Search

What's on, where and when

PUBLISHED: 17:59 22 October 2008 | UPDATED: 09:12 13 July 2010

NNN



THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Boudica and the Iceni, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

NNN

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Boudica and the Iceni, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Book Club meeting, 2.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm and 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blicking Hall: Putting the Hall to Bed, housekeeping and conservation demonstrations in the show rooms, 1-5pm (last entry 4.30pm) hall entry applies/National Trust members free.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Indulgence Evening, organised by Sheringham and Cromer Ladies Circle, various stands, beauty therapists, raffle, 7-9pm £5 including glass of wine; in aid of Norwich Breast Cancer Resource Fund, stand bookings and tickets reservations on 01263 514985.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1pm and 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Cry Freedom (15), 2.30pm £5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Harry and his Bucket Full of Dinosaurs (show for children), 1.30pm £9/children £7.50, 01263 512495.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

CLEY. North Norfolk Wildlife Trust Cley Visitor Centre (on A149 between Cley and Salthouse): Exhibition of photographs by Nigel Cassidy, 10am-5pm (October 18-November 2).

CROMER. RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, The Rocket house, The Gangway: Bathing Beauties beach Huts- reinventing the beach hut for the 21st century, featuring 50 1:15 scale models of quirky beach hut designs by the worlds leading architects, daily 10am-4pm (October 4-30).

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blicking Hall: Putting the Hall to Bed, housekeeping and conservation demonstrations in the show rooms, 1-5pm (last entry 4.30pm) hall entry applies/National Trust members free.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Charity and fundraising clairvoyant evening, with Shirley Cimelli and Ashley Wright, 7.30-10.30pm £5.50 adv/£6.50 on door, 01493 850411.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Still Life painting workshop for adults, with Margaret Jones, 10am-3pm £6/Museums pass £5; booking essential 01263 513543.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm and 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Race Night, cash bar, nibbles, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm £5, 01692 500235 or 402690; organised by North Norfolk Conservative Association.

SHERINGHAM. St Peter's Church Hall: Coffee morning, cards, gifts, cakes and book stalls, 10am-12; in aid of Save the Children.

WEYBOURNE. Ship Inn: Britain's Biggest Curry Party, all-you-can-eat buffet from 7.30pm £20, followed by Bollywood dancing from 8.30pm, 01263 588721; proceeds James Whale Kidney Fund.

SHOWS

HAPPISBURGH. Church Rooms: A Night in the NAAFI (nostalgic variety show), 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, tickets from Happisburgh Post Office or 01692 651179.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Variety Gala Night - North Walsham Players, in aid of Balloons 4 Hearts, 7.30pm £4/children £2, 01692 402116.

CONCERTS

MUNDESLEY. Parish Church: Recital by Nicolas Martin on the church organ and his own Technics FA-1 organ, programme of old time singalongs, marches, show tunes and semi-classics with requests in the second half, 7.30pm £7, 01263 720852 or on door.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: North Norfolk Rotary Club present the 10th Golden Years Rock 'n' Roll Show, 7.30pm £12/concs £11, 01263 512495.

OVERSTRAND. White Horse: Elvis Presently, from 8pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: AJ, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2-4pm, 01263 824217.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 25

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm and 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Oktoberfest, fun evening of traditional German food, drink and live entertainment, 7.30pm-midnight £15, 01603 419476; proceeds Spirit of Coltishall Association.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat PH: Halloween party for children 6-9pm/adults 9pm on wards; karaoke, games, fancy dress, prizes.

HANWORTH. Memorial Hall: Quiz evening with supper, 7.30pm £7.50 from 01263 768765; in aid of Memorial Hall restoration fund.

HICKLING. NWT Hickling Broad, meet at Visitor Centre: Haunted Hickling - Fright Night!, tales of local ghosts, carve pumpkins, walk around the reserve, 6.30-8.30pm £3.75/members £3.25.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.45pm and 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

SALTHOUSE. meet Salthouse Church: Walk at Salthouse Heath, Trevor Ashwin tells the story of the mysterious burial mounds covering Salthouse and Kelling Heath, 2-4pm.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Spooky Halloween Trail, self-guided trail through the park, Halloween themed menu available in the refreshment kiosk, dogs on leads, 10.30am-3.30pm £2 per person with Halloween treat.

Station: Altogether Now!, hands-on, have-a-go fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line - trains every 45 minutes, 10am-4pm normal fees apply.

SHOWS

HAPPISBURGH. Church Rooms: A Night in the NAAFI (nostalgic variety show), 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, tickets from Happisburgh Post Office or 01692 651179.

CONCERTS

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Guitar recital, John Cadman - works by Bach, Villa-Labos and Cadman, 7.30pm £10 inc cheese and wine/concs £6/under 16s £3.

GIGS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: The Floozies, (jazzy/folk), 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01263 577539/577787.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Coyote Wrecks, (rock and blues), 9pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Richard Dignance, 8pm £14, 01263 512495.

EAST RUNTON. Bernie's Club, Beach Road: Bright Spark, 8.30pm non members £1.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faiths Centre: Murphys Lore, (Irish band) 8.30pm £2/members free.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Secret Agent (Rory Gallagher tribute), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: First Chapter, and John C King (country), 8pm-12 £6, 01692 402991 (after 7pm).

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Marc James, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Memorial Club: C J Keane, (rock 'n' roll), fancy dress, 8.30-11.30pm.

SS Albatros, Quay: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. Friendship Hall, Cawston Road: Modern sequence, with Margaret and Arthur, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

HOLT. Community Centre: Dance and buffet supper, Ballroom, Latin, sequence and party, 7.30-11.30pm £7 inc two-course meal, 01263 713427/713760; proceeds community centre improvements.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Barn dance, 7.30pm £2/under 16s £1 inc tea/coffee and biscuits; proceeds local charities.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Town Hall: Table top sale, 9am-12; proceeds to buy equipment for surgery patients benefit.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top and jumble, 9am-12.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers market, 9am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Secondhand clothes sale, 9.30am-12.30pm free; proceeds Kerrygreyhound Connection.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Farmers market, 2-5pm. Jumble, 2-4pm; proceeds Sea Palling Church.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 26

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm and 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

The Carnser, Quayside: Annual bonfire and fireworks, torchlight procession leaving Red House Land 6.15pm, bonfire 6.30pm, fireworks 7pm bucket collections; proceeds Blakeney Pre-School.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall Estate: Guided walk, meet main car park, scenic walk through parkland, woodland and round the lake, 2pm (dogs on leads).

CAWSTON. Cawston and Marsham Heath: Try Orienteering, courses suitable for beginners, all ages, 10am-12 www.noroc.cu.uk.

CROMER. Lifeboat Station: Open day, coffee morning run by the local Ladies' Lifeboat Guild, chat to crew members, 10am-12.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Estate: Autumn woodland walk, guided walks (approx every 30 minutes), 10.30am-2pm £6 inc refreshments/children free, 01603 782983; proceeds Ashmanhaugh St Swithins.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Spooky Halloween Trail, self-guided trail through the park, Halloween themed menu available in the refreshment kiosk, dogs on leads, 10.30am-3.30pm £2 per person with Halloween treat.

Station: Altogether Now!, hands-on, have-a-go fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line - trains every 45 minutes, 10am-4pm normal fees apply.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Press Gang. The end of an error - Keith Skipper and Friends, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £12.50, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings presents, The Clarinet Connection - Mozart, Quintet KV581; Gerald Finzi, Five Bagatelles, arr. Christian Anderson; Brahms, Quintet in B minor op 115, 3pm £8/members £5/students £2 at door.

GIGS

HOLT. Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, Station Road: The French Connection Trio (jazz), 8-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Jehane Markham Trio, 8pm £6.50 (in the Hub), 01263 822347.

DANCES

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence, with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Table top, two tables £5, 9am-1pm free.

Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, OCTOBER 27

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Gardening Club coffee morning, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.15pm and 4.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3pm and 4pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Hands-on fossils, drop-in and handle Cromer fossils and find out fascinating facts (suitable age 4-16), 10.30am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm normal admission.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Giggling Pumpkin Parade, and launch of BeWILDerBats, 10am-4.30pm £10 adults and children over 4 years/£5 3 and 4, £45 family ticket/concs £7.50, 01603 783900.

Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

STALHAM. Library: Kwanzaa stories and crafts from Africa, for children five years and over, 10.30-11.30am.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Charity tea dance, with the Den Barrie Duo, 2-4.30pm £2 inc tea and cakes.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2.30pm.

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 28

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, British Legion Hall, High Street: Blakeney Area Historical Society, Norfolk's Wealth: Wool and Weaving, Brian Morgan, 7.30pm.

Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Fabric Fun, learn how to use textiles to make a gift and explore rag-rugging and patchworking, (suitable age 4-16), drop-in 10.30am-1pm and 2-4pm normal admission.

Methodist Church Hall, New Hall: Cromer Forum, Tony Webster RNLI, 7.30pm.

HOLT. Holt Country Park: African Kwanzaa event, story telling and crafts, 10am-12 and 1-3pm free.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Giggling Pumpkin Parade, and launch of BeWILDerBats, 10am-4.30pm £10 adults and children over 4 years/£5 3 and 4, £45 family ticket/concs £7.50, 01603 783900.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Kwanzaa, stories and crafts from Africa, for children five years and over, 2.30-3.30pm.

Youth Centre (behind Library): North Walsham Camera Club, battle against North Norfolk, 7.30pm, 01603 782041.

STALHAM. Library: Feed the birds, find out what birds like for breakfast with the RSPB, 10am-12.

Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Half term family activity day, 10.30am-5pm, river trips between 11am-3pm (weather permitting).

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Bless 'Em All (second world war nostalgia show), 2.30pm £10/concs £9, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Gas Man Cometh (revue of the songs of Flanders and Swann) - Northern Theatre, 7.30pm £10, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables sale, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 29

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BACTON. Poachers Pocket, Walcott Road: Charity and fundraising dinner and clairvoyance night, with medium Shirley Cimelli, dinner 7.15pm, clairvoyance 8.15-10.30pm £20 inc meal, available from Poachers Pocket and Gold Park Salon, High Street, Mundesley.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

HORSTEAD. Horstead Mill: Season of mists and mellow fruitfulness, guided walk around the historic mill site, two miles (suitable 8 years plus), 2-3.30pm, 01603 782281.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Giggling Pumpkin Parade, and launch of BeWILDerBats, 10am-4.30pm £10 adults and children over 4 years/£5 3 and 4, £45 family ticket/concs £7.50, 01603 783900.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Half term family activity day, 10.30am-5pm, river trips between 11am-3pm (weather permitting).

Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN, have support and make new friends and learn new skills in a fun environment, 11am-1pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Set the Scene, drama workshop for ages 8-12, 10am-4pm £12 (bring packed lunch), 01263 822347.

St Andrews Methodist Church Hall, Cromer Road: Lupus coffee morning, for anyone affected by Lupus, 10.30am-12 free.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am, information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Lee Vasey, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Book fair, 1000s of used books at bargain prices, 9am-2pm.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News