Search

What's On: May 22-29

PUBLISHED: 07:40 22 May 2008 | UPDATED: 08:58 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

NNN - May 22-28

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-5pm.

MUNDESLEY. Library: Springwatch - Get to know your wildlife, wildlife stand, 10am-1pm, guided walk with Peter Walton between 11am-12.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Labone Indian Restaurant, Cromer Road: Charity dinner in aid of Novaghi, Sylhet Province, a village in Bangladesh and Excel 2000, 6 and 8.30pm £15, 01263 821120/821130.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm Art Barn: Open studios, 10am-1pm and 2-5pm (May 19-30).

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am; information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

AYLSHAM. High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall car park: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 11am-1pm.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Royal British Legion Club: Fairport Convention, 8pm £20 or £30 with meal and glass of wine, 01263 741666.

HEVINGHAM. Fox: The Old Codgers (big band sound), 8-10pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 14 Market Place: Hilke Macintyre - paintings, linocuts and ceramic reliefs 10am-5pm (to June 4), 01362 713312.

HORNING. Waterside Gallery, Ferry View Road: John Hedgecoe - Norfolk based photographer, 9am-5pm (to June 6).

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Contrasting Views - artwork by local artists Gill Baguley (May 6-31)

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.45am £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience and beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 722669.

CLEY. Village Hall: Wordland, a film by Phil Coy, depicting the eroding east coast of England and effects of floods in the area, 8pm free.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. Day Centre: Springwatch - Get to know your wildlife, wildlife stand, 10am-3pm; presentations on bird song (10.30-11am) and dragonflies (11.30am-12), bring transport and binoculars for visit to Holt Country Park (1-3pm).

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Methodist Church Dayspring Centre: Art exhibition, silent auction of pastel painting Autumn Sunlight, donated by David Bean, light lunches and refreshments available, 10am-7pm; in aid of church funds.

SHERINGHAM. Guided minibus bird tour to Minsmere, 9am-6pm £30, 01263 521604.

Little Theatre: Film: The Other Boleyn Girl (12A), 2.30 and 8pm £5, 01263 822347.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: An evening of indulgence for ladies only, tarot readings, makeovers, waxing, massage, stalls and more, 7.30pm £4 on door (including glass of wine).

Mucky Pups Arts and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Dinosaurs and Monsters, 10-11am; bookings 01603 710764.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Coastline Village: Bingo, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym, 12.30-1pm.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (drama) by Louis de Bernieres adapted by Mike Maran and Philip Contini - Dream Makers, 7.30pm £10, 01263 713444.

CONCERTS

BRINTON. St Andrew's church: Crickets Concert of vocal music, 7pm £8, 01263 860324; for church funds.

GIGS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Normal for Norfolk with Andy Palmer, 8.30pm.

White Horse: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: The Glamtastics (glam rock), 7.30pm £5, 01603 898366.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Purple Ronnie, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Richard Young, 8.30pm.

WIGHTON. Carpenter's Arms: First birthday party with music by Vic Salter, 9pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: beginners sequence dancing lessons, 7-8pm.

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance to music by Marc James, 8.15-11.45pm £5.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Crafts Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Bacton Art Group art exhibition, 10am-5pm.

BEESTON REGIS. All Saints' Church: The Old Testament story of Joseph, that coat and his dreams, told through the Technicolor glory of flowers, 10.30am-5pm donations welcome for church funds.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9.30am, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

CROMER. High School Sport Hall, Norwich Road: Cromer Cricket Club coaching for 9-16 year olds, all welcome, 10am-12 £2.

The Cottage, Louden Road: Coffee morning, organised by North Norfolk Conservative Association (Cromer branch), with tombola and raffle, 10am-12.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 1-6pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Rooms: Hasbro Past photographic exhibition, 10am-4pm £1; for venue's improvement fund.

HOLT. Methodist Church, Norwich Road: Spring fair, various stalls, competitions, refreshments, lunches from 12 noon, open 10.30am-2pm.

North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now! children's event, hands-on fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line, various activities, steam trains running every 45 minutes from 10.08am, Rover tickets £9.50/senior citizens £8.50/children £6/family £29 (two adults, two children or three adults, one child) £29/dogs and cycles £1, information and advance bookings on 01263 820800 (10am-4pm) or www.nnr.co.uk.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: First birthday party, party games, dancing, treats to take home plus all the usual attractions to enjoy, 10am-5.30pm (last admission 4.30pm) £10/concs £7.50/children (three-four) £5/under threes free.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Demonstration of Clairvoyance with medium Shirley Cimelli and David Yaxley, 7pm £6 inc refreshments/£5 adv, 01603 782111.

MUNDESLEY. Ingleside Hotel: Evening of Clairvoyance with mediums Rachel Finbow, Gloria Brown and Ashley George, 7.30pm £5; proceeds Hallswood Wildlife Sanctuary.

NORTH WALSHAM. Woodland View, Dixon Road: Paintings and cards from local artists, part of the North Walsham Art Trail, 10am-5pm.

Methodist Church Dayspring Centre: Art exhibition, silent auction of pastel painting Autumn Sunlight, donated by David Bean, light lunches and refreshments available, 10am-7pm, in aid of church funds.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHERINGHAM. All Saints Church, Upper Sheringham: Flower festival, over 30 displays with the theme Popular Proverbs, light lunches, refreshments, stalls, tombola, raffle, 10am-5.30pm

North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now! children's event, hands-on fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line, various activities, steam trains running every 45 minutes from 9.45am, Rover tickets £9.50/senior citizens £8.50/children £6/family £29 (two adults, two children or three adults, one child) £29/dogs and cycles £1, information and advance bookings on 01263 820800 (10am-4pm) or www.nnr.co.uk.

Friends Meeting House: Puppet making workshop for children aged five-12, 11am £5, 01263 822347.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Open day, museum open 10.30am-5pm £4/concs £3.50/family £10 - free entry for locals; 30 minute river trips on steam launch Falcon, 11am-3pm £2 (bookings on 01692 581681).

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art exhibition, rare breed animals, art for sale from £5, 11am-5pm free entry.

WROXHAM. Village: Wroxham Scarecrow Convention, gathering of scarecrows from Wroxham, neighbouring parishes and other scarecrow groups, 10am-4pm maps £2.50; proceeds St Mary's Church maintenance fund.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Barnum (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £9.50-£11.50, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Captain Corelli's Mandolin (drama) by Louis de Bernieres adapted by Mike Maran and Philip Contini - Dream Makers, 7.30pm £10, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Attic Tales (Aesop fables for children, aged four-eight) presented by Elizabeth Fosti, 2.30pm £5.50/under 16s £5, 01263 822347.

Flamenco (dance show) presented by Flamenco Express, 8pm £14, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. The Salvation Army, Cremer Street: Bank Holiday Brass - A musical festival featuring the Anglia Youth Band of the Salvation Army and Identity Crisis Drama Group, 7.30pm £4.

WELLS. St Nicholas' Church: Songs for a Spring Evening by Jayne May-Sysum (soprano), operatic and light musical theatre from Bach to Ivor Novello, 7.30pm £8/under 16s free, 01328 711312, 710801 or 710716; for church building funds.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

BACTON. Duke of Edinburgh: Lou and the Diamonds, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Blazer's Club, Surrey Street: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

Giovanni's: Jellystone (indie-rock covers), 9pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Rade, 8.30pm.

HEVINGHAM. Fox PH: Joe Bloggs, 8.30pm.

HONING. Village Hall: Gemma Fairweather (country), 8pm £5.

HORSFORD. Social Club: May Rin Sayer Band, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Abyss, 8.30pm non members £2.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Club: Bright Spark, 8.30pm.

NORTHREPPS. Village Hall: Out of the Ashes (country), doors 7pm £10, 01263 576628; proceeds St Mary the Virgin Church.

SHERINGHAM. Social Club: Chibber, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Gary Freeman and the New Contours, 8.30pm.

Woodlands Holiday Park: Carol, 9pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Harry Unsigned (Bob Dylan birthday tribute), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HAINFORD. Barnacres, 3 Cromer Road: Charity dance and barbecue with Sounds Imperial, bar and raffle available, 7pm til late £6/under 16s free on door; proceeds Norwich Zipper Club.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Playing field: Car boot in aid of playing field funds, no dogs, set up 8.30am £5, public 9.30am-1pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Plants, Cats Protection goods, gifts, bric-a-brac and more, 9.30am-12.30pm.

ROUGHTON. (off A140): Charity car boot sale, pitches from £6 (01263 768821), gates 6.30am-1pm 50p parking.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Country fair, local produce, crafts and plants, 2-5pm; stall bookings 01692 598464.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Old time market, 9.30am-12.30pm.

Outside Key's: Home-made cakes, children's lucky dip, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds Sheringham Museum Trust.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Crafts Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Bacton Art Group exhibition, paintings by local artists, 10am-4pm.

BEESTON REGIS. All Saints' Church: The Old Testament story of Joseph, that coat and his dreams, told through the Technicolor glory of flowers, 2-5pm donations welcome for church funds.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am, 11am and 12 noon £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.15am, 11.15am and 12.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Estate walk with National Trust walk leader, through parkland, woodland and by lake, dogs on leads welcome, leaves barn on main car park 2pm free (car parking charge for non NT members).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-5pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Rooms: Hasbro Past photographic exhibition, 10am-4pm £1; for venue's improvement fund.

HEYDON. Heydon Hall and Village: Gardens open, plants and bric-a-brac stalls, teas available, dogs welcome on leads in the park, 2-5pm entrance to hall gardens £2.50 and village gardens £2/under 15s free for both.

HOLT. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now! children's event, hands-on fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line, various activities, steam trains running every 45 minutes from 10.08am, Rover tickets £9.50/senior citizens £8.50/children £6/family £29 (two adults, two children or three adults, one child) £29/dogs and cycles £1, information and advance bookings on 01263 820800 (10am-4pm) or www.nnr.co.uk.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: First birthday party, party games, dancing, treats to take home plus all the usual attractions to enjoy, 10am-5.30pm (last admission 4.30pm) £10/concs £7.50/children (three-four) £5/under threes free.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Woodland View, Dixon Road: Paintings and cards from local artists, part of the North Walsham Art Trail, 10am-5pm.

Methodist Church Dayspring Centre: Art exhibition, silent auction of pastel painting Autumn Sunlight, donated by David Bean, light lunches and refreshments available, 12-7pm; in aid of church funds.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now! children's event, hands-on fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line, various activities, steam trains running every 45 minutes from 9.45am, Rover tickets £9.50/senior citizens £8.50/children £6/family £29 (two adults, two children or three adults, one child) £29/dogs and cycles £1, information and advance bookings on 01263 820800 (10am-4pm) or www.nnr.co.uk.

All Saints Church, Upper Sheringham: Flower festival, over 30 displays with the theme Popular Proverbs, light lunches, refreshments, stalls, tombola, raffle, 10am-5.30pm, songs of praise, 6pm.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 50-acres of species rhododendron, azaleas and magnolia, specimen trees and handkerchief tree, viewing towers, waymarked walks, 11am-5pm £4 per car. Rhododendron walk with warden, 10.30am-12 £3.50/National Trust members £3 (car parking charge for non NT members).

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Open day, museum open 10.30am-5pm £4/concs £3.50/family £10.

STODY. Stody Lodge: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, large concentration of rhododendrons and azaleas, Japanese water gardens and formal garden, walks and vistas, 2-5pm £4.50/under 12s free.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Uncle Razz and Auntie Pearl family night, 8pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art exhibition, rare breed animals, art for sale from £5, 11am-5pm free entry.

WEYBOURNE. A149 opposite The Windmill: North Norfolk Country Fair, arts and crafts, trade stands, local food producers, displays, attractions, car boot, refreshments and beer tent, bookings for stand or car boot, 01263 588001, 10am-5pm £1 per adult/under 16s free/car park £1.

WROXHAM. Village: Wroxham Scarecrow Convention, gathering of scarecrows from Wroxham, neighbouring parishes and other scarecrow groups, 10am-4pm maps £2.50; proceeds St Mary's Church maintenance fund.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Barnum (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £9.50-£11.50, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings present Lines and Loops with Steve Bingham (violin and electric violin), eclectic mix of music for all tastes, 3pm £8/members £5/students £2 on door.

GIGS

BACTON. Castaways Holiday Park: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

BANNINGHAM. Crown Inn: The Just Jazz Good Time Jazz Band, 1.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Bernie's Bar, Beach Road: Bright Spark, 8.30pm.

HOLT. The Lawns, Station Road: Jazz trio, 8-10.30pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Agent Orange, 8.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Social Club: Barry lee, 8.30pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Daisy Windsor (folk), 2-5pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Craft fair, with local craftspeople, 10.30am-5pm £5/children £2 including garden entrance.

NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham Football Club, Green Road: Car boot, sellers 11am £6, buyers 12-4pm.

SEA PALLING. Foxley, Beach Road: Yard sale, books, bric-a-brac etc, dogs welcome, 10am-3pm; in aid of animal sanctuary.

SPIXWORTH. 41 Crostwick Lane: Plant sale, plus book stall and cakes, 11am-3pm; in aid of Scouts summer camp.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WORSTEAD. Village Hall: Antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Bacton Art Group art exhibition, 10am-4pm.

BEESTON REGIS. All Saints' Church: The Old Testament story of Joseph, that coat and his dreams, told through the Technicolor glory of flowers, 10.30am-5pm donations welcome for church funds.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am, 11am and 12 noon £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am, 11am, 12 noon and 1pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Church, Felbrigg Estate: Felbrigg walk, 1.5 or 4.5 miles, register from 9am, starts 10am or 2pm £2/under 16s £1; in aid of church fabric fund.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-5pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, weather and services permitting, 1-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

Lighthouse: Open day, under eights not allowed to climb the tower, 11am-4pm £2/children £1.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: First birthday party, party games, dancing, treats to take home plus all the usual attractions to enjoy, 10am-5.30pm (last admission 4.30pm) £10/concs £7.50/children (three-four) £5/under threes free.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

NORTH WALSHAM. Woodland View, Dixon Road: Paintings and cards from local artists, part of the North Walsham Art Trail, 10am-5pm.

Methodist Church Dayspring Centre: Art exhibition, silent auction of pastel painting Autumn Sunlight, donated by David Bean, light lunches and refreshments available, 10am-3pm; in aid of church funds.

SHERINGHAM. All Saints Church, Upper Sheringham: Flower festival, over 30 displays with the theme Popular Proverbs, light lunches, refreshments, stalls, tombola, raffle, 10am-5.30pm

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Open day, museum open 10.30am-5pm £4/concs £3.50/family £10; 30 minute river trips on steam launch Falcon. 11am-3pm £2 (bookings on 01692 581681).

STODY. Stody Lodge: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, large concentration of rhododendrons and azaleas, Japanese water gardens and formal garden, walks and vistas, 2-5pm £4.50/under 12s free.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art exhibition, rare breed animals, art for sale from £5, 11am-5pm free entry.

WELLS. Globe Inn: The King's Morris dancing, 1.30pm.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, three-acres with herbaceous border, woodland walk, traditional kitchen garden, pond, small arboretum, rare and unusual trees and shrubs, plus dinosaur sculptures by Graham High, 11am-5pm £3/children free.

WEST RUNTON. Beach: Rockpooling with Norfolk Wildlife Trust, meet outside the Beach Cafe, 3-4pm £2 per child.

WIGHTON. Shrublands Tea Room: Mad Tea Party, Wonderland costume optional, 3-6pm; proceeds Wells Cottage Hospital and Wells Carnival Committee charity funds.

WROXHAM. Village: Wroxham Scarecrow Convention, gathering of scarecrows from Wroxham, neighbouring parishes and other scarecrow groups, 10am-4pm maps £2.50; proceeds St Mary's Church maintenance fund.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Barnum (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £9.50-£11.50, 01263 512495.

GIGS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Stephen Smyth (Irish), 8.30-11.30pm £12, 01692 402991 (after 7pm).

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Jam session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Craft fair, with local craftspeople, 10.30am-5pm £5/children £2 including garden entrance.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Jumble sale, 2-4pm; proceeds towards work of Parish Church.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

MUNDESLEY. Church Road, Cromer Road: Creative Group of the Royal Photographic Society, National Print Exhibition, 10am-5pm (daily to June 1).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Gardening Club coffee morning, 10.30am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am, 11.30am and 12.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.45am, 11.45am, 12.45pm and 1.45pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience adult dogs, 7.30pm, 01263 722669.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-5pm.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, battle with Mundesley Camera Club, 7.30pm.

STALHAM. Library: The Three Serpents of the North door, adventure story for children of all ages, hear an extract, try the costumes and do some craft work, 2.15-3.15pm and 3.30-4.30pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; Gym, 10am-2.30pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Barnum (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £9.50-£11.50, 01263 512495.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 8am-12.30pm.

Library: Children's book sale, second-hand books, 10am-12.30pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Fleamarket, 9am-4pm; for Lions Club charities.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am, 11.30am and 12.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am, 11.30am, 12.30pm and 1.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Mini Beast Safari, see mini beasties up close, 11am-1pm and 2-4pm garden entry applies.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Family Timelines, create an illustrated timeline for your family's history, 10.30am-12.30pm and 2-4pm £2.90/concs £2.65/children (four-16) £1.75.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Spring fete and car boot, various stalls, refreshments, 6pm; for church funds.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-5pm.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am; information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

WROXHAM. Library: Film special effects make-up demonstration, for children aged six-15 (under eights must be accompanied by adult), 2.30pm free.

FITNESS

CROMER. WI Hall, Garden Road: Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Barnum (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £9.50-£11.50, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Stringfever, eclectic concert of music performed on five and six-stringed electric violins, viola and cello, 7.30pm £12.50, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Charlotte Joyce, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers 7.15-9.15pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park: Car boot sale, sellers 7.30am, buyers 8.30am; all proceeds to local good causes.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Second-hand books, 9am-2pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Norfolk News