Search

What's on: March 6-13

PUBLISHED: 13:13 05 March 2008 | UPDATED: 12:43 20 May 2010

THURSDAY, 06/03/2008

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, 06/03/2008

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

HORNING. First School: Parent and Toddler Group, 1.30-3pm £1.50 per child (first session free).

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall car park: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 11am-1pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Country market 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY, 07/03/2008

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. St Andrew's Church: Women's World Day of Prayer service, theme - God's Wisdom Provides New Understanding, 2pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Film - Atonement (15), 7.30pm £4, 01263 734488.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTHREPPS. Village Hall: Looking Back at Northrepps and its School in the Late 1960's, 7-10pm free.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, proceeds to hall funds, 7.30pm.

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Body Shop party in aid of SPROGS Toddler Group, 7.30 for 8pm £2 on door.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Mucky Pups Art and Crafts Club for pre-schoolers and carers, theme - Spring, 10-11am; 01603 710764.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Coastline Village: Bingo, 7.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. Catholic Church, The Buttlands: Women's World Day of Prayer, speaker Father Peter, Orthodox Deacon from St Seraphim's Church in Little Walsingham, 2.30pm.

Friends Meeting House, Church Street: Churches Together in Wells Lent lunch with Traidcraft stall, 12noon-1pm.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai-chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym 10am-3pm (closed for lunch 12.30-1pm).

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, High Street: Emma Hall Band, 8pm £8, 01263 741666.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

HOLT. Feathers Hotel: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band (New Orleans jazz), 8-10.30pm £2.50 on door.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Midnight Smile (acoustic rock), 9pm.

MARSHAM. Plough Inn: Karaoke with Scorpio, 8pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. SS Albatros, Quay: Spacewhale, 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: beginners sequence dancing lessons, 7-8pm.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Country market, 8.50am-12.

Keys: Selected quality pictures auction, 10am.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Giant sale 10am-3pm.

SATURDAY, 08/03/2008

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club, Cawston Road: Textile and stitch workshop for children (eight years plus), theme - Brooches, Badges and Buttons, bring packed lunch, 10am-3pm free, places limited, booking essential, 01263 733354.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trip with Bishop's Boats, 4.30pm £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CROMER. High School Sports Hall: Cricket coaching for nine-16 year olds commences, 10am-12 £2; information 01263 516250.

DILHAM. The Old School: Broadland Arts Centre annual open studio, demonstrations including oil painting, pastel, watercolour, sculpture, printmaking and textiles, find out about courses and view students' work, 10am-5pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Scrapbooking and craft workshop, 12.30-4.30pm £5, 01603 868643 or 861515.

KNAPTON. Pigney's Wood car park: Volunteers' day, general maintenance and planting tasks, 9.30am-12; information 01603 738796 (off B1150 Bacton to North Walsham road).

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm.

CONCERTS

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: The Musical Friends Choir (Aylsham) - Concert of Words and Music, 7pm £7; for church funds.

GIGS

BACTON, NORWICH. Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Barry Lee, 8.30pm £5 including buffet and raffle.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Agent Orange, 8.30pm.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Stone Pony (rock-blues), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Country Club: Neil Francis, 9pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rhythm of the Blues, The Pirhana Brothers 2pm, Pete Smith 2.45pm, PJ Wright All-Stars 3.45pm £12.50; Dr Feelgood with special guests Fran McGillvray and Mike Burke, 7.30pm £15 (all day saver £25), 01263 822347.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Tim Nesbitt, 8.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. SS Albatros, Quay: Harry Unsigned (acoustic), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Modern, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm £3.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm; information 01692 403591.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Mike, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top and jumble, 9am-12.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for Bowls Club green upkeep.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Table top and coffee morning, 10am-12 tables £6, 01263 515256; in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

FELTHORPE. Pavilion, The Street: Easter fair, stalls and activities, 10am-12; proceeds Playgroup.

HOLT. Community Centre: Table top, set-up from 7am, public 9am-2pm tables £5 each or £7.50 for two, booked in advance only on 01263 713427.

HONING. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Craft fair, 10am-2.30pm tables £8.50, 01692 404952; proceeds Norwich Assist Group.

St Benet's Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm.

SUSTEAD. Village Hall: Jumble, 2.30pm; for East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Bric-a-brac, books, clothes, small furniture items, 10am-3pm; proceeds Hallswood Wildlife Sanctuary.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Flea market, 9am-4pm; for Wells Lions Club charities.

WROXHAM. Church Hall. Norwich Road: Jumble, 10.30am; for Hoveton and Wroxham Sea Scout Group.

SUNDAY, 09/03/2008

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Baptist Church, Walcott Road: Visit of London City Missionary Rob Hooks (prison ministry), 10.30am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trip with Bishop's Boats, 9.45am £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Book launch and signing of children's novel The Young Explorers and the Curse of Blickling Hall, 2pm; information 01206 763618. Guided estate walk with National Trust walk leader, through parkland, woodland and round the lake, dogs on leads, leaves barn on main car park at 2pm free (parking charge for non NT members).

DILHAM. The Old School: Broadland Arts Centre annual open studio, demonstrations including oil painting, pastel, watercolour, sculpture, printmaking and textiles, find out about courses and view students' work, 10am-5pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Shape-Note workshop, unaccompanied harmony singing, 6.30-9pm £4, 01692 583400.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St John Ambulance Hall, Bacton Hall: David Andrew Spiritualist Church, 6.30-8pm.

ROUGHTON. St Mary's Church: Singing for Joy, half an hour of hymns, readings and prayers followed by refreshments and fellowship, 8pm.

SCOTTOW. North Walsham Rugby Club: Junior Viking day, fun activities and competitions for children, rugby match between the Vikings first team and Clifton, 2pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Craft, Body. Spirit and Mind fair, 11.30am-4pm.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: Performance of Stainer's Crucifixion by Aylsham Parish Church choir, admission free, retiring collection 4pm.

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings present The Metropolitan Ensemble, 3pm £8/members £5/children and students £2 on door.

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Family Concert by the Abrams Ensemble with Caroline Bull (piano), 3pm £5 on door or 01263 722193.

GIGS

MUNDESLEY. Ingleside Hotel: Just Jazz Good Time Jazz Band, 12.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Country Club: Young At Hart (country), 2pm; Tim Ballard 5pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Folk on the Pier All-stars big session, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm £15/concs £13, 01263 822347.

Social Club: Judi, 8.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. SS Albatros, Quay: Red Hot Blues, 2-5pm.

SALES

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-1pm tables £5, 01692 598286; in aid of Norfolk Assist Group.

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOVETON. Broadland Community Centre, Stalham Road: Craft fair, 10am-4pm; in aid of Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charities.

Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

WORSTEAD. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-1pm tables bookable on 01263 587654.

MONDAY, 10/03/2008

EVENTS

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Stitch and Bitch coffee morning, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trip with Bishop's Boats, 10.15am £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Fitness pilates and yoga, 10.30-11.30am and 7.30-8.30pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun sessions, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

FITNESS

BACTON. Village Hall Car Park: Gym, 10am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall, Brick Kiln Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Green Room Fair, books, crafts, bric-a-brac, collectables and more, 9am-3pm; for North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust.

TUESDAY, 11/03/2008

EVENTS

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Fairies and Elves, 1-2pm, 01603 710764.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Rubber bridge, 2-5pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; Gym, 10am-2.30pm.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques with clocks, Beswick and Doulton, 10am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 12/03/2008

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trip with Bishop's Boats, 11am £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

The Harbour Room: Free self-employment/marketing evening, 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 251708 to book a place.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club: Cromer Society (recorded music section), presentation - Handel's Influence on English Music, 7pm £2.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Fairies and Elves, 10-11am and 11.15am-12.15pm, 01603 710764.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Abbeyfield House Sheltered Housing for the Active Elderly, Cromer Road: Coffee morning and open house, 10am-12.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Wroxham Flower Club, working evening with David Wright, 7.30pm visitors £3.

FITNESS

SHERINGHAM. High School: Mobile gym, 11am-4pm.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Burlington Hotel: Sheringham Folk Club sing-around, 8.30pm.

Crown Inn: Audio Junkie, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers 7.15-9.15pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques with clocks, Beswick and Doulton, 10am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Norfolk News

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists