Search

What's On: March 13-20

PUBLISHED: 16:01 12 March 2008 | UPDATED: 08:52 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BACTON. Poachers Pocket: Quiz in aid of Sports Relief, 8pm £1pp.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trip with Bishop's Boats, 11am £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club: Easter coffee morning, hot-cross buns, stalls and raffle, all welcome, 10am.

HORNING. First School: Parent and Toddler Group, 1.30-3pm £1.50 per child (first session free).

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall car park: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 11am-1pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Fabulous Years of Popular Song presented by Tony Jacobs and Jim Barry, 7.30pm £9.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Adult Education Pilates class, 1pm, to book 01692 407431.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trip with Bishop's Boats, 11am £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CROMER. Library, Prince of Wales Road: Body Combat taster session with Beth Lea - range of self defence disciplines suitable for men and women, wear trainers, to book a place telephone 01263 512850, 7.15-8.15pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland branch), talk - Broadland Flood Alleviation Project: impacts on wildlife, 7.45pm £1.50.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

SKEYTON. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Fairies and Elves, 10-11am, 01603 710764.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: Stalham Horticultural Society, lecture by Tony Smith - Potting Soil, 7.30pm in the Geoff Taylor Centre.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Burroughes Hall, Parish Road: Wildlife in North Norfolk, talk by Paul Laine from Natural Surroundings at Bayfield Estate, 7.30pm £4 including light refreshments.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Coastline Village: Bingo, 7.30pm.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm; in aid of Hoveton and Wroxham Medical Centre.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai-chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym 10am-3pm (closed for lunch 12.30-1pm).

GIGS

BACTON. Duke of Edinburgh: Chris Mortimer (50s-60s to rock), 8.30pm.

CROMER. Blazers Club, Surrey Street: Emma Hall Band, 9pm.

ERPINGHAM. Spread Eagle: Dave Morrison, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Rat Pack swing night, 8pm £8 including hot buffet, 01603 898366.

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes: Resettlement presents Homes for Heroes featuring the Ron Sayer Band, Arch Stanton, Jack Maggs, Dirty Havana, 7.30pm £5.50/students £4.50, tickets from venue, Paston College Student Services and Carpenters Arms (North Walsham); information 01692 409813.

UPPER SHERINGHAM. Village Hall: Jazz evening with the Nigel Portass Trio, bring your own drinks, 8pm £6, 01263 822910.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Fanakapan (folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: beginners sequence dancing lesions, 7-8pm.

HONING. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, beginners 7.30pm, dancing and requests 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Spring fair, various stalls, 9.30am-12.30pm; in aid of Macmillan Cancer Relief.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 noon and 1pm £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Easter coffee morning, 10am.

Cromer Sports Centre, Cromer High School, Norwich Road: Bradfield Cricket Club pre-season indoor nets and coaching, 10-11am (under 11s) and 11am-12 (under 13s), information 01263 579589.

High School Sports Hall: Cricket coaching for nine-16 year olds commences, 10am-12 £2; information 01263 516250.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Volunteers recruitment day, meet staff and volunteers, find out about volunteering work at the National Trust property, 2-4pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 1-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Guided minibus bird tour to Cley Bird Reserve, leaving Sheringham 10am, 01263 821604.

Morley Club, Cromer Road: Coffee morning with stalls including Easter tombola, bring-and-buy, 10.30am-12; proceeds to be shared with local Alzheimer's Support.

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: St Patrick's Party, sit-down hot meal followed by music and dancing with a guest Irish singer and the Village Folk Band, 7pm £10 (bring own drinks), 01263 833252; proceeds National Association for Colitis and Crohn's Disease.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Ostend Road: Easter quiz night, Easter bonnet competition, 7.30pm £3 pp inc refreshments.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Pied Piper (show for children, aged three-11) - Openwide Theatre, 2.30pm £5.50/under 16s £5, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: The Norfolk County Youth Orchestra, conductor: Sarah Colman; programme includes music by Rossini, Elgar, Gabreli and Dvorak, 7.30pm £5/under 16s £3, tickets from Foundations Estate Agents, Cromer.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms, Royal British Legion Club: Sham-Rock - Against the Grain play Van Morrison, Rory Gallagher, The Pogues and Thin Lizzy, in aid of the N&N University Hospital children's wards and Children's Cancer Research Fund, £10, 01263 741018.

BUXTON. Black Lion: Second To None, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Blazers Club, Surrey Street: Touche, 9pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Shaz and Steve, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Aspire, 8.30pm non members £2.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Rockin' Johnnies, 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Kings Arms: Hard Rain (Dylan tribute), 8.30pm.

Melbourne Country Club: Starrs, 9pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Ron Sayer Band, 8.30pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Katriona Taylor accompanied by Carl Hudson (keyboards), 8pm £10 (limited number of tickets available), 07979 087228.

DANCES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Barn dance, with live music and caller, 8-11.30pm £9 to include supper (bring a bottle), 01263 711264.

STALHAM. High School: St Patrick's Day ceilidh with Shindig, bring own drink, snacks and nibbles, 7.45-11pm in the new refectory, 01692 580281 or 580832; for Friends of Stalham High School.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Town Hall: Easter fair, various crafts, plant and garden supplies, face painting, free Easter eggs for children and more, 9am-12; for Rotary Club charities.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Easter fair, various stalls, raffle and tombola, 9.30am.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Table top, 1-4pm tables £5, 01603 737721; for local amenities.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3pm. Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Jumble, 2-4pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Table top and second-hand books, 9.30am-1.30pm tables £5, 01603 782715; for PTA funds.

Village Hall, Stalham Road: Spring sale, small furniture, jumble, clothes, produce etc, 2pm; for United Reformed Church.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

ROUGHTON. Off A140: Charity car boot, pitches from £6, car parking 50p, gates open 6.30am-1pm, 01263 768821; proceeds local charities.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Second-hand books, 9.30am-3pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

TRUNCH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Bircham Gallery, 15 Market Place: Graphic Works, Sir Peter Blake; Ceramics, Sam Hall (to April 9).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11.30am, 12.30pm and 1.30pm £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CORPUSTY. Village Hall: Exhibition of local history, art and crafts, photographs, bygones, wildlife, old airfields and more, with stalls, 11am-4pm £1/children free; proceeds Multiple Sclerosis Society (North Norfolk branch).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St John Ambulance Hall, Bacton Hall: David Andrew Spiritualist Church, 6.30-8pm.

ROUGHTON. St Mary's Church: Singing for Joy, half an hour of hymns, readings and prayers followed by refreshments and fellowship, 8pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church: Palm Sunday morning worship, 10.45am; evening worship, 6.30pm.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Guided walk, two miles with volunteer walk leader, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm £1/NT members free, car parking charge for non members.

CONCERTS

NORTH WALSHAM. Sacred Heart Church: Cantamus Community Choir perform The Crucifixion by John Stainer, soloists: Eric Forshaw and Brent Palmer; organist: Geoffrey Hunter, 7pm collection.

WALSINGHAM. St Mary's Church: The Richeldis Singers present music and readings for Holy Week, 5pm collection.

GIGS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Normal for Norfolk by Andy Palmer, 3-6pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Country Club: Young At Hart (country), 2pm; Pyevarotti 4.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Tyneside Club, Station Road: Bright Spark, 3-6pm.

SOUTHREPPS. Vernon Arms: Rig-a-Jig-Jig (traditional music and song), 4-7pm.

SALES

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Table top, stalls selling 'what women want', 1-4pm bucket donations for Sue Ryder Care. Table top aimed mainly at girls and ladies, various stalls, 1-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Wildlife in Six Continents, illustrated talk, 7.30pm £3 including refreshments; proceeds Market Surgery Support Group.

BACTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, swap a book, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.45pm. 1.45pm and 2.45pm £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CORPUSTY. Village Hall: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.10pm and 4.30-6.55pm; appointments on 0845 7711 711.

CROMER. Junior School: Flower Club, Judy Barham - Take A Break, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Fitness pilates and yoga, 10.30-11.30am and 7.30-8.30pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun sessions, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 9.30-11am £5, 01263 720918. Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

FITNESS

BACTON. Village Hall Car Park: Gym, 10am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

GIGS

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Jam session, 8pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall, Brick Kiln Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2.30pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.45pm, 2.45pm and 3.45pm £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Easter, 1-2pm, 01603 710764.

CROMER. Methodist Church, New Hall: Cromer Forum - Ms M Pavledis: Libraries, 7.30pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm £1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, first quarterly competition - subject Open, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church: Holy Week meditation, 7.30pm.

St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Rubber bridge, 2-5pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; Gym, 10am-2.30pm.

CONCERTS

OVERSTRAND. St Martin's Church: The Crucifixion by John Stainer performed by invited choir and soloists, 7.30pm collection.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £7.50/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CROMER. WI Hall, Garden Road: Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Easter, 10-11am and 11.15pm-12.15pm, 01603 710764.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Meet the gardener, guided tour of the West and Walled Garden, 2pm £6/National Trust members £3 (pay on day).

HOLT. Methodist Church: North Norfolk Photographic Society v Brancaster CC, judge Derek Leak, 7.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

STALHAM. Recreation Ground: SWAN open day, find out about activities for women from rural areas, 10am-2pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

SHERINGHAM. High School: Mobile gym, 11am-4pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Absent Friends (comedy) Alan Ayckbourn - The Sheringham Players, 8pm £6.50, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Royal British Legion Club: The Paul Jones and Dave Kelly Band, 8pm £15, 01263 741666.

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Razor Sharp, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers 7.15-9.15pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SALES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Norfolk News

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists