Search

What's On: April 17-24

PUBLISHED: 16:07 16 April 2008 | UPDATED: 08:55 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

What's On: April 17-24

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740038/740505. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

CROMER. Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Garden Society meeting, 7.30pm.

HORNING. First School: Parent and toddler group, 1.30-3pm £1.50 per child, first session free.

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn: Arts festival, poetry readings, 7.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

AYLSHAM. High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall car park: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 11am-1pm.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music Society presents The Jane Austin Connection with Lucinder Pennick (pedal and folk harps), illustrated talk and concert, 1-2pm £6/under 16s free (refreshments available from 12.15pm £3).

GIGS

MUNDESLEY. Royal Hotel: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn: Arts festival, exhibition of paintings, photographs, poems, etc, daily from 12 (to April 25).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Quiz night, 7.30pm £3pp inc small supper; proceeds toilet refurbishment funds.

ANTINGHAM. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

BACTON. Village Hall: Gardening Club, talk - Growing veg in a pot to an allotment, 2pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4pm £8/children £4, 01263 740038/740505. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience and beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 722669.

CROMER. Cromer Sports Centre, Cromer High School, Norwich Road: Bradfield Cricket Club pre-season indoor nets and coaching, 5.30-6.30pm (under 15s) and 6.30-8pm (seniors), information 01263 579589.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School: Bradfield Cricket Club pre-season indoor nets and coaching, U15s 5.30-6.30pm, seniors 6.30-8pm, details 01692 500752.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: Seltzer Water or Whisky and Water? Augustus Jessopp's Visions at Mannington, talk by Clive Wilkins-Jones, with visit to the room where the Rev Jessopp had his visions, 7.30 for 8pm £5; booking essential 01263 584175/768444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Archive film - Bombs At Teatime (UK films from 1940-1948), 8pm £5, 01263 822347.

STALHAM. Geoff Taylor Centre, High School: Stalham and District Horticultural Society talk on Clematis by Thorncroft Nurseries, raffle and refreshments, new members welcome, 7 for 7.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for preschoolers and their carers, theme - Shapes, 10-11am; bookings on 01603 710764.

SUFFIELD. Village Hall: Friends of Suffield Church auction of promises, drinks and nibbles, catalogues £2.50 in advance, 7pm, 01263 768164.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Coastline Village: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Erosion (comedy) by Freda Kelsall - Briston Players, 7.30pm £5/children £3.50, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

CONCERTS

NORTH WALSHAM. Sacred Heart Church: Cantamus Community Choir's Spring Concert, supported by the Chamber Choir of Broadland Youth Choir; programme includes works by Allegri, Cherubini and Handel, 7.30pm £5, 01263 833252.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Royal British Legion Club: St George's Night celebration hosted by the Old Wild Rovers Shanty Band and other performers, 8pm £10 including fish and chip supper; 01263 741666.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Joe Brown 50th Anniversary Tour, 8pm £20, 01263 512495.

EAST RUNTON. White Horse: Feel the Beat Karaoke with Chrissie, 8.30pm.

HORNING. Village Hall: Just Jazz Good Time Jazz Band (trad jazz), 7.30pm £12, 01692 631436.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Joe Bloggs, 8.30pm.

MARSHAM. Plough Inn: Karaoke with Scorpio, 8pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Dale Brookes, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: beginners sequence dancing lessons, 7-8pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

CROMER. Cromer Sports Centre, Cromer High School, Norwich Road: Bradfield Cricket Club pre-season indoor nets and coaching, 10-11am (under 11s) and 11am-12 (under 13s), information 01263 579589.

CROMER. High School Sport Hall, Norwich Road: Cromer Cricket Club coaching for 9-16 year olds, all welcome, 10am-12 £2.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HOLT. Church Hall: Family history day, old census records, more than 200 old photographs of Holt and area, maps, tea and cakes available, 10am-4pm £1. Family History Day, old census records, maps, over 200 old photographs of Holt and surrounding villages, 10am-4pm £1/children free.

Holt Country Park: Dawn chorus walk, 6am £2/children £1.

NORTH WALSHAM. Salvation Army Hall, Hall Lane: Coffee morning and sale, 9.30am-1pm.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Guided birdwatching minibus tour to Broads, depart Sheringham 9.30am £25, 01263 821604.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. St Margaret's Church: Official opening of the Robert Marsham Tricentenary exhibition, by BBC's Julie Reinger, 11.30am.

WEST RUNTON. Beach: Litter pick organised by The Runtons and District WI, all welcome, 10am-12.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk to Aylsham and take train back, various start times from 8.30am £5 per adult (minimum sponsorship £25); information 01603 626433.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Erosion (comedy) by Freda Kelsall - Briston Players, 7.30pm £5/children £3.50, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

CONCERTS

HOVETON. Village Hall: The Sheringham Shantymen in Concert, bar available, 7.30pm £7, 01603 782846, 01692 630408 or 01692 581681; proceeds Museum of the Broads.

MUNDESLEY. Parish Church: Mundesley Music presents the Just Jazz Good Time Jazz Band, 7.30pm £6 on door.

NEATISHEAD. St Peter's Church: Evening of Barbershop music presented by the Steal a Note quartet, 7pm £5/under 14s free, 01692 631312, White House Stores (Neatishead) or on door; proceeds Friends of St Peter's Church.

TRUNCH. Parish Hall: Penny Weedon in Concert - A Conducted Tour of England, performed on her keyboard orchestra, 7.30pm £tba, 01263 722401.

GIGS

CROMER. Blazers Club: Egypt (blues-rock), 9pm.

Giovanni's: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Dominic Kirwan, 8pm £17/concs £16.50, 01263 512495.

EAST RUNTON. White Horse: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

HEVINGHAM. Fox PH: Gerard (former Stars In Your Eyes and X Factor contestant), 9pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Al Sharpe, 8.30pm.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Secret Agent (rock), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Low Rider (country), 8.20pm-midnight £5.50.

King's Head: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

Melbourne Country Club: White Heat (classic rock), 9pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Fourplay, 8.30pm.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Dance For Life presented by the British Red Cross, 2.30pm and 8pm £6/students £4/under 16s free, 01263 822347.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collector's fair, 9.30am-3pm.

HONING. Village Hall: Table top and rail sale, 2pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Mission Room: Jumble, 2pm; for RBL Women's Section.

HOVETON. Broadland Community Centre, Stalham Road: Charity second-hand furniture sale, delivery service available, 10am; for Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club local charities fund.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds hall and recreation ground.

ROUGHTON. (off A140): Charity car boot sale, pitches from £6 (01263 768821), gates 6.30am-1pm 50p parking.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUTTON. Village Hall: Spring art and craft event, various crafts, baby bedding, work by local artists, cakes, plants etc, 10am-4pm; in aid of Friends of St Michael's Church.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am and 5.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9.30am and 5pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Dawn chorus walk, followed by breakfast (sorry no dogs), 5.30am £16.50; booking essential 0870 0104900.

HEYDON. Village green: St George's Day tug-of-war competition, side stalls, music and barbecue, 2pm.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St John's Ambulance Hall: The David Andrew Spiritualist Church, every Sunday, 6.30-8.30pm.

ROUGHTON. St Mary's Church: Singing for Joy, half an hour of hymns, readings and prayers followed by refreshments and fellowship, 8pm.

SHERINGHAM. Footpath signed Franklin Hill, opposite 10 Hooks Hill: Nearly dawn chorus guided stroll, 6.30-8am free.

Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Wild about Sheringham, displays and activities by various wildlife organisations, includes various wildlife talks and walks, 10am-4pm; information 01603 598333 or www.norfolkwildlifetrust.org.uk.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Guided walk with National Trust volunteer, approximately two miles, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm £1/NT members free pay on day (car parking charge applies for non NT members).

SUTTON. St Fursey's Orthodox Christian Study Centre, 111 Neville Road: Passion Week - Palm Sunday, Hours and Typika (video: The Return of the Icon), 9.30am; vespers, 4pm.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open to view fritillaries and wood anemones, three acre garden with unusual and rare plants, 11am-5pm £3; in aid of Big C.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Miniature railway open day, steam and electric locos, museum, signal box, 2.30-5.30pm £2/children £1 or via river trip from Wroxham bridge £3/children £1.50.

Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk to Aylsham and take train back, various start times from 8.30am £5 per adult (minimum sponsorship £25); information 01603 626433.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Nights presents a recital by Amandine Savary (piano), programme includes works by Bach, Franck, Dutilleux and Schumann, 3pm £8/members £5/students £2 on door.

THORNAGE. Parish Church: Gresham's School Schola Cantorum and Fourth & Fifth Form Jazz Concert, 7.30pm collection for church funds.

GIGS

HOLT. The Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, Station Road: The French Connection Trio (jazz), 8pm; information 01263 713390.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Country Club: Young At Hart (country), 2pm; Soundwaves 4.45pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Plant sale, 10.30am-12.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham Football Club, Green Road: Car boot, 12-4pm (sellers 11am, pitches £6).

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Swap a book coffee morning, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 5.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - puppy and junior dog learning group, 11.45am and 6pm; obedience and beginners' agility, 10.45am, 01263 722669.

CROMER. Junior School: Flower Club, Eleanor Howard: The Full Monty, 7.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Fitness pilates and yoga, 10.30-11.30am and 7.30-8.30pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp inc tea and biscuits.

SUTTON. St Fursey's Orthodox Christian Study Centre, 111 Neville Road: Passion Week - 1st Hour 7am, 3rd Hour 9am, 6th Hour 12 noon, Vespers 4pm, Compline 8pm.

FITNESS

BACTON. Village Hall Car Park: Gym, 10am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 9.30-11am £5, 01263 720918. Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall, Brick Kiln Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, various stalls, 8.30am-12; proceeds Church Millennium projects.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Collectors' fair, 10am-4pm; in aid of Wells Community Hospital.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BACONSTHORPE. The Old Rectory: Plant swap and coffee morning, raffle, produce, cakes and books, 10am-12.30pm £2; proceeds St Mary's Church.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience adult dogs, 7.30pm, 01263 722669.

CROMER. High School: Blood donor sessions, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - The Circus, 1-2pm; bookings on 01603 710764.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church Hall, Cromer Road: Fashion evening and clothes sale, from the Artichoke spring and summer collection, 7.30pm £2.50, 01263 825579 or on door; in aid of Motor Neurone Disease Society.

SUTTON. St Fursey's Orthodox Christian Study Centre, 111 Neville Road: Passion Week - Commemoration of the Parable of the 10 Virgins, 1st Hour 7am, 3rd Hour 9am, 6th Hour 12 noon, Vespers 4pm, Compline 8pm.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Acol Bridge Club, we use a special Chicago movement so no partners necessary to play, 2-5pm, 01692 404064 for further information.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; Gym, 10am-2.30pm.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 8.30am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BACTON. Village Hall: Paston Foodies event, for all who enjoy good food, cooking, recipes etc, 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.45am £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - The Circus, 10-11am and 11.15am-12.15pm; bookings on 01603 710764.

HAPPISBURGH. Lighthouse: Celebrate St George's Day tea party, enjoy tea and home-made scones (with cream or butter and jam) either in the lamp room at the top of the tower (under eights not allowed up the tower) or at the bottom of the tower, 3pm or 4pm £5pp; limited numbers so booking essential on 01692 650443.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SUTTON. St Fursey's Orthodox Christian Study Centre, 111 Neville Road: Passion Week - Commemoration of the sinful woman who anointed the Lord with myrrh, 1st Hour 7am, 3rd Hour 9am, 6th Hour 12 noon, Vespers 4pm, Compline 8pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour, walking tour round the historic village of Walsingham, 11am.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

CROMER. WI Hall, Garden Road: Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

SHOWS

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Three Plays for Coarse Actors - Streuth, A Collier's Tuesday Tea and The Cherry Sisters by Michael Green - Horsford Players, 7.45pm £5.50, 01603 898634.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Audio Junkie, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers 7.15-9.15pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

0 comments

Other popular content

Yesterday, 09:20

Children have shared their devastation over the vandalism of a newly-opened play park on YouTube.

An approved new viewing platform at a Broads beauty spot has been criticised for not being wheelchair accessible at its highest point.

Yesterday, 10:41

Drivers are being forced to pay a “stealth tax”, it has been claimed, after it was revealed car owners in Norwich paid £74 on average last year to park their cars.

Saturday, December 8, 2018

Plans have been drawn up to replace a former doctors’ surgery and pharmacy in Cromer with nine new two-storey homes.

Most Read

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 8°C

min temp: 1°C

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the North Norfolk News e-edition today
E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

North Norfolk News weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy