Search

What's On: April 10-17

PUBLISHED: 16:25 09 April 2008 | UPDATED: 08:54 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CROMER. High School: Well Being Evening, demonstrations with stalls on health, fitness and pampering, 7-9pm £2/children £1 (in the sports hall).

HORNING. First School: Parent and toddler group, 1.30-3pm £1.50 per child, first session free.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Adult Education Aquafit classes, 6.30pm or 7.15pm session, to book 01692 407431.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am £8/children £4, 01263 740038 or 01263 740505.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Blood donors, 1-3.30pm and 4.30-7pm.

SHERINGHAM. Youth Hostel, Cremer's Drift: Birdwatching talk, 7.30-9pm £7.50, refreshments provided, 01263 821604 or just turn up.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

AYLSHAM. High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall car park: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 11am-1pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Beetle drive, 7.30pm £1pp.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience and beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 722669.

CROMER. Cromer Sports Centre, Cromer High School, Norwich Road: Bradfield Cricket Club pre-season indoor nets and coaching, 5.30-6.30pm (under 15s) and 6.30-8pm (seniors), information 01263 579589.

Parish Hall: Cromer Garden Society's Spring Show, open to public, 10am-3.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland branch), illustrated talk - A Beginner in Action, 7.45pm £1.50.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 12 £8/children £4, 01263 740038 or 01263 740505.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School: Bradfield Cricket Club pre-season indoor nets and coaching, U15s 5.30-6.30pm, seniors 6.30-8pm, details 01692 500752.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Mucky Pups Arts and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Transport, 10am-11pm, bookings on 01603 710764.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Coastline Village: Bingo, 7.30pm.

WELLS. The Maltings: Pamper Night, various treatments, tarot readings, 7.30-10pm £1, treatments from £5; in aid of Homes for Wells.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai-chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym 10am-3pm (closed for lunch 12.30-1pm).

CONCERTS

WELLS. St Nicholas Church: Songs from the Shows, Douglas Balls (keyboard, etc), refreshments available, 7.30pm £5; proceeds church building fund, 01328 711312/710801/ 710716.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. The Harbour Room, Royal British Legion Club: Kyla Brox (blues), 8.30pm £8, 01263 741666.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Marc Anthony, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Elvis tribute night, 9pm.

DANCES

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: beginners sequence dancing lessons, 7-8pm.

HONING. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, beginners 7.30pm, dancing and requests 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Dancing to the Den Barrie Duo, 8-11pm £6.50 including buffet; bookings on 01692 404719.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys Saleroom, Market Place: Picture sales, 10am.

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Parish Church: Spring Festival: A Celebration of Village Life, local artists and craftworkers, local organisation displays, children's activities, memorabilia, refreshments, 1-5pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740038/740505. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

St Nicholas' Church Hall, Quay: Meet TV artists June and Alwyn Crawshaw, as well as Marian Auger and Eileen Mitchell Kingstone at launch of their 4 In 1 exhibition, 1-5pm.

CROMER. High School Sport Hall, Norwich Road: Cromer Cricket Club coaching for 9-16 year olds, all welcome, 10am-12 £2.

CROMER. Cromer Sports Centre, Cromer High School, Norwich Road: Bradfield Cricket Club pre-season indoor nets and coaching, 10-11am (under 11s) and 11am-12 (under 13s), information 01263 579589.

EAST RUSTON. Old Vicarage: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 20-acre exotic coastal garden, traditional borders, exotic garden, desert wash, topiary, water features, walled and Mediterranean gardens, wild flower meadows, 2-5.30pm £5/children £1.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Scrapbooking and craft workshop, 12.30-4pm £5.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm.

WELLS. WI Hall, Church Plain: WEA one-day course - The Treasures of Islamic Architecture, 10am-4pm £12, 01328 710752.

SHOWS

REEPHAM. High School: Crazy for Musicals (songs from the West End shows) - The Upper Octave, 7.30pm £7, 01603 870328, Reepham High and Primary schools or Very Nice Things in Reepham.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Songs from the Shows presented by Showbiz, 7.30pm £9.50, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: The Glamtastics, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Blazers Club, Surrey Street: Indigo, 9pm.

Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Mercury: the legend lives on (tribute), 8pm £15.50/concs £15, 01263 512495.

HONING. Village Hall: Mary Little, 8pm £5.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Platform One, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Twice As Nice (Cockney night), 8.30pm non members £2.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: The Ordinance (Led Zeppelin covers), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Country Club: The Kriptones (60s rock 'n' roll), 9pm.

SEA PALLING. Reefs Bar: Classic heavy metal band, 9pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: V8 Rumble, 8.30pm.

TRUNCH. Social Club: 70s/80s night, Gary James, 8-12.30pm £5, 01263 720568.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: May Contain Nuts (rock), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Modern, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm £3.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12.

HOLT. Community Centre: Table top, set-up from 7am, public 8.30am-1.30pm tables £5 each or £7.50 for two; 01263 713427.

LESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, cake stall, children's pick and mix, 10am-12 (jumble wanted, bring on Friday 7-8pm, on day from 9am or phone 01692 598878); proceeds youth club and Methodist Chapel.

NORTH WALSHAM. Day Spring Centre, Methodist Church, Grammar School Road: Spring bazaar, various stalls, coffee and light lunches, 9.30am-1.30pm.

St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

ROUGHTON. (off A140): Charity car boot sale, pitches from £6 (01263 768821), gates 6.30am-1pm 50p parking.

SMALLBURGH. Village Hall: Car boot, inside and out, refreshments available, 9am (set-up from 8am), 01692 535015.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group's craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn: Arts festival, exhibition of paintings, photographs, poems, etc, daily from 12 (to April 25).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Parish Church: Spring Festival: A Celebration of Village Life, festival service, 11am; followed by local artists and craftworkers, local organisation displays, children's activities, memorabilia, refreshments, 12-4pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am and 12 noon £8/children £4, 01263 740038/740505. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided estate walk with National Trust walk leader, free scenic walk through parkland, woodland and round lake, dogs on leads welcome, leave barn on main car park, 2pm (car parking charge for non National Trust members).

COLBY. The Old Cottage, Colby Corner: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, garden for all seasons full of colour and interest, featured in Gardening News, 11am-5pm £4/children free.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Sharp-Note workshop - unaccompanied harmony singing, no experience necessary, 6.30-9pm £4, 01692 583400.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St John's Ambulance Hall: The David Andrew Spiritualist Church, every Sunday, 6.30-8.30pm.

OULTON. Congregational Chapel: Open afternoon, beautifully restored chapel, near Aylsham, picnic area, teas and coffee available, 2.15-4.15pm donations welcome.

ROUGHTON. St Mary's Church: Singing for Joy, half an hour of hymns, readings and prayers followed by refreshments and fellowship, 8pm.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall Estate: Spring bird walk, 11am £3/children free.

CONCERTS

BARTON TURF. St Michael's and All Angels' Church: Orpheus by Gluck (shortened concert version) performed by Barton Turf Choral Society with the Maggini Quartet, conducted by Jean Peel; soloists: Ruth Peel (Orpheus), Harriet Frazer (Euridice), Rebecca Bouckley (Eros) plus woodwind and harp soloists; programme also includes Beethoven's Quartet No 3 in G Major Op 18 and Monteverdi's Beatus Vir, 6.30pm, 01603 781151 or on door; proceeds church funds.

GIGS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Winston the Singing Farmer, 3-6pm.

HOLT. The Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, Station Road: The French Connection Trio (jazz), 8pm; information 01263 713390.

MUNDESLEY. Ingleside Hotel: Just Jazz Good Time Jazz Band (trad jazz), 12.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Country Club: Young At Hart (country), 2pm followed by afternoon of Elvis Presently.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Richard Blake and Chris Holderness (folk), 2-5pm. Richard Blake and Chris Holderness (folk), 2-5pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Car boot, 9am-1pm tables £5, 01692 598286; in aid of Norwich Assist Group.

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

CLEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectables fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham Football Club, Green Road: Car boot, 12-4pm (sellers 11am, pitches £6).

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group's craft fair, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Stitch and Bitch coffee morning, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.30pm and 1.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740038/740505. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12 noon £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - puppy and junior dog learning group, 11.45am and 6pm; obedience and beginners' agility, 10.45am, 01263 722669.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp inc tea and biscuits.

FITNESS

BACTON. Village Hall Car Park: Gym, 10am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 9.30-11am £5, 01263 720918. Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

GIGS

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Jam session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall, Brick Kiln Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, various stalls, 8.30am-12; proceeds church Millennium projects.

Green Room, Town Hall: Monthly charity fair in aid of North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust, 9am-3pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740038/740505. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience adult dogs, 7.30pm, 01263 722669.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for preschoolers and their carers, 2pm; bookings on 01603 710764.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Spring estate walk, guided walk with warden, 1.30pm £5; booking preferred on 01263 837444.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30pm £1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NEATISHEAD. Baptist Church: Coffee morning with stalls, 10am-12; in aid of St Peter's Church toilets fund.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth Centre: North Norfolk Camera Club, An Evening with Mike and Joy Hancock, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm £1.

WELLS. Friends Meeting House, Church Street: A Ramble through the Cosmos in eight bite-sized pieces, special talk at 10.30am, followed by AGM of the WEA; information 01328 710752.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Acol Bridge Club, we use a special Chicago movement so no partners necessary to play, 2-5pm, 01692 404064 for further information.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; Gym, 10am-2.30pm.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Cuckoo Teapot (drama) by Kate Griffin - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm £tba, 01473 211498.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Collectables' auctions auction, 10am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740038/740505. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for preschoolers and their carers, theme - Shapes, 10-11am and 11.15am-12.15pm; bookings on 01603 710764.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Meet the Gardener, guided tour of the West and Walled garden, 2pm £6/National Trust members £3 (pay on day).

HEMPSTEAD, HOLT. Village Hall: Village Screen - The Philadelphia Story(U), 7pm £3.50 on door.

HOLT. Gresham's School Hall, Cromer Road: Royal Geographical Society, illustrated talk by Tom Bourdillon - Gentleman of Everest, 7.30pm £3 on door.

Methodist Church Hall: North Norfolk Photographic Society annual meeting then talk by John Cucksey: Botswana, 7.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour, walking tour round the historic village of Walsingham, 11am.

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn: Creative writing workshop, 7.30pm, 01263 514697.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

CROMER. WI Hall, Garden Road: Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: We'll Meet Again (comedy, music and song from wartime Britain), 2.30pm £11/concs £9, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Latin Experience, 20 East Anglian musicians perform Latin jazz, Cuban and Brazilian music, 8pm £15/concs £12, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Floating Greyhounds, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers 7.15-9.15pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Collectables' auctions auction, 10am.

0 comments

Other popular content

Yesterday, 23:32

A 95-year-old died of hypothermia and pneumonia after both boilers failed in a Norfolk care home, where residents had to rely on temporary heaters and hot water being carried in jugs.

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

A drink driver who was caught on the first day of the annual festive crackdown almost five times the limit has been jailed.

Friday, November 16, 2018

A north Norfolk farmer is warning of the risks dogs pose to farm animals after one of his sheep had its throat ripped open in a savage attack.

Saturday, December 15, 2018

Firefighters helped rescue a cat which was stuck on a roof in north Norfolk.

Most Read

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 8°C

min temp: 5°C

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the North Norfolk News e-edition today
E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

North Norfolk News weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy