Search

Doary: Sept 18-25

PUBLISHED: 13:35 19 September 2008 | UPDATED: 09:09 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

NNN - September 18-24

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am £8/children £5, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children £5, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Garden Society, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Church Hall: Grand quiz night with fish and chip harvest supper, organised by West Runton Holy Trinity Church with St Andrew's Church, East Runton, 6.30 for 7pm £8, 01263 838773 or 837799.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11am £8/children £5, 01263 740791.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Cantamus Community Choir's autumn rehearsals start, experienced singers and absolute beginners welcome, 7.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am, information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: Quiz night with fish and chip harvest supper, 6.30 for 7pm £8, 01263 838773 or 837799.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen present Happy Go Lucky (12A), 2pm £5.

FITNESS

AYLSHAM. High School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm, £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-1pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50/family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music presents Sarah Williamson (clarinet) and Sam Haywood (piano), programme of works by Verdi, Poulenc, Rachmaninov and Weber, 1-2pm £6 (refreshments available from 12.15pm for £3).

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas' Church: Organ recital by Harry Macey, 1pm (lunches available from 12.30pm).

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Nicholson Gallery, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: The Natural World and Homage to a Disappearing World - Julia Thompson and Jayne Garwood, 9am-1pm and 2-5pm Mon-Sat, 01263 714555 (ends tomorrow).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.30am £8/children £5, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am £8/children £5, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HICKLING. Methodist Church: Harvest Flowers and Crafts, 2-5pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children £5, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: 1940's-style sing-a-long presented by Little Theatre staff and special guests, come in uniform or civvies, 7pm donations to Little Theatre funds on the door (takes place in The Hub) , 01263 822347.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30 for 8pm £3.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen present Happy Go Lucky (12A), 7pm £5.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym, 12.30-1pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50/family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

WELLS. St Nicholas' Church: Buffet supper and concert with Just Jazz, supper 7pm, concert 8pm £10, 01328 710801.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Parkhouse, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Karaoke, 9pm.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm £2.50 on door.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

WELLS. Cornerhouse Bar: Andy Graham, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition with live music, 2-4pm. Ballroom tuition with live music by Roger Bean, 2-4pm; information 01263 824217.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Crafts Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club's annual quiz night, 7.30pm £6pp including ploughman's supper (teams up to six), 01263 768004 or 768462.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am £8/children £5, 08000 740754. Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

HAPPISBURGH. Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HICKLING. Methodist Church: Harvest Flowers and Crafts, 10am-5pm. Harvest Flowers and Crafts, coffees, teas and light lunches available, 10am-5pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11am £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

NORTHREPPS. St Mary's Church: Bellfolk handbell ringers musical evening, £7 including refreshments.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: 1940's Weekend, living history weekend, with re-enactment societies, 40s food and more at all the NNR stations, 10am-5pm platform fee £1 or included in Rover ticket £12/senior citizen £11/chidlren (5-15) £8/family £34.

SHOWS

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Crazy for Musicals (songs from the shows) - The Upper Octave, 7.30pm £8 on door or from The Anchor Shop (Blakeney) and Butcher Andrews (solicitors, Holt); proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 4pm and 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50, family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Jane Eyre (drama) by Charlotte Bronte - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Keith Skipper and the Press Gang, charity show in aid of Break, 7.30pm £20 including wine, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. St Andrew's Church: Ensemble Vocale, conductor: Mark Jones (Gresham's School); programme includes music by Mozart, Elgar and Mendelssohn, 8pm collection for church funds and Kelling Hospital Appeal.

MUNDESLEY. All Saints Church: The Wandering Minstrels present The Magic of Gilbert and Sullivan, 7.30pm £8, 01263 720852.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas' Church: Cromer and Sheringham Brass in Concert, 7.30pm £5 on door.

SALLE. Church: Musical evening with the Suffolk Songbirds (accompanied by Jean Kingston), a programme of classical and light classical entertainment including songs from the shows, light refreshments, £7 7pm.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Lick the Dice (rock and blues), 9pm.

CROMER. Blazers Club: Chibber (rock), 9pm.

HEVINGHAM. Fox PH: Neville Row, 9pm.

HONING. Village Hall: The Castaways, 8pm £5; for hall funds.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Four Play (rock), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Low Rider (country), 8.20pm-midnight £5.50.

Melbourne Club: Bright Spark, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Gary and Angie, 8.30pm.

WELLS-NEXT-THE-SEA. SS Albatros, Quay: Paul Tinkler and John Langham (blues), 8.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Kingsize Papas (jump blues), 8.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: 50-50 auction, viewing 12 noon, start 1.30pm; information 01263 711320; proceeds hall funds.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms, Quay: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-5pm.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Crafts Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Nicholson Gallery, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Recent work by Andrew Haslen, 9am-1pm and 2-5pm Mon-Sat, 01263 714555 (Sept 20-Oct 4).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am £8/children £5, 08000 740754. Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

EDGEFIELD. Jubilee Field: Charity fancy dress football match, Corpusty FC v Sheringham Woodfields Staff, stalls, games, 2-5pm; in aid of Woodfields Minibus Appeal.

HICKLING. Methodist Church: Harvest Flowers and Crafts, morning worship 10.30am; flowers and crafts, coffees, teas and light lunches available, 12-5pm.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Guided fungi walk with Tony Leech, 2-4pm £2.50/children £1, 01263 516002 (meet at visitor centre).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 12.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Focus (DIY) Ltd, Cromer Road: Fund-raising day in aid of the Meningitis Trust, attendance by the fire service with engine, local police force with vehicle, St John Ambulance, falconry display, Darleks, Cyber Man, face painting, bouncy castle, tea, coffee and cake stall, tombola, car boot, 10am-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: 1940's Weekend, living history weekend, with re-enactment societies, 40s food and more at all the NNR stations, fly past by Spitfire or Hurricane from the Battle of Britain flight (12 noon, weather and operational conditions permitting), 10am-5pm platform fee £1 or included in Rover ticket £12/senior citizen £11/chidlren (5-15) £8/family £34.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Guided walk with National Trust volunteer, learn the background history to the park on two mile walk, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm £1/NT members free (car parking charge for non NT members).

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Harvest festival services, 10.45am and special Harvest Songs of Praise at 6.30pm.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Garden miniature railway open, rides on steam and electric trains, museum open, 2.30-5.30pm £2/children £1 or via river from Wroxham bridge £3/children £1.50.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Grand Order of Water Rats and GIFT present their 8th Annual Variety Show, Sun 2.30pm and 7.30pm £15/concs £12.50, 01263 713444.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms, Quay: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-5pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham Football Club, Green Road: Car boot, sellers 11am £6, buyers 12-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall, Brick Kiln Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Charity tea dance with the Den-Barrie Duo, 2-4.30pm £2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Green Room Fair, various stalls in aid of North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust, 9am-3pm.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms, Quay: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-5pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.30am and 12.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. The Cottage, Louden Road: Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind exhibition of aids for people with sight problems, 10am-4pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Joseph's Catholic Church Hall, Cromer Road: WEA 10 week course starts - Norfolk From Aerial Photography and Maps, with Derek Edwards, 2.30-4pm £45/free if on benefit; enrol on 01263 825696.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi and gym, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-2.30pm.

Community Centre: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Organ recital by Martin Penny (Letchworth), 8pm collection.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms, Quay: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-5pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Book sale, please bring your own bags, 10am-12.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Tuesday market, household and collectables sale, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm and 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.45pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society Recorded Music Section, talk - Baroque Bonanza including music by Albinoni, Arne, Boyce and Telemann, 7pm £3/members £2.

Library: Rhyme time, songs, stories and rhymes for the very young, 10-10.45am free, 01263 512850. Felbrigg - Family and Friends, talk by Mari Chalk, 2-3pm 50p includes refreshments, please book a place on 01263 512850.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: The Seasonal Garden, hints and tips from the gardeners, 2pm £6/National Trust members £3 (pay on day).

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HOLT. Loades Hall: North Norfolk Photographic Society meeting, Summer Cups competitions, visitors welcomes, 7.30pm, 01263 825418.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Norfolk History websites and digital collections - a practical session for beginners, 2-3pm, booking essential on 01692 402482.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN, have support and make new friends and learn new skills in a fun environment, 11am-1pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am, information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Garden miniature railway open evening, lit by authentic gas lights, barbecue and tombola available, rides on steam and electric trains, museum open, 7-10pm £2/children £1 or via river from Wroxham bridge £3/children £1.50.

FITNESS

CROMER. WI Hall, Garden Road: Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: The Collective, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pmm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms, Quay: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-5pm.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News