Search

Diary - September 2-8

PUBLISHED: 10:47 31 August 2010 | UPDATED: 09:49 16 September 2010

THURSDAY



EVENTS

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk - Gardening Then and Now, plus gardening sundry stalls, 7 for 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk - Gardening Then and Now, plus gardening sundry stalls, 7 for 7.30pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 6pm, puppy and junior dog obedience 7pm, 01263 720730.

NORTH WALSHAM. St John Ambulance HQ, Preference Place, Bacton Road: The Story of John Ambulance, exhibition with uniforms and equipment, 10am-3pm (Thursdays, to October 28).

SHERINGHAM. The Mo Museum, Lifeboat Plain: Twixt Sea and Pine, illustrated talk by Tim Groves, 6.30-7.30pm £3.50/concs £3/children £1.50 including optional visit to the museum.

WEST RUNTON. The Links Hotel: Cromer and Sheringham Inner Wheel Club meeting, 6 for 6.30pm, 01263 511759.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), show two, 2.30pm 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Summer Rep, 2.30pm £11/under 17s £8 and 7.30pm £14/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

REEPHAM. Lord Nelson: Jam with Carl, Danny and Kat, 8.30pm.

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes: Folk session, 8pm.

SALES

OVERSTRAND. Sports Club, High Street: Car boot, 8am-1pm, pitches £6, no HGVs or caterers.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY, 03/09/2010

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms: Mobile gym, 10am-2.45pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy and junior dog obedience 9.30am, obedience on walks 10.15am, 01263 720730.

HAPPISBURGH. The Wenn Evans Centre: Clairvoyant evening, with mediums Eddie Peace and Liz Rafferty, raffle, refreshments, 7.30pm £5 on door; proceeds Horse Rescue Fund.

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: BBC Look East presenter Carol Bundock speaks about her life an work, in conversation with former ITN political editor Michael Brunson, 7.30pm £7.50 including wine, 01263 713732; proceeds village hall funds.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall: University of the Third Age (North Walsham), The Geology of North Norfolk and Traces of Early Man - A talk by Dr Peter Robins, 2.30pm visitors £2.

SHERINGHAM. Library, New Road: Norfolk History Month - Working Lives, Dr Richard Hoggett (Coastal Heritage Project Officer) with a Norfolk's Coastal Heritage information stand, 11am-12.

North Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Steam Gala on the Poppy Line, special visiting steam engines, intensive steam service, all day Rover tickets £16/senior citizens £15/children (5-15) £10/under 5s free/family ticket £45, for time table see www.nnrailway.co.uk.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Summer Rep, 7.30pm £14.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Organ recital by Penny Weedon on the Yamaha Stage organ, 7.30pm £6/under 16s £3, 01263 860844.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Quay: Nine Below Zero, barbecue from 7pm, music from 8.30pm £15, 01263 741666.

BODHAM. Red Hart: The Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm £2.50 on door.

CROMER. Social Club, The Croft: Red Hot Rockers, 9pm £tba, pay on door.

REEPHAM. Lord Nelson: Rum Kelter, 8.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall, Market Place: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, no dogs walking, 11am; set-up 9am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, 04/09/2010

EVENTS

HIGH KELLING. Social Centre, Avenue Road: 50th Annual Fete, stalls, games, rides on miniature trains, home and garden produce, cakes, refreshments, tombola, 2-4pm.

HONING. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Craft and Memories Weekend, crafts, books, bric-a-brac, photographs of village people, craft demonstrations, teddy bears parachuting from the church tower, Alpacas, vintage tractors, refreshments, tombola, 11am-5pm; proceeds Honing and Crostwight Churches.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Village Screen presents archive film show - Floods of East Anglia and Working the Land: farm Life in East Anglia, 8pm £4, 01263 721656.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas' Churchyard, Church and Hall, Market Place: Summer fete, stalls, games, exhibitions, giant tombola, raffle, light lunches, tea and coffee, 9am-1.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Steam Gala on the Poppy Line, special visiting steam engines, intensive steam service, all day Rover tickets £16/senior citizens £15/children (5-15) £10/under 5s free/family ticket £45, for time table see www.nnrailway.co.uk.

South Hollow, Sheringwood, Britons Lane: Open Day, lots of stalls, cakes, plants, raffle, tombola, refreshments, 9.30am-12.30pm and 2.30-4.30pm entrance fee tin of cat food; proceeds North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust

TUNSTEAD. Parish Church: Arts and Crafts Weekend, 25 stalls, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 4pm and 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Summer Rep, 7.30pm £14.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

BRININGHAM. St Maurice's Church: Cello recital by Orlando Jopling - The Bach Cello Suites, 7.30pm £12.50 including wine and canapes, 01263 862987 or in person from Healing Naturally Ltd, Cross Street, Holt.

STALHAM. St Mary's Church: Last Night of the Proms- style concert with Norfolk Wherry Brass, 7.30pm £6/under 16s £1, tickets from the Happing Shop in Stalham High Street or on door.

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Piano recital by Catherine Leonard, programme - Beethoven: Moonlight Sonata; Mozart: Fantasia in C minor; Ravel: Pavane pour une Infante Defunte; Handel: Charconne in G; Bach/Busoni: Chaconne, 7.30pm £7/concs £5 on door.

GIGS

EAST RUNTON. White Horse: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes Barn: Mad Dog's Memorial Gig (late lead singer of the Scratch Band), celebration of Richard (Dick) Shreeve's life by various musicians, 8pm; proceeds the Matthew Project.

TRIMINGHAM. Woodlands Caravan Park: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, no dogs walking, 11am; set-up 9am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Car boot and table top, set-up from 8am, public 9am-12 pitches/tables £5 advance or £6 on day, 01263 862559.

STALHAM. Swan PH car park: Cakes, vegetables and plants, 9am-12.

Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, 05/09/2010

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway, East View Farm, Stone Lane: Open Day, rides on miniature railway (weather permitting), 2-5pm £1 per ride,£3 for day Rover and £10 for a family Rover (2 adults, 2 children).

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Cromer at War guided walk, 2-4pm £3/Museum Pass holders £2.50 (meet 15 minutes before start); booking essential 01263 513543.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm £2.

HONING. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Craft and Memories Weekend, crafts, books, bric-a-brac, photographs of village people, craft demonstrations, teddy bears parachuting from the church tower, Alpacas, vintage tractors, refreshments, tombola, 11am-5pm; proceeds Honing and Crostwight Churches.

KNAPTON. Church Farm: Village fete, stalls, games, children's sports, refreshments, 2pm.

LANGHAM. The Bluebell PH: Video horse racing, followed by barbecue, 3pm; proceeds Wish House children's charity.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: Charity Day 2010, charity stalls, Fakenham Town Band, side stalls, alpaca trekking, horse and carriage rides, art exhibition, displays by Sutton Dance School and Mill School of Gymnastics, storytelling by Meg, food tent, Mannington Hall open with flowers and crafts (entrance £2.50), 12-5pm £5/concs £4/children under-16 free; proceeds Debra charity supporting children and adults with Epidermolysis Bullosa (EB).

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway, Station Road: Steam Gala on the Poppy Line, special visiting steam engines, intensive steam service, all day Rover tickets £16/senior citizens £15/children (5-15) £10/under 5s free/family ticket £45, for time table see www.nnrailway.co.uk.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Park Ramble, with volunteer, must be able to walk two miles, dogs on leads, 2pm free (car park charge applies to non-NT members).

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Zimbabwean Singing Workshop led by Erin Macdonnell, 3-4.45pm £5; 01493 369588.

THORNAGE. Thornage Hall: Annual Garden Fete, Civil War re-enactment from the Sealed Knot Society, jazz band, games, stalls or organic vegetables, fruit, herbs and cakes, 1-5pm £2.50 including raffle entry/children free.

TUNSTEAD. Parish Church: Arts and Crafts Weekend, 25 stalls, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: 60's Sunday, dress in period clothes, steam engine Annie running from 10am, barbecue from 12 noon, disco from 5pm.

CONCERTS

STALHAM. Baptist Church: Zimbabwe Extravaganza featuring singer/mbira player Erin Macdonnell, local singing and drumming groups, and guest appearance by Anna Mudeka and her drummers, benefit concert in aid of young Zimbabwean families, 6.30pm £5/children free; 01493 369588.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. The Diplomat: Norfolk Dixieland Jazz Band, 1-3.30pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: T.Rextasy (tribute show), 8pm £16.50/concs £16, 01263 512495.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Vic Salter, 3-6pm.

REEPHAM. King's Arms: Dixie Mix, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

SHERINGHAM. Tyneside Club, Station Road: Rob Charles, 3-6pm.

SALES

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Farmers' market, 10am-1pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, no dogs walking, 11am; set-up 9am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, 06/09/2010

EVENTS

CROMER. Cromer Library, Prince of Wales Road: See artist Bob Gay at work, 11am-1pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Summer Rep, 7.30pm £14.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Collectors fair, 8.30am-2pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Farmers' Market, locally grown produce, foodstuffs and plants, Citizen Advice Bureau in attendance, 9.30am-1pm.

TUESDAY, 07/09/2010

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, gundog beginners, 9.30am, 01263 720730.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm £1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: EFT Circle with Duncan Weir, tapping your way to good health and peace, 7pm £3; information 07725 569357.

Youth Centre, New Road: North Walsham Camera Club, members CDs evening, 7.30pm.

OVERSTRAND. Parish Hall: Overstrand Gardening Club monthly meeting with Gardener's Question Time, members please bring your geranium plug plant for judging, £1/£2 guests.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 2.30pm and 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Run For Your Wife (farce) by Ray Cooney - Summer Rep, 2.30pm £11/under 17s £8 and 7.30pm £14/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Organ recital by William Moss (Hunstanton), 8pm collection.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, 08/09/2010

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Scout HQ: Butterfly Conservation - Flora and Fauna of Bulgaria, illustrated talk by Greg Bond, 7.30pm free (donations welcome).

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, agility beginners, 7pm, 01263 720730.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

SAXTHORPE. Greedy Goose Tea Rooms, Mannington Hall: Luncheon Talk, given by Lord Walpole - A Working Peer, includes coffee and two-course lunch, 11.30am £18; booking essential 01263 584175.

WEST RUNTON. Sports and Social Club, Water Lane: General knowledge quiz, 9pm, 01263 838866.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety) , 2.30pm and 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: One For The Road (comedy) by Willy Russell - Summer Rep, 8pm £14/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: Piano and organ recital by Bryan Ellum and Jane Berry (North Elmham), 12.30-1.30pm collection.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Burlington Hotel: Sheringham Folk Club sing-around, 8.30pm.

Crown: The Collective, 9pm.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park: Car boot organised by the parish council, 9am; set-up 7.30am £5.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News