Search

Diary: Oct 9-16

PUBLISHED: 15:22 08 October 2008 | UPDATED: 09:10 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

NNN - October 9-15

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk), illustrated talk - Ocean Wanderers: In Search of Seabirds, 7.30pm £2/members £1.50.

CROMER. Community (WI) Hall: Talk by Ken Hamilton (project leader): Recent Archaeological Exploration in Great Yarmouth, refreshments, 7.30pm £2.50.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

FITNESS

AYLSHAM. High School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm, £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-1pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, The Rocket house, The Gangway: Bathing Beauties beach Huts- reinventing the beach hut for the 21st century, featuring 50 1:15 scale models of quirky beach hut designs by the worlds leading architects, daily 10am-4pm (October 4-30).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.15pm and 3.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Creative Writing: Intermediate workshop, for those with experience of creative writing, 10am-3pm £6/Museums pass £5; booking essential 01263 513543.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland), talk - Bottle Bumpers, Jumpjets and Mexican Bandits, 7.45pm £2 including refreshments.

LESSINGHAM. Village Hall: Quiz, 7.30pm £5 including light refreshments, table bookings on 01692 581092 or 650805; proceeds Happisburgh and Walcott Bowls Club.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Tiny Pirates Bounce and Rhyme - pirate rhymes for the very small, with songs, bounce and pirate hats, 10-10.30am. Pirates Ahoy! Party - for 3 and 4 year olds with stories, rhymes, a bit of hat and rat making, colouring and treasure hunt, 11-11.45am, 01692 402482.

ROUGHTON. St Mary's Primary School: Prize bingo and raffle, all welcome, refreshments served, eye's down 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Sheringham toilets public meeting, public meeting to discuss concerns raised by a recent survey of local people, 6.30pm, information 01263 823320 or 823578.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Fair Trade Fashion Show hosted by St Peter's Church, Spixworth, 7pm £5 including buffet and goodie bag, tickets on door or from www.spixworthchurch.org.uk.

WELLS. Wells Town Football Club: Sports quiz, with raffle and buffer, 7.30pm £10 per team (max four people).

WROXHAM. Library: Pirates Ahoy! Party - come and celebrate National Bookstart Day, fun stories, rhymes, and colouring, suitable for all pre-school children and their parents/carers, 10.30-11am, 01603 782560.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym, 12.30-1pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: An Evening with Jimmy Greaves, 7.30pm £16.50/concs £14.50, 01263 512495.

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Creative Arts East present Chaplin - Pip Utton's one-man show, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50/family ticket £26 adv or £8.50/£7.50/£30 on door, 01328 710193.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms, Quay: Oli Brown, 8.30pm £8, 01263 741666.

CROMER. Blazers, Surrey Street: Big Sister, 9.30pm.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. Social Club: The Glamtastics, 8.30pm guests £2.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Kenny Lee and Hustler, 8.30pm.

WIGHTON. Carpenter's Arms: Vic Salter, 9pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2-4pm, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45pm £2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Picture auction, 10am.

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

OVERSTRAND. Sea Marge Hotel: Cakes, books, raffle, tombola, Save the Children Christmas stock, 10am-12 £1 admission (includes coffee and biscuits).

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3pm and 4pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm; in aid of Coltishall Playing Field Bowls Club.

CROMER. RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, The Rocket House, The Gangway: The Big Draw, drop-in and draw from the Bathing Beauties exhibition, pencils, paper and clipboards provided, 10am-4pm free.

Library: Emergency! Emergency! - children's storytime, come and meet firefighters, police and lifeboat crew and hear true stories of rescue, free, just turn up (children 8 and under must be accompanied), 11am-12.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

NORTHREPPS. Village Hall: Harvest supper with entertainment by a 'Boy John' entertainer and dancing to Village Folk Band, 7.30pm £10, 01263 833465.

PASTON, NORTH WALSHAM. St Margaret's Church: Paston Heritage Society weekend of music, history and art, exhibition based on hand-printed book linked to the locality and contents of the Paston Letters, plus historical documents normally stored at the Norfolk Record Office; Great Barn open for a guided tour (places must be booked in advance on 01263 833820), 10am-5.30pm; Latin Compline by candlelight, optional 15th century costume, 6pm.

SHARRINGTON. All Saints' Church: The Sharrington Lecture - News Judgements: Art or Science, given by Helen Boaden, Director of BBC News, chaired by the Rt Rev Graham James, Bishop of Norwich, 6.30pm £10 including glass of wine and canapés.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

STALHAM. Stalham High School Refectory: Family Quiz and Chips evening, bring your own drinks, 7.30pm £6pp including fish and chip supper, 01692 580281 or 580832.

WEST RUNTON. Scout HQ, Cromer Road: Scout Group quiz and supper, teams of up to four, £3.50 per person including supper, details 01263 837770.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Swan Lake (ballet) by Tchaikovsky - Vienna Festival Ballet, 2.30pm and 7.30-m £16.50 and £20, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Who's Line is it Anyway? (improvisation night) - Smoking Mic Comedy Club, 8pm £5 (in the Hub), 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society present Come and Sing performance of Requiem and Cantique de Jean Racine by Gabriel Faure, soprano: Jayne May-Sysum; bass: Geoff Davidson, rehearsal 3-6pm, performance 7pm £5 per singer (score hire £1), 01263 578182; information www.sheringhamcromerchoral.co.uk.

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Zeffiretti - Anna Hopkins, Adrian Knott, Suzanne Vanderberghe and John Mason, Baroque music for flute, oboe, harpsichord and bassoon by Bach, Telemann, Scarlatti, Handel and Vivaldi, 7.30pm £5, 01263 722193 or on door; in aid of St Boltoph's Church Restoration Fund.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway: Mister Pink, 8pm.

HEVINGHAM. Fox: Contrast (female duo), 9pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Tattooed Cow, 8.30pm non members £2.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: The Rock Doctors, 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Methodist Church (Dayspring entre): Ballads, Beatles and Blues, light refreshments, 7.30pm; proceeds Action for Children.

King's Arms: Hard Rain, 9pm.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Modern, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm £3.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social sequence and ballroom with Jackie and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm; information 01692 403591.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Charity stall with bric-a-brac plus tombola, 8am-12; proceeds SS Peter and Paul Church, Oulton.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

BUXTON. Parish Church: Church market, various stalls including produce, 10am-12.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-6pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre, Manor Road: Jumble, 2pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and crafts market, 9am-4pm; in aid of Stalham Elizabeth Fitzroy Support (bring your camera and have photo taken with a bird of prey from 1pm).

Town Hall, High Street: Curios and crafts market in aid of Elizabeth Fitzroy Support, 9am-4pm, table bookings and information on 01692 581200.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Fleamarket, 9am-4pm; in aid of Wells Lions Club charities.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided walk with National Trust walk leader, through parkland, woodland and round the lake, dogs on leads, leaves barn on main car park 2pm free (parking charge for non NT members).

Blickling Hall Park: Fungi walk, guided walk identifying fungi, sorry no dogs, 10am £4/under 14s free; booking essential 0870 0104900.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Shape-Note workshop, unaccompanied harmony singing, 6.30-9pm £4, 01692 583400.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall grounds: Annual Norfolk family walk for brain tumour research and support, routes of one, three, six, 10 and more miles, games and football along the children's one-mile walk, 10am-4pm; proceeds Samantha Dickson Brian Tumour Trust Astro Fund (to join the walk or offer sponsorship ring 0845 130 7627, email astrofund@astrofund.co.uk or visit www.astrofund.org.uk).

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns, Tunstead Road: Bidwells Norwich and Norfolk Food Festival: Scone competition, bring along freshly baked scones for judging, 2.30pm, judging at 3pm, 01603 783762.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

PASTON, NORTH WALSHAM. St Margaret's Church: Paston Heritage Society weekend of music, history and art, exhibition based on hand-printed book linked to the locality and contents of the Paston Letters, plus historical documents normally stored at the Norfolk Record Office; Great Barn open for a guided tour (places must be booked in advance on 01263 833820), 10am-7pm; Early Music workshop with Horses Brawl, 10am-1pm £10 (booking essential on 01263 833820).

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: Autumn fungi walk, 11am £3/children free, 01263 584175 or 768444.

WAXHAM. Brograve Farm: Ploughing match, stationary engine display, stalls, food available, car boot (pitches £5), 10am-4pm £3 per car; proceeds Friends of St John's Church. Ploughing match, stationary engine display, stalls, food available, car boot (pitches £5), 10am-4pm £3 per car; proceeds Friends of St John's Church.

CONCERTS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Glenn Miller Orchestra, directed by Ray McVay, 5pm £16/concs £15.50, 01263 512495.

PASTON, NORTH WALSHAM. St Margaret's Church: Horses Brawl in Concert - Bushes and Briars, with Jennie Cassidy, singer of early and traditional music, performance of songs which resonate themes from some of the Paston Family's letters, 7.30pm £8/concs £6; 01263 833820.

GIGS

HOLT. Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, Station Road: The French Connection Trio (jazz), 8-10.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Ingleside Hotel: Just Jazz Good Time Jazz Band, 12.30pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-2pm tables £5, 01692 598286; in aid of Norfolk Assist Group.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WAXHAM. Brograve Farm: Ploughing match car boot, 10am-4pm pitches £5 per car (part of ploughing match day); in aid of Friends of St John's Church.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning hosted by Stitch and Bitch, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, in the function room, 10.30-11.30am and 7.30-8.30pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Village Screen presents Caramel (12A), 7pm £5/children £3.50, 01328 710883.

FITNESS

BACTON. Village Hall car park: Mobile gym, 10-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Junior School: Live diet and fitness club, 7pm £5, details 01263 720918 (Donna).

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 5pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Methodist Church: Cromer Forum, talk on Mining, 7.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, talk - How Photography Changed My Life, 7.30pm.

WELLS. Peter Collingwood Hall, Methodist Church, Theatre Road: Wells Lifeboat Guild coffee morning, with cakes, tombola and RNLI souvenirs, 10.30am-12; proceeds RNLI.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi and gym, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-2.30pm.

Community Centre: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables sale, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Open cupboards week, view the inside of the Oriental and marquetry cabinets, 1-5pm hall entry applies.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Meet the gardener, guided tour of the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm £6/National Trust members £3 (pay on day).

HEMPSTEAD. Village Hall: Village Screen presents The Ladykillers (12A), promoted by Hempstead Film Club, 7pm £5/members £3.50, 01263 712460 or 711282.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Sheringham Museum Trust winter talks - Blickling Hall by Dr Vic Morgan, .30pm £2.50/members £2, 01263 823446.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN, have support and make new friends and learn new skills in a fun environment, 11am-1pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am, information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Wroxham Flower Club AGM, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CROMER. WI Hall, Garden Road: Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Habeas Corpus (comedy) by Alan Bennett - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £7, 01263 822347.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Andy Robinson, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pmm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News