Search

Diary: Oct 16-23

PUBLISHED: 16:55 15 October 2008 | UPDATED: 09:11 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

NNN October 16-22

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Open cupboards week, view the inside of the Oriental and marquetry cabinets, 1-5pm hall entry applies.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society, talk - Norfolk Ghosts and Folklore, 7pm £4/members £3.

Community Centre, Garden Street: International Credit Union Day public meeting, find out more on how to tackle the credit crunch, 7.30pm; information 07831 643023.

Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Garden Society monthly meeting, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. The Saddler's Shop Room behind St Nicholas Church: North Walsham and District Lions Club, Public Diabetes Screening Day, all welcome, 10am-4pm.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Rolling Back the Years (tribute show), 2.30pm £13/concs £12.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Habeas Corpus (comedy) by Alan Bennett - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £7 and £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music presents Stephen Bingham (violin) accompanied by David Morgan (piano), programme includes works by Beethoven, Mozart and Lennox Berkeley, 1pm £6/children free (refreshments available from 12.15pm for £3).

SHERINGHAM. High School: Concert by the Sheringham Shantymen to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the High School, 7.30pm £8, 01263 822363 ext 3411 or on door.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Open cupboards week, view the inside of the Oriental and marquetry cabinets, 1-5pm hall entry applies.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Ingleside Hotel: Evening of clairvoyance with mediums Kevin Hales and Rachel Finbow, 7.30pm £5 on door; proceeds Hallswood Animal Sanctuary.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

STALHAM. High School, Geoff Taylor Centre: Stalham Horticultural Society, lecture - Putting the Garden to Bed, 7 for 7.30pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Tucker and Friends (comedian), 8pm £17/concs £16.50, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Talking Heads by Alan Bennett, Her Big Chance and Bed Among the Lentils (monologues) -Dream Makers and Broad Horizons, 7.30pm £8, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Habeas Corpus (comedy) by Alan Bennett - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Open cupboards week, view the inside of the Oriental and marquetry cabinets, 1-5pm hall entry applies.

MELTON CONSTABLE. Melton Constable Country Club Hall, Briston Road: Autumn Fete, local crafts, food and artwork for sale plus games and workshops provided by local charities including the Fairyland Trust, North Norfolk Railway and Norfolk Wildlife Trust, refreshments available, children's activities and more, 1-5pm.

NEATISHEAD. RAF Air Radar Defence Museum, RAF Neatishead: Remembering Norfolk in World War 2, special day for older people to share memories of the second world war, museum open, tours, 10am-5pm (last tour 3pm), £4.50/concs £4/special discount for over 55s £3.50.

NORTH WALSHAM. Salvation Army Hall: Coffee morning, 9.30am-1pm.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: 2nd Norfolk Living History Fayre, exhibitions and demonstrations including local history clubs, displays and re-enactments, 11am-4pm £5/concs £4/under 16s free.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church Hall, Cromer Road: WEA Day School - Aspects of Life and Literature from Ancient Greece, with Marilyn Rankin, 10am-4pm £15, free to those on benefit, 01263 825696.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Grand Charity Auction of Promises, with auctioneer Martyn Fox, various lots including flights over Broadland, day out in a vintage steam car, visit to Radio Norfolk/TV's Look East studios and lots more, 7pm £7 including bangers and mash supper; bookings 01692 581681 or 670754.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Tango (dance show) - Tango Volcano, 8pm £16/concs £15.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Habeas Corpus (comedy) by Alan Bennett - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. St Peter's Church: North Norfolk Orchestral Society, led by Jonathan Folkard and conducted by Freddie Pointer; programme includes Schubert: Unfinished Symphony; MacCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood; Handel: Organ Concerto The Cuckoo and the Nightingale (soloist Alan Morris) and Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1, 7.30pm £5 on door.

SALES

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: Book sale, many new books, 9am-12 £1 including coffee; proceeds church fabric fund.

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Autumn bazaar, tombola, bric-a-brac, cakes etc, 2-4pm; proceeds parish church.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Autumn sale, including office equipment, household, books, clothes etc, 2pm; proceeds United Reformed Church.

LANGHAM, HOLT. Parish Room: Pound Plus sale, smart jumble, good clothes, toys, books, bric-a-brac, collectables and more, 10am-12; proceeds Leukaemia Research.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Jumble, 2-4pm; for Neatishead and Barton Playgroup.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, Staithe: Grand Charity Auction of Promises, auctioneer Martyn Fox from Keys, lots of different lots, bar available, 7-10pm £7 including bangers and mash supper and auction catalogue, 01692 670754; in aid of appeal to purchase the museum site.

St Mary's Church: Craft fair, refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Model Railway Exhibition organised by Broadland Model Railway Club and Bure Valley Railway, 12 lay-outs plus sales stalls, Routemaster bus connection to and from the Bure Valley Railway (50p per passenger one way), North Norfolk Classic Car Club display at the station, refreshments available, 10.30am-4.30pm £3/concs £2 or combined return ticket including train, bus and exhibition £12/concs £10/children £7/family (two adults, two children) £35.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Apple Day, apple-themed children's events in the grounds, special menu available in the restaurant, 11am-4pm garden entry applies.

Blickling Hall: Open cupboards week, view the inside of the Oriental and marquetry cabinets, 1-5pm hall entry applies.

CROMER. Lifeboat Station: Open day, coffee morning run by the local Ladies' Lifeboat Guild, chat to crew members, 10am-12.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: 2nd Norfolk Living History Fayre, exhibitions and demonstrations 11am-4pm £5/concs £4/under 16s free.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Guided walk with NT volunteer, two mile walk giving background history to the park, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm £1/NT members free.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Back to Church Sunday, harvest praise service with music by the Village Folk Band, 6.30pm.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Miniature railway open day, rides on miniature steam and electric trains, riverside garden, museum and signal box, 2.30-5.30pm £2/children £1 or via river from Wroxham Bridge £3/children £1.50.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Fab 50s, Swinging 60s' (tribute show), 8pm £16/concs £15.50, 01263 512495.

SALES

AYLSHAM. High School: Rotary Club of Aylsham's 12th Antiques Fair, 30 plus antiques and collectables dealers, roadshow valuations by Keys, 10am-4pm £2/under 16s free.

BLAKENEY. Playing Field: Car boot, refreshments available, set-up 8am, public 9am-2pm pitches £5 on door (no caterers or dogs); proceeds IT equipment for Blakeney Pre-school.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charity second-hand furniture sale, doors 10am.

STALHAM. St Mary's Church: Craft fair, refreshments available, 12-4pm.

Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Swap a Book coffee morning, 10am.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Junior School: Cromer Flower Club, demonstration by Ary Griffiths - Kaleidoscope, 7.30pm visitors £3.50.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Holt Flower Club, demonstration by Crystal Dyball - All for the Love of Flowers, 7.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

SHERINGHAM. Woodfields School: Body Shop pamper evening, Body Shop products, hand-made jewellery, 15-minute pamper (£10), 7.30pm £5 including glass of wine, nibbles and free gift, 01263 821223; proceeds Woodfields Minibus Appeal.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2.30pm.

Town Hall, Green Room: North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust monthly charity fair, 9am-3pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group crafts fair, 10am-5pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm £1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

REEPHAM. Town Hall: Reepham Gardening Club, illustrated talk by former weather forecaster Graham Parker - Climate and Weather Forecasting, 7.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8.30am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BACTON. Village Hall: Paston Foodies evening, for people who enjoy good food, cooking, recipes etc, 7.30pm.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Putting the Hall to Bed, housekeeping and conservation demonstrations in the show rooms, 1-5pm (last entry 4.30pm) hall entry applies/National Trust members free.

CROMER. Library: Monthly Rhyme Time - stories and rhymes for the very young, 10-10.45am free, 01263 512850.

Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: The Cromer Society Recorded Music Section, presentation by Alan Childs - Sweet Suites, 7pm £3/members £2.

The Cottage, Louden Road: North Norfolk Film Forum meeting, watch and discuss classic, unusual or experimental films, 8pm.

HOLT. Loades Hall, Methodist Church: North Norfolk Camera Club, Photoshop with Norman Laughland, 7.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN, have support and make new friends and learn new skills in a fun environment, 11am-1pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News