Search

Diary: Nov 20-27

PUBLISHED: 13:13 19 November 2008 | UPDATED: 09:16 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - A Friendship Made in Oulton: George Borrow and Edward Fitzgerald, 7.30pm.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - A Friendship Made in Oulton: George Borrow and Edward Fitzgerald, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk), illustrated talk - Wild India: the amazing wildlife of India, 7.30pm £2/memhers £1.50.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: The Cromer Society, illustrated talk - Fun with Follies, 7pm £4/members £3.

Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Garden Society meeting, 7.30pm.

HOLT. Mackays Hill car park, Holt Country Park, Hempsted Road: Fit Together guided walk, 4.7 mile Holt to Hempstead walk (with stiles), 10.30am.

ITTERINGHAM. Itteringham Community Shop, Wolferton Road: National Social Enterprise Day Norfolk Celebrations, free sample tastings of Norfolk Social Enterprise Ale and free postcards, 9am-5pm.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-1pm.

Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

Methodist Church. Cromer Road: The Wesley Guild, talk - Norfolk Street Pastors, 7.30pm.

SIDESTRAND. Reading Room, Mundesley Road: Coffee morning with various stalls, 10.30am-12; proceeds St Michael's and All Angels Church.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music presents The Abbey Ensemble, Cathy Wilcock (oboe), Sarah Andrew (violin and viola) and Matthew Pitts (piano) perform a programme of Bach, Quantz, Vivaldi, Beethoven and Gershwin, 1pm £5, refreshments available from 12.15pm for £3.

SCOTTOW. Scottow Hall: The Crickets and Gresham's School Senior Jazz Band, 7.30pm £12/concs £7.50, 01692 538671; proceeds Scottow Church.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Robert Wolfe in Concert, 7.30pm £11/concs £10, 01263 822347.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with clocks, Beswick. Doulton and wine, 10am.

NORTH WALSHAM. Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

St Benets Hall: Table top, 9am-12 tables £5; in aid of North Walsham Players.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, mobile gym 10am-3pm (closed 12.30-1pm).

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Ceramics workshop part two, with Margaret Johns, 10am-3pm £6/Museum passholders £5; booking essential 01263 513543.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Fit Together guided walk, three mile Glaven Valley walk, 10.30am.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Fit Together - badminton with Joy Eglen, 1.30-3.30pm, booking essential, 07826 869377.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Studio, Dixon Road (off Kimberley Road, opposite Sainsbury's): Paintings exhibition - landscapes, seascapes and farming objects by Richard Jex Waters, 10am-3pm.

Rose Meadow Residential Home: Christmas Crackers coffee morning, with stalls, competitions and raffle, 10am-12.

Outside the Saddlers Shop: Ghost Walk, find out about the scary history of the town on the annual Griffon ghost walk, plus exhibition open in the Griffon Gallery, 6.30pm £4, 01692 407509.

NORTHREPPS. Village Hall: Pamper and Beauty Night, various therapies from £7.50-£12.50; book on 01263 510267 or 515756; proceeds Cromer Youth Football.

STALHAM. Baptist Church: CHASTE evening (Churches Alert to Sex Trafficking Across Europe) presentation evening, refreshments available, 7pm (for ages 15 plus).

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley School, Hungate Street: An Evening with Shining Lights and Friends, variety show, 7.30pm £4/under-14s £2 from Eclipse Hair Studio or 01263 733613.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: An Improvisation Night - a whose Line is it Anyway?-style comedy - Smoking Mic featuring guest Greg Powles (North Norfolk Radio), 8pm £6.50/pupils of the school £3.50, 01263 713444.

CONCERTS

MUNDESLEY. Parish Church: Mundesley Music Series presents the Cromer Smugglers, 7.30pm - CANCELLED; information on 01263 720852.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BURGH-NEXT-AYLSHAM. North Farm Pottery: Christmas pottery sale, 2.5 miles from the Burgh turning off A140, 10am-4pm

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke, Holt Road: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-4pm, 01263 570048.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12.30pm and 2.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

NORTH WALSHAM. Studio, Dixon Road (off Kimberley Road, opposite Sainsbury's): Paintings exhibition - landscapes, seascapes and farming objects by Richard Jex Waters, 10am-3pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Mamma Mia! (PG), 2.30pm and 7.30pm £5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley School, Hungate Street: An Evening with Shining Lights and Friends, variety show, 7.30pm £4/under-14s £2 from Eclipse Hair Studio or 01263 733613.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Showbitz (songs from West End and Broadway shows, 7.30pm £9.50, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas' Church: North Norfolk Chorale presents Handel's Messiah Part 1 and Rutter's Gloria, conductor: Rosemary Kimmins; accompanist: Henry Macey (organ); soloists: Jayne May-Sysum (soprano), Karen Harris (alto) and Humphrey Berney (tenor), 7.30pm £10/students and carers free, tickets on door or 01692 407317.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; in aid of playing field.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Christmas bazaar, organised by Cromer Ladies Lifeboat Guild, various stalls, raffle, refreshments, RNLI souvenirs, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds RNLI.

HEVINGHAM. Fox PH: Children in Need charity auction, gifts and donations welcome, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Church Hall, Church Road: Autumn fair, raffle, cake stall, bric-a-brac, produce and table top, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds Swaffham and District Goat Club.

HORSFORD. Methodist Chapel, Holt Road: Autumn fair, various stalls, hot lunches (£4), tombola etc, 12-2pm; proceeds First Response.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar and jumble, various stalls, cakes, raffle and refreshments, 2pm; for hall and recreation ground funds.

LANGHAM, HOLT. Parish Room: Christmas fair, gifts, tombola, cakes, raffle, refreshments and more, 10am-12; proceeds parish church.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Neatishead artists' art sale, work by local artists, 9am-4pm; percentage of sales to St Peter's Church toilet fund.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Country fair, 2-5pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre: Christmas fair, various stalls, light refreshments available, 10am-4pm 50p/children free; proceeds Weybourne Community Fund (stalls on 01263 588001).

Woodlands School, Holt Road: Craft fair, 10.30am-3.30pm tables £5 advance only, 0126 820520.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Lifeboat Guild Christmas bazaar, various stalls, cakes, tombola, RNLI souvenirs, light lunches available, 10am-2pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke, Holt Road: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-4pm, 01263 570048.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Studio, Dixon Road (off Kimberley Road, opposite Sainsbury's): Paintings exhibition - landscapes, seascapes and farming objects by Richard Jex Waters, 10am-3pm.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings presents James Barralet (cello) and Sophia Rahman (piano), programme: Boccherini: Sonata No 6 in A major; Beethoven: Sonata No 4 in C Op 102, No 1; Faure: Elegie; Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in D minor Op 40; Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango, 3pm £8/members £5/students £2 on door.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

NEATISHEAD. Victory Hall: Neatishead artists' art sale, work by local artists, 9am-4pm; percentage of sales to St Peter's Church toilet fund.

NORTH WALSHAM. Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall car park: Mobile gym, 10-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, in the function room, 10.30-11.30am and 7.30-8.30pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Junior School: Live diet and fitness club, 7pm £5, details 01263 720918 (Donna).

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn car park: Active Norfolk guided health walk, four miles 10.30am.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2.30pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi and gym, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-2.30pm.

Community Centre: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

KNAPTON. Paston Way car park: Active Norfolk guided health walk, 2.5 miles around Knapton and Pigney Wood, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables sale, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

Library: Nintendo Wii taster session, 3.30-5pm, booking essential at the library.

CROMER. Library: Monthly Rhyme Time - songs, stories and rhymes for the very young, 10-10.45am free, 01263 512850.

Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society Recorded Music Section, presentation - More Music in the Wind, 7pm £3/members £2.

HOLT. Town Centre: Christmas lights switch-on, lantern making workshop for children (community centre) at 4.30pm followed by procession to the yards, entertainment, stalls, craft fair and food stalls throughout the town, from 5.30pm, lights switched on by Emma Bridgewater, accompanied by peal of bells from the parish church, at 6.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Norfolk News