Search

Diary - March 4-10

PUBLISHED: 09:48 02 March 2010 | UPDATED: 10:24 13 July 2010

THURSDAY, MARCH 4



EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, MARCH 4

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk on Walnut Tree Nursery, plant stall, doors 7pm.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 8pm.

GRESHAM. Village Hall, East Beckham Lane: Fit Together badminton, 12.30-4.30pm £2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

REEPHAM. Melton House Gallery, Market Place: Exhibition preview evening of work by local artists Garry Raymond-Pereira and Sandra Rowney, 6-9pm.

SHERINGHAM. Salvation Army Shop: Fairtrade Fortnight, serving Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, selling Fairtrade goods. normal opening hours.

SOUTHREPPS. St James' Church: Cantamus Community Choir rehearsal, 7.30pm, 01263 833252.

WEST RUNTON. The Links Hotel: Cromer and Sheringham Inner Wheel Club meeting, 6 for 6.30pm, 01263 511759.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Subscription Concert: The London Trio, programme of music by Haydn, Mozart, Brahms, Elgar and Gershwin, 8pm £18, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes: Sing-around, singers, musicians, step and Morris dancers welcome, 8pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 6.30pm £5, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY, MARCH 5

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: Make Up Through the Generations, demonstration of make-up with a Avon representative, raffle, 4.3O-6.30pm £1/children 50p on door; proceeds village hall.

AYLSHAM. Aylsham Lodge Hotel, Norwich Road: Evening of clairvoyance, mediumship and healing, plus stalls selling spiritual gifts, doors 7.15pm, starts 7.30pm £7.50; booking essential, 01263 721742 or www.talkingtospiritevents.co.uk

BUXTON. Black Lion: Ladies Pampering Night, 7pm; proceeds Buxton Youth FC.

CROMER. Methodist Church Rooms, Hall Lane: Lipreading class, 1.30-3.30pm, enrol on 0344 8008002.

SS Peter and Paul Church: Women's World Day of Prayer, speaker: Elizabeth Bridger, theme: Let Everything That Has Breath Praise God, prepared by Christian women in Cameroon, 2pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall, Cromer Road: Fit Together badminton, 1-3pm £2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall: North Walsham U3A, talk by Charles Lewis - Islamic Architecture, 2.30pm visitors £2.

SHERINGHAM. Health Centre: Lipreading class, 10am-12, enrol on 0344 8008002.

Salvation Army Shop: Fairtrade Fortnight, serving Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, selling Fairtrade goods. normal opening hours.

St Joseph's Catholic Church, Cromer Road: Women's World Day of Prayer, speaker: Mary Mustoe-Arthur, theme: Let Everything That Has Breath Praise God, prepared by Christian women in Cameroon, 2.30pm.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm; for hall funds.

SHOWS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) - North Walsham Players, 7.30pm £4/children £2, 01692 402116; proceeds Help For Heroes.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Celebration of the Arts Colleges and Schools - showcase for young people from schools and colleges in the area, 2.30pm and 7pm donations on the door, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BODHAM. Red Hart: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm £2.50 on door.

MUNDESLEY. Haig Club: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance to music by Souls 'n' Stone, 8.15pm £5; for hall funds.

SHERINGHAM. Social Club: Dance to the Foot-tappers in aid of the Sun's Helping Haiti Appeal, 8.30-11.30pm.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01263 824217.

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Hellebore Open Day, advice and informative talks on growing Hellebores, view the Blickling collection, plants for sale, garden tours, 11am-4pm garden entry applies.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Cash and prize bingo, 7pm; proceeds Buxton Youth FC.

HOVETON. Broadland High School, Tunstead Road: Free family fun event (for families with children up to 10 years), try circus skills and eco-crafts, balloon modelling, 10am-1pm.

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Chips and Quiz night, bring own drinks, 7 for 7.30pm £6pp including fish, sausages of ploughman's (booking preferred by March 5), 01263 733940 or 734091.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall, film show Julie and Julia, tickets on the door, £4, 7 for 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Psychic evening presented by Shirley Cimelli, 7.30pm £9.50, 01263 822347.

Salvation Army Shop: Fairtrade Fortnight, serving Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, selling Fairtrade goods. normal opening hours.

St Andrew's Church Hall, Cromer Road: WEA (Sheringham branch) Day School - The Films of Federico Fellini, with tutor Jo Statham, 10am-4pm; information of cost and bookings on 01263 825696.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Slide show - Norwich Then and Now, refreshments available, 7.30pm £3.50 on door.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: That'll Be The Day (rock 'n' roll show), 8pm £20, 01263 512495.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre, Kerrison Way: Ballroom, country, party and sequence with music by Mary Little, 8pm £6.50 including finger buffet, numbers limited, booking essential on 01263 713427 or 713760.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Second-hand books, maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

DILHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, for pre-school funds, 10am-12 (jumble needed, contact 01692 535628).

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 1pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WORSTEAD. Parish Church: Bric-a-brac, books, cakes, raffle, 2pm; for church funds.

SUNDAY, MARCH 7

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway , Norwich Road: Volunteers Open Day, meet existing staff and volunteers, see behind the scenes, chance to drive a steam engine, 10am-5pm; information 01263 733858.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm £2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

PASTON. Paston Great Barn: Paston Heritage Society tours and talks, tours of the Great Barn (limited to 15 people per tour), booking essential on 01263 720743 when times given; tours and talks about St Margaret's Church, Paston, both from 1pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Park ramble, must be able to walk two miles, dogs on leads, 2pm free (car park charge for non-NT members).

SUTTON. Sutton Fen: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to work on rare Broadland site with varied habitat and birds, lunch time walk, 10am; information 01362 694071 (Eddie).

SHOWS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) - North Walsham Players, 2.30pm £4/children £2, 01692 402116; proceeds Help For Heroes.

SALES

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Farmers' market, 10am-1pm.

BACTON. Village Hall: Craft fair, tables available, 10am-2.30pm; 01692 598286.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Second-hand books, maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth & Community Centre, Stalham Road: Craft fair organised by Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club, 10am-1pm.

MONDAY, MARCH 8

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Youth Project, Old Station Way: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 1-2pm £4.50, 01953 451937.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am £2, book on 01692 409370.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together games afternoon including darts, table tennis, pool and board games, 2-4pm £2.

STALHAM. Library, High Street: Family history on the Internet for beginners, 2-4pm free but booking essential on 01692 580794 or ask a member of staff.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY, MARCH 9

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am £2, book on 01692 409370.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm £5 one class £8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm £2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with Beswick and Doulton, clocks and watches, 10am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club: Cromer Society Recorded Music Group, presentation by Alan Childs - Water Water Everywhere, 7pm.

The Cottage, Louden Road: Cromer Society Extended Lecture Course on Society and Culture in Tudor and Stuart England, lecture - A Case Study of Norfolk during the 1640s, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm £2, 01263 834466.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Introduction to the Internet, free taster session, 2-3.30pm; booking essential 01692 402482 or ask a member of staff.

REEPHAM. Library, Bircham Institute, Market Place: Introduction to email, 10-11am; information 01603 870474.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together exercise with Wyn Nurse, 9-10am £2.

DANCES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together northern and western line with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45-2.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm £2, or £1 without tuition.

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 7pm £5.50, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with Beswick and Doulton, clocks and watches, 10am.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News