Search

Diary March 25-31

PUBLISHED: 09:10 23 March 2010 | UPDATED: 10:27 13 July 2010

THURSDAY, MARCH 25



EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club, Cawston Road: Aylsham Local History Society, talk by Francesca Vanka - Norwich Silver, 7.30pm non members £2.

THURSDAY, MARCH 25

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club, Cawston Road: Aylsham Local History Society, talk by Francesca Vanka - Norwich Silver, 7.30pm non members £2.

The Old Pottery, Buxton Road: Music at the Old Pottery series, Journey Through Austria: Richard Strauss, with readings and extracts from his music, 2-3.30pm or 7.30-9pm £7.50 on door.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

GRESHAM. Village Hall, East Beckham Lane: Fit Together badminton, 12.30-4.30pm £2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

SOUTHREPPS. St James' Church: Cantamus Community Choir rehearsal, 7.30pm, 01263 833252.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: West Side Story (musicals) by Leonard Bernstein, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Steaming (drama) by Neil Dunn, 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 6.30pm £5, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm £5/concs £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, 10am.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Grand Jumble, bric-a-brac, cakes, 2pm; proceeds to playing field bowling green.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet's Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

FRIDAY, MARCH 26

EVENTS

CROMER. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: An Evening with Roger Lloyd Pack and Jehane Markham, Roger will be reading The Waste Land by TS Elliott and Jehane will be reading her own poetry, 7.15 for 7.30pm £8/concs £4 on the door; proceeds North Norfolk Green Party.

HANWORTH. Memorial Hall: Village Screen presents Julie & Julia (12A), full bar, 7pm £4.50 adv/£5 on door, 01263 761776 or 768765, proceeds to hall repairs.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall, Cromer Road: Fit Together badminton, 1-3pm £2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Built on Wool presented by the Worstead Guild of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers, talk by Peter Brice, performances by The Worstead Choir, spinning and weaving demonstrations, historical display and finished work by Guild Members, refreshments available, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm £1.50/accompanied under 16s free.

SHOWS

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: The Long Way Home (drama) by Charles Way - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm £7.50/concs £6.50, 01603 893827.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: West Side Story (musicals) by Leonard Bernstein, 7.30pm £9/concs £8, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Steaming (drama) by Neil Dunn, 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: The Plumstead Too, 7.30pm £7.50/£6.50, 01263 577539/577787; in aid of the Benjamin Foundation.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Blue Moon Rock 'n' Roll Club presents Charlie Grace plus Some Like It Hot, supported by DJ Rockin' Eddie, 8.30pm £10 on door.

CROMER. Forest Park Caravan Site, Northrepps Road: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

DANCES

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Dancing to Applejack and Boomerang, 8.15pm £5; for hall funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Ceroc modern jive freestyle dance, plus lesson with Kerry, cheese and biscuits, 7.30pm-12, £7 door, 07801 492358.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewoods: Parents of Sheringham High (POSH) present an 80's Disco, 8pm-midnight £5 advance/£6 on door, tickets from No 10 Restaurant and Hastings greengrocers (both Sheringham); proceeds library books and other school projects at Sheringham High School.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm £3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm £2, 01692 404447.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, 11am.

Town Hall, Market Place: Country Market, home-baked cakes, savouries and preserves, eggs, plants, flowers and crafts, refreshments, 8.50am-12.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, MARCH 27

EVENTS

BUXTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm £3 for 12 games.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Spring Show, plant sales, raffle, 10am-3.30pm, entries March 26 3-6.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. St Andrew's Church: Hot Cross Bun Coffee Morning, homemade cakes, raffle, tombola, 10am-12; in aid of church funds.

HONING. Village Hall: Prize Bingo, 7.30pm; in aid of hall funds.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Sheringham Shantymen Concert, popular male group, a range of foot-tapping songs and sea shanties, 7.30pm £8, tickets in advance from 01603 782846.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: North Walsham Live Aid, rock concert for children's charities, 8pm £8 from Zelley Jewellery, The Music Hut and Postle's; proceeds to Teenage Cancer Trust.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Easter Activites Afternoon, including cooking, making Easter cards, for 3 years and over, 1.30-4pm 50p.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Amelia, 2.30pm and 7pm £5 incl refreshments, 01603 782555/ 781599/782466/782517.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Steaming (drama) by Neil Dunn, 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society Concert, Mendelssohn Elijah with full orchestra, 7.30pm £10/under 18s free, available from Sheringham Little Theatre 01263 822347 or door.

GIGS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Raw Edge, 8.30pm.

NORTHREPPS. Northrepps Country Cottage: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Social Club: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Caravan Park: Michael Ruston and Helen (60s/70s), 8.30pm.

DANCES

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Dance, ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50 including refreshments.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Town Hall: Easter Fair, flowers, leaded glass demonstrations, plant and garden supplies, free Easter eggs for children, 9am-1pm.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Spring bazaar, raffle, bric-a-brac, refreshments, in aid of the Parish Church, 2-4pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Horners: Antiques, fine art and collectables, 10am.

TRUNCH. Village Hall, Knapton Road: Jumble Sale, 2pm; proceeds village hall.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers' Market, 9am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, MARCH 28

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Main Car Park: Guided History Walk, around Blickling Park with history of the park and estate, about four miles, dogs on leads welcome 2-4pm £2, car park charges for non members.

CORPUSTY. Village Hall: Exhibition, local history, art and crafts, photographs, bygones, wildlife, old airfields, 11am-4pm £1/children free; proceeds to village hall roof.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm £2.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Daffodil Sunday, displays of daffodils in the gardens, locally made cakes and Cornish cream teas, 10.30am-5pm £5/children (five plus) £2.50.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Viva Broadway (smash hits show), 7.30pm £17.50, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evening, recital by Hannah Marcinowicz (saxophone), Simon Lane (piano), music by Demersseman, Debussy, Bozza, Creston, 3pm £8/£5 members/£2 students.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.

Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Charity Furniture Sale, second hand furniture sale in aid of Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club local charities, 10am.

LITTLE BARNINGHAM. Village Hall: Crafts for Spring, gifts, raffle, refreshments, 11am-3.30pm; proceeds to Kerry Greyhound Connection and hall funds.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, MARCH 29

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Youth Project, Old Station Way: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 1-2pm £4.50, 01953 451937.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am £2, book on 01692 409370.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together games afternoon including darts, table tennis, pool and board games, 2-4pm £2.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm £2, 01263 823958.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.

TUESDAY, MARCH 30

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am £2, book on 01692 409370.

REEPHAM. Library: Introduction to Excel, 10-11am.

CONCERTS

OVERSTRAND. St Martin's Church: The Crucifixion John Stainer, soloists Eric Forshaw and Philip Hilstrop, invited choir, organist Eric Hopkins, conductor Rosemary Curtis, 7.30pm; retiring collection for church funds.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm £5 one class £8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm £2.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30pm £3, 01263 578224.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, £4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 31

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

HOLT. Loades Hall, Methodist Church: North Norfolk Photographic Society meeting, inter-club competition with Brancaster, 7.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together exercise with Wyn Nurse, 9-10am £2.

DANCES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together northern and western line with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45-2.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm £2, or £1 without tuition.

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 7pm £5.50, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church, Hall Quay: Sale, various stalls including art, stain glass work, hand crafted metalwork, giftware, photography, 10am-5pm.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News