Search

Diary - July 22-28

PUBLISHED: 11:37 20 July 2010 | UPDATED: 14:07 02 August 2010

NNN



THURSDAY, JULY 22



EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, JULY 22

EVENTS

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Common Place: Guided village tour, 11am, 01328 820250.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Jazz cruise with the Climax Jazz Band, 7.30-10.30pm £12; booking essential 01603 782207.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Fish Out of Water (comedy) by Derek Benfield - Aylsham Players, 7.30pm £6, tickets from James the Barber and Barnwell's newsagents in Aylsham; information 01263 735915.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Summer Seaside Special (variety) , show two, 2.30pm and 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Confusions (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Summer Rep, 8pm £13/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. Ss Peter and Paul Church: Organ recital by BBC organist Nigel Ogden, arranged by Cromer and Sheringham Rotary Club, popular and light classical pieces, 7.30pm £8, tickets from Randalls Electrical (Cromer), Bertram Watts bookshop (Sheringham) or on door.

GIGS

HEVINGHAM. Fox PH: The Old Codgers Jazz Band, 8-10pm.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet's Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

FRIDAY, JULY 23

EVENTS

BODHAM. Playing Field: Bodham's Big Weekend - Dads vs Lads football match, 6.30pm.

Village Hall: Bodham's Big Weekend - Quiz, 7.30pm £3.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy and junior dog obedience 9.30am, obedience on walks 10.15am, 01263 720730.

CROMER. Marrans Bowls Club, Runton Road: Try bowls, 6.30pm.

GIMINGHAM. Village Hall: Quiz evening, refreshments available, bring own drink, 7.30pm £3.50/children £1; proceeds All Saints Church.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

REEPHAM. Town Hall: Village Screen presents Alice in Wonderland (PG), 8pm £4, tickets from Reepham Post Office.

WESTWICK. St Botolph's Church: Festival of Flowers and Vestments, refreshments available all day, 10am-4pm; in aid of church restoration fund.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Fish Out of Water (comedy) by Derek Benfield - Aylsham Players, 7.30pm £6, tickets from James the Barber and Barnwell's newsagents in Aylsham; information 01263 735915.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Summer Seaside Special (variety) , show two, 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Confusions (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Summer Rep, 8pm £14.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: The Kyla Brox Band (blues, soul and touch of jazz), 8.30pm £10, 01263 741666.

WEST RUNTON. Sports and Social Club, Water Lane: Off Beats, 9pm annual membership £5/senior citizens £3/family £10, 01263 838866.

WORSTEAD. Main stage, New Inn gardens: Worstead Music & Arts Festival: Murphy's Lore, 9pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall, Market Place: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, JULY 24

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Norwich Road: Strawberries and Cream Specials, nine mile journey to Wroxham and back, with strawberries and cream, 9am-5.30pm £11.50/children £6.50/under 5s free, 01263 733858.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Summer Scents and Evening Sun, tour of garden with head gardener, finishing at the Orangery for wine and canapes, 7pm £20; booking essential 0844 8004308.

BODHAM. Marl Pit: Bodham's Big Weekend, fishing competition, 8am-3pm £2 per rod (one rod per person).

Village Hall: Bodham's Big Weekend, Horticultural Show, 8am-4pm 50p.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, flyball for beginners, 01263 720730.

CROMER. Library, Prince of Wales Road: Space Hop - launch of Summer Reading Game, storytelling for younger children, 11am.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Lez Barnett Memorial Darts Trophy match, entries by 7pm, starts 7.30pm £2, information and/or pre-entry 01263 519070; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

GIMINGHAM. All Saints Church: Flower Festival, 10am-4.30pm.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Victorian Extravaganza Family Fun Day - Rule Glorious Britannia 1800-1900, displays and activities include Lord Holkham's Travelling Museum of Curiosities and Wonderment, Theodore Fanthorpe's Amazing Puppet Show, soldiers from the Redcoats of Waterloo to the khaki uniforms of the Boer campaign, birds of prey display, croquet on the lawn, plantsman's knowledge with the Victorian Gardener, folk music from Rig A Jig Jig, lace making display, calotype and wet-colodion plate images taken, Mrs Newtons Fashion Emporium, tall tales for adults and children, Victorian schoolmistress and more, 10am-5pm £7/children (five plus) £2.50/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) £17 in advance or on gate, www.hovetonhallgardens.co.uk

MARSHAM. Orchard Cottage, Allison Street: Starting Handle Club Summer Show, tractors, stationary engines, farm implements, heavy horses, classic cars, organs, steam engines, children's fun rides, tombola, food and drink available, 10am-4pm £5 per car, motorcycles, cycles, people on foot £2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance, East Anglia's Children's Hospices, Macmillan Cancer Care and Big C.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Space Hop official launch, sign up for the 2010 Summer Reading Challenge, 10am-12 (children under 8 must be accompanied by adult).

SOUTHREPPS. St James' Church: Open Weekend, crafts and flowers, 10am-4pm; proceeds church and East Anglian's Children's Hospices.

Village Hall: Quiz, 7pm £5 including buffet; proceeds parish church and East Anglian's Children's Hospices.

WESTWICK. St Botolph's Church: Festival of Flowers and Vestments, refreshments available all day, 10am-4pm; in aid of church restoration fund.

St Botolph's Church: Festival of Flowers and Vestments, refreshments available, 10am-4pm. Festival of Flowers and Vestments, refreshments available all day, 10am-4pm; in aid of church restoration fund.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Fish Out of Water (comedy) by Derek Benfield - Aylsham Players, 7.30pm £6, tickets from James the Barber and Barnwell's newsagents in Aylsham; information 01263 735915.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Summer Seaside Special (variety) , show two, 4pm and 8pm £17.50/students and pensioners £15/children £9 (14 and under), family £47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Confusions (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Summer Rep, 8pm £14.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

GIMINGHAM. All Saints Church: Mundesley Community Choir with guests, with strawberries and cream and fruit cup, 7.30pm £5/children £1; for church funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas Church: The London Schubert Players - The Trout and the Nightingale, programme - Schubert: Trout Quintet and Arpeggione Sonata; Eberhard Eyser: The Nightingale Was Singing All Night Long (world premiere), 7.30pm £10/concs £5, 01692 407509 or on door (free pre-concert illustrated talk about the music at 6.15pm); in aid of St Botolph's Church, Trunch restoration projects.

SOUTHREPPS. Southrepps Hall Lawns, Hall Road: Cromer and Sheringham Brass Concert to celebrate 70th Anniversary of the Battle of Britain, tea and biscuits, 2.30-5pm £3/children free; proceeds RAFA Wings Appeal.

WORSTEAD. Parish Church: Worstead Music & Arts Festival - Flower Festival, displays and demonstrations by the Worstead Weavers Guild, 10am-4pm £3/under 12s free includes live music, and events in the village hall and field. Worstead Music & Arts Festival: The Worstead Choir, 7pm included in admission.

Village Hall and Field: Worstead Music & Arts Festival, children's activities including storytelling by BeWilderwood, Sticky Earth Cafe, food and craft stalls, bar etc, 1-6pm £3/under 12s free includes live music, concert and events in the church .

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: King Size Papas (jump jive) - 1940's Day, 2pm.

BODHAM. Playing Field: Bodham's Big Weekend, live music with Midnight Circus, bar and barbecue available (free admission).

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: The Carnabies, 8.30pm.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Olly Day and the Pavilion Big Band, cabaret entertainment and dancing, doors 7.15pm, music 8-11pm £8 advance/£10 on door, 01603 737883 or 893827; proceeds hall funds.

SHERINGHAM. Tyneside Club, Station Road: Bright Spark, 8.30pm.

WORSTEAD. Main stage, New Inn gardens: Worstead Music & Arts Festival: The Vagabonds, Science in a Suitcase, Asthma, Rum Kelter, Glam X, Dog Days of Summer, Intensit, The Collective, 2-9pm £3/children under 12 free (includes all events in the village during weekend).

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am pitches £5, public 9am-12, no dogs, 01263 588228s.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers' market, 9am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, JULY 25

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Norwich Road: Strawberries and Cream Specials, nine mile journey to Wroxham and back, with strawberries and cream, 9am-5.30pm £11.50/children £6.50/under 5s free, 01263 733858.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided History Walk, four miles around the park and estate, dogs on leads, 2-4pm £2/children free (car park charge applies to non National Trust members).

BODHAM. Playing Field: Bodham's Big Weekend - Fun Day, Punch and Judy, tractor pulling, races for children and adults, Thorpe Kite Fliers, Trix 'n' Stix drumming group, children's entertainment, car boot and other attractions, 12-5pm £1/children (12 and under) free.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm £2.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Summer fete, classic tractor display, games, stalls, tombola and more, 2pm.

GIMINGHAM. All Saints Church: Flower Festival, 10am-4.30pm; Songs of Praise, 6.30pm.

GUNTHORPE. Gunthorpe Hall Gardens: Village Fete, games of skill, stalls, tombola, raffle, afternoon tea and refreshments, 2pm; proceeds Village Institute and St Mary's Parochial Church Council.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, 1-4pm (weather and services permitting) £2/children £1 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

Lighthouse: Open day, children under 1m not allowed to climb the tower, 11am-4pm £2/children £1 (8-16).

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Victorian Extravaganza Family Fun Day - Rule Glorious Britannia 1800-1900, displays and activities include Lord Holkham's Travelling Museum of Curiosities and Wonderment, Theodore Fanthorpe's Amazing Puppet Show, soldiers from the Redcoats of Waterloo to the khaki uniforms of the Boer campaign, birds of prey display, croquet on the lawn, plantsman's knowledge with the Victorian Gardener, folk music from Rig A Jig Jig, lace making display, calotype and wet-colodion plate images taken, Mrs Newtons Fashion Emporium, tall tales for adults and children, Victorian schoolmistress and more, 10am-5pm £7/children (five plus) £2.50/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) £17 in advance or on gate, www.hovetonhallgardens.co.uk.

MARSHAM. Orchard Cottage, Allison Street: Starting Handle Club Summer Show, tractors, stationary engines, farm implements, heavy horses, classic cars, organs, steam engines, children's fun rides, tombola, food and drink available, 10am-4pm £5 per car, motorcycles, cycles, people on foot £2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance, East Anglia's Children's Hospices, Macmillan Cancer Care and Big C.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

PASTON, NORTH WALSHAM. St Margaret's Church: From Ravages to Riches: our Saxon heritage, presented by Jennie Hawks, focusing on the historic Saxon and Medieval churches of North-east Norfolk, 11am free (donation requested).

SALLE. Salle Park: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, formal Georgian pleasure gardens with yew topiary, Victorian kitchen garden with original vine houses, rose garden, shrub beds, lawns, specimen trees, orangery, 12-5pm £4/children free.

SALTHOUSE. Parish Church: Salthouse 10 presents Richard Mabey, Reflections on 30 Years in the Words Business, light-hearted retrospective on his writing life, 7.30pm £8, tickets from Holt, Sheringham, Cromer and Wells Tourist Information Centres or on door.

SOUTHREPPS. St James' church: Open Weekend, crafts and flowers, 12-4pm, Teddy Bear parachute jump 2pm £3; proceeds church and East Anglian's Children's Hospices.

WESTWICK. St Botolph's Church: Festival of Flowers and Vestments, refreshments available all day, 10am-4pm; in aid of church restoration fund.

St Botolph's Church: Festival of Flowers and Vestments, refreshments available, 10am-4pm. WORSTEAD. Main stage, New Inn gardens: Worstead Music & Arts Festival: Poetry reading with Roger Lloyd Pack and Jehane Markham, 4.20pm £3/children under 12 free (includes all events happening in the village over the weekend).

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: In Dreams (tribute show) - music of Roy Orbison, The Everly Brothers and Buddy Holly, 8pm £16.50/concs £16, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Anton Chekhov - Michael Pennington's one-man show, 6pm £12/concs £8, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

CONCERTS

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Cley Marshes Visitor Centre: The Yorke Trust presents The Birds & The Bees, a celebration of nature in song, 7pm £10 including a baked potato, 01263 740008.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas Church: The London Schubert Players - Les Enfants du Paradis, programme - Schubert: Fantasia for Piano Four Hands in F minor and Notturno Trio; selected movements from Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time; world premieres of Massimo Ferrini@ Ascoltando Luci Eterne; Lorena Fontana/Daniele Garuti: The Link and Sviatlana Rynkova: Three Allegories, 3pm £10/concs £5, 01692 407509 or on door.

WORSTEAD. Parish Church: Worstead Music & Arts Festival - Flower Festival, displays and demonstrations by the Worstead Weavers Guild, 10am-4pm £3/under 12s free includes live music, and events in the village hall and field.

Village Hall and Field: Worstead Music & Arts Festival, children's activities including storytelling by BeWilderwood, Sticky Earth Cafe, food and craft stalls, bar etc, 1-6pm £3/under 12s free includes live music, concert and events in the church .

GIGS

REEPHAM. King's Arms: Nene Valley Jazz Band, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn marquee: Annie Slater and Two's Company (jazz), 12.30-3pm £3 in aid of Worstead Day Care Centre; table bookings on 01692 650371 or 01603 783204.

WORSTEAD. Main stage, New Inn gardens: Worstead Music & Arts Festival: Testicular Sound Express, Sun of Cash, The Booze Brothers, Neil Daniels and Dave Morrison, Intensit, The Time and Mercy Band, The Mighty Buswood, 2-9.15pm £3/children under 12 free (includes all events happening in the village during the weekend).

WROXHAM. Wroxham Hotel: The Water Rats Jazz Band, 8.30pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, cakes, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 10am-4pm; proceeds Bacton Lego Only Club for Kids (BLOCK)

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

CLEY. Village Hall: Millennium Fairs antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charity furniture sale, doors 10am.

SHERINGHAM. 22 St Joseph's Road: Bootiful Butties, Buns and Cakes, 10am-2pm; proceeds Christian Aid.

Upper Sheringham Village Hall: Car boot, inside and out, bacon rolls, cake stall, refreshments, 9am-12.30pm pitches £5 (no caterers or cakes), 01263 824905.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, JULY 26

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Green Room: North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust fair, 9am-3pm donations welcome.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Chris Packham - One Hundred Things That Caught My Eye, presentation by the BBC Springwatch presenter, 7.30pm £14/concs £10, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

Railway Tavern: Holt Summer Festival: Film - Toward the Unknown Region: Malcolm Arnold, a story of survival, director Tony Palmer, 8pm.

HORNING. New Inn: Fiddlesticks Northwest Clog dancing, 8pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.50pp.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Rockin' On Heaven's Door (rock 'n' roll tribute show), 8pm £18/concs £17.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Confusions (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Summer Rep, 8pm £14/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. St Andrew's Church: Holt Summer Festival: Melanie Pappenheim (mezzo-soprano), Lucky Railton and Sophie Harris (cellos) and School House 6 Ensemble perform out of the Darkness, by Julian Marshall, programme also includes music by William Byrd, Arvo Part and Gyrogy Ligeti, 7.30pm £15/concs £10, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Green Room Fair, bric-a-brac, collectables, mini prints, crafts, 9am-3pm; proceeds North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust.

TUESDAY, JULY 27

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Estate walk, guided walk with estate warden, 1.30pm £6; booking essential 01263 837444 .

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Guided tour of the deer park, 2-3pm free (meet in coach park).

HOLT. Gresham's Preparatory School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Poetry Evening featuring Martin Figura, Helen Ivory, Jehane Markham and George Szirtes, 7pm £10/concs £8, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

Railway Tavern: Holt Summer Festival: Film - Delius: Song of Summer, director Ken Russell, 8pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre, New Road: EFTcircle with Duncan Weir, tap your troubles away with your fingertips, 7pm £3 on door; information 01508 571080.

SHOWS

HOLT. Community Centre: Holt Summer Festival: An Evening of Comedy with Lucy Porter and Miles Jupp, 8 for 9pm £10/concs £8, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Confusions (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Summer Rep, 2.30pm £11/under 18s £8 and 8pm £14/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church): Organ and Saxophone recital by David Shippey and Ann Smith, 8pm collection.

HOLT. Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Martin Taylor - Spirit of Django, 7.30pm £17, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 28

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Summer Cycle Ride, with the head warden, 6.30pm £5 (cycle hire available, phone for details); booking essential 0844 8004308.

CROMER. Library, Prince of Wales Road: Space Hop around the Universe, activities and games for children, aged 7 plus, 2-3pm; booking essential on 01263 512850.

North Lodge Park: Cromer Ladies Lifeboat Guild Summer Fete, opened by Simmons & Simmons, stalls, children's corner with games, face painters and badge making, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 11am-3pm; proceeds RNLI.

HANWORTH. Village Hall: A History of Cromer, illustrated talk by Alistair Murphy, 7.30pm £2.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, 11am-4pm (weather and services permitting) £2/children £1 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HOLT. Railway Tavern: Holt Summer Festival: Film - A Time There Was: Benjamin Britten, director Tony Palmer, 8pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NEATISHEAD. Heron's Carr Long Road car park: National Parks Week: Aren't the Broads Brilliant?, wildlife and heritage stroll with Broads Countryside Rangers, suitable for ages 6 plus, 7-9pm free.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together Tone Together exercise session, 9-10am £2, 07826 869377.

Library: Curious Creatures, handle and learn about snakes, owls and other creatures, led by the seal and Bird Rescue Trust, suitable for children aged 7 plus, 2-4pm; booking essential 01263 822874.

WEST RUNTON. Sports and Social Club, Water Lane: Quiz, general knowledge, 9pm, 01263 838866.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Boogie Nights boat trip, boogie and jive disco, 7.30-10pm £12; booking essential 01603 782207.

SHOWS

HOLT. Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Holt Summer Festival: Double Bill - Cabaret Electrique and The History Girls (adults only), 7.30pm £16/concs £12, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Confusions (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn - Summer Rep, 8pm £14/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. St Andrew's Church: Holt Summer Festival: Matthew Wadsworth (lute) and Robert Howart (virginals), programme combining music from 17th and 21st century musicians featuring compositions by Dowland, Ferrabosco, Johnson, Kapsberger, Frescobaldi and Piccinni, 7.30pm £15/concs £12, 01263 712635 or boxoffice@holtsummerfestival.org

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: Organ recital by Jonathan Hill (Stoke Minster), 12.30-1.30pm collection.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: The Collective, 9pm.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park: Car boot organised by the parish council, setup 7.30am pitches £5, public 9am.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the North Norfolk News