Search

Diary: Jan 22-29

PUBLISHED: 13:39 21 January 2009 | UPDATED: 09:21 13 July 2010

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Black Shuck, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Black Shuck, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitors Centre, Coast Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.25 mile walk through Cley Marshes to the beach and back, 10.30am.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society, illustrated talk - Norfolk Workhouses, 7pm £4/members £3.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Card making class, 10am-2pm £10 including materials; bookings 01692 404952.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm £1.50pp/concs £1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

GIGS

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Jam session, 8-11pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SALES

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Tea dance, 2.30pm £3.50 including tea and cakes, plus spot prizes and raffle.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.35pm £1.50pp/concs £1.

CONCERTS

WIVETON. St Mary's Church: Opera by Candlelight with Jayne May Sysum (soprano) accompanied by Jim Laird, programme includes classic arias by Mozart, Puccini, Bizet and many more, mulled wine reception with Wyatt Earp playing the flute, 6pm followed by concert at 6.30pm £10 or opera and three-course dinner at the Wiveton Bell (7.30pm) £25, booking essential 01263 740101; proceeds parish church window restoration fund.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Raw Edge, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm £2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

FITNESS

NORTH WALSHAM. Sports Centre, Spenser Avenue: Open day with free sessions, sports hall: 10-11am basketball; 11am-1pm badminton and short tennis; 1-3pm gymnastics display; 3-5pm roller skating; gymnasium: trampolining 1-2pm; table tennis 2-4pm; information: 01692 402293.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Mister Buss, 9pm. Mr Buss, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Giovanni's: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Agent Orange, 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Merv and Maria (country), 8.20pm-midnight £4.50, 01692 402991 (after 7pm).

WELLS. SS Alabatros, Quay: Lost Highway (from the Bonzos to Beefheart), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom, Latin, sequence and party supper dance with Dot and Bob, choose from sausage, bubble and squeak, chicken tikka masala and rice, cottage pie (meat or vegetarian) followed by apple crumble or pineapple upside down pudding, bar available, 7.30-11.30pm £8.50, advance tickets only on 01263 713760 or 713427.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Modern sequence with Margaret and Arthur, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; for playing field funds.

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Table top, set-up 1.15pm, public 2-4pm tables £5 adv/£7 on day, 01263 761704 or 768209; in aid of hall refurbishments.

HICKLING. Methodist Church Hall: Second-hand books, DVDs and CDs, 10am-12; proceeds Teenage Cancer Trust.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: A winter's trail, walk around the garden with Stephen Hagon, looking at the scented plants, winter shrubs and early flowers, includes soup lunch and pudding in restaurant, 11am £14, booking essential 01263 738030.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: The UK Independence Party public meeting, with three speakers, 2-5pm free.

WEST RUNTON. Links Country Park Hotel and Golf Club: Norfolk Night, three-course meal 8pm, with entertainment from Danny Platton and Pat Maitland at 9pm £25; booking essential 01263 838383.

WIGHTON. Copys Green Farm: Farmhouse breakfast, enjoy Mrs Temple's cheese on toast, meet the cattle who make the cheese, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds Wighton Fundraising Committee.

GIGS

WELLS. SS Alabatros, Quay: Rig-a-Jig-Jig (folk), recording live, 6-9.30pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

WROXHAM. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Second-hand furniture sale, doors 10am; proceeds Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charities.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.50pp.

STALHAM. Library: Tracing the history of your house, an introduction for beginners, booking essential on 01692 580794, 2-3.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath car park: Fit Together guided walk, four mile Kelling Heath and Bodham Woods walk, 10.30am.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm £1.50pp/concs £1.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm £1.50pp/concs £1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Food From the Past, free short course for adults, free crèche provided, 10am-1pm; information 01263 513543.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together guided walk, 4.5 mile three churches walk, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Lloyds Pharmacy, Station Road: Fit Together guided walk, 1.3 mile Sheringham Prom walk, 1pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm £1.50pp/concs £1.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3.50, 01603 890708. Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners' course 9.45am £3.50 weekly, or £20 for course, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am £4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BACONSTHORPE. Castle: Fit Together guided walk, 3 mile castle walk, 10.30am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.45am £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Mardle, bring your photographs, memorabilia or memories to record, 10.30am-12.

Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society Recorded Music section, Venetian Experience presentation with music by Vivaldi etc, 7pm £3.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, £1.50pp/concs £1.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Audio Junkie, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the North Norfolk News. Click the link in the yellow box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the North Norfolk News