Search

Diary for May 1-7

PUBLISHED: 15:52 30 April 2008 | UPDATED: 08:56 13 July 2010

TODAY, May 1

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BANNINGHAM.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Garden Club, talk - Getting Hooked on Perennials, 7.30pm £2.50/members £1.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.45pm and 2.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038.

HANWORTH. St Bartholomew's Church: Ascension Day Solemn Eucharist - celebrant Fr John Smith, preacher Ft Andrew Lane with the William Byrd Choir, Motets and Mass Ascendens Christus by Victoria, and other Acension music by Bryd and Philips; conductor: Gavin Turner, 6pm free.

HOLT. Parish Church: Acension day service, 7pm followed by candlelit walk to Shirehall Plain for unveiling of the Great Fire of Holt 1708 Commemoration Board (people in 18th century costume).

St Andrew's Parish Church, Church Street: Flower Festival - The Church Ablaze, to commemorate anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt on May 1, 1708, 10am-5pm.

HORNING. First School: Parent and toddler group, 1.30-3pm £1.50 per child, first session free.

NORTH WALSHAM. Sadler's Wood: Bat and minibeasts walk, meet at sandpit in the wood, bring torch, children under 16 must be accompanied by an adult, 7.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

AYLSHAM. High School: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall car park: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 11am-1pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Boyfriend (musical) by Sandy Wilson, 7.30pm £6.50/under 16s £5, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Boxed books auction, 10am.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

HICKLING. Methodist Chapel, Heath Road: Food fare, 9am-12.

SHERINGHAM. Wyndham Street: Country market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience and beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 722669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, East Cottage, Tucker Street: Cromer Town Walk, uncover Cromer's rich history with Andy Boyce, 2-3.30pm £3/museum passholders £2.50; booking essential 01263 513543.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Rooms, Whimpwell Street: An Evening of Norfolk Ghost Stories, with Neil Storey, 7.30pm £3.50 including refreshments; proceeds church rooms restoration fund.

HOLT. Community Centre: Fireman's Ball to commemorate the Great Fire of Holt 1708, 7.30-11.30pm £10 including buffet; in aid of the Firemen's Benevolent Fund and community centre.

St Andrew's Parish Church, Church Street: Flower Festival - The Church Ablaze, to commemorate anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt on May 1, 1708, 10am-5pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Sadlers Wood: Mini beasts and bat walk organised by Friends of Sadlers Wood, under 16s must be accompanied by adult, bring torch and wear appropriate clothing, 7.30pm (meet at sandpit); information 01692 405187.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30 for 8pm £3.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Space, 10-11am; bookings on 01603 710764.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Coastline Village: Bingo, 7.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Black Lion Hotel: 3rd May Beer Festival, normal opening hours.

WELLS. The Maltings: Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, Desert Island Choice with Roger Lloyd Pack and Dame Gillian Beer, 7.30pm £9, 01328 711813 or 01379 742599.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym, 12.30-1pm.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Junior School. Hungate Street: The Best of British - celebration of national life in words and music - Shining Lights Young Performers, bring own drinks and cushion, 7pm £6.50/concs £4.50/under 14s £2.50, 01263 577784.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Boyfriend (musical) by Sandy Wilson, 7.30pm £6.50/under 16s £5, 01263 822347.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Parkhouse, 8.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Royal British Legion Club, High Street: The Danny Bryant Redeye Band with support by Bo-Nidle, 8pm £8, 01263 741666.

CROMER. Blazers Club. Surrey Street: Catch 22, 9pm.

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: John C King Country Band, 8pm £5; proceeds bowls club.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: 4heads (rock), 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Club: Young At Hart (country), 7.30pm.

Young At Hart (country), 7.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Neville, 8.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Black Lion Hotel: Norcsaloride (folk), 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Fanakapan (folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: beginners sequence dancing lessons, 7-8pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Hall: Crafts, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall, Kings Loke Road: U3A table top sale, 2.30pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.15pm and 4.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3pm, 4pm and 5pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

CROMER. Signal box, Holt Road (next to Victorian cemetery): Cromer Railway Signalling Society open day, 9.30am-3.30pm.

High School Sport Hall, Norwich Road: Cromer Cricket Club coaching for 9-16 year olds, all welcome, 10am-12 £2.

FELMINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Art exhibition by local artists, refreshments available, 10am-5pm; donations in aid of the EDP We Care Appeal and Kings Beck PCC.

HAPPISBURGH. Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HOLT. Church Street: Street fair, all the fun of the 18th century to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt 1708, craft stalls, hog roast, games and activities, 11am-5pm.

Community Centre: How Way We Used To Live exhibition, to commemorate anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt 1708, 10.30am-4.30pm.

Fire Station: Fire Station open day, 10am-3.30pm.

Library, Church Street: Story time, 10.30-11am and 1.30-2pm; family history help desk, 12-1pm; launch of Holt Archiving Rural Community History Project, 1pm; Drawing Fire: The Fire of Holt Illustrated, workshop for children aged seven-12, 2-4pm.

Playing fields: Tune into all the Holts in the world, 9am through to 5pm on May 4.

St Andrew's Parish Church, Church Street: Flower Festival - The Church Ablaze, to commemorate anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt on May 1, 1708, 10am-5pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: St Faith's Churches May Fair, stalls, games, barbecue, grand auction with 60 plus items, 2pm.

NORTHREPPS. Parish Church and Village Hall: Crafts and Flowers, light refreshments and lunches available, 10am-4pm collection for church bell fund.

OVERSTRAND. Methodist Church, Cliff Road: Plant sale, raffle, ploughman's lunches, 10am-3pm.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House, Hainford Road: Bluebell Day, bluebell woods open, stalls, local art exhibition, teas available, dogs on leads welcome, 2-5pm £2.50/accompanied children free; in aid of St Margaret's Church.

WALSINGHAM. Black Lion Hotel: 3rd May Beer Festival, normal opening hours.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival, schools reading with Anne Osbourn, 9.30am £2/family group (up to four) £5, 01328 855545. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival: Poetry Sandwich Open Floor, hosted by Graham Ashworth, all welcome to read their own work, 1pm £5 including sandwich lunch, 01328 855545.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Junior School. Hungate Street: The Best of British - celebration of national life in words and music - Shining Lights Young Performers, 7pm £6.50/concs £4.50/under 14s £2.50, 01263 577784.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Let's Dance 2008 - Marlene's School of Dance, 7.30pm £11/concs £8.50, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: A Norfolk Night (song, dance and comedy) - featuring The Castaways, Sam Smith's Singers and more, compered by North Norfolk Radio's Greg Powles, 7.30pm £5 adv/£6 door; in aid of Good Intentions Fundraising Team local charities, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Boyfriend (musical) by Sandy Wilson, 7.30pm £6.50/under 16s £5, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Spring Concert with Sing For Joy community singing group, led by Teresa Verney, programme of songs from around the world, 7.30pm £5, tickets from Barnwells in Aylsham, Elkins Music in Norwich or on the door; in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham).

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church: Bure Valley Male Voice Choir, 7.30pm £5 on door or from Henry Ramey Upcher Lifeboat Museum and Shell Gallery in Sheringham.

GIGS

CROMER. Blazers Club. Surrey Street: Chibber, 9pm.

Social Club: The Kriptones (60s rock 'n' roll), 8.30pm.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Sons of Entropy (rock), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Blue Moon Rock 'n' Roll Club presents Porky's Hot Rockin, 8pm-midnight £7, 01692 403594.

Melbourne Country Club: Barrytone, 9pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Sonny Lee, 8.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Black Lion Hotel: Headspace, 8.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

HICKLING. 12 Mallard Way: Garage sale, 10.30am-4pm.

HOLT. Library, Church Street: Ex-library books and DVDs, 9.30am-4.30pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Art and craft fair, 9.30am-3.30pm, 07747 194049.

ROUGHTON. (off A140): Charity car boot sale, pitches from £6 (01263 768821), gates 6.30am-1pm 50p parking.

SMALLBURGH. Village Hall: Car boot, inside and out, refreshments available, 9am (set-up from 8am), 01692 535015.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Craft fair, 10am-5pm.

WALSINGHAM. Parish Hall, High Street: Craft and gift fair, 10am-4pm.

WEST RUNTON. Church Hall: Great Bacon Butty Bonanza - bric-a-brac, tombola, raffle, 10am-2pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway: Open day, train rides on 7 1/4in gauge railway, refreshments available, 2-5pm rides 50p or day rovers £1.50.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm and 5.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm and 5pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

FELMINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Art exhibition by local artists, refreshments available, 10am-4pm; donations in aid of the EDP We Care Appeal and Kings Beck PCC.

HOLT. Community Centre: How Way We Used To Live exhibition, to commemorate anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt 1708, 10.30am-5pm.

St Andrew's Parish Church, Church Street: Flower Festival - The Church Ablaze, to commemorate anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt on May 1, 1708, 10am-5pm.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTHREPPS. Parish Church and Village Hall: Crafts and Flowers, light refreshments and lunches available, 10am-4pm collection for church bell fund.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 20 acres featuring shrubs, lake, trees and roses, sensory garden, History of the Rose display, plants for sale, countryside walks, 12-5pm £5/children free.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham:

Dawn chorus walk, with Moss Taylor, dogs not allowed, 7.30-10am £5.50/children £3/National Trust members £5/children £2.50 including coffee and croissant; booking essential 01263 820550. Volunteer-led ramble, dogs on leads, 2pm free, car parking charge for non National Trust members.

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Songs of Praise service with theme of Promises, 6.30pm.

STODY. Stody Lodge: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, large concentration of rhododendrons and azaleas, Japanese water gardens and formal garden, walks and vistas, 2-5pm £4.50/under 12s free.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House, Hainford Road: Bluebell Day, bluebell woods open, stalls, local art exhibition, teas available, dogs on leads welcome, 2-5pm £2.50/accompanied children free; in aid of St Margaret's Church.

WALSINGHAM. Black Lion Hotel: 3rd May Beer Festival, normal opening hours.

WELLS. The Crew Room, Lifeboat House: Wells Lifeboat Guild coffee morning, souvenirs, tombola, raffle, crew showing visitors over the boat, 10.30am-12.

The Maltings, Staithe Street: Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival: East Anglian Voices, poetry brunch with Martin Figura and Will Stone, 11am £5 including snacks, 01328 855545. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival: From Poem to Publication, talk, readings and questions session with Michael Laskey and Andre Manageot, 2.30pm £6; 01328 855545. Poetry-next-the-Sea Festival: Poetry readings by Sophie Hannah and Jacob Polley, 7.30pm £9; 01328 855545.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Let's Dance 2008 - Marlene's School of Dance, 7.30pm £11/concs £8.50, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Witness for the Prosecution (who dunit) by Agatha Christie - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8/concs £6.50, 01263 713444.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Boyfriend (musical) by Sandy Wilson, 7.30pm £6.50/under 16s £5, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Vic Salter, 4-7pm.

KELLING. Kelling Heath Caravan Park: Kingsize Papas (swing), 8.30pm. Kingsize Papas (swing), 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Melbourne Country Club: Starrs, 4.30pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

CLEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HICKLING. 12 Mallard Way: Garage sale, 10.30am-4pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham Football Club, Green Road: Car boot, 12-4pm (sellers 11am, pitches £6).

SEA PALLING. Foxley, Beach Road: Yard sale - books, bric-a-brac, puzzles, toys, 10am-3pm; in aid of animal sanctuaries.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, Poors Staithe: Boat and fishing jumble, hot food available, 8am-12 stalls £6, entrance to public 50p; stalls and info 01692 670754/581681.

Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Craft fair, 10am-5pm.

WEST RUNTON. Church Hall: Art, craft and plant fair, 10am-4pm.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Plant sale, bedding and herbaceous plants, 10am-2pm; for hall funds.

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9am and 5.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9am and 4.45pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: May Day fun, stalls, games, tombola and more, 12-4pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

EDINGTHORPE. Hill Cottage, Station Road: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, quarter-acre surrounding former farm workers' cottages, organically cultivated and planted with traditional and unusual varieties of drought resistant plants, fruit, vegetable and herb gardens, greenhouse, pond, small nursery, 11am-5pm £3/children free.

FELMINGHAM. St Andrew's Church: Art exhibition by local artists, refreshments available, 10am-5pm; donations in aid of the EDP We Care Appeal and Kings Beck PCC.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Hedgehog day, meet hedgehogs, learn about how they live and how to help then; pond dipping, red squirrels and more, 10am-4pm £3/children £2/family pass £8.50.

HOLT. St Andrew's Parish Church. Church Street: Flower Festival - The Church Ablaze, to commemorate anniversary of the Great Fire of Holt on May 1, 1708, 10am-5pm.

ITTERINGHAM. Village: May Day Fair, various stalls, Burson street organ, refreshments, from 1pm 50p; car boot (from 11am, pitches £10 on day), proceeds from day to church funds.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

NORTHREPPS. Parish Church and Village Hall: Crafts and Flowers, light refreshments and lunches available, 10am-4pm collection for church bell fund.

WALSINGHAM. Black Lion Hotel: 3rd May Beer Festival, normal opening hours.

WELLS. Globe Inn: The King's Morris dance display, 1.30pm.

Quay: The King's Morris dance display, 3pm.

WITTON, NORTH WALSHAM. Witton Hall: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, natural woodland garden, English bluebells, rhododendrons and azaleas, 11am-5pm £3/children free.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Let's Dance 2008 - Marlene's School of Dance, 2.30pm £11/concs £8.50, 01263 512495.

GIGS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Garry Blackmore (country), 8.20pm-midnight £5.50.

Melbourne Country Club: Young At Hart (country), 2pm; the Hucklebucks 5pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, various stalls, 8.30am-12; proceeds church Millennium projects.

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

HICKLING. 12 Mallard Way: Garage sale, 10.30am-4pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

WEST RUNTON. Church Hall: Art, craft and plant fair, 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning hosted by the Theatre Group, 10.30am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.45am and 5.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9.45am and 5.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - obedience adult dogs, 7.30pm, 01263 722669.

CROMER. Cottage PH, Louden Road: Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind, coffee morning, equipment and information centre, 10am-12.

REME Association (Cromer branch) meeting, 2pm.

Menopause Support Group, 7.30-9pm.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Food, 1-2pm; bookings 01603 710764.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm. General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm £1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

OVERSTRAND. Parish Hall: Overstrand Gardening Club monthly meeting, speaker Elaine Gibbs: Meet the Bees, 2.30pm £1/visitors £1.50.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; Gym, 10am-2.30pm.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Art (comedy) by Yasmin Reza - Rumpus Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8/concs £6.50, 01263 713444.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Contrasting Views - artwork by local artists Gill Baguley (May 6-31)

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am £8/children £4, 01263 740505/740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am and 6.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

Scout HQ: Butterfly Conservation (Norfolk branch), illustrated talk - Silverdale: A Butterfly Mecca?, 7.30pm free.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided bluebell walk, with countryside warden, 10.30am-1pm £4/under 14s free (sorry no dogs); booking essential 0870 0104900.

CROSTWICK. Scout Hut: Mucky Pups Art and Craft Club for pre-schoolers and their carers, theme - Food, 10-11am and 11.15am-12.15pm; bookings 01603 710764.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 15-acre gardens and grounds with spring follows, woodland shrubs, mature walled herbaceous garden, redesigned walled kitchen garden, lakeside walk, 10.30am-5pm £5/children £2/wheelchair users and carers £2.50/under fives free.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Local History Group AGM, 7pm followed by talk on Norfolk Workhouses.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Mickleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 825651.

FITNESS

CROMER. WI Hall, Garden Road: Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, 6-6.50pm £3, 01263 720918.

Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 7-8.30pm £5, 01263 720918.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, Station Road: Norfolk and Norwich Festival: Royal Academy of Music accordion performances by Zivorad Nikolic and Milos Milivojevic, programme of music by Vivaldi, Mendelssohn and Franck alongisde recent works from Sweden, Russia and Spain, 7.30pm £9 and £6, advance booked under 26s £5, 01603 766400.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: White Heat (rock), 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers 7.15-9.15pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

UPPER SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Function Suite, Holt Road: Ceroc, beginners and intermediate, 07801 492358.

SALES

BACTON. Baptist Church, Walcott Road: Coffee Break and sale, good-as-new, kitchenware, bed linen and more, 10am-12; for church fabric fund.

BLAKENEY.

St Nicholas' Church Rooms: Crafts handmade in Norfolk, 10am-5pm.

0 comments

Other popular content

16:45

A female visitor to Blickling Hall in north Norfolk died after falling ill, despite efforts to revive her by emergency services, a spokesman for the National Trust property said.

11:36

Residents of a north Norfolk village are holding a meeting to find out whether there’s enough support to buy the only pub in the village for the community.

15:05

A major development on the outskirts of Cromer has been dealt a blow after concerns were raised about its effect on the road network.

Yesterday, 16:40

From wrapping paper and potato peelings, to turkey trimmings and tinsel, the festive season is usually a messy time of year.

Most Read

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 6°C

min temp: 0°C

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the North Norfolk News e-edition today
E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

North Norfolk News weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy