What's on, where and when

NNNTHURSDAY, OCTOBER 23EVENTSAYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Boudica and the Iceni, 7.30pm.Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

NNN

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 23

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Boudica and the Iceni, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BACTON, NORWICH. Village Hall: Book Club meeting, 2.30pm.

Most Read

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm and 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blicking Hall: Putting the Hall to Bed, housekeeping and conservation demonstrations in the show rooms, 1-5pm (last entry 4.30pm) hall entry applies/National Trust members free.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Indulgence Evening, organised by Sheringham and Cromer Ladies Circle, various stands, beauty therapists, raffle, 7-9pm £5 including glass of wine; in aid of Norwich Breast Cancer Resource Fund, stand bookings and tickets reservations on 01263 514985.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1pm and 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Cry Freedom (15), 2.30pm £5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Harry and his Bucket Full of Dinosaurs (show for children), 1.30pm £9/children £7.50, 01263 512495.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

CLEY. North Norfolk Wildlife Trust Cley Visitor Centre (on A149 between Cley and Salthouse): Exhibition of photographs by Nigel Cassidy, 10am-5pm (October 18-November 2).

CROMER. RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, The Rocket house, The Gangway: Bathing Beauties beach Huts- reinventing the beach hut for the 21st century, featuring 50 1:15 scale models of quirky beach hut designs by the worlds leading architects, daily 10am-4pm (October 4-30).

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blicking Hall: Putting the Hall to Bed, housekeeping and conservation demonstrations in the show rooms, 1-5pm (last entry 4.30pm) hall entry applies/National Trust members free.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Charity and fundraising clairvoyant evening, with Shirley Cimelli and Ashley Wright, 7.30-10.30pm £5.50 adv/£6.50 on door, 01493 850411.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Still Life painting workshop for adults, with Margaret Jones, 10am-3pm £6/Museums pass £5; booking essential 01263 513543.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm and 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Race Night, cash bar, nibbles, doors 7pm, starts 7.30pm £5, 01692 500235 or 402690; organised by North Norfolk Conservative Association.

SHERINGHAM. St Peter's Church Hall: Coffee morning, cards, gifts, cakes and book stalls, 10am-12; in aid of Save the Children.

WEYBOURNE. Ship Inn: Britain's Biggest Curry Party, all-you-can-eat buffet from 7.30pm £20, followed by Bollywood dancing from 8.30pm, 01263 588721; proceeds James Whale Kidney Fund.

SHOWS

HAPPISBURGH. Church Rooms: A Night in the NAAFI (nostalgic variety show), 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, tickets from Happisburgh Post Office or 01692 651179.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Variety Gala Night - North Walsham Players, in aid of Balloons 4 Hearts, 7.30pm £4/children £2, 01692 402116.

CONCERTS

MUNDESLEY. Parish Church: Recital by Nicolas Martin on the church organ and his own Technics FA-1 organ, programme of old time singalongs, marches, show tunes and semi-classics with requests in the second half, 7.30pm £7, 01263 720852 or on door.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: North Norfolk Rotary Club present the 10th Golden Years Rock 'n' Roll Show, 7.30pm £12/concs £11, 01263 512495.

OVERSTRAND. White Horse: Elvis Presently, from 8pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: AJ, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2-4pm, 01263 824217.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 25

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm and 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Oktoberfest, fun evening of traditional German food, drink and live entertainment, 7.30pm-midnight £15, 01603 419476; proceeds Spirit of Coltishall Association.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat PH: Halloween party for children 6-9pm/adults 9pm on wards; karaoke, games, fancy dress, prizes.

HANWORTH. Memorial Hall: Quiz evening with supper, 7.30pm £7.50 from 01263 768765; in aid of Memorial Hall restoration fund.

HICKLING. NWT Hickling Broad, meet at Visitor Centre: Haunted Hickling - Fright Night!, tales of local ghosts, carve pumpkins, walk around the reserve, 6.30-8.30pm £3.75/members £3.25.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.45pm and 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

SALTHOUSE. meet Salthouse Church: Walk at Salthouse Heath, Trevor Ashwin tells the story of the mysterious burial mounds covering Salthouse and Kelling Heath, 2-4pm.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Spooky Halloween Trail, self-guided trail through the park, Halloween themed menu available in the refreshment kiosk, dogs on leads, 10.30am-3.30pm £2 per person with Halloween treat.

Station: Altogether Now!, hands-on, have-a-go fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line - trains every 45 minutes, 10am-4pm normal fees apply.

SHOWS

HAPPISBURGH. Church Rooms: A Night in the NAAFI (nostalgic variety show), 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, tickets from Happisburgh Post Office or 01692 651179.

CONCERTS

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Guitar recital, John Cadman - works by Bach, Villa-Labos and Cadman, 7.30pm £10 inc cheese and wine/concs £6/under 16s £3.

GIGS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: The Floozies, (jazzy/folk), 7.30pm £6.50/concs £5.50, 01263 577539/577787.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Coyote Wrecks, (rock and blues), 9pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Richard Dignance, 8pm £14, 01263 512495.

EAST RUNTON. Bernie's Club, Beach Road: Bright Spark, 8.30pm non members £1.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faiths Centre: Murphys Lore, (Irish band) 8.30pm £2/members free.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Secret Agent (Rory Gallagher tribute), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: First Chapter, and John C King (country), 8pm-12 £6, 01692 402991 (after 7pm).

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Marc James, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Memorial Club: C J Keane, (rock 'n' roll), fancy dress, 8.30-11.30pm.

SS Albatros, Quay: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. Friendship Hall, Cawston Road: Modern sequence, with Margaret and Arthur, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

HOLT. Community Centre: Dance and buffet supper, Ballroom, Latin, sequence and party, 7.30-11.30pm £7 inc two-course meal, 01263 713427/713760; proceeds community centre improvements.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Barn dance, 7.30pm £2/under 16s £1 inc tea/coffee and biscuits; proceeds local charities.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Town Hall: Table top sale, 9am-12; proceeds to buy equipment for surgery patients benefit.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top and jumble, 9am-12.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers market, 9am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Secondhand clothes sale, 9.30am-12.30pm free; proceeds Kerrygreyhound Connection.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Farmers market, 2-5pm. Jumble, 2-4pm; proceeds Sea Palling Church.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 26

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm and 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

The Carnser, Quayside: Annual bonfire and fireworks, torchlight procession leaving Red House Land 6.15pm, bonfire 6.30pm, fireworks 7pm bucket collections; proceeds Blakeney Pre-School.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall Estate: Guided walk, meet main car park, scenic walk through parkland, woodland and round the lake, 2pm (dogs on leads).

CAWSTON. Cawston and Marsham Heath: Try Orienteering, courses suitable for beginners, all ages, 10am-12 www.noroc.cu.uk.

CROMER. Lifeboat Station: Open day, coffee morning run by the local Ladies' Lifeboat Guild, chat to crew members, 10am-12.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Estate: Autumn woodland walk, guided walks (approx every 30 minutes), 10.30am-2pm £6 inc refreshments/children free, 01603 782983; proceeds Ashmanhaugh St Swithins.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.30pm and 3.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Spooky Halloween Trail, self-guided trail through the park, Halloween themed menu available in the refreshment kiosk, dogs on leads, 10.30am-3.30pm £2 per person with Halloween treat.

Station: Altogether Now!, hands-on, have-a-go fun for children as they help to run the Poppy Line - trains every 45 minutes, 10am-4pm normal fees apply.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Press Gang. The end of an error - Keith Skipper and Friends, 2.30pm and 7.30pm £12.50, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings presents, The Clarinet Connection - Mozart, Quintet KV581; Gerald Finzi, Five Bagatelles, arr. Christian Anderson; Brahms, Quintet in B minor op 115, 3pm £8/members £5/students £2 at door.

GIGS

HOLT. Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, Station Road: The French Connection Trio (jazz), 8-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Jehane Markham Trio, 8pm £6.50 (in the Hub), 01263 822347.

DANCES

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence, with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Table top, two tables £5, 9am-1pm free.

Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, OCTOBER 27

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Gardening Club coffee morning, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.15pm and 4.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3pm and 4pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Hands-on fossils, drop-in and handle Cromer fossils and find out fascinating facts (suitable age 4-16), 10.30am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm normal admission.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Giggling Pumpkin Parade, and launch of BeWILDerBats, 10am-4.30pm £10 adults and children over 4 years/£5 3 and 4, £45 family ticket/concs £7.50, 01603 783900.

Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

STALHAM. Library: Kwanzaa stories and crafts from Africa, for children five years and over, 10.30-11.30am.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Charity tea dance, with the Den Barrie Duo, 2-4.30pm £2 inc tea and cakes.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2.30pm.

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 28

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, British Legion Hall, High Street: Blakeney Area Historical Society, Norfolk's Wealth: Wool and Weaving, Brian Morgan, 7.30pm.

Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.30pm and 4.30pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Fabric Fun, learn how to use textiles to make a gift and explore rag-rugging and patchworking, (suitable age 4-16), drop-in 10.30am-1pm and 2-4pm normal admission.

Methodist Church Hall, New Hall: Cromer Forum, Tony Webster RNLI, 7.30pm.

HOLT. Holt Country Park: African Kwanzaa event, story telling and crafts, 10am-12 and 1-3pm free.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Giggling Pumpkin Parade, and launch of BeWILDerBats, 10am-4.30pm £10 adults and children over 4 years/£5 3 and 4, £45 family ticket/concs £7.50, 01603 783900.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Kwanzaa, stories and crafts from Africa, for children five years and over, 2.30-3.30pm.

Youth Centre (behind Library): North Walsham Camera Club, battle against North Norfolk, 7.30pm, 01603 782041.

STALHAM. Library: Feed the birds, find out what birds like for breakfast with the RSPB, 10am-12.

Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Half term family activity day, 10.30am-5pm, river trips between 11am-3pm (weather permitting).

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Bless 'Em All (second world war nostalgia show), 2.30pm £10/concs £9, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Gas Man Cometh (revue of the songs of Flanders and Swann) - Northern Theatre, 7.30pm £10, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Household and collectables sale, 8am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 29

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BACTON. Poachers Pocket, Walcott Road: Charity and fundraising dinner and clairvoyance night, with medium Shirley Cimelli, dinner 7.15pm, clairvoyance 8.15-10.30pm £20 inc meal, available from Poachers Pocket and Gold Park Salon, High Street, Mundesley.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children £4, 08000 740754.

HORSTEAD. Horstead Mill: Season of mists and mellow fruitfulness, guided walk around the historic mill site, two miles (suitable 8 years plus), 2-3.30pm, 01603 782281.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Giggling Pumpkin Parade, and launch of BeWILDerBats, 10am-4.30pm £10 adults and children over 4 years/£5 3 and 4, £45 family ticket/concs £7.50, 01603 783900.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, The Staithe: Half term family activity day, 10.30am-5pm, river trips between 11am-3pm (weather permitting).

Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN, have support and make new friends and learn new skills in a fun environment, 11am-1pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Set the Scene, drama workshop for ages 8-12, 10am-4pm £12 (bring packed lunch), 01263 822347.

St Andrews Methodist Church Hall, Cromer Road: Lupus coffee morning, for anyone affected by Lupus, 10.30am-12 free.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am, information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Lee Vasey, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Table top, 9.30am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Book fair, 1000s of used books at bargain prices, 9am-2pm.