What's on, where and when 15-21 January

NNN - January 15-21TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

NNN - January 15-21

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Most Read

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. North Norfolk Information Centre, Louden Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.8 mile town walk, 10.30am.

Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Garden Society meeting, 7.30pm.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music series presents Andrew McCullough (clarinet) and David Dunnett (pianist and Norwich Cathedral organist), 1pm �6 (refreshments available from 12.15pm for �4).

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

ITTERINGHAM. Bure Valley Information Centre, The Street: Fit Together guided walk, 3 mile Itteringham and Mannington Estate walk, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Village Hall: Red Riding Hood (pantomime) - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5/children �3.50/family ticket (two adults, two children) �15, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Toby Girling (baritone) and Jake Arditti (counter-tenor), programme of classical and modern music, 8pm �10/concs �5, 01263 713444.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Quay: The Larry Miller Band plus support, 8.30pm �8, 01263 741666.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: The Memphis Riders (rock 'n' roll), plus Eddie's Blue Moon Record Hop, 7.30pm-midnight �7 on door.

SEA PALLING. Old Hall Inn: The Volunteers (rock/pop), 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Prize and cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds Buxton Football Club.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Village Hall: Red Riding Hood (pantomime) - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5/children �3.50/family ticket (two adults, two children) �15, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Aladdin (charity pantomime) presented by North Norfolk District Council, Fri 7.30pm �5; proceeds local charity About with Friends, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5; proceeds local charity About with Friends, 01263 822347.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Floating Greyhounds, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Social Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Dean Austin (country, solo), 8pm-midnight �4, 01692 402991 (after 7pm).

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Jumble, 9.30am; for hall funds.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Second-hand books, 10am-3pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Songs of Epiphany with the Village Folk Band, 6.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

FITNESS

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Charity tea dance with music by the Den-Barrie Duo, 2-4.30pm �2 including tea and cakes.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Food From the Past, free short course for adults, free cr�che provided, 10am-1pm; information 01263 513543.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together guided walk, 1.7 mile walk on minor roads, grass and field paths, 1pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Tudor House: Film making for beginners - five week course starts, 7-9pm �42/benefits fee �21, 01692 407431

Youth Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, fourth quarterly competition - Motion, Speed and Movement, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 730pm �2 including refreshments; proceeds fabric fund.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Tea dance, 2-4pm.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BEESTON REGIS. Priory Maze and Gardens, Cromer Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.5 mile Beeston Common walk, 1pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

CROMER. The Cottage PH, Louden Road: Norfolk Film Forum, watch and discuss classic, unusual or experimental films, 8pm free (donations welcome).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Sheringham Museum Trust winter talks: Star Gazing - a History of the Wiveton Observatory by John Prockter and the North Norfolk Astronomical Society,7.30pm �2.50 non-members/�2 members, 01263 823446.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: An Improvisation Night: A Whose Line is it Anyway-style comedy featuring special guest North Norfolk Radio's Greg Powles, 8pm �6.50, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Emma Hall Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.