What's On: March 12-18

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.

NNN - March 12-18

TODAY

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

Most Read

BACTON. Village Hall: Badminton, 7.30pm.

St John's Hall: First aid classes, 7.30pm 01692 403760.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 9.15am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.15-7.15pm �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4.

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn PH car park, Cromer Road: Fit Together guided walk, three mile village and Beeston Bump walk, 10.30am.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Selected pictures auction, 10am.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Original artwork from children's book Wally the Worm, 10am-4pm Mon-Sat (to April 4) free.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 10am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HOLT. Mackay's Hill car park, Holt Country Park, Hempstead Road: Fit Together guided walk, 4.7 mile Holt to Hempstead walk (with stiles), 10.30am.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland branch), illustrated talk by David Nobbs, warden of Wheatfen - Ted Ellis and Wheatfen's Natural History, 7.45pm �2 including refreshments.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall, Kings Loke Road: University of the Third Age (U3A) meeting, with guest speaker from the East Anglian Air Ambulance, 2.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Ship Inn car park: Fit Together guided walk, 1.5 mile cliff and windmill walk (includes short gradient with loose pebbles), 1pm.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Get Carter, 9pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: AJ, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Fanakapan (folk), 8.30pm.

DANCES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Barn dance with live music, tickets (including supper) available from 01263 711264, 8pm �10.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition and live music, 2pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Prize and cash bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds Buxton Football Club.

CROMER. Library: Science Special Storytime, 11am-12.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Fun quiz in aid of Action for Children, 7.30pm �4pp including refreshments, tickets from Starlings Newsagents in Sheringham or on door.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: That'll Be the Day (musical), 8pm �19, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall, Marble Hall: Celebrity Concert Series - Julius Drake (piano) with Anna Grevelius (soprano), programme includes Grieg and Schumann's great song cycle, Frauenliebe und Leben, 7.30pm �22, 01328 738234 (weekdays 3-6pm) or email m.franklin@holkham.co.uk.

NORTHREPPS. St Mary's Church: The Castaways in Concert, 7-10pm �5, 01263 576628 or 589599; proceeds Cromer Lifeboat.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: I Got Rhythm (light jazz and theatre music) presented by Jayne May-Sysum and Barry Todd, 7.30pm �11, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: The Glamtastics, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Mick Rutherford Band, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Cromer Social Club, The Croft: Scirocco, 8.30-11.30pm non members �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Born To Be Jovi (tribute), 8.30pm �5, 01603 898366.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Tim Nesbitt, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HAINFORD. Barnacres, Cromer Road: Early Spring Swing charity dance to Sounds Imperial, 7.30pm til late �5 adv/�7 on door, 01603 754988; proceeds Hevingham Under Fives Playgroup.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm �3.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: Second-hand books, good titles �1 each, 10am-3pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antiques and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HONING. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds St Peter's Church.

TRUNCH. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.45am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Historical walk, two mile walk looking at history of the park, fun quiz for children, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm �1.50/children free (pay on day, car park charge applies for non National Trust members).

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Service using music from the Moody and Sankey hymn book, accompanied by the Village Folk Band, 6.30pm.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Let's Hang On (Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons tribute), 7.30pm �12.50 and �12, 01263 512495.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group - Herbal Remedies taster session, 10am-12.

Community Centre, New Road: Spring Spread, three-course meal with musical entertainment and raffle, 12-2pm �5, 01692 403060; in aid of Rotary Club and Inner Wheel Club of North Walsham charities.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Green Room charity fair, toys, crafts, bric-a-brac, collectables etc, 9am-3pm; proceeds North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 10-11am �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Merchants Place, Church Street: Fit Together guided walk, one mile pier and promenade walk, wheelchair friendly, 10.30am.

North Norfolk Equipment and Information Centre, The Cottage, Louden Road: Optelec and Hagger exhibition of equipment for the blind and partially sighted, 10am-3pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MORSTON. Quay car park: Fit Together guided walk, 5.5 mile walk with stiles, 10.15am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre, New Road: North Walsham Camera Club, first quarterly competition - People, one or more, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am.

Little Theatre: Film: Brideshead Revisited (12A), 2.30 and 8pm �5, 01263 822347.

St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1 including refreshments.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Les Miserables: school edition (musical) by Alain Boubil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01263 713444.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Easter prize bingo, books on sale 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

BACTON. Village Hall: Wednesday Club for over 50s, 2pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

CROMER. Library: Talk by Tessa West, author of A Companion to Owls, 2-3.30pm.

The Cottage, Louden Road: North Norfolk Film Forum, watch and discuss classic, unusual or experimental films, 8pm in the function room.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens with member of the gardening team, 2pm �5 (pay on day).

HOLT. Tourist Information Centre, Pound House, Market Place: Fit Together guided walk, 1.5 miles to Kelling Road and back, 1pm.

Voewood House, High Kelling: Creme de la Mer and Jaeger evening, skincare presentation and demonstration, fashion show, 7-9pm �20 including fizz and canap�s; tickets available from the Creme de la Mer counter in Jarrolds, Norwich (01603 660661) or www.jarrold.co.uk.

Loades Hall: North Norfolk Photographic Society meeting with Judy and Derek Leak, 01263 825418.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group - Easter Cards, 2-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Sheringham Museum Trust Winter Talks: Lest We Forget - War Memorials at Home and Abroad by Dick Rayner, 7.30pm �2.50/members �2, 01263 823446.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Les Miserables: school edition (musical) by Alain Boubil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: The Collective, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus