What's On diary: March 5-12

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.

NNN - March 5-11

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

Most Read

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk - Plant Propagation with Richard Hobbs, plus plant and garden sundries stall, 7.15 for 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Card making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials, 01692 404952. Card-making class, 7-9.30pm, booking essential, 01692 404952.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.15-7.15pm �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

THORPE MARKET. Suffield Arms, Station Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.3 mile Southrepps circular walk, 10.30am. Fit Together guided walk, 1.3 mile Southrepps Jubilee Boardwalk (wheelchair friendly), 12.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Aylsham High School: Hello, Dolly! (musical), 7.30pm �7/concs �5, 01263 733270, 01263 733270.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Emmanuel Church, White Hart Street: Women's World Day of Prayer services, all welcome (including men), 2.30 and 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12 noon �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Merchant's Place, Church Street: Fit Together guided walk, four mile Cromer to Overstrand walk, 10.30am.

St Martin's Church, Mill Road: Women's World Day of Prayer - service prepared by Christian women of Papua New Guinea, speaker Lea Jamieson, 2.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm; proceeds hall funds.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, good prizes, raffle, 7.30 for 8pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church: Women's World Day of Prayer service, speaker Deacon Brenda Hayes, all welcome (including men), 2.30pm.

SOUTHREPPS. Methodist Church: Women's World Day of Prayer service, 2pm.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WELLS. Friends Meeting House, Church Street: Women's World Day of Prayer service, speaker Janet Barrow, 2.30pm (men welcome).

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Aylsham High School: Hello, Dolly! (musical), 7.30pm �8, 01263 733270, 01263 733270.

NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham High School, Spenser Avenue: Creative Arts East presents The Pioneers (musical drama) - Seethrewmusic, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01692 402581.

GIGS

HOLT. The Feathers: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Ben (Michael Jackson tribute), 8.30pm �5.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School: The Pioneers, 7.30pm �7.50/�6.50 concs, on the door �8.50/�7/50 concs, 01692 402581.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 1pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

MELTON CONSTABLE. The Country Club: M&GN Circle presents a railway talk with Nigel Digby, 2pm free.

SHERINGHAM. The Morley Club: Coffee morning with antiques and jumble, clothes rail, cake stall, 10am-12; proceeds shared equally with local Alzheimer's Group.

North Norfolk Railway: That's Yer Lot!, steam gala commemorating the 50th anniversary of the closure of the M&GN, ex-Eastern Counties buses, visiting locomotives and more, from 10am, Rover tickets �16/senior citizens �15/children �10, family �45 (two adults, two children; or three adults, one child), discounts available for two and three-day tickets, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Quiz night, 7.15pm �4pp including buffet (teams of four), 01603 721963; proceeds 1st Spixworth Sea Scout Group.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Aylsham High School: Hello, Dolly! (musical), 2.30pm �7/concs �5 and 7.30pm �8, 01263 733270.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Pedlar of Swaffham (drama) - The Smugglers Children's Theatre, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �4.50/under 16s �4, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Aylsham Band, an evening of brass band music, 7.30pm �5, 01263 722193 or on door.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. The Railway: Coyote Wrecks, 9pm.

CROMER. Social Club, The Crot: Mervyn and the Starbeats, 8.30-11.30pm non members �2.

WELLS. Ark Royal: Michael Ruston and Helen (60s-70s), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre, Kerridge Way: Ballroom and modern sequence with music by Stuart Burr, 7.30-11pm �4.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 1pm; proceeds new cooker for hall.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall funds.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Old time market, various stalls in aid of local charities and organisations, 9.30am-12.30pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Volunteers open day, find out how the railway operates, behind the scenes tour, meet staff and volunteers, chance to drive an engine, 9.30am-4pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 2pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Shape-Note singing workshop, 6.30-9pm, 01692 583400. Shape-Note singing workshop, 6.30-9pm �4; 01692 583400.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

REEPHAM. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Reunion for all those who took the train to school in Fakenham, Melton Constable and Norwich via City Station from the early 1950s until closure of the M&GN line, 2-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: That's Yer Lot!, steam gala commemorating the 50th anniversary of the closure of the M&GN, tours of the former M&GN system with railway historian Adrian Vaughan in a 1959 luxury coach (�8), ex-Eastern Counties buses, visiting locomotives and more, from 10am, Rover tickets �16/senior citizens �15/children �10, family �45 (two adults, two children; or three adults, one child), discounts available for two and three-day tickets, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Try Orienteering, suitable for all ages and abilities, 10am-12; information 01603 781411 or www.norfolkoc.co.uk.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2, information 01328 820510 or 820259.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-1pm tables �5, 01692 404952.

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club craft fair, 10am-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 3pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitors Centre, Coast Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.25 miles through marshes to beach and back, 10.30am.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group - Healthy Eating/Cooking, 10am-12 �2.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Village Screen presents I've Loved Her So Long (12A), 7pm �5, 01328 710883 or from Kinsleys and Alton Hair Studio in Wells.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 10-11am �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 3.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together guided walk, advanced walk of 4.5 miles, 10am.

Gentle 1.7 mile walk, 1.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am.

Little Theatre: Film: Conversations with my Gardener (12A), 2.30 and 8pm �5.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Selected quality antiques and pictures auction with Beswick and Doulton, 10am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

Town Hall: Aylsham Flower Club, presentation by Julie Woods - Pass the Popcorn, 7.30pm; information 01603 279274.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans Boats, 4.15pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

CROMER. North Norfolk Information Centre, Louden Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.8 mile town walk, 10.30am.

HOVETON. St John's Church: A Norfolk Literary Night, Norfolk tales, local stories, Norfolk poetry and more, compered by Christopher Weston (local writer and broadcaster), 7.30pm �5 including light refreshments, 01692 630892.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group - Body Shop party, 2-4pm free.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Burlington Hotel: Sheringham Folk Club sing-around, 8.30pm.

Crown Inn: Emma Hall, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Selected quality antiques and pictures auction with clocks and watches, 10am.