What's On: April 23-30

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.

NNN - April 23-29

TODAY

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

Most Read

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group meeting, Italian Gardens and their Influence by Roger Last, 7.30pm �3 non-members/�2 members.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.45pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Library, New Road: Fit Together, two mile walk with option of visiting Beeston Bump, 10.30am.

WELLS. Wells Town Football Club: Sheringham Shoal Offshore Wind Farm public event, find out more about the project, including local business opportunities, 2-6pm; information 01263 822427.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Cromer & Sheringham Brass present A Concert for St George's Day, conducted by Richard Fletcher, 7.30pm free.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Beginners belly dance classes, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: Norfolk 99 Open Studios taster exhibition, 99 of Norfolk's finest artists and makers, 10am-5pm (April 19-May 4).

SHERINGHAM. Westcliffe Gallery, Augusta Street: East Anglian Group of Marine Artists, various media, Mon-Sat 9.30am-1pm and 2-5.30pm, Sunday 10am-1pm and 2-4pm (to May 10).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Church Room: Ted Ellis: A Free Spirit - showing of John Snape's film about the Norfolk naturalist, followed by illustrated talk by Tony Footit on his book A Gospel of Wild Flowers, 7.30pm �5/children free including refreshments; proceeds churchyard fund and Norfolk Wildlife Trust.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.30pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.30pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

BRINTON. Brinton Hall: Invitation to View, 16th century house rebuilt by the Brereton family in 1822, formal gardens, 18th century walled kitchen garden, parkland, 2.30pm �13 including tea/coffee with cakes; booking essential 01206 573948 or www.mercurytheatre.co.uk.

COLTISHALL. Church Rooms: Pre-school coffee morning, with cake stall, 8.45-11.30am.

HOLT. Bayfield Hall: Invitation to View, Georgian mansion with 200-acre park designed by Humphrey Repton, 10.30am �10 including tea/coffee with cakes and biscuits; booking essential 01206 573948 or www.mercurytheatre.co.uk.

HUNWORTH. Village Room car park: Fit Together, three-mile Stody Estate walk, 10.30am.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.30pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Archive film: Ghosts of East Anglia, 2.30pm and 8pm �5, 01263 822347.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Recital by UK organist Penny Weedon, 7.30pm �6/under 16s �3; 01263 860844.

HAPPISBURGH. St Mary's Church: Easter Concert by The Hawkswood Singers, light refreshments available, 7.30pm collection.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: St George's Day celebration with the Old Wild Rovers, Red Oktober and Donny Grand, 7.30pm �10 including fish and chip supper; booking essential 01263 741666.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Whole Lotta Led (Led Zeppelin tribute), 8pm �13/concs �11, 01263 512495.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: 4heads (rock/blues), 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Lick the Dice, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Spyder Murphy, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

WIGHTON. Carpenter's Arms: Second birthday party with music by Lee Vasey, 9pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom dancing and tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Food-themed quiz night, 7.30pm �3pp including light refreshments, tickets from Salad Days fruit and veg stall, Aylsham Market Square, Friday and Saturday.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am and 5.15pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 5pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

EAST RUSTON. Old Vicarage Gardens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 20-acre exotic coastal garden, desert wash, sunken garden, topiary, wildflower meadows and more, 2-5.30pm �6/children �1.

Village Hall: Preserve, exhibition and exchange of ways to preserve food, fruit, vegetables and plants plus yourself with massages, shiatsu, crystal, herbs and more, 10am-4pm free.

HONING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.15am and 5.15pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

REEPHAM. Bowls Club: Open day, experienced bowlers or those wishing to learn welcome, 2pm.

High School: Green family fun day, activities and things to try out for all age groups, .

STALHAM. Town Hall: Stalham Street Events Committee Race Night, bar and nibbles, over 18s only, 7.30 for 8pm �3/�5 for two tickets from the Grebe, Monster Ink and Happing Shop; all proceeds to Stalham Street Fair.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House, Hainford Road: Bluebell Days, walks through bluebell woods, stalls, teas, cakes and scones, local art exhibition, 2-5pm �2.50/under 12s free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Send Us a Postcard - evening of seaside sauciness with songwriter John Conolly, presented by Folk Beyond the Pier, 8pm �9, 01263 822347.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Cantamus Community Choir performs The Creation by Joseph Haydn, with guest soloists Helen McCombie, Eric Forshaw and Clive McCombie, 7.30pm �5 including refreshments; 01263 833252.

WELLS. St Nicholas Church: Nappertandy Irish folk duo in concert, 7.30pm �7/under 16s free, 01328 711312, 780801 and 710716.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Big Black Cadillac, 9pm.

BUXTON. Black Lion: Robbed, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Blue Fingers, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Tribute to Elton John starring Nigel John, 8pm �12 , 01263 512495.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Red Hot Rockers, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Michael Ruston and Helen, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Wells Memorial Club: Al Smart (soul), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Barn dance, 7.30pm �2/under 16s �1.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, new entrance, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Charity auction, viewing 12 noon, starts 1.30pm; proceeds Blakeney Twelve charity.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; for playing field funds.

BRININGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 10.30am-12.30pm (jumble received Fri from 6-8pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided tour of the Garden, visiting the Parterre, Wilderness and Dell, learn about future plans, 2pm �1.50 plus normal admission (meet Visitor Reception).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

GUNTON. Gunton Estate (near Alby): A unique water-powered vertical saw, 2-5pm �1.

HEYDON. The Green: St George's Day Festival, tug of war competition, beer festival, live music from the Ugly Dog Skiffle Combo, charity raffle for East Anglian Air Ambulance, stalls, sideshows, vintage ice-cream seller, hog roast, 1-5pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 6pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: Mannington before 1737 - Some New Discoveries, given by William Vaughan Lewis, 3pm �5 including tea and biscuits; booking essential 01263 584175 or 768444.

SHERINGHAM. Station Road car park: St George Classic Car Rally - Sheringham to the Sandringham Estate, organised by the North Norfolk Classic Vehicle Club in association with Break, meet 9.30am, leaves 10.30am; bookings taken up to 8pm on Saturday (April 25) on 01263 860676.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House, Hainford Road: Bluebell Days, walks through bluebell woods, stalls, teas, cakes and scones, local art exhibition, 2-5pm �2.50/under 12s free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: Choral Evensong with the Nonsuch Singers, organist Matthew Bond, music of the 20th century English composers, Stanford, Radcliffe, Rose and Murrill, 6pm.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: Second-hand books, 10am-4pm all good titles �1 each.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: Norfolk 99 Open Studios taster exhibition, 99 of Norfolk's finest artists and makers, 11am-4pm (April 19-May 4).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NEATISHEAD. Long Road car park, near Irstead: Fit Together, 3.25 mile alderfen walk, 10.30am. Fit Together, 1.5 mile boardwalk walk, 2pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Sacred Heart Catholic Church: Bellydancing summer term begins, beginners 6.30-7.45pm, improvers 7.45-9pm, new faces welcome.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/conc �1.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: We'll Meet Again: Hits from the Blitz, 2.30pm �11/concs �9, 01263 512495.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Tea dance with the Den-Barrie Duo, 2-4.30pm �2 including tea and cakes.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BACONSTHORPE. The Old Rectory, next to church: Coffee morning, plant swap and plant sale, plus cakes and produce, 10am-12.30pm �2; proceeds St Mary's Church.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Norfolk Dialect Celebration, Cromer and North Norfolk Festival of music, dance and speech, 7.30pm �2 on door.

INGWORTH. Park Farm Weavers Way car park: Fit Together, 4.5 mile Ingworth and Blickling walk, 10.30am. Fit Together, 1.9 mile country walk, 2pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791. Seal trips with Temples, 11am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, talk on Norfolk Wildlife, 7.30pm.

Library: Talk on Birds of Prey Conservation and the Hawk and Owl Trust, 7.30-9pm �2 on door or booking 01692 402482.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Film: James Bond: Quantum of Solace (12A), 2.30pm and 8pm �5, 01263 822347

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Sheringham Shoal Offshore Wind Farm public event, find out more about the project, including cable route plans, 2-6.30pm; information 01263 822427.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre, Cley Marshes Nature Reserve: Guided walk with warden, 10am �5/children and NWT members �3, 01263 740008.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, join a member of the gardening team for an informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm �5.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WALSINGHAM. Car park next to Norfolk Riddle car park, Wells Road: Fit Together, six mile Walsingham walk (unsuitable for dogs), 10.30am.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Juice, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter