What's On: April 23-30

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.

NNN - April 23-29

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

Most Read

BINHAM. Village Hall: Binham Local History Group meeting, Italian Gardens and their Influence by Roger Last, 7.30pm �3 non-members/�2 members.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.45pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Library, New Road: Fit Together, two mile walk with option of visiting Beeston Bump, 10.30am.

WELLS. Wells Town Football Club: Sheringham Shoal Offshore Wind Farm public event, find out more about the project, including local business opportunities, 2-6pm; information 01263 822427.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Cromer & Sheringham Brass present A Concert for St George's Day, conducted by Richard Fletcher, 7.30pm free.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Beginners belly dance classes, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: Norfolk 99 Open Studios taster exhibition, 99 of Norfolk's finest artists and makers, 10am-5pm (April 19-May 4).

SHERINGHAM. Westcliffe Gallery, Augusta Street: East Anglian Group of Marine Artists, various media, Mon-Sat 9.30am-1pm and 2-5.30pm, Sunday 10am-1pm and 2-4pm (to May 10).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Church Room: Ted Ellis: A Free Spirit - showing of John Snape's film about the Norfolk naturalist, followed by illustrated talk by Tony Footit on his book A Gospel of Wild Flowers, 7.30pm �5/children free including refreshments; proceeds churchyard fund and Norfolk Wildlife Trust.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.30pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.30pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

BRINTON. Brinton Hall: Invitation to View, 16th century house rebuilt by the Brereton family in 1822, formal gardens, 18th century walled kitchen garden, parkland, 2.30pm �13 including tea/coffee with cakes; booking essential 01206 573948 or www.mercurytheatre.co.uk.

COLTISHALL. Church Rooms: Pre-school coffee morning, with cake stall, 8.45-11.30am.

HOLT. Bayfield Hall: Invitation to View, Georgian mansion with 200-acre park designed by Humphrey Repton, 10.30am �10 including tea/coffee with cakes and biscuits; booking essential 01206 573948 or www.mercurytheatre.co.uk.

HUNWORTH. Village Room car park: Fit Together, three-mile Stody Estate walk, 10.30am.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.30pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Archive film: Ghosts of East Anglia, 2.30pm and 8pm �5, 01263 822347.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Recital by UK organist Penny Weedon, 7.30pm �6/under 16s �3; 01263 860844.

HAPPISBURGH. St Mary's Church: Easter Concert by The Hawkswood Singers, light refreshments available, 7.30pm collection.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: St George's Day celebration with the Old Wild Rovers, Red Oktober and Donny Grand, 7.30pm �10 including fish and chip supper; booking essential 01263 741666.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Whole Lotta Led (Led Zeppelin tribute), 8pm �13/concs �11, 01263 512495.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: 4heads (rock/blues), 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Lick the Dice, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Spyder Murphy, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

WIGHTON. Carpenter's Arms: Second birthday party with music by Lee Vasey, 9pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom dancing and tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Food-themed quiz night, 7.30pm �3pp including light refreshments, tickets from Salad Days fruit and veg stall, Aylsham Market Square, Friday and Saturday.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am and 5.15pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 5pm �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

EAST RUSTON. Old Vicarage Gardens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 20-acre exotic coastal garden, desert wash, sunken garden, topiary, wildflower meadows and more, 2-5.30pm �6/children �1.

Village Hall: Preserve, exhibition and exchange of ways to preserve food, fruit, vegetables and plants plus yourself with massages, shiatsu, crystal, herbs and more, 10am-4pm free.

HONING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.15am and 5.15pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

REEPHAM. Bowls Club: Open day, experienced bowlers or those wishing to learn welcome, 2pm.

High School: Green family fun day, activities and things to try out for all age groups, .

STALHAM. Town Hall: Stalham Street Events Committee Race Night, bar and nibbles, over 18s only, 7.30 for 8pm �3/�5 for two tickets from the Grebe, Monster Ink and Happing Shop; all proceeds to Stalham Street Fair.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House, Hainford Road: Bluebell Days, walks through bluebell woods, stalls, teas, cakes and scones, local art exhibition, 2-5pm �2.50/under 12s free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Send Us a Postcard - evening of seaside sauciness with songwriter John Conolly, presented by Folk Beyond the Pier, 8pm �9, 01263 822347.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Cantamus Community Choir performs The Creation by Joseph Haydn, with guest soloists Helen McCombie, Eric Forshaw and Clive McCombie, 7.30pm �5 including refreshments; 01263 833252.

WELLS. St Nicholas Church: Nappertandy Irish folk duo in concert, 7.30pm �7/under 16s free, 01328 711312, 780801 and 710716.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Big Black Cadillac, 9pm.

BUXTON. Black Lion: Robbed, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Blue Fingers, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Tribute to Elton John starring Nigel John, 8pm �12 , 01263 512495.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Red Hot Rockers, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Michael Ruston and Helen, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Wells Memorial Club: Al Smart (soul), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Barn dance, 7.30pm �2/under 16s �1.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, new entrance, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Charity auction, viewing 12 noon, starts 1.30pm; proceeds Blakeney Twelve charity.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; for playing field funds.

BRININGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 10.30am-12.30pm (jumble received Fri from 6-8pm).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided tour of the Garden, visiting the Parterre, Wilderness and Dell, learn about future plans, 2pm �1.50 plus normal admission (meet Visitor Reception).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

GUNTON. Gunton Estate (near Alby): A unique water-powered vertical saw, 2-5pm �1.

HEYDON. The Green: St George's Day Festival, tug of war competition, beer festival, live music from the Ugly Dog Skiffle Combo, charity raffle for East Anglian Air Ambulance, stalls, sideshows, vintage ice-cream seller, hog roast, 1-5pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 6pm �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: Mannington before 1737 - Some New Discoveries, given by William Vaughan Lewis, 3pm �5 including tea and biscuits; booking essential 01263 584175 or 768444.

SHERINGHAM. Station Road car park: St George Classic Car Rally - Sheringham to the Sandringham Estate, organised by the North Norfolk Classic Vehicle Club in association with Break, meet 9.30am, leaves 10.30am; bookings taken up to 8pm on Saturday (April 25) on 01263 860676.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House, Hainford Road: Bluebell Days, walks through bluebell woods, stalls, teas, cakes and scones, local art exhibition, 2-5pm �2.50/under 12s free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: Choral Evensong with the Nonsuch Singers, organist Matthew Bond, music of the 20th century English composers, Stanford, Radcliffe, Rose and Murrill, 6pm.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: Second-hand books, 10am-4pm all good titles �1 each.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: Norfolk 99 Open Studios taster exhibition, 99 of Norfolk's finest artists and makers, 11am-4pm (April 19-May 4).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NEATISHEAD. Long Road car park, near Irstead: Fit Together, 3.25 mile alderfen walk, 10.30am. Fit Together, 1.5 mile boardwalk walk, 2pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Sacred Heart Catholic Church: Bellydancing summer term begins, beginners 6.30-7.45pm, improvers 7.45-9pm, new faces welcome.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/conc �1.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: We'll Meet Again: Hits from the Blitz, 2.30pm �11/concs �9, 01263 512495.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Tea dance with the Den-Barrie Duo, 2-4.30pm �2 including tea and cakes.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BACONSTHORPE. The Old Rectory, next to church: Coffee morning, plant swap and plant sale, plus cakes and produce, 10am-12.30pm �2; proceeds St Mary's Church.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Norfolk Dialect Celebration, Cromer and North Norfolk Festival of music, dance and speech, 7.30pm �2 on door.

INGWORTH. Park Farm Weavers Way car park: Fit Together, 4.5 mile Ingworth and Blickling walk, 10.30am. Fit Together, 1.9 mile country walk, 2pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791. Seal trips with Temples, 11am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, talk on Norfolk Wildlife, 7.30pm.

Library: Talk on Birds of Prey Conservation and the Hawk and Owl Trust, 7.30-9pm �2 on door or booking 01692 402482.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Film: James Bond: Quantum of Solace (12A), 2.30pm and 8pm �5, 01263 822347

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Sheringham Shoal Offshore Wind Farm public event, find out more about the project, including cable route plans, 2-6.30pm; information 01263 822427.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740338. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14 �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre, Cley Marshes Nature Reserve: Guided walk with warden, 10am �5/children and NWT members �3, 01263 740008.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, join a member of the gardening team for an informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm �5.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (14 and under) �4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WALSINGHAM. Car park next to Norfolk Riddle car park, Wells Road: Fit Together, six mile Walsingham walk (unsuitable for dogs), 10.30am.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Juice, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.