Events Diary: Nov 13-20

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. High School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm, £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. High School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm, £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.


You may also want to watch:


BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

NORTH WALSHAM. Weavers Way car park, Station Road: Active Norfolk - Weavers Way walk, three miles, 10.30am.

Most Read

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-1pm.

Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Removalist (drama) by David Williamson - Gresham's School Sixth Forum students, 8.30pm free, tickets from box office, 01263 713444.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Dying to Meet You (thriller) - Horsford Players, 7.45pm £5.50, 01603 898543 or 898634.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. Dayspring Centre, Methodist Church: Sale of cakes, books, bric-a-brac and Christmas cards, refreshments available, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Action for Children.

Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Nicholson Gallery, Gresham's School: Nordic Over Tones - Lilian Shaw (daily Nov 1-18), 01263 714555.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BEESTON REGIS. Beeston Common: Active Norfolk - Beeston Common walk, two miles, 10am.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, mobile gym 10am-3pm (closed 12.30-1pm).

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Quiz night, form a team of four or join a team on the night, 7.15 for 7.30pm £3.50 pp inc coffee and cake refreshments, 01263 761704/768655; proceeds village hall.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland branch), illustrated talk - Hawkers, Hawkmoths, a Hawk and Other Wildlife, 7.45pm £2.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Fit Together - badminton with Joy Eglen, 1.30-3.30pm, booking essential, 07826 869377.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Adult Education Computer Classes commence, please ring Sharon on 01692 400361 for more information or to enrol, 1.3.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Archive films - Housewives' Choice, various UK documentaries, propaganda films and adverts from 1926-1955, 8pm £5, 01263 822347.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Removalist (drama) by David Williamson - Gresham's School Sixth Forum students, 8.30pm free, tickets from box office, 01263 713444.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Dying to Meet You (thriller) - Horsford Players, 7.45pm £5.50, 01603 898543 or 898634.

CONCERTS

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Cantamus Community Choir performs Faure's Requiem, and An Anthology of Anthems, including works by Holst, Humperdinck, Schubert and Parry, 7.30pm £5 including refreshments, 01263 833252.

GIGS

SOUTHREPPS. Vernon Arms: The Rockin' Johnnies, fund-raising gig for Children in Need, fancy dress optional, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Fanakapan (folk), 8.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

NEATISHEAD. St Peter's Church: Nostalgia weekend, exhibition of village life, displays of photographs, add a stitch or two to the Altar Rail Kneeler project, soup, tea and cake available, 9am-4pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Salvation Army, Hall Lane: Coffee morning, all day breakfast, lunches, craft, jumble, books, bric-a-brac, 9.30am-1pm; proceeds Furze Hill Day Centre.

Tudor House, Grammar School Road: Adult Education class - Food Safety in Catering L2 Award (CIEH), course number H109T08AL, 9.30am-4.30pm, please ring 0844 800 8002 to enrol.

SHERINGHAM. Morley Club, Cromer Road: Coffee morning with treasure trove, jigsaws, raffle, tombola, 10am-12.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Casino Night, try your hand at dice, roulette and poker, dress code black and white, 7.30-11pm £5 including drink and initial stake money, 01603 890115 or 710415.

SHOWS

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present Pathway to the Red Sun (drama based on Madame Butterfly), 8pm £7.50/concs £6.50 adv or £8.50/concs £7.50 on door, 01603 737883 or 01263 732136.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Dracula's Guest (Gothic horror) - Rumpus Theatre Company, 7.30pm £12.50, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: The North Norfolk Male Voice Choir, conductor: David Storey; accompanist: Claire Macarthur, 7.30pm £5 including refreshments; proceeds Action for Children.

GIGS

HORSFORD. Social Club: Agent Orange, 8.30pm.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: Daffy and the Alien (rock), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Gary Gamble and his band featuring Elaine Boyle, 8pm £tba, 01692 402991.

Orchard Gardens: Get Carter, 9pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BODHAM. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, various stalls, raffle, teas, 2-4pm; for playing field funds.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Autumn sale, various stalls, light refreshments, 9.30am-12.30pm; for parish church funds.

GIMINGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble sale with bric-a-brac, 2.30pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectables fair, 9.30am-3.30pm. Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3pm; information 01603 868575.

St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Second-hand books, 10am-3pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Cats Protection Christmas sale, Cats Protection goods, crafts, bric-a-brac, tombola, books, videos, toys, raffle, mince pies and hot sausage rolls, 9.30am-12.30pm.

OVERSTRAND. Methodist Church, Cliff Road: Christmas sale, cards, cakes, lunches and teas, 10am-2pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Autumn sale, bric-a-brac, clothes, toys, books, tombola, teas, 10am-3pm; proceeds Hallswood Wildlife Sanctuary.

EXHIBITIONS

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-4pm or by appointment, 01263 570048.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. St Peter's Church: Nostalgia weekend, exhibition of village life, displays of photographs, add a stitch or two to the Altar Rail Kneeler project, soup, tea and cake available, 9am-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Guided walk with National Trust volunteer, approximately two miles, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm £1/NT members free (pay n day).

SKEYTON. Manor Farm: Norfolk Ploughing Society fun day, spectators welcome, refreshments, raffle, children's colouring competition, lucky dip, 10.30am, 01692 538699; proceeds to Swanton Abbott Pre-School.

GIGS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Andy Palmer as Normal for Norfolk, 3-6pm.

HOLT. Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, Station Road: The French Connection Trio (jazz), 8-10.30pm.

SALES

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club Craft Fair, 10am-4pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Spirit Body and Craft Fair, free children's craft area, 11am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke: Kit Wade's open studio, 10am-4pm or by appointment, 01263 570048.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall car park: Mobile gym, 10-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

Village Hall: Fit Together guided walk, 2.7 miles, 10.30am.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Junior School: Cromer Flower Club - workshop: a miniature or alternative Christmas tree with Alison Cushing, sales table, plant stall, refreshments, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Holt Flower Club, demonstration by David Thomson - Tis the Season, plus seasonal punch and canapés 7 for 7.30pm £10/members £6, tickets from 01263 587118.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Junior School: Live diet and fitness club, 7pm £5, details 01263 720918 (Donna).

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Charity tea dance, 2-4.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

AYLSHAM. Green Room: Monthly charity fair in aid of North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust, 9am-3pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi and gym, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-2.30pm.

Community Centre: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

Holt Hall: Frogs annual autumn meeting, light refreshments followed by talk from Chris Wright on the Hall's kitchen garden restoration project, 7pm; booking on 01263 712149.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm £1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

OVERSTRAND. Cliff Top Cafe: Fit Together guided walk, 2.7 miles to Northrepps and back, 10.30am.

SHERINGHAM. St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Auden Theatre, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: Benjamin Britten Concert for St Cecilia's Day, performance of GCSE and A-level competitions and other contemporary works, 8.30pm free.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with clocks, Beswick. Doulton and wine, 10am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

CROMER. Cottage PH, Louden Road: North Norfolk Film Forum, watch and discuss classic, unusual or experimental film, 8pm free admission, donations welcome.

HEMPSTEAD, HOLT. Village Hall: Village Screen presents At the Circus (U), 7pm £5/members of Hempstead Film Club £3.50, 01263 712460 or 711282.

HOLT. Methodist Church: North Norfolk Camera Club, 33rd Smethwick International Open Competition pictures plus photo forum session, 7.30pm in the Loades Hall.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Seabirds and Seawatching, learn about autumn seabirds, includes walk along the sea front, 1-4.30pm £6/concs £3.50; book on 0844 800 7002 or 01263 822874 (quote course code: H656TC8AL).

Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Sheringham Museum Trust winter talks: Bob of Lynn - A History of Houghton Hall by Chris Boxall, 7.30pm, £2.50/members £2, 012163 823446.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Caravan Park car park: Fit Together guided walk, a mile walk to Kelling Heath viewpoint, 10.30am.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Floating Greyhounds, 9pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with clocks, Beswick, Doulton and wine, 10am.

CROMER. High School, Norwich Road: Christmas shopping event, festive stalls and refreshment, 7-9pm; proceeds school funds.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter