Diary - September 9-15

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates, start of a six-week courses, all abilities 10-11am, beginners 11.15-12.15pm �42 for course, booking essential, 07717 081278, info@custompilates.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates, start of a six-week courses, all abilities 10-11am, beginners 11.15-12.15pm �42 for course, booking essential, 07717 081278, info@custompilates.com


You may also want to watch:


BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: NOVA Sculpture Trail, 30 plus sculptures around the gardens, 10.15am �7/children �3.50.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 6pm, puppy and junior dog obedience 7pm, 01263 720730.

Most Read

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Mardle, bring your photos, memorabilia and memories to record, 10.30am-12 free to those taking part.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall Gift Shop: Jam and Preserve Tasting, 1-4pm.

HORNING. Johnson Street: Broads Heritage Open Day - St Benet's Abbey Guided Walk, between Horning and Ludham, 2pm free; information 01362 667225.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Celebrating Working Lives in Norfolk, presentation by Neil Storey, 7.30-9pm �2.50 (pay on night) booking essential on 01692 402482.

St John Ambulance HQ, Preference Place, Bacton Road: The Story of John Ambulance, exhibition with uniforms and equipment, 10am-3pm (Thursdays, to October 28).

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Cantamus Community Choir rehearsals restart for Autumn programme, new members welcome, 7.30pm; information 01263 833252.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), show one, 2.30pm and 8pm �17.50/students and pensioners �15/children �9 (14 and under), family �47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: One For The Road (comedy) by Willy Russell - Summer Rep, 2.30pm �11/under 18s �8 and 8pm �14/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Folk session, 8.45pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition by local artists, 10am-4pm (to September 14).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms: Mobile gym, 10am-2.45pm.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Bookfest, second-hand books on sale in the book shop and courtyard, storytelling, ploughman's suppers available, tastings of local beers and apple juice, 6-9pm free admission.

NOVA Sculpture Trail, 30 plus sculptures around the gardens, 10.15am �7/children �3.50.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy and junior dog obedience 9.30am, obedience on walks 10.15am, 01263 720730.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Adult workshop - Britain: The Edge of the Roman Empire, unravel Roman history through illustrations, artifacts and local sites, 10am-3pm �15/Museum Passholders �13; booking essential 01263 513543.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

UPPER SHERINGHAM. Village hall: Fun quiz night, raffle 7 for 7.30pm; �1pp, tea and coffee available, bring your own drinks and nibbles.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Prize Bingo, large raffle, 7.30pm; proceeds Children's Surgical Unit at Addenbrookes Hospital.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), show one, 8pm �17.50/students and pensioners �15/children �9 (14 and under), family �47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

NEATISHEAD. New Victory Hall: Sid Kipper in Cod and Ships, 8pm �10/concs �8, tickets from The Happing Shop, Stalham High Street or 01692 580525.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: One For The Road (comedy) by Willy Russell - Summer Rep, 8pm �14.50/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Norwich City Concert Band, led by musical director, Brian Dermott, plus light entertainment by Norfolk comedian Keith Loads, 7.30pm �7/children �3 on door; proceeds for youth work in Cromer.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Aynsley Lister, 8.30pm �10.

NORTHREPPS. Forest Park: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition by local artists, 10am-4pm (to September 14).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club Horticultural Show, 9-11am.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: NOVA Sculpture Trail, 30 plus sculptures around the gardens, 10.15am �7/children �3.50.

BRISTON. The Copeman Centre and All Saints Church: Scraptastic, Stuff Creatively Recycled and Artistically Presented will be on show at the Village Hall and the Church, amongst the displays will be Noah's ark and the Teddy Bears Picnic, craft stalls and refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

BUXTON. Village Hall, Mill Street: Cash and prize bingo, in aid of the football club, doors open at 7 for 7.30pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Green Build Event, a green lifestyle event with over 50 exhibitors and advice on gardening, home energy saving, renewables etc, farmers' market stalls, food court and event speakers, 10.30am-4pm.

GIMINGHAM. Village Hall, Church Street: Afternoon tea, cake stall, various other stalls, 2.30pm; in aid of village hall funds.

LAMAS. St Andrews Church: Flower festival, theme The Great British Summer, 10am-5pm; �1.50, concert 7pm; �7.50 inc refreshments, tickets available from 01603 279682.

NORTH WALSHAM. St John Ambulance HQ, Preference Place, Bacton Road: The Story of John Ambulance exhibition and collection of records, photographs, uniforms and equipment, 10am-3pm.

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes, North Walsham Road: Friends and More, Norfolk's opening night party for singles, come and meet real people at real events and have real fun, 8pm-1am �15.

STALHAM. High School, Brumstead Road: Stalham and District Horticultural Society Annual Show, plant stall, raffle, refreshments, auction of produce at the end of the show, 2pm.

Museum of the Broads, Stalham Staithe: Heritage Open Day, 10.30am-4pm; heritage food fare, buy local Norfolk food, 10.30-3pm; take a steam boat ride on the Victorian steam launch Falcon, rides �2.50.

WEST RUNTON. Beach: Barnacles and Belemnites, visit the rockpools at low tide, hear about starfish and dogwhelks, discover creatures which inhabited Norfolk millions of years ago, shoes with strong grip essential, meet at the beach cafe 2.30-4.30pm members �3.50/�5 non-members, book on 01603 625540.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), show one, 4pm and 8pm �17.50/students and pensioners �15/children �9 (14 and under), family �47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: One For The Road (comedy) by Willy Russell - Summer Rep, Sat 8pm �14.50/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOVETON. St Helen's Roman Catholic Church, Horning Road West: The Amphion Consort - An Evening of Renaissance and Baroque Music, 8pm �10/concs �8, tickets from the Happing Shop in Stalham (01692 650821).

SALLE. Parish Church: Norfolk Concert Series presents the Mainz Chamber Orchestra, directed by Anne Shih with Agnes Langer, Igor Tsinman and Alex Sachs; programme of music by Haydn, Elgar and Mendelssohn, 7.30pm �18; 01603 813117.

GIGS

BACTON. Duke Of Edinburgh: Chibber, 9pm-12.

Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Social Club: Beat Deluxe, 8.30pm.

The White Horse: Honeydripper (blues), 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Kings Arms: The Killer Tomatoes, 8.30pm.

OVERSTRAND. Sports Ground, High Street: Rock Stock 4, local bands playing Rock, Indie and Rock'n'Roll, bar, barbecue, 3-11.30pm �6/children �2, all proceeds to village sports ground and playground.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Social Club, Holway Road: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Woodlands Leisure Park: Carol, singer, soul, motown, rock, blues, 9pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition by local artists, 10am-4pm (to September 14).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BAYFIELD. Bayfield Hall: Picnic in the Park, blues group A13 All Stars, ice cream, coffee, bring your own picnic, 11am-4pm tickets available 01603 629558.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: NOVA Sculpture Trail, 30 plus sculptures around the gardens, 10.15am �7/children �3.50.

Main car park: Blickling Park guided walk, with history of the park and estate, about four miles, dogs on leads welcome, 2pm �2 adult/children free.

BRISTON. The Copeman Centre and All Saints Church: Scraptastic, Stuff Creatively Recycled and Artistically Presented will be on show at the Village Hall and the Church, amongst the displays will be Noah's ark and the Teddy Bears Picnic, craft stalls and refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

CROMER. Sports Centre: Norfolk Village Games, Active Norfolk invite villages across the county to assemble squads of players to compete in different sports varying from archery, 5-a-side football, carpet bowls, netball, table-tennis, rounders, badminton and tug-of-war, 10am.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm �2.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Green Build Event, a green lifestyle event with over 50 exhibitors and advice on gardening, home energy saving, renewables etc, farmers' market stalls, food court and event speakers, 10.30am-4pm.

FRETTENHAM. Nortons Farm Shop, Beck Farm: Lend Us Your Ears - musical brunch in celebration of the bounty of harvest, live music, toast and bacon sandwiches, farm foraging trail, 10am-1pm.

Village Hall: Fun Dog Show, open to all breeds, raffle, tombola, refreshments, hand made gifts, 11am-3.30pm �1 each class; proceeds Kerry Greyhound Connection.

HEYDON. The Grange: Open Garden, three acres, rose and herbaceous borders, old walls, parkland views, ancient yew topiary, 2-5pm �3.50/children free.

HOLT. Bayfield Hall: Picnic in the Park, all day music with blues group A13 Allstars and Ed Weber's Jazz Collective, bring picnics, in aid of The Norfolk and Norwich Association for the Blind, 11am-4pm �15/�5 under 16s, 01603 629558.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club Craft Fair, handmade crafts and arts, 10am-4pm; in aid of Lions local charities.

INGWORTH. Village: Trosh, threshing, bagging and baling wheat, side shows, stalls, refreshments, 1pm �3/children free in aid of local churches.

KELLING. Muckleburgh Collection Military Museum: Open Day and Boot Sale, free admission, restaurant, shop and radio hut open, boot sale including sale of museum and radio hut surplus equipment, 10am boot sale pitches �5, set up from 8am, organised by North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group in association with the Muckleburgh Collection.

LAMAS. St Andrews Church: Flower festival, theme The Great British Summer, 10am-5pm �1.50.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas Church: 70th Anniversary Battle of Britain Service, combined with normal Sunday service, 10am.

OULTON, NORWICH. Oulton Chapel: Open Afternoon, beautiful 18th century non-conformist chapel in the care of Norfolk Historic Buildings Trust, refreshments available, 2-4pm donations welcome.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park: Wartime Archaeology Tour, refreshments included, dogs on leads, ability to walk five miles required, 10am-1pm �5.25, book on 01263 820550.

GIGS

BANNINGHAM. Banningham Crown: The Rob Holmes Band, 2.30-4.30pm raffle in aid of Help For Heroes.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Raymond Froggatt, 7.30pm �16.50-�17, 01263 512495.

EXHIBITIONS

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition by local artists, 10am-4pm (to September 14).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: NOVA Sculpture Trail, 30 plus sculptures around the gardens, 10.15am �7/children �3.50.

CROMER. Community Hall, Garden Street: Norfolk's Round Tower Churches, talk by Margaret Forrester on behalf of Cromer Preservation Society, 7.30pm members �2/�3 public.

Cromer Library, Prince of Wales Road: See artist Bob Gay at work, 11am-1pm.

Library, Prince of Wales Road: Keep Yew A Troshing, a journey through the trades, crafts and labours of Norfolk people, illustrated talk by Neil Storey, 7.30pm �3.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Private Ear (drama-comedy) by Peter Shaffer - Seaside Arts Society Youth Project, 7.30pm �6/students �3, 01263 822347.

EXHIBITIONS

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition by local artists, 10am-4pm (to September 14).

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: NOVA Sculpture Trail, 30 plus sculptures around the gardens, 10.15am �7/children �3.50.

BRADFIELD, NORTH WALSHAM. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, gundog beginners, 9.30am, 01263 720730.

HORNING. Village Hall: The Get Together Club for over 50s, 2.30pm, 01692 631252.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), a combination of shows one and two, 2.30pm and 8pm �17.50/students and pensioners �15/children �9 (14 and under), family �47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Organ recital by John Dillistone (Godmanchester), 8pm collection.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition by local artists, 10am-4pm (to September 14).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: NOVA Sculpture Trail, 30 plus sculptures around the gardens, 10.15am �7/children �3.50.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, agility beginners, 7pm, 01263 720730.

HOVETON. Broadland Community Centre, Stalham Road: Ruins and the Imagination, Series of ten lectures in association with Workers Educational Association, Hoveton and Wroxham Branch, Tutor David Yaxley, 10am �44 for the lecture series/ free for the unemployed, 01692 630393.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

WEST RUNTON. Sports and Social Club, Water Lane: General knowledge quiz, 9pm, 01263 838866.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), a combination of shows one and two, 2.30pm and 8pm �17.50/students and pensioners �15/children �9 (14 and under), family �47 (two adults, two children), 01263 512495.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: The Carnabies, 9pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter