Diary - September 10-16

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10EVENTSAYLSHAM. Greens Freehouse, Norwich Road: Rotary Club of Aylsham Open Evening, informal chat and chance to find out more about the Rotary Club (for men and women), complimentary buffet supper, 7-9pm free tickets from 01263 731627 or 731542.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Greens Freehouse, Norwich Road: Rotary Club of Aylsham Open Evening, informal chat and chance to find out more about the Rotary Club (for men and women), complimentary buffet supper, 7-9pm free tickets from 01263 731627 or 731542.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

Most Read

HAPPISBURGH. Wenn Evans Centre: Clairvoyance with Eddie Peace and Rachel Finbow, 7.30pm �5 on door; proceeds Hallswood Wildlife Sanctuary.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets and St Nicholas Halls: Battle of Britain Week coffee morning and sale, 9.30am-12; proceeds RAFA (North Walsham branch) Wings Appeal.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm �17/concs �14/children (eight-14) �9/children (seven and under) �5/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) �47/couples ticket (2 adults) �31, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Private Lives (comedy) by Noel Coward - Summer Rep, 2.30pm �10/under 18s �8 and 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HAPPISBURGH. St Mary's Church: One Organ, four Hands and Four Feet, with David Morgan and Anne Duarte, 7.30pm �5.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway: Folk session, 8.45pm.

Railway Tavern: Open folk night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

OVERSTRAND. Sports Club, High Street: Car boot, no HGVs or caterers, 8am.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Ted Ellis: A Free Spirit, film by John Snape and talk - Wildlife Close to Home by David North, 7.30pm �5 including light refreshments, 01263 768041; proceeds village hall and Norfolk Wildlife Trust.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Whist drive, 7.30pm �1.50 including refreshments.

HANWORTH. Village Hall: Village Screen presents The Young Victoria (PG), refreshments available, doors 7pm, film 7.30pm �4.50 advance or �5 on door, 01263 761776.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety show), 8pm �17/concs �14/children (eight-14) �9/children (seven and under) �5/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) �47/couples ticket (2 adults) �31, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Private Lives (comedy) by Noel Coward - Summer Rep, 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Norfolk Brass, charity concert in aid of Diabetes UK, organised by Cromer and Sheringham Rotary Club, 7.30pm �7, tickets from Randalls Electrical of Cromer, Bertram Watts of Sheringham or on door.

GIGS

REEPHAM. The Old Brewery House: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tea dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Print auction, 10.30am (viewing Thurs 9am-7.30pm, on day from 8.30am).

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Art exhibition, 10am-4pm.

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

EVENTS

CROMER. Library: Family activity day - Cromer Before Cromer, journey into our geological past with hands-on activities, suitable for ages five-11, 2-3.30pm free.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Green Build event organised by North Norfolk District Council, 10am-4.30pm free. Heritage open day, national event where historic properties across the country open their doors free to visitors, 11am-4.30pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Norfolk Pickle and Preserves Day, free tips and advice on preserving food the old-fashioned way, Produced in Norfolk Farmers' Market, 10am-2pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: 30 Years of Ingham Craft Club, exhibition and sale, 10am-4pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Village Screen presents A Bunch of Amateurs (15), 7.30pm �4, 01263 721656.

STALHAM. High School: Stalham Horticultural Society annual autumn show, sale of produce at end, from 2pm.

WORSTEAD. 20 Honing Road: Garden fete, cream teas, stalls, raffle etc, 2pm; proceeds Multiple Sclerosis.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety show), 4pm and 8pm �17/concs �14/children (eight-14) �9/children (seven and under) �5/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) �47/couples ticket (2 adults) �31, 01263 512495.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas Parish Church: All Preachers Great and Small (music, readings and yarns) - Keith Skipper and friends, 7.30pm �8 including refreshments, 01692 500121 or on door.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Private Lives (comedy) by Noel Coward - Summer Rep, 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SALLE. Parish Church: Norfolk Concerts Series presents Marie Macleod (cello) and Martin Sturfalt (piano), programme includes pieces by Mendelssohn, 7.30pm �15, 01603 628319 or 630000.

SMALLBURGH. Parish Church: Norfolk Wherry Brass Band present a Memorial Concert in memory of John Barry (cornet player with the band), guest conductor: Andy Craze, 7.30pm collection for Priscilla Bacon Lodge Support Group.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Stonewood, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Social Club, The Croft: Bright Spark, 8.30pm admission charge for non members on door.

EAST RUNTON. White Horse: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Chris and Lucy (50s-50 to rock), 9pm.

SHERINGHAM. Tyneside Club: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn, Coast Road: Annual Cromer Links/West Runton Pavilion reunion featuring Magic Moments Disco (60s-80s), from 7.30pm in marquee; information 01692 650371.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm �3.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

CROMER. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Fairtrade crafts and food, refreshments available, 9.30-11.30am.

Parish Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 8.30am-4pm 60p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antiques and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Jumble, 11am; for Hoveton and Wroxham Sea Scouts.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet's Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and Crafts market, 9am-3.30pm; two-course hot lunch available 12.15-1.30pm for �3.50.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Art exhibition, 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided history walk, four mile guided walk with National Trust walk leader, dogs on leads, leaves main car park 2pm �2/children free (car park charge applies for non NT members).

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Guided walk - Lost Hotels of Cromer, 2-4pm �3/Museums Pass �2.50; booking essential 01263 513543.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

OULTON. Chapel: Open day, unique Non-Conformist chapel in the care of Norfolk Historic Buildings Trust, 2-4pm donations welcome.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Green Build event organised by North Norfolk District Council, 10am-4.30pm free.

INGWORTH. Village: Ingworth Trosh, threshing, bagging and baling wheat the old way, vintage tractors and machinery, ploughing demonstrations, classic cars and motorcycles, East Coast Truckers, raptors, fire engine, stalls and refreshments, 1-5pm �3/children free (for stall bookings or to display vintage machinery ring 01263 761156).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

Gold Park: Mundesley Encounters: showcase of work by artists and local people - The 7 Hour Home, presentation by the Mundesley Players, 10am-1pm.

Parish Church: Battle of Britain service, 11.15am.

OULTON. Oulton Chapel: Chapel open day, 2-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wartime Archaeology Tour, with National Trust warden, dogs on leads, must be able to walk five miles, 10am-1pm �5; booking essential 01263 820550 (car park charge applies for non NT members).

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 4pm.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Community Centre: Fakenham Town Band with Timescape present an Afternoon of Music and Song from the 1940s, 3-5pm �5, tickets from Aid Africa shop in Shirehall Plain, Holt or on door; proceeds Aid Africa .

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Raymond Froggatt, 4pm and 8pm �17.50/concs �16.50, 01263 512495.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Social Club, Holway Road: Fit Together social dance with Marlene and Brian, 8.30-11pm, 01263 823526.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

SHERINGHAM. Upper Sheringham Village Hall: Car boot, bacon rolls, cake stall, refreshments, 9am-12.30pm tables �5, 01263 824905 (no caterers or cakes please).

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Country Legends Sold Gold Show, 8pm �16/concs �15, 01263 512495.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church Hall, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

HOLT. Library, Church Street: Norfolk History Month: Bonsai and Floristry demonstration, 2-3.30pm. Norfolk History Month: Discovering the History of Holt, using resources from Norfolk Record Office, with Victoria Horth, 7.30pm �1.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

SHERINGHAM. St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1 including refreshments.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 8pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm �17/concs �14/children (eight-14) �9/children (seven and under) �5/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) �47/couples ticket (2 adults) �31, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Organ recital by John Dillistone (Godmanchester), 8pm collection.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques with clocks and watches, 10.30am (viewing Sat 10am-12, Mon 9am-7.30pm, Tues from 8.30am).

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

EVENTS

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, join a member of the gardening team for an informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm �5.

HAPPISBURGH. Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, services and weather permitting, 11am-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HOVETON. Broadland Community Centre, Staltham Road: WEA course of 10 lectures on Cross & Crescent (The Crusades) starts, tutor: Charles Lewis, 10am �43.50 for course/unemployed free, 01692 630393.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

NORTHREPPS. Northrepps Cottage Hotel: Charity fashion show presented by Dragonfly, includes Bucks Fizz and buffet, 7pm �15 (�5 ticket money to Cancer Research UK), 01692 500667 or 650864.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am �1.50 with your own bike, or �2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm �17/concs �14/children (eight-14) �9/children (seven and under) �5/family ticket (2 adults, 2 children) �47/couples ticket (2 adults) �31, 01263 512495.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Audio Junkie, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques with clocks and watches, 10.30am (viewing Sat 10am-12, Mon 9am-7.30pm, Tues 8.30am-4pm, Wed from 8.30am).

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park, via Beach Road car park: Car boot in aid of local good causes, sellers 7.30am �5, buyers 8.30am.