Diary: Sept 11-18

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.BLAKENEY.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3pm and 4pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 2.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 840754.


You may also want to watch:


BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

Most Read

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets and St Nicholas's Halls: Coffee morning with stalls, plants and raffle, 9.30am-12; proceeds RAFA Wings Appeal.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Stables Restaurant, rear of Lobster PH: Full Gospel Businessmen's International Dinner, speaker Tony Gardiner, ladies and gentlemen welcome, 7 for 7.30pm £13, reservations 01263 824550/825166.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am, information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50/family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Blithe Spirit (comedy) by Noel Coward - Sheringham Summer Rep, 2.30pm £9.50/under 18s £8 and 8pm £12.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

MUNDESLEY. Royal Hotel: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9pm, dancing until 11pm £5/students £4, 07711 286047.

SALES

OVERSTRAND. Sports Ground, High Street: Car boot in aid of the sports club, no HGVs, 8am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Ben Nicholson Gallery, Gresham's School, Cromer Road: The Natural World and Homage to a Disappearing World - work by Julia Thompson and Jayne Garwood, Mon-Sat 9am-1pm and 2-5pm (to Sept 19).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 3.15pm £8/children £4, 08000 840754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WALCOTT. Coastline Village Hall, Coastline Village: Bingo, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai Chi, 10.15-11am; mobile gym, 12.30-1pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50/family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Sid Kipper (songs, anecdotes and more), doors 7pm, show starts 8pm £8, 01692 402991 (after 7pm)- CANCELLED.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Blithe Spirit (comedy) by Noel Coward - Sheringham Summer Rep, 8pm £12.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

MUNDESLEY. Haig Club: Chibber, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Spyder Murphy, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HONING. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, beginners 7.30pm, dancing and requests 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English Country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45pm £2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Print auction, 10am.

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Super Power Gala, re-launch of locomotive No 8 thunder, visiting engines, all-day rover tickets; details 0163 738858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

BACTON. Village Hall: Annual Village Show, displays of crafts, flowers, produce, cookery plus children's section, 2-4pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm £8/children £5, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm £8/children £5, 08000 740754.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Cash and prize bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Salvation Army Hall: Ladies Pamper Night, all treatments £5 including haircuts, waxing, manicures, pedicures and massages, raffle and refreshments available, 7-10pm; proceeds Horstead Playground.

CROMER. Library: To celebrate Roald Dahl's birthday - come and hear all about Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, design your own sweets, and sing the song of the Oompah-Loompahs, suitable for children aged 8, no need to book, 10.30-11.30am free.

North Lodge Park: Wedding Fayre, 10am-4pm with catwalk shows at 1pm, 2pm and 3pm.

DILHAM. Mill Cottage, Mill Road: Open morning in aid of Cats Protection (North Walsham branch), stalls, Cats Protection goods, name the Teddy, raffle, refreshments etc, 10.30am-1pm.

ERPINGHAM. The Hall, Wolterton Park: 8th Costume and Textile Fair, Influences of the Orient - Eastern and other textiles, crafts and more, displays and exhibits, trade stands, demonstrations and classes, refreshments available, talks on Oriental textiles, organic garden open, 10.30am-5pm £5; information 01263 584175 or 768444.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Green Build event, environmental buildings information, displays and more, 10am-4.30pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Scrapbooking and craft workshop, 12.30-4.30pm £5, 01603 868643 or 861515.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.15pm £8/children £5, 01263 740791.

NEWTON ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre, Manor Road: Norfolk Chrysanthemum Association's Chrysanthemum Show, 2.30-5pm.

REEPHAM. The Skate Park, Stimpon's Piece Recreation Ground: BMX event, competitions for all ages, no entry fee, judging and prices by Revoluntionz of Norwich, DJ sessions by Consolidated Sounds, barbecue, soft drinks and snacks available, from 1pm.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Archaeology tour with National Trust warden, discover the archaeological evidence from prehistory to second world war, (dogs on leads, but must be able to walk five miles), 10am-1pm £5/NT members £4.50; booking essential 01263 820550.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Village Hall: Briston Has Talent Now & Then - Briston Players, 7.30pm £3/children £1.50, 01263 861340.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 4pm and 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50, family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Blithe Spirit (comedy) by Noel Coward - Sheringham Summer Rep, 8pm £12.50/under 18s £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Lees Yard: Gresham School Swing Orchestra - open-air concert of music by Vivaldi and Mozart, 6.30 for 7.15pm £15 including interval supper, 01263 713444; in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support.

NORTH WALSHAM. Methodist Church: Piano recital by William Alexander Eddie (Scotland), 7.30pm £6 on door including refreshments; proceeds Christian Aid.

SALLE. Parish Church: Norfolk Concerts 2008 Series: Chamber music recital by Igor Tsinman, Agnes Langer and Anne Shih (violins), Pavel Kolesnikov (piano), 7.30pm £12/children (8-16) free, 01603 638219 or on door.

STALHAM. St Mary's Church: Norfolk Wherry Brass - Last Night of the Proms-style concert, 7.30pm £6/under 14s £4, tickets from Stalham Post Office or on door.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Mister Buss, 8.30pm.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Chris Mortimer (50s-60s rock), 9pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Rock Doctors, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faiths Centre: Dulcet Tones, 8.30pm non members £2.

LETHERINGSETT. King's Head: The Aviators (funk), 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Amarillo (country), 8.20pm to midnight, £5.50.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece Recreation Ground: DJ sets by Consolidated Sounds with five DJs (drum 'n' bass, techno, breakz, jungle and old skool), alcohol-free bar and snacks available, 7-10pm £2 on door.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Carol, 9pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Lost Highway (Ellington to Elvis and beyond), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Modern, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm £3.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm £3.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

CROMER. Parish Hall: Antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-4pm.

HICKLING. Community Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for WI funds.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds village hall and recreation ground funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet's Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

ROUGHTON. (off A140): Charity car boot sale, pitches from £6 (01263 768821), gates 6.30am-1pm 50p parking.

STALHAM. Town Hall, High Street: Curios and crafts market in aid of the Poppy Centre youth hall, 9am-4pm, table bookings and information on 01692 581200.

SUSTEAD. Crow Cottage, by Village Hall: Yard sale, antiques, household and garden items, coins, medals, vintage toys, pictures, books, 10am free.

Village Hall: Jumble, 11am-3pm; for hall funds.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Super Power Gala, re-launch of locomotive No 8 thunder, visiting engines, all-day rover tickets; details 0163 738858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.45pm £8/children £5, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4.30pm £8/children £5, 08000 740754.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided walk with National Trust walk leader, through parkland, woodland and around lake, dogs on leads, leaves barn on main car park at 2pm; car parking charge applies for non NT members.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Sharp Note workshop, unaccompanied harmony singing, 6.30-9pm £4, 01692 583400.

ERPINGHAM. The Hall, Wolterton Park: 8th Costume and Textile Fair, Influences of the Orient - Eastern and other textiles, crafts and more, displays and exhibits, trade stands, demonstrations and classes, refreshments available, 10.30am-5pm £5; information 01263 584175 or 768444.

Wolterton Park: Organic Garden Event, working walled kitchen garden of 4.5 acres, greenhouses under restoration, birds of prey flying demonstrations, alpacas, Worstead Guild of Weavers, various country stands, children's corner with games and pond dipping, food from Butlers available, 10.30am-5.30pm £2/children free (included in £5 entrance to the costume and textile fair).

HOLT. Kongskilde car park, Hempstead Road: Fun dog show and table top sale, 11am-4pm, in aid of Kerry Greyhound Connection; details 07776 183407 or www.kerrygreyhounds.co.uk.

INGWORTH. Village: Ingworth Trosh, ploughing demonstrations, vintage tractors and machinery, drums, balers and ploughs, classic cars and motor bikes, display of raptors and reptiles, from 1pm £3/children free; proceeds Ingworth, Erpingham and Alby churches.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.45pm £8/children £5, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NEWTON ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre, Manor Road: Norfolk Chrysanthemum Association's Chrysanthemum Show, 10am-4pm.

WESTWICK. St Botolph's Church: Harvest festival service followed by seasonal refreshments, 3.30pm; information 07810 823149.

GIGS

BACTON. Castaways Holiday Park: Micky Jay King (Elvis), 8.30pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Raymond Froggatt and Band, 4pm and 8pm £17/concs £16.50, 01263 512495.

HEVINGHAM. Fox: Joe Bloggs, 4.30-8.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Tyneside Club: Gordon James (Irish, country, 50s-60s), 3-6pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-1pm pitches £5, 01692 598286; in aid of Norfolk Assist Group.

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Craft fair, 9am-2pm; stall bookings on 07747 194049.

NORTH WALSHAM. North Walsham Football Club, Green Road: Car boot, sellers 11am £6, buyers 12-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Rivers Park, Stepping Stone: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SUSTEAD. Crow Cottage, by Village Hall: Yard sale, antiques, household and garden items, coins, medals, vintage toys, pictures, books, 10am free.

Village Hall: Jumble, 11am-3pm; for hall funds.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.15am and 5pm £8/children £5, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9am and 5pm £8/children £5, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Junior School: Cromer Flower Club, demonstration by David Wright - An Autumn Wedding, sales table and plant stall, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 Squadron (Broadlands) for ages 13+, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9am and 5.30pm £8/children £5, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee Pop-In, 10am-12.

Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town venue: Ladies self fence class with Norfolk Constabulary, organised by North Walsham Ladies Circle, limited places, 7-9pm £10; booking essential 01692 406172.

STALHAM. Library: Norfolk and Suffolk website and digital collections, a session for beginners, booking essential on 01692 402482, 2-3.30pm.

FITNESS

BACTON. Village Hall car park: Mobile gym, 10am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Diet and fitness class, nutritional advice and light exercise session, 9.30-11am £5, 01263 720918. Fun, non-competitive, games-based exercise class for children aged 6-11, £3, 01263 720918.

Junior School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm £5, details 01263 720918 (Donna).

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall, Brick Kiln Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2.30pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.45am £8/children £5, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9.45am £8/children £5, 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Methodist Church New Hall: Cromer Forum meeting, 7.30pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm £1pp.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 6pm £8/children £5, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Hunter's Yard - a talk by Rodney storey about Hunter's Fleet, traditional wooden sailing boats built in Ludham, 7.30-8.30pm free tickets available from the library, 01692 402482.

Youth Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, An Evening with Sarah Weston, 7.30pm.

REEPHAM. Town Hall: Reepham Gardening Club, illustrated talk by Mrs Robin McDonald of Barford, followed by autumn bag sale, bring plants in carrier bags to be sold for 50p per bag, 7.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi and gym, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-2.30pm.

Community Centre: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50/family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Organ recital by John Dillistone (Godmanchester), 8pm collection.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction, 10am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.15am £8/children £5, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.15am £8/children £5, 08000 740754.

CROMER. Library: Psychological thriller writer Sophie Hannah will talk about her latest book The Point of Rescue, 7pm free, bookings 01263 512850.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Meet the Gardener, guided tour of the West and Walled garden, 2pm £6/NT members £3 (pay on day).

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm £2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HEMPSTEAD, HOLT. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Jour de Fete (U), 7.30pm £5/members £3.50, 01263 712460 or 711282.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 10.30am £8/children £5, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. The Robin Hood, Station Road: Drop-in for a coffee and chat, no agenda, no pressure - for those living with MS, 7-9pm, 01263 823392.

Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Sheringham Museum Trust winter talks - The North Norfolk Coast by Neil Storey, 7.30pm £2 members/£2.50 non-members, 01263 823446.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN, have support and make new friends and learn new skills in a fun environment, 11am-1pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre: Guided tour of Walsingham, 11am, information and bookings 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

FITNESS

AYLSHAM. High School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm, £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-1pm.

SHERINGHAM. High School: Mobile gym, 11am-4pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special 2008 (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm £15.50/concs £12.75/under 14s £7.50/family ticket £43, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (drama) by Joel Harwood - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm £8/students £5, 01263 822347.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Lee Vasey, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pmm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, new beginners class 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction, 10am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter