Diary - November 26 - December 2

NNNTHURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26

EVENTS

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents Cheri (15), 2.30pm and 7pm �5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Most Read

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �5, 0870 046 4131.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Ballroom and Latin practice with the Wellington Dance Group, no tuition, 8-10.30pm �5 per couple, information on vacancies on 01603 737907.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, with postcards, stamps, cigarette cards and records, 11am (viewing Wed 9am-5pm, on day from 8.30am).

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27

EVENTS

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall, Ruin Road: Bingo, 7.30pm.

CONCERTS

FIELD DALLING. St Andrew's Church: Concert of Christmas Music by musicians from Gresham's Prep School, under the direction of Nathan Waring, 6.30pm collection for Gresham's Choir Tour and St Andrew's Church.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Tantantara! Tzing! Boom! - Sheringham Savoyards 30th Anniversary Concert, songs from the works of Gilbert and Sullivan, 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Quay: John O'Leary's Sugarkane, 8.30pm �10, 01263 741666.

SWANTON ABBOTT. Jolly Farmers: Egypt (blues-rock) and Tea (Spanish rock band), 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tea dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2; 01692 404447.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Aylsham Lodge Hotel: Auction of Promises, 150 lots, 7 for 7.30pm; proceeds 1st Buxton Lamas Sea Scouts (for list of items visit www.buxton-norfolk.co.uk/scouts/index.htm).

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28

EVENTS

ALBY. Downside Centre: Christmas celebrations, live Christmas music, Santa, face painting, name the doll competition and more, 10am-5pm. Moonlight Aquatics, aquarium hunt, floristry demonstration and more, 10am-5pm.

Vintage Attic: Christmas Celebration, mince pies and mulled wine, face painting, music, fun and games, 10am-5pm.

AYLSHAM. Dyes Loke, Town Lane, Millgate and Old Cromer Road: Aylsham Artists Christmas Open Studios, 10am-4pm.

BARTON TURF. Parish Church: Crib and Wreath Festival, moving tableau, children's workshop (morning only), refreshments, 10am-4pm.

BEESTON REGIS. North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust, South Hollow, Sheringwood: Mulled Wine and Mince Pie Morning, festive raffle, tea and coffee, 9.30am-12.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: Christmas coffee morning, with stalls, tombola, hot mince pies, 9.30am-12.30pm; proceeds Kerry Greyhound Connection.

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Coffee morning, with stalls and raffle, 10-11.30am; proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

ITTERINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Advent in the Countryside, Advent floral displays, cribs, calendars, quiz, poetry, music, refreshments and more, 11am-4pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town Centre: Christmas lights switch-on, festive fair with stalls and Santa's grotto from 2pm, lights switched on by two young carers at 5.30pm.

Sports Centre: Darts and quiz night in aid of Sport Relief 7 for 7.30pm start �2 entry, �1 per event.

SHERINGHAM. Library, New Road: BBC Breathing Places and National Tree Week, bulb planting, stories and children's activities, 10am-12; tree planted in the garden, accompanied by the Ugly Sisters from panto Cinderella at Sheringham Little Theatre, 12 noon.

St Joseph's Catholic Hall, Cromer Road: WEA day school - The Iconography of the Nativity, tutor Margaret Forrester, 10am-4pm �15; booking essential 01263 825696.

Town Centre: Christmas lights switch-on, entertainment including choirs, band music, charity stalls from 2pm; lights switched on by Sheringham Little Theatre panto cast at 4.30pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Creative Arts East presents Flamin' Dames (musical show), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01263 577539 or 577718.

CONCERTS

HEYDON. SS Peter and Paul's Church: Iceni Choir, seasonal programme including Vivaldi's Gloria and a choral arrangement of West Side Story, 7.30pm �6.50 including wine, soft drinks and canapes, pay on door.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall, Marble Hall: The Maggini Quartet, programme of works by Haydn, Edmund Rubbra and Mendelssohn, 7.30pm �22.50, 01328 713111.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Tantantara! Tzing! Boom! - Sheringham Savoyards 30th Anniversary Concert, songs from the works of Gilbert and Sullivan, 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

CROMER. Giovanni's: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

SALTHOUSE. The Dun Cow, Coast Road: Polaris, 60/70s pop/rock plus rock 'n' roll, 8.30pm.

DANCES

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Barn dance with live band Shuffle Wing, 7.30pm �5, 01263 868041.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12.

CROMER. Benjamin Court, Roughton Road: Christmas fair, various stalls, refreshments, 2pm; for residents' amenities fund.

AYLMERTON. Village Hall: Book sale, refreshments available in aid of St John the Baptist fabric fund.

HOLT. Methodist Church, Norwich Road: Advent Fair, various stalls, competitions, 11.30am-3pm plus Christmas lunches from 12 noon.

KNAPTON. Village Hall: Christmas fair, Christmas arrangements, various stalls, 10.30am-2.30pm; for Methodist Church.

LANGHAM. Parish Room: Christmas Fair, various stalls, 10am-12.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Christmas sale, cakes, raffle, fancy goods, tombola, 2pm; proceeds RBL Women's Section.

OVERSTRAND. Community Resource, Meadow Cottage, High Street: Christmas fair, various stalls, cakes, refreshments, 1.30pm; proceeds Elizabeth Fitzroy Support.

The Belfry School, Cromer Road: Christmas fair, various stalls, Santa's Grotto, food available, 11am-2pm.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market Christmas Fair, with refreshments and raffle in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices, 10.30am-12.30pm.

TRUNCH. Village Hall: Christmas fair, various stalls, etc, 2pm; for St Botolph's Church funds.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers' market, 9am-12.30pm.

EXHIBITIONS

NORTH WALSHAM. The Studio, Dixon Road, off Kimberley Road: Exhibition of work by eight local artists, includes paintings, drawings, collage and ceramics, 10am-3.30pm; information 01692 407555.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 29

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Dyes Loke, Town Lane, Millgate and Old Cromer Road: Aylsham Artists Christmas Open Studios, 10am-4pm.

BARTON TURF. Parish Church: Crib and Wreath Festival, moving tableau, children's workshop (morning only), refreshments, 10am-4pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

ITTERINGHAM. St Mary's Church: Advent in the Countryside, Advent floral displays, cribs, calendars, quiz, poetry, music, refreshments and more, 11am-4pm; Advent Carol Service, 4.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 4pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

CONCERTS

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Sheringham Salvation Army Band, 3pm, refreshments and collection for Christian Aid.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Social Club, Holway Road: Fit Together social dance with Marlene and Brian, 8.30-11pm, 01263 823526.

SALES

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham & Hoveton Lions Club charity furniture sale, doors 10am.

Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

LITTLE BARNINGHAM. Village Hall: Crafts for Advent, 11am-3.30pm; in aid of Big C and village hall.

EXHIBITIONS

NORTH WALSHAM. The Studio, Dixon Road, off Kimberley Road: Exhibition of work by eight local artists, includes paintings, drawings, collage and ceramics, 10am-3.30pm; information 01692 407555.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 30

EVENTS

BARTON TURF. Parish Church: Crib and Wreath Festival, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Library, Prince of Wales Road: Jane Weir reads from her poetic biography Walking the Block, 7.30-9pm free but booking essential on 01263 512850.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 823958.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 1

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BARTON TURF. Parish Church: Crib and Wreath Festival, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

CROMER. Cottage, Louden Road: Menopause Support Group, 7.30-9pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 8pm.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (drama) by Charles Dickens - Gresham's School, 7.30pm �5/concs �3.50, 01263 713444.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 578224.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-8pm �4, 01603 890702.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8.30am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2

EVENTS

BARTON TURF. Parish Church: Crib and Wreath Festival, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

CROMER. The Cottage, Louden Road: The Cromer Society presents The North Norfolk Coast, its Heritage, Folklore, People and Places lecture series with Neil Storey, 10.30am.

PASTON. The Barn, Dayspring: Green printing workshop, bring packed lunch, 10.30am-3.30pm �10, 01692 407509.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (drama) by Charles Dickens - Gresham's School, 7.30pm �5/concs �3.50, 01263 713444.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 7-8.15pm �5.50, 0870 046 4131.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.