Diary - November 5-11

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5EVENTSALDBOROUGH. The Green (near Post Office): Walk, Aldborough, Hanworth and Alby (4.5 miles), 10.30am.AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. The Green (near Post Office): Walk, Aldborough, Hanworth and Alby (4.5 miles), 10.30am.


You may also want to watch:


FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 7.45pm.

KELLING. Car park opposite Old Reading Room Tea Rooms: Nordic walk, (2 miles), 11.30am.

Most Read

WEST RUNTON. The Links Hotel: Cromer and Sheringham Inner Wheel Club meeting, 6 for 6.30pm, 01263 511759.

WROXHAM. Broad House Hotel, The Avenue: High Performance Masterclass, with Tim Newenham and Nigel Cushion, including lunch, 9am-2pm info peter@nelsonspirit.co.uk

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �5, 0870 046 4131.

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Ballroom and Latin practice with the Wellington Dance Group, no tuition, 8-10.30pm �5 per couple, information on vacancies on 01603 737907.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Country Market 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6

EVENTS

CROMER. Museum, Church Street: Digital photography workshop, learn how to take and manipulate photos, booking essential, 10am-4pm �10/museums pass �9, 01263 513543.

HANWORTH. Village Hall: Village Screen, Australia, refreshments available, 7pm �4.50 advance/�5 door, 01263 761776.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall, Kings Arms Street: U3A, speaker Matthew Hutton gives a personal reflection following a visit to Cambodia with Tearfund in 2008, 2.30pm �2.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, raffle, proceeds to hall funds, 7.30pm.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, good prizes, raffle, 7.30 for 8pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Archive film show - Black Five, about the final days of steam on British Railways, presented by Paul Barnes, 7.30pm �5, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Ian Siegal Band, booking essential, 8.30pm �10, 01263 741666.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Dominic Kirwan, 7.30pm �17.50/concs �17, 01263 512495.

HOLT. The Feathers: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8pm �2.50 door.

DANCES

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance, with Mary Little, 8.15pm �5; proceeds hall funds.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tea dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7

EVENTS

BUXTON. Village Hall, Mill Street: Cash and prize bingo, 7 for 7.30pm; proceeds Buxton Football Club.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Film showing of The Stone of Destiny, 7 for 7.30pm.

Mundesley Free Church, High Street: Coffee morning, Christmas cards, calendars, cakes, bric-a-brac, books, car parking opposite church in Mundesley Bowls Club, 10am-12; proceeds to Blythswood Charity Shop and Shoebox appeal.

OULTON. Chapel: War Memorial Service, 11am.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Norfolk Search for a Star Grand Final, 7.30pm �10, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Old Mother Hubbard and her Cupboard (show for children), 2.30pm �6/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Bure Valley Male Choir, 7.30pm �5 including light refreshments, 01263 860476 or 861004.

SHERINGHAM. St Peter's Church: Celebration and Remembrance Concert performed by North Norfolk Rotary Club and Sheringham Salvation Army Band with the Salvation Army Choir from Cambridge, presented by Greg Powles (North Norfolk Radio), finishing with Act of Remembrance led by the Rev Christian Heycocks, 7.30-9pm �5; proceeds Help For Heroes, Earl Haig Fund and local Rotary charities.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Folk on the Pier presents Chris and Kellie White, 7.30pm �10, 01263 822347.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom and modern sequence to music by Dick Rose, 7.30-11pm �4.50.

SALES

ALDBOROUGH. Church Room, the Green: Table top, 10am-4pm, stall bookings on 01263 761782.

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Car boot and table top, set-up from 8am, public 9am-12, pitches �5 advance or �6 on day, 01263 862559 or 861340.

GIMINGHAM. Village Hall: Flea market, 2.30pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

REEPHAM. St Michael's Church: Autumn fair, various stalls, bacon butties, drinks and cakes, tombola, raffle, 10am-1pm; proceeds St Mary's Church, Reepham.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Autumn fair, bric-a-brac, jams, pickles, cakes, sweets, Christmas stocking fillers etc, 10am 50p.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 8

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided History Walk, four miles around the park and estate, dogs on leads, meet main car park 2pm �2/children free (car park charge applies for non NT members).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

HANWORTH. Memorial Hall: Star Gazing, hear about and see the stars with the guidance and telescopes of Norwich Astronomical Society, from 6pm �3/children �1.

HEVINGHAM. Fox PH: Charity day in aid of Help for Heroes, special lunch menu, raffles, tombola, 12-8pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Landforms tour, five mile walk looking at the basic geology underlying the park, three hours, dogs on leads, �5 (car parking charge for non NT members); booking essential when times given 01263 820550.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 4pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

CONCERTS

SALTHOUSE. St Nicholas' Church: Handel's Messiah (Parts 2 and 3) performed by the Kelling Consort of Voices, Kelling Orchestra and soloists, directed by Angela Dugdale, 3.30pm �8 in advance from Holt Computers, Market Place (personal callers only) or on door; proceeds Friends of Salthouse Church and the Royal British Legion.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Beatles Blues & Blue Violin Tour featuring Phil Bates and Mik Kaminksi with special guest Tina McBain, 7.30pm �14, 01263 512495.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Social Club, Holway Road: Fit Together social dance with Marlene and Brian, 8.30-11pm, 01263 823526.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 9

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Saddler's Shop, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group acupressure massage taster session, all welcome, 10am-12 �2 per person, booking essential 01692 407509.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 823958.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Green Room Fair, bric-a-brac, collectables, new knitted toys, mini prints and more, 9am-3pm; proceeds North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust.

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 10

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre, New Road: North Walsham Camera Club, presentation - Out with a Naturalist, 7.30pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 8pm.

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: The Rime of the Ancient Mariner, an audio-visual presentation by Lewis and Hilary Davies, exhibition of original paintings and talk by the artist, 7pm collection.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 578224.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-8pm �4, 01603 890702.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Flower Club, Mary Daykins presents a Workshop with Christmas in Mind, 7.30pm.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club: Cromer Society Recorded Music Group, Tchaikovsky:Bach, presented by John Rattle, 7pm.

CROMER. Cottage, Louden Road: Neil Storey lecture The North Norfolk Coast, its Heritage, Folklore, People and Places, 10.30am.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet's Hall, (behind St Nicholas Parish Church): Voyager Community Group box making, all welcome, 2-4pm �3 per person.

PASTON. The Barn, Dayspring: Paston Heritage Society, green printing workshop with Annette Rolston and Lucy Care, bring a packed lunch (drinks provided), 10.30am-3.30pm �10; booking essential 01692 407509.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Edgar Allan Poe's The Horrific Case of Mr Valdemar (horror) by Richard Layton - Rumpus Theatre Company, 8pm �8/concs �6.50, 01263 713444.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 7-8.15pm �5.50, 0870 046 4131.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus