Diary - November 19-25

NNN WOTSONSTHURSDAY, 19/11/2009EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

CLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk), illustrated talk - Looking at Norfolk's Fossils, bring your fossil finds for identification, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50.

CROMER. Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Garden Society meeting 7.30pm.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 7.45pm.

Most Read

STALHAM. Library: Create a Creepy Window, fun workshop in paper cutting and silhouettes for ages seven plus, 4-5pm free.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Kindertransport (drama) by Diane Samuels, Sheringham Players, 7.30pm �8/concs �7.50, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music presents John Coulton (trumpet) and David Dunnett (piano and organ), programme of music by Bach, Purcell, Glenn Miller and Alan Howharness, 1-2pm �6/children free (refreshments available from 12.15pm for �4).

SCOTTOW. Scottow Hall: The Crickets and Gresham's School Senior Jazz Band, 7.30pm �13/concs �8, 01692 538859; proceeds Scottow Church funds.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �5, 0870 046 4131.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. Dayspring Centre, Methodist Church: Bric-a-brac etc, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Action for Children.

St Benet's Hall: Table top, 9am-12 tables �5, 01692 402116; proceeds North Walsham Players.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY, 20/11/2009

EVENTS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1pp.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Cottage Crafts for adults, learn to make rag rugs with a sample to take home afterwards, 10am-3pm �10/Museums Pass �9; booking on 01263 513543

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Slumdog Millionaire (15), 7.30pm �4, from Marsham Stores or 01263 734488.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Rose Meadow Home for the Elderly, 64 Yarmouth Road: Christmas coffee morning, with cake stall, raffle and tombola, 10am; proceeds residents' outings fund.

REEPHAM. The Old Brewery House: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Early Christmas bingo, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley School, Hungate Street: Shining Lights Music Hall, 7.30pm �4.50/children �2.50, tickets from Eclipse Hair Studio, Red Lion Street, Aylsham or 01263 733613.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Kindertransport (drama) by Diane Samuels, Sheringham Players, 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: She/Sez, 9pm.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: The Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.

REEPHAM. The Old Brewery House: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tea dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2; 01692 404447.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12noon.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY, 21/11/2009

EVENTS

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley School, Hungate Street: Shining Lights Music Hall, 7.30pm �4.50/children �2.50, tickets from Eclipse Hair Studio, Red Lion Street, Aylsham or 01263 733613.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Kindertransport (drama) by Diane Samuels, Sheringham Players, �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas Church: North Norfolk Chorale - Choral Concert, conductor: Rosemary Kimmins; accompanist: Henry Macey's soloists: Jayne May-Sysum (soprano) and Jamie Wright (bass); programme includes Handel's Zadok the Priest and Nightingale Chorus, Bach's Cantata Sleepers Awake, Mendelssohn's 42nd Psalm and spirituals arranged by Rtuter, 7.30pm �10 on door.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet's Hall: Christmas sale, in aid of Cats Protection, various stalls, hot sausage rolls and mince pies, 9.30am-12.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Christmas fair, 10am-4pm 50p/children free; proceeds Weybourne Community Fund.

Woodfields School: Craft fair and fund-raising stalls, refreshments available, 10.30am-3.30pm tables �5; bookings on 01263 820520.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12noon.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Books, bric-a-brac, clothes, toys, games and tombola, 10am-2pm; proceeds Hallswood Animal Sanctuary.

WROXHAM. Scout HQ, Nobel Crescent: Second-hand books, 2-4pm.

SUNDAY, 22/11/2009

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm, �2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 4pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell & Reepham Station: Diesel engine Georgie pulling BSK carriage, museum open, refreshment room, 10am-6pm.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Social Club, Holway Road: Fit Together social dance with Marlene and Brian, 8.30-11pm, 01263 823526.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

MONDAY, 23/11/2009

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 823958.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY 24/11/2009

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 8pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 578224.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-8pm �4, 01603 890702.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY 25/11/2009

EVENTS

CROMER. Cottage, Louden Road: Neil Storey lecture series, The North Norfolk Coast, its Heritage, Folklore, People and Places, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 7-8.15pm �5.50, 0870 046 4131.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Robert Wolfe in Concert, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �12/concs �11, 01263 822347.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Razor Sharp, 9pm.

SALES

HOLT. Church Hall, Church Road: Christmas Gifts and Craft fair, 3-8pm (free mince pies from 6.30pm).