Diary: Nov 6-13

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. High School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm, £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. High School: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm, £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BACONSTHORPE. Baconsthorpe Castle: Fit Together - castle walk, three miles, 10.30am, 01263 516029.

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk - Garden Machinery, plus trade stall, 7 for 7.30pm.

Most Read

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, High Street: A Celebration of Norfolk Fishing: The Two Johns - John Bailey in conversation with John Wilson, with question and answers session, prize rod for best question on the night, doors 6pm, starts 7.30pm £10 or £22 including two course meal; booking essential 01263 741666.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-1pm.

Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Cemetery Club (drama) by Ivan Menchell - The Sheringham Players, 7.30pm £7.50, Fri-Sat 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

Cromer Country Club: Line dancing in the Club House bar every Thursday, 3pm.

SALES

HICKLING. Methodist Chapel, Heath Road: Hickling Food Fayre, 9am-12.

NORTH WALSHAM. Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Beetle drive, raffle and light refreshments available, 7.30pm £1pp; for hall funds.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CORPUSTY. Village Green and Church Room: Tai chi, 10.15-11am, mobile gym 10am-3pm (closed 12.30-1pm).

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Ceramics: Part 1 workshop, led by Margaret Jones; create a piece of pottery inspired by objects in the museum, 10am-3pm £6/Museum pass holders £5; booking essential 01263 513543.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Fit Together - Holkham Lake walk, 2.5 miles, 10.30am, 01328 710227.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12 noon £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Church Rooms. Cromer Road: Norfolk Photography Group, illustrated lecture on Monochrome photography, 7.30pm.

Coronation Hall: Fit Together - badminton with Joy Eglen, 1.30-3.30pm, booking essential, 07826 869377.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

OVERSTRAND. Field opposite St Martin's Church, Northrepps Road: Bonfire and fireworks display, bonfire lit 7pm, fireworks 7.30pm bucket collection.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm; for hall funds.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30 for 8pm £3; for hall funds.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Fireworks extravaganza - two displays, children's entertainer, gates 5.30pm, displays 7 and 8.15pm £15 adv family ticket or £20 on night/single £5adv/£6.50 on night.

WEYBOURNE. Holt Road field: Bonfire night, entrance via the Ship PH gardens, food available, no sparklers allowed, bonfire lit 6.30pm, fireworks 7pm £2.50/accompanied under 14s free (unaccompanied children will not be admitted).

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Cemetery Club (drama) by Ivan Menchell - The Sheringham Players, 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. St Andrew's Church: Recital by Jayne May-Sysum, programme includes songs ranging from Bach to Boogie, 7.30pm £10, 01263 713425 or 711167; proceeds Water Aid and other Rotary Club of Holt charities.

GIGS

HOLT. Feathers Hotel:

Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm £2.50.

DANCES

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance to music by Marc James, 8.15pm £5; for hall funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall, King's Arms Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm £1.50.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45pm £2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Quality picture auction, 10am.

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Nicholson Gallery, Gresham's School: Nordic Over Tones - Lilian Shaw (daily Nov 1-18), 01263 714555.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Cash and prize Christmas bingo, 7pm; proceeds Buxton Football Club.

CROMER. Library: Heroes and Villains - Family Storytime, suitable for children aged eight and under, 11am-12.

HANWORTH. Deer's Glade, White Post Road: Friends of Aldborough School fireworks display, hog roast, mulled wine and cakes available, torchlight procession from Deer's Glade 6.15pm, bonfire 6.45pm, fireworks 7.30pm £3/family ticket (2 plus up to 4 children) £10.

HONING. Village Hall: Exhibition of photography, paintings and crafts, including live demonstrations, 12-4pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faiths Centre, Manor Road: Norfolk Chrysanthemum Association Flower Show, tombola and refreshments available, 2.30-5pm.

KNAPTON. Village Hall: Knapton Ladies Club craft exhibition and gift fair, 2-5pm free.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.30pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Semi partner whist drive, 7.30pm £1.50; proceeds Big C Appeal.

SHERINGHAM. Quaker Meeting House, Cremer Street: Coffee morning and Fairtrade stalls, 10am-12.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Charity coffee morning, with cakes, Christmas cards, second-hand books and raffle, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds National Association for Colitis and Crohn's Disease.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm £2.50.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Cemetery Club (drama) by Ivan Menchell - The Sheringham Players, 7.30pm £8, 01263 822347.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Talking Heads by Alan Bennett (three monologues) - Broad Horizons, 7.30pm £8, Friends £7, 01328 710193.

CONCERTS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Rotary Club of North Norfolk and the Salvation Army Sheringham present A Celebration and Remembrance Concert, featuring Sheringham Salvation Army Band (with special guests), Salvation Army Choir and Richard Woodrow (cornet soloist), hosted by Greg Powles (North Norfolk Radio), 7.30pm £10; in aid of proposed new Sheringham Salvation Army Building and North Norfolk Rotary charities, 01263 512495.

GIGS

BACTON. Duke of Edinburgh: Chibber, 8.30pm.

Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

FRETTENHAM. Rose and Crown: Chris Mortimer (50s-60s to rock), 9pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: AJ Austin Disco, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faiths Centre: Agent Orange, 8.30pm non members £2.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Caravan Park: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8pm.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. Village Hal: Modern, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm £3.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social sequence and ballroom with Jackie and Mike, 7-10.30pm; information 01692 403591.

SALES

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: Mini market, cakes, preserves, books, gifts, tombola, raffles, 10am-12 £1 including coffee; for church fabric fund.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hall, Langham Road: Book fair, second-hand and antiquarian books, old postcards and maps, 9am-4pm.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Antique collectors' fair, 8.30am-4pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Second-hand books, 9.30am-3pm.

HORNING. Village Hall: Christmas bazaar, usual stalls plus children's stall, 2pm; proceeds Get Together Club.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Table top, various stalls, set-up 9am, public 10am-12; in aid of hall funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

REEPHAM. High School: Craft fair, various stalls plus two workshops, light refreshments available, 10am-3pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Christmas table fair, cakes, cards, gifts, Christmas decorations and more, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds 2009 flower festival.

STALHAM. Town Hall, High Street: Curios and crafts market in aid of Stalham Hobbies Club, 9am-4pm, table bookings and information on 01692 581200.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Crafts Group craft fair, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm £2.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Shape-Note workshop, unaccompanied harmony singing, no experience necessary, 7.30-9pm £4, 01692 583400.

FELBRIGG. War Memorial Village Green: Remembrance Day Service, 9am followed by toast and coffee in village hall.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faiths Centre, Manor Road: Norfolk Chrysanthemum Association Flower Show, tombola and refreshments available, 10am-4pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.45pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Landforms tour, introduction to the basic geology underlying Sheringham Park, with National Trust volunteers, duration three hours, must be able to walk for five miles, dogs on leads, £5/NT members £4.50; booking essential when time given, 01263 820550.

CONCERTS

SALTHOUSE. St Nicholas' Church: Kelling Consort and Orchestra perform Handel's Messiah (parts 2 and 3), leader Joanna Clinton, conducted by Angela Dugdale; soloists: Chloe Barnett (soprano), Vera Cooke (alto), Chris Barnes (tenor) and Steve Benson (bass), 3.30pm £8 on door; proceeds Friends of Salthouse Church and Royal British Legion.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Blue Violin Tour featuring former ELO and ELO Pt 2 members, current members, Phil Bates and Mike Kaminski and guest Tina McBain (of Eleanor Rigby Experience), 7.30pm £14, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, Station Road: The French Connection Trio (jazz), 8-10.30pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 9am-1pm tables £5, 01692 587286; in aid of Norfolk Assist Group.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hall, Langham Road: Book fair, second-hand and antiquarian books, old postcards and maps, 9am-4pm.

Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

NORTH WALSHAM. Football Club, Greens Lane: Car boot, 12-4pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall car park: Mobile gym, 10-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Cash bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, max four per team, 9.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Fitness pilates and yoga with Ann, in the function room, 10.30-11.30am and 7.30-8.30pm £4.50, 01603 898867.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron, for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm £1.20pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Junior School: Live diet and fitness club, 7pm £5, details 01263 720918 (Donna).

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents The Edge of Love (15), doors 6pm, film 7pm £5, 01328 7110854.

GIGS

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn car park: Active Norfolk walk around Roman Camp, three miles, 10.30am.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall - various stalls, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2.30pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Mardle at the Museum, share memories of Cromer past and present, bring along any photos and memorabilia, 10.30am-12.

Methodist Church New Hall: Cromer Forum, members and friends musical favourites, 7.30pm.

HOLT. Charles Road Day Centre: Tai Chi and gym, 10.15-11am, gym 10am-2.30pm.

Community Centre: Live Diet and Fitness Club, 7pm £5, 01263 720918 (Donna).

KELLING. Kelling Heath car park, Weybourne Road: Active Norfolk - walk around Kelling Heath and Bodham Woods, 3-4 miles, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WELLS. Library: Heroes and Villains - William Bligh of The Bounty: Hero or Villain? the Norfolk Connection, free talk by Alan Leventhall, local librarian and naval enthusiast, followed by refreshments, 2.30-3.15pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Road: Fit Together - tea dance, 2-4pm, 01263 861340.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm £2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am £3, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm £3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Rooms: Carpet bowls, fun session, refreshments, £1.

AYLSHAM. 10 Bushey Place, Old Cromer Road: Presto Park Scalextric Club for ages 12 plus, four-lane 100ft track, children aged 16 and under must be accompanied by an adult, 7-9.45pm, 01603 754319.

Town Hall: Aylsham Flower Club, presentation on Christmas by members of the committee, 7.30pm.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society Record Music section, French Impressions presented by Michael Green, 7pm £3/members £2.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.15pm £8/children £4, 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, Lime Tree Avenue: Priory Gardens Bowls Club AGM, 2pm.

STALHAM. Youth Hall, Recreation Ground: Beat loneliness and come along to SWAN, have support and make new friends and learn new skills in a fun environment, 11am-1pm.

THORPE MARKET. Suffield Arms: Active Norfolk - guided walks, 2.3 mile Southrepps circular walk, 11am; 1.3 mile Southrepps Jubilee Broadwalk, 1.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WELLS. Maltings Community Hall, Staithe Street: Wells Local History Group, talk - History of the Normans and its Residents, 7.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members with an interest in any aspect of radio past or present welcome, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936.

Village Hall: Slide show on the Rise and Fall of a Weybourne Family 1717-1978, 7.30pm admission by ticket only free from Village Stores, retiring collection.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Wroxham Flower Club, presentation - Blooming Marvellous, 7.30pm visitors £3.

SHOWS

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Dying to Meet You (thriller) - Horsford Players, 7.45pm £5.50, 01603 898543 or 898634.

CONCERTS

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: The Pattersley Singers, conducted by Jill Smith, 7.30pm £8/Friends of the Granary £7, 01328 710193.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown: Emma Hall, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together - line dancing with Cedric, beginners 2.30-4.30pm, 01263 712282.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, beginners 7-8pm, improvers and intermediates 8-9.30pm, 01603 861271.

NORTH WALSHAM. Catholic Church Hall: Sequence Dance Club, 7-10.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SPIXWORTH. Woodland View Junior School, Ivy Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm £3.50, 01603 890708.