Diary: May 28 - June 4

THURSDAY, MAY 28EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, MAY 28

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.


You may also want to watch:


BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Mini beast safari, join Stephen Prowse, head warden, for a safari around the gardens and see mini beasties up close, 11am-1pm and 2-4pm garden entry.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

Most Read

COLTISHALL. Common car park: Aren't the Broads Brilliant? evening walk, 7-9pm free.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Cromer Ghosts and Folklore, family walk with legends and ghostly tales, 7-9pm �3/Museum pass �2.50; booking essential 01263 513543.

HOLT. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Hedgehog Day, see hedgehogs and learn about their lives, 10am-4pm adults �3/family pass �8.50.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH WALSHAM. Scout Hall, Midland Road: Card-making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials, 01692 404952.

Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork class, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 01263 739965 (Jo).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Baptist Church: Pyramid Rock children's holiday club, for those in school years 1-6, range of activities including model and biscuit making, T-shirt design, games and DVD all centred around the story of Joseph, refreshments provided, 10am-12.30pm, �3 per child/family �10 including today and tomorrow plus barbecue at Upper Sheringham on May 30; details 07825 684798.

Library, New Road: Family nature event, advice and information on growing vegetables and flowers, bring plants, cuttings and seeds to swap, children's activities including planting seeds and making bugs, story time (11am), children under eight must be accompanied by adult, 10am-12.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads: Wherry on view, 10am-5pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Prize bingo, raffle and refreshments available, 7.30pm; proceeds Hope and Smile Club.

WEST RUNTON. The Links Country Park Hotel: Full Gospel Business Men's Fellowship International dinner with speaker John Pugh-Smith, 7 for 7.30pm �10, dinner open to ladies and gentlemen, 01263 510854.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Local Food Fair, with 20 plus local producers and suppliers, 10am-5pm.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: My Fair Lady (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �9.50-�12/concs available, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Cawston Brass Band, 7.30pm �7.50/under 25s �7; proceeds Woodfields School, Sheringham, 01263 822347.

GIGS

HEVINGHAM. Fox, Cromer Road: The Old Codgers (jazz), 8-10pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, 10am (viewing Wed 9am-7.30pm and on day from 8.30am).

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Picturecraft Gallery: Exhibition of Norfolk artist couple June and Alwyn Crawshaw, 9am-1pm.

FRIDAY, MAY 29

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.30am, 11.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival - The Swinging Sixties, light lunches available, 10am-5pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Darts knockout, 8.30pm �1 entry, winner takes all.

HICKLING. NWT Hickling Broad Reserve: Family Friday Boat Trips, 11am, 12.30pm, 2pm and 3.30pm �5/children �2.50 plus reserve admission for non NTW member adults; booking essential 01692 598276.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Victorian Day, Maypole dancing, horse logging with Green Man Horse Loggers (11am and 1.15pm), 45-minute Victorian trail walk, Victorian games, crochet and patchwork workshop and more, 10.30am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm 50p per child/under threes free (all children must be accompanied by adult);information 01263 516298 or 07920 576634.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11am and 12 noon�8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall: Transition Mundesley presents a film screening of The Age of Stupid, a film about our future, followed by refreshments and conversation, 7.30pm free.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

REEPHAM. Bircham Centre, Town Square: Fete and book sale, cake and book stalls, games, line dancing display (11am), refreshments, 10am-3pm; for building maintenance fund.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

STALHAM. Wayford Bridge: Wherry on view, 1-3pm.

High Street: May Street Fair, live music, children's entertainment, kiddie rides, refreshments, 6-9pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WELLS. Above Greys, Staithe Street: Wells Lifeboat Guild coffee morning, views over quay and saltmarsh, 10.30am-12; proceeds RNLI.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Local Food Fair, with 20 plus local producers and suppliers, 10am-5pm.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club badminton and short mat bowls �35 per year or �1.50 per session 3-5pm, new players required, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: My Fair Lady (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �9.50-�12/concs available, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Encore (Fusion of hip-hop art, including street dance, graffiti art, spoken word, live music and rap), 7.30pm �4, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Briston Organ Recitals present Phil Tempest (County Durham), 7.30pm �6/under 16s �3, 01263 860844.

GIGS

BACTON, NORWICH. Duke of Edinburgh: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: 4Heads, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

SOUTHREPPS. Vernon Arms: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

DANCES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Traditional English folk dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, friendly club, beginners welcome, 7.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, MAY 30

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11am and 12 noon �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 noon and 1pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival - The Swinging Sixties, light lunches available, 10am-5pm.

COLTISHALL. Hautbois Residential and Activity Centre, Great Haubtois Road: Family fun day, activities include abseiling, kayaking, archery and climbing, refreshments and lunches available, 10am-4pm �5 per car or �1 on foot.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Quiz night, 8pm �2; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am, 11am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

SEA PALLING. Beach: Beach Rock Jet Sport Challenge 2009, Yamaha Wavefest and Ocean Kayak demonstrations, wakebording lessons and demonstration, kite surfing lessons and stall, during day; in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

STODY. Stody Estate: Break Bears Picnic, music from Jayne May-Sysum, Barry Todd and his Jazz Trio (12-2pm), visit from Geoffrey Bear, tractor and trail rides (must be booked in advance), conservation and woodland walk with estate manager (must be booked in advance), classic car show, Teddy Bear stall, Teddy Bear hunt, colouring and best photo of the day competitions, face painting, bring your teddy bear and a picnic, 10am-4pm �10 per car, bookings on 01263 822161; proceeds Break.

SUTTON, NORWICH. Staithe: Wherry on view, 1-3pm.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Local Food Fair, with 20 plus local producers and suppliers, 10am-5pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: My Fair Lady (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �9.50-�12/concs available, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Mutiny (drama) - Third Eye Theatre Company, 7.30pm �8.50, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music present the Tom Harris Trio, programme of old and new jazz inspired by Count Basie, Tommy Flanagan, Keith Jarret and others, 7.30pm �6/children free, 01263 768441.

CAWSTON. St Agnes' Church: The Musical Friends, programme of music from Mozart to Broadway Musicals, Negro Spirituals to Victorian comic ditties, 7.30pm �6 including glass of wine, 01603 871417; proceeds church restoration and refurbishment appeal.

LANGHAM, HOLT. Village Hall: The CAD Singers, with Keith Loads, programme includes a mix songs from the shows and films, 7.30pm �6, 01263 740134 or from Made in Cley.

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Flautissimo - Tea With Haydn, concert on the 200th anniversary of the death of Haydn to celebrate his music and that of Purcell, Handel, Mendelssohn, Albinez and Vilal Lobos, 7.3pm �5, 01263 722193 or on door.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Poetry-next-the-Sea and the RSPB present In Celebration of Song with the Pattesley Singers, programme comprising, music, word and image, 7.30pm �7, tickets from the Grapevine Gallery, Overy Road, Burnham Market or on the door.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Killer Tomatoes, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Giovanni's: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

STALHAM. The Harnser: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Charlotte Joyce Band, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre: Supper dance - ballroom, Latin, sequence and party dances with Dot and Bob, includes two-course supper, 7.30-11.30pm �8.50; booking essential 01263 713760 or 713427.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall, Rectory Road: Jumble, 2-4pm; for village hall, cricket pavilion and football club changing rooms.

INGHAM, NORWICH. Village Hall: Second-hand books, plus paintings by Ingham Art Club for sale, 10am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, MAY 31

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Oulton Hall: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, six-acre garden with lake and woodland walks, Italian, bog, wild, water, verdant, parterre and sunken gardens, 11am-5pm �4/children free.

Town Hall: Walking Treasure Hunt, route around the town, followed by afternoon tea, 2.30pm �2 or �5 for family of four (two adults, two children), pre-book, tickets from Town Council Office, 9.30am-12.30pm (Friday).

BARTON TURF. Staithe: Wherry on view, part of Fun in the Broads event, 10am-12 and 1.30-3.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am and 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am, 12 noon and 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided garden tour, from the visitor reception at 2pm �1.50 plus normal garden admission.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival - The Swinging Sixties, classic cars, live BBC radio broadcast, light lunches available, 10am-5pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Britain's Biggest Breakfast, full English breakfast �3.50/under 16s �2.50, breakfast sandwich �2.50, tombola, cakes and candles for sale, 9am-1pm, 01603 755044; proceeds Cancer Research UK.

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am, 11.30am and 1pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SEA PALLING. Beach: Beach Rock Jet Sport Challenge 2009, 100 jetskis travelling 100km each, during day; in aid of Macmillan Cancer Support.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 50 acres of species rhododendron, azalea and magnolia, waymarked walks, parkland views, special walkway for disabled, viewing towers, 11am-5pm �4 per car. Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

STODY. Stody Lodge: Garden open for charities, azaleas, rhododendrons. cake and bottle stalls, tombola, awareness raising stands, dogs welcome, 2-5pm �4.50; proceeds Asperger East Anglia, United Norwich Kidney Association and the Grand Order of Water Rats.

Stody Lodge Gardens: Garden open for NGS and other local charities, extensive grounds with azaleas and rhododendrons, 2-5pm �4.50/under 12s free.

THORPE MARKET. Church: Wildflower Day, teas, music by Village Folk Band and second hand books, a chance to walk around the conservation areas of the award-winning churchyard and see the wildflowers, 1-5pm free. North Walsham and District Camera Club exhibition also open at this time.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open, plantsman's garden with colourful borders, shrubs and trees in an informal three acre setting, light lunches, teas and coffee available, plant sales by visiting nurseries, 11am-5pm �3/school age children free; proceeds All Saints Church.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Haydn Opera - Opera East, programme of Haydn's opera music, 8pm �25, 01263 713444.

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings present a recital by Alison Stephens (mandolin) and Craig Ogden (guitar), programme includes music by Vivaldi, Hummel, Hajidakis, Angulo, Tedesco, Dyens and Giuliani, 3pm �8/members �5/students �2 on door.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Folk night, 8pm free.

REEPHAM. King's Arms, Market Place: Norfolk Jazz, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

WEST RUNTON. The Links Country Park Hotel and Golf Club: Winston the Singing Farmer, 8.30pm.

SALES

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Village Hall, Stalham Road: Car boot, 8am-12 pitches �5, 0789 5069784.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, JUNE 1

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.45am and 12.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 11.45am and 12.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50.

SHERINGHAM. Cremers Drift: Meeting of Stable Door Christian Housing Trust, 7pm.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club badminton and short mat bowls �35 per year or �1.50 per session 3-5pm, new players required, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1, 01263 516305.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Animal Farm by The Barrington Farm Artists, an exhibition of new works in various media inspired by wild and wonderful creatures, (runs until July 4), 10am-4pm, Monday to Saturday, free.

TUESDAY, JUNE 2

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.45pm and 1.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 10.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cottage, Louden Road: Menopause Support Group, 7.30-9pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30pm for 8pm �1pp.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12.45pm and 1.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Careers, CV and interview advice by Nextstep for anyone aged 20 and over, drop in or book a slot on 01692 402482, 9.30am-12.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Slumdog Millionaire (cert 15), 2.30 and 7.30pm �5.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: The Alternators jam session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 01263 861340.

HORSHAM ST. FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with a Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 2pm �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

HAPPISBURGH. Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, services and weather permitting, 11am-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.45pm and 2.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club, for would-be public speakers and storytellers, 7-9.15pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre: Fit Together Tone Together exercise with Wyn, 9-10am �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together Tone Together, 9-10am �2.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dancing, beginners 2pm, all levels 2.30-4.30pm �2.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park: Car boot, gates open 7.30am, 01263 833902.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus