Diary: May 14-21

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.

NNN - May 14-20

TODAY

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

St Michael's Church: Art exhibition, paintings and photography by local artists, 9am-5pm; proceeds to Christian Aid Week.

Most Read

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am and 11.30am �8/under 14s �4, under twos free, booking essential, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/under 14s �4, under twos free, booking essential, 08000 740 754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Lord Lothian's attic tour, and Edwardian afternoon tea, discover the contents of the attics and see items in storage rarely viewed by the public, cream tea, 1.30-3pm �12, booking 01263 738030. Pre-Raphaelite experience, National Trust curator Mike Sutherill lecture and tour on the works of John Hugerford -Pollen an important 19c artist, includes morning coffee, soup lunch and pudding, 10.30am �20, booking 01263 738030.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11am �8/children �4 (14 and under), 01263 740791.

NORTH WALSHAM. Scout Hall, Midland Road: Card-making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials, 01692 404952.

OVERSTRAND. Belfry Arts Centre: Open meeting, to express ideas for the Cromer and Sheringham Area Arts Festival for 2010, 2-6pm.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork class, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 01263 739965 (Jo).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Dales Hotel, Lodge Hill: Fit Together walk, Nordic walking session (2 miles), 11.30am �2, please book on 07826869377.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS. WI Hall, Church Plain: Quizaid, quiz evening as part of Christian Aid Week, light refreshments, 7pm, 01328 711617 or 711312.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Recent Work by Derek Intwood (Mon-Sat, 10am-4pm - May 5-31).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Art exhibition, paintings and photography by local artists, 9am-5pm; proceeds to Christian Aid Week.

BACTON. The Beacon Centre: Jonathan Conrathe will give a talk on 'Who believes in miracles?' 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/under 14s �4, under twos free, booking essential, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/under 14s �4, under twos free, booking essential, 08000 740 754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Lord Lothian's attic tour, and Edwardian afternoon tea, discover the contents of the attics and see items in storage rarely viewed by the public, cream tea, 1.30-3pm �12, booking 01263 738030.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Darts knockout, 8.30pm �1 entry, winner takes all.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre, Manor Road: Clairvoyance with Tina Wilkins, 7.45 for 8pm �5 advance, 01603 893847.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11.30am �8/children �4 (14 and under), 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

REEPHAM. High School, Whitwell Road: Quiz and auction of promises, 7-10.30pm quiz �6 (teams up to six), 01603 870328.

SALTHOUSE. Salthouse Green: Fit Together walk, 3.75 miles, heath, meet outside Dun Cow pub, 10.30am.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Village Hall: Deadly Nightcap, (murder mystery) by Francis Durbridge, 7.30pm �5, 01263 861340 (10am-4pm Mon-Sat).

GIGS

AYLSHAM. The Unicorn: Blind Spirit, classic rock covers, 9pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Nine Below Zero, plus support, 8pm �16, 01263 741666.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8pm �2.50 door.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Moneyshot, 8.30pm.

STALHAM. Swan Inn: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Ron Sayer, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar, Staithe Street: Fanakapan, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, friendly club, beginners welcome, 7.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Art exhibition, paintings and photography by local artists, 9am-5pm; proceeds to Christian Aid Week.

BACTON. The Beacon Centre: Jonathan Conrathe will give a talk on 'No hidden agenda?' 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Lord Lothian's attic tour, and Edwardian afternoon tea, discover the contents of the attics and see items in storage rarely viewed by the public, cream tea, 1.30-3pm �12, booking 01263 738030.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

BURGH. North Farm Pottery, Burgh-next-Aylsham: Pottery Arts Weekend, display of stone carving and vintage farm machinery, Shire horse rides, sale of pottery, monoprints and jewellery, 10am-4pm followed by concert - Bach to Garfunkel at 4pm free but tickets for concert must be booked on 01603 279770.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre: Guided walk with warden, 10am-12 �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

Pink Foot Gallery, High Street: Hawk and Owl Trust 49th Anniversary Art Exhibition official opening, 6.30pm; auction for two paintings by Robert Gillmor and Bruce Pearson at 8pm.

CROMER. RNLI Henry Blogg Museum, The Rocket House, The Gangway: Museum at Night, bring a torch to explore the museum at night, children's hunt for Monte's dog biscuits, 6.30-8.30pm free.

ERPINGHAM. Alby Crafts, Cromer Road: Spring Spectacular, family activities, demonstrations and displays, barbecue and music, 12-5pm.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke, Holt Road: Open Studio: Kit Wade, (May 16-31 - open Sat-Thurs, 10am-5pm).

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, 11am-4pm subject to weather and services, �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am and 12 noon �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

SCOTTOW. North Walsham Rugby Club: The Norfolk Rally 2009, family day with tractors, heavy horses bygones, displays, vintage and classic vehicles, motor cycle display, gates 12 noon; evening entertainment with The Castaways; in aid of local charities.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Open day, diesel engine George pulling BSK carriage, footplate or driving sessions available, museum open, dogs welcome, 10am-5pm (train rides �2).

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Village Hall: Deadly Nightcap, (murder mystery) by Francis Durbridge, 7.30pm �5, 01263 861340 (10am-4pm Mon-Sat).

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Three Parts Light (Norfolk squit and song) - Keith Skipper, Danny Platton and Pat Nearney, 7.30pm �5, 01692 651563, 652329 or on door.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan presented by Wandering Minstrels, 7.30pm �10, 01263 822347.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Mad and Merry Monarchs (romp through history) - Mad Dogs, 7.30pm �8, 01328 710193.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Annual concert by Sing For Joy! Community singing group, songs from around the world, 7.30pm, tickets from Elkin Music (Norwich), Barnwells in Aylsham or on door, 01263 570117; proceeds Mancroft Advice Project.

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: The Jay Singers - Voices and Organ, with organist David Shippey; programme includes Kodaly's Missa Brevis, 7.30pm �8/concs �7 on door.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: David McKee (vocals) accompanied by Fraser Graham, performance of Schubert's song cycle Winterreise. 7.30pm �8 , 01263 713444.

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Family Concert by The Abrams Ensemble, popular classical music with pieces for guitar composed by Julian Abram, 7.30pm �5, 01263 722193 or on door.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Voodoo Hand, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Forever in Blue Jeans: Those Were the Days tour, 8pm �16/concs �15.50, 01263 512495.

Giovanni's: Blind Spirit, classic rock covers, 9.30pm.

HORNING. Southern Comfort riverboat: Norfolk and Norwich Festival: Festival All Stars Jazz Band, 1.30pm and 3.30pm �12/pre-booked under 26s �5 01603 766400.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Coupe de Ville, 8.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Morley Club: Roger C Bean (country and western), 7.30pm �6.50 including buffet, 01263 822087 or 820952.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Neville, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. Friendship Hall: Tea dance, 2-4.30pm �1.50 including refreshments.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Annual Garden Club plant sale, from 8.30am. Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

CROMER. Parish Hall: Antique collectors fair, 8.30am-4pm.

HAINFORD. Village Hall, Hall Road: Plant sale, 10.30am-1pm; proceeds Hainford Garden Club.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Plant sale, plus Cats Protection goods, craft items, raffle, bric-a-brac, books, jigsaws, tombola, 9.30am-12.30pm; proceeds North Walsham branch Cats Protection.

OVERSTRAND. Methodist Church, Cliff Road: Plant sale, from 10am, with refreshments and ploughman's lunches available from 11am; proceeds church extensive development fund.

SCOTTOW. North Walsham Rugby Club: Car boot, set-up from 10.30am, public from 12 noon pitches �5, 01362 687377.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Spring bazaar, various stalls, light lunches, refreshments, 10am-2pm; proceeds Methodist Church funds.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Burgh House: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, four-acre mixed deciduous woodland walk, bluebells, ponds, free range fowl, 12-6pm �3/children free (pizza lunches available 12-2pm, teas available 2-5pm).

St Michael's Church: Art exhibition, paintings and photography by local artists, 11.30am-4.30pm; proceeds to Christian Aid Week.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am and 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Lord Lothian's attic tour, and Edwardian afternoon tea, discover the contents of the attics and see items in storage rarely viewed by the public, cream tea, 1.30-3pm �12, booking 01263 738030.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

BURGH. North Farm Pottery, Burgh-next-Aylsham: Pottery Arts Weekend, display of stone carving and vintage farm machinery, Shire horse rides, sale of pottery, monoprints and jewellery, 10am-4pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

ERPINGHAM. Wolterton Hall: Organic Garden Event, 4.5-acre working walled kitchen garden, greenhouses under restoration, bird of prey flying demonstrations, Alpacas of Norfolk, Worstead Guild of Weavers, stands, children's corner with games and pond dipping, food and barbecue available, 10.30am-5pm �2/children free; hall open 1-4pm �5/children free including garden event 10.30am-5pm (hall open 12-4.30pm).

HUNWORTH. Memorial Hall: Hunworth Half Marathon, 4.5 miles, 9 miles or 13.5 miles, registration from 9.30am, starts 10.30am entry fee �5; teas, coffees, bacon butties and lunch available (must be pre-booked), 01263 768765.

Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10.30am, 11.30am and 1pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SCOTTOW. North Walsham Rugby Club: The Norfolk Rally 2009, family day with tractors, heavy horses bygones, displays, vintage and classic vehicles, motor cycle display, gates 10.30am; in aid of local charities.

SHERINGHAM. The Esplanade (by model boat pond): North Norfolk Amnesty Group's circular walk along the cliff to Weybourne, through Sheringham Park, meet 9.30am �5 suggested donation, 01263 512321.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 50-acres of species rhododendron, azalea and magnolia, specimen trees, viewing towers, waymarked walks, sea and parkland views, special walkway for disabled, 11am-5pm �4 per car. Historical walk, with National Trust volunteer, approximately two miles, children's fun quiz, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm �1.50/children free (car park charge for non NT members).

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Open day, diesel engine George pulling BSK carriage, footplate or driving sessions available, museum open, dogs welcome, 10am-5pm (train rides �2).

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Miniature garden railway open day, rides on steam and electric trains, museum open, refreshments, 2.30-5.30pm �2/children �1 or via boat from Wroxham Bridge �3/children �1.50.

CONCERTS

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Cromer Festival of Music, Dance and Speech - Festival Concert, programme of music and dance which have been performed during the festival, 3.30pm �2/children free.

Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Ray McVay and the Glenn Miller Orchestra, 7.30pm �16/concs �15.50, 01263 512495.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Choral Society and the Crickets, programme - Haydn: Nelson Mass; Vivaldi: Domine ad adjuvandem; Bach: Ich habe genug, 6.30pm �5, 01263 713444.

MUNDESLEY. All Saints Church: Mundesley Music Series presents The Jay Singers, programme includes Five Traditional Songs arranged by Michael Brewer, Four Tudor Motets by Orlando Gibbons, Thomas Tomkins and William Byrd, Vier Doppelchoirge Gesange by Robert Schumann; Hungarian part songs and songs by George Gershwin and Cole Porter, 3pm �8.

GIGS

REEPHAM. King's Arms: Norfolk Jazz, 12-2.30pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Boot fair, tables �5, 1pm; 01692 404952. Craft fair, 10am-3pm tables �9, 01692 404952.

CLEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HEVINGHAM. Village: Community garage sale, various properties taking part, maps 50p, 10am-4pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Car boot, 8am-12 pitches �5, 0789 5069784. Plant sale, 10am-2pm; proceeds Wroxham Social Club.

SHERINGHAM. Upper Sheringham Village Hall: Car boot (inside and out), bacon rolls, refreshments and cake stall available, 9.30am-12.30pm pitches �5, 01263 824905.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.45am and 12.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall free car park, off Sustead Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.5 miles Felbrigg Victory and lake walk, 10.30am.

Two mile Great Wood walk, 2pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Holt Flower Club open meeting, demonstration - Just For Pleasure by National demonstrator Lesley Smith, stalls and raffle, doors 6.30pm for 7.30pm �8 including refreshments; bookings on 01328 878282.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12 noon and 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/conc �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm and 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 12.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: An Evening with Neil Storey, historian and Norfolk ghost writer, listen to spine-chilling tales on the night of the anniversary of the execution of Anne Boleyn, 9pm-midnight �14, booking essential 01263 738030.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 12.30pm and 1.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Film: Australia (12A), 2.30pm and 7.30pm, �5, 01263 822347.

St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1 including refreshments.

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Fit Together guided walk, 5.5 miles to the outskirts of Trimingham and back, 10.30am.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Jam session with the Alternators, 8.30pm.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 01263 861340.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Aylsham Town Plan open meeting for town residents, 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm and 3pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 1.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre: Guided walk with warden, 2-4pm �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Fit Together guided walk, 2.5 mile lake walk, 10.30am.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 1.45pm and 2.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club, 7-9.15pm.

SALLE. Salle Park Estate Gardens (off B1145 between Cawston and Reepham): Garden open, traditional working walled garden, large range of fruit, vegetables and flowers, herbaceous borders, vinery, display glasshouses, 8am-4.30pm �3.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together Tone Together, 9-10am �2.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dancing, beginners 2pm, all levels 2.30-4.30pm �2.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park: Car boot, gates open 7.30am, 01263 833902.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus