Diary: May 21-28

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.


You may also want to watch:


BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm and 3.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

Most Read

CROMER. Methodist Church Hall, Hall Road: Cromer and District Garden Society monthly meeting, 7.30pm.

GRESHAM. Mizpah Lodge, The Loke, Holt Road: Open Studio: Kit Wade, (May 16-31 - open Sat-Thurs, 10am-5pm).

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 2.30pm and 3.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork class, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 01263 739965 (Jo).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Sailor Beware (comedy), performed by Broadland Hams, 7pm �5.50/concs �5, tickets can be booked on 01692 580339.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Return to Akenfield: the village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �11.50, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music Series presents Venezuelan tenor Andres Hernandez Salazar (vocals) accompanied by Roger Rayner (piano), music by Mozart, Schubert, Falla and Verdi, 1pm �6/children free (refreshments available from 12.15pm for �4).

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Cakes, tombola, books, jigsaws, hand knits, bric-a-brac, 9-11.45am; proceeds NCSPCC (last fundraiser to be run by the organiser).

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BANNINGHAM. Crown PH, Colby Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.75 mile farmland, track and minor roads walk, 10.30am.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm and 4.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Darts knockout, 8.30pm �1 entry, winner takes all.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 15-acre gardens and grounds with azaleas, rhododendrons and hydrangeas in woodland, mature walled herbaceous garden, redesigned walled kitchen garden, water plants and lakeside walk, 10.30am-5pm �5/wheelchairs and carers �3/children �2.50.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 3.30pm and 4.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHARRINGTON. Village Hall: Fashion Show by Fugli's, 7 for 7.30pm �5.50 including glass of wine and nibbles, bookings on 01263 860613 or 01328 878282 ; proceeds All Saints' Church fund.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Sailor Beware (comedy), performed by Broadland Hams, 7pm �5.50/concs �5, tickets can be booked on 01692 580339.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Replica, 8.30pm.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present Hank Wangford and Reg Meuross (country), 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01263 577539/577787.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Rob Charles, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Ronnie and Johnny, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, friendly club, beginners welcome, 7.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Cromer VEO annual art and craft exhibition, 10.30am-5.30pm (May 22-27).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Art exhibition and sale by Bacton Art Group, children's art competition, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.15pm and 5.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 4pm and 5pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

HICKLING. St Mary's Church: Strictly Come Dancing with Flowers, flower festival, tower open for views, stalls and refreshments, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now for children, help run the railway line and go behind the scenes, steam trains every 45 minutes from 10.08am, Rover tickets �10.50/senior citizens �9.50/children �7/under fives free/family �35, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

HOUGHTON ST GILES. Parish Church: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, art exhibition with artists in residence, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Minty's Birthday Party, come in fancy dress, classic party games, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

IRSTEAD. St Michael's Church: Art Alive - Dragon Trail, dragon-themed puzzles, trails and displays, 10am-4pm; dragon puppet workshops with Norwich Puppet Theatre, 11am-3pm.

LANGHAM, HOLT. Parish Room: Spring sale, plants, books, good clothes, bric-a-brac etc, 10am-12; proceeds Leukaemia Research.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 4.15pm and 5.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

PASTON, NORTH WALSHAM. St Margaret's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk Churches, papermaking and calligraphy with medieval re-enactors, print workshop, The Pastons Country on display with accompanying prints and poems, 10am-5pm; launch of new book Exploring Paston Country plus film Paston Country: Pathway Through Time, 8pm; information 01263 720743.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now for children, help run the railway line and go behind the scenes, steam trains every 45 minutes from 9.45am Rover tickets �10.50/senior citizens �9.50/children �7/under fives free/family �35, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

TRIMINGHAM. Church: Open Weekend, 11am-3pm (until Monday); antiques valuation day by Nigel Horner-Glister, �1 per item.

TUNSTEAD. St Mary's Church: Flower Festival - Once Upon A Time, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm. Cream tea weekend, plus Open Studios 09, 10am-1pm and 2-4.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. St Peter's Church, Great Walsingham: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, art exhibition with artists in residence, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WROXHAM. Village: Wroxham Scarecrow Convention, scarecrows on display around the village, church and churchyard, refreshments available, maps �2.50, 10am-5pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: My Fair Lady (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �9.50-�12/concs available , 01263 512495.

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Return to Akenfield: the village forty years on (drama) by Craig Taylor - Eastern Angles, 7.30pm �ta, 01603 893827.

LUDHAM. Village Hall: Sailor Beware (comedy), performed by Broadland Hams, 7pm �5.50/concs �5, tickets can be booked on 01692 580339.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Railway Children (show for children, aged five plus), 2.30pm �7/under 16s �6, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Rotary Club of North Norfolk presents A Concert of Piano Music performed by Olesya Tutova, 7.30pm �10, 01263 713444.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Ex-Servicemen's Club: Barry Lee, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Tea (rock band from Spain), 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Law & Disorder, 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Kings Arms Hotel: Mary Jones and the Scandal, 9pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Mark Anthony, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Modern sequence with Margaret and Arthur, 8-10.30pm �2.50.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

HONING. Village Hall: Mega jumble sale, 2pm; for hall funds.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Old Time Market, various stalls in aid of local charities and organisations, 9.30am-12.30pm.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Picturecraft Gallery, Lees Yard: Exhibition, Last Gasp, by June and Alwyn Crawshaw (to May 28), 9am-5pm.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Exhibition of Photographs by North Walsham Camera Club, 10am-5pm free (May 23-31).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. West Lodge: Gardens open in aid of the Royal British Legion, extensive grounds, tombola, plants for sale, teas, 1-5pm �3/children free.

BACTON. Village Hall: Art exhibition and sale by Bacton Art Group, children's art competition, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 5pm and 6pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9am and 4.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided garden tour, from the visitor reception at 2pm �1.50 plus normal garden admission. Guided history walk, four miles around Blickling Park, dogs on leads welcome, leaves main car park 2pm. National Trust plant fair, Gardeners' Question Time, activities for children, ideas on composting, plants from Blickling's garden, staff and volunteers, free beetroot seeds, from 10.30am free admission to courtyard sales.

BRISTON. Stracey Inn: Sausage Eating Competition, raffle and barbecue (�7 pp), competition �3pp, 12-6pm (weather permitting), proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance and Community First Response; information 01263 86091.

Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

CROMER. Lifeboat Station on Cromer Pier: Cromer Lifeboat Open Morning, RNLB Lester on view, crew members answering questions, coffee, cake stall and raffle, 10am-12.

DILHAM. The Islands: Open day, explore a Victorian garden folly, now overgrown, providing wild woodland walk through the islands and waterways covered by rhododendrons, strong shoes needed, exhibition and refreshments in village hall, 10am-4pm �4.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

GUNTON. Gunton Estate (off A140, Alby): Unique water-powered vertical saw, 2-5pm �1.

HICKLING. Broad: Wildlife Conservation - Help Nature in Norfolk, boardwalk and other maintenance tasks, lunch time walk, 10.30am; information 01362 694071.

St Mary's Church: Strictly Come Dancing with Flowers, flower festival, tower open for views, stalls and refreshments, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now for children, help run the railway line and go behind the scenes, steam trains every 45 minutes from 10.08am, Rover tickets �10.50/senior citizens �9.50/children �7/under fives free/family �35, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

HOUGHTON ST GILES. Parish Church: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, art exhibition with artists in residence, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Minty's Birthday Party, come in fancy dress, classic party games, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

Village Hall: Plant fair, 2-3.30pm.

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

IRSTEAD. St Michael's Church: Art Alive - Dragon Trail, dragon-themed puzzles, trails and displays, 10.30am-4pm; dragon puppet workshops with Norwich Puppet Theatre, 11am-3pm.

MARSHAM. Bolwick Hall: Garden open for NGS, landscaped gardens and park, attributed to Humphrey Repton, mature trees, woodland walks, 1-5pm �3/children free.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 5pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

PASTON, NORTH WALSHAM. St Margaret's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk Churches, workshops and walks, 10.30am-5pm 10am-5pm; walks must be booked on 01263 720743.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now for children, help run the railway line and go behind the scenes, steam trains every 45 minutes from 9.45am Rover tickets �10.50/senior citizens �9.50/children �7/under fives free/family �35, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Guided rhododendron walk with warden, 10.30am-12 �5 on day (car park charge for non NT members). Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

STODY. Stody Lodge Gardens: Garden open, extensive grounds with azaleas and rhododendrons, 2-5pm �4.50/under 12s free.

TRIMINGHAM. Church: Songs of praise service, 10.30am.

Trimingham House Caravan Park: Family night with Uncle Razz and Auntie Pearl, 7.30pm.

TUNSTEAD. St Mary's Church: Flower Festival - Once Upon A Time, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm. Cream tea weekend, plus Open Studios 09, 10am-1pm and 2-4.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. St Peter's Church, Great Walsingham: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, art exhibition with artists in residence, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WEST RUNTON. Social Club, Water Lane: The Runtons Village Archive exhibition of local photographs, documents etc, bring along items of interest to share with the Archive Committee, 2-5pm.

WEYBOURNE. Ground on Coast Road, opposite the windmill: North Norfolk Country Fair, arts and crafts, trade stands, falconry display, vintage vehicles, gun dog scurry, clay shoot, car boot, real ale bar, entertainment and more, 10am-5pm �2/under 16s free.

WROXHAM.

Village: Wroxham Scarecrow Convention, scarecrows on display around the village, church and churchyard, refreshments available, maps �2.50, 10am-5pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

CONCERTS

SEA PALLING. St Margaret's Church: Concert by Notability (Manchester), programme includes wide repertoire of sacred and secular songs, both modern and old, 7.30pm retiring collection (parking at village hall).

GIGS

BACTON. Castaways Holiday Park: Big Black Cadillac, 8.30pm.

Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Those Wapscallionz, 8.30pm.

REEPHAM. King's Arms, Market Place: Climax Jazz Band, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth & Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham & Hoveton Lions Club charity second-hand furniture sale, doors 10am.

Village Hall: Car boot, 8am-12 pitches �5, 0789 5069784.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SUSTEAD. Village Hall: Jumble, bric-a-brac, etc, 11am; proceeds hall funds.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-4pm 50p.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Picturecraft Gallery, Lees Yard: Exhibition, Last Gasp, by June and Alwyn Crawshaw (to May 28), 11am-4.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Church: Exhibition of church artefacts, crafts, stalls, raffle and refreshments.

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Art exhibition and sale by Bacton Art Group, children's art competition, refreshments, 10am-5pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am and 5.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 9.45am and 5.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

BRISTON. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

CROMER. Cromer Museum: Hands-on Fossils and Art Activity, handle fossils and other objects found on beach, have a go at Sea Creature art activity, 11am-3pm �3/concs �2.50/children (four-16) �1.70/Museum pass �1.25 including museum entrance.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, 1-4pm subject to weather and services, �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HICKLING. St Mary's Church: Strictly Come Dancing with Flowers, flower festival, tower open for views, stalls and refreshments, 10am-5pm.

HOLT. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now for children, help run the railway line and go behind the scenes, steam trains every 45 minutes from 10.08am, Rover tickets �10.50/senior citizens �9.50/children �7/under fives free/family �35, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

HOUGHTON ST GILES. Parish Church: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, art exhibition with artists in residence, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Minty's Birthday Party, come in fancy dress, classic party games, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

HUNWORTH. Village: Briston and Hunworth Art Trail, various studios open, 10am-5pm; information 01263 862477.

IRSTEAD. St Michael's Church: Art Alive - Dragon Trail, dragon-themed puzzles, trails and displays, 10am-4pm; dragon puppet workshops with Norwich Puppet Theatre, 11am-3pm.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 9.30am and 5.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

NEATISHEAD. Staithe: Wherry on view, 5-7pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

PASTON, NORTH WALSHAM. St Margaret's Church: Art Alive in Norfolk Churches, workshops and walks, 10.30am-5pm 10am-5pm; walks must be booked on 01263 720743.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Altogether Now for children, help run the railway line and go behind the scenes, steam trains every 45 minutes from 9.45am Rover tickets �10.50/senior citizens �9.50/children �7/under fives free/family �35, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

STODY. Stody Lodge Gardens: Garden open, extensive grounds with azaleas and rhododendrons, 2-5pm �4.50/under 12s free.

TUNSTEAD. St Mary's Church: Flower Festival - Once Upon A Time, ploughman's lunches and refreshments available, 10am-5pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm. Cream tea weekend, plus Open Studios 09, 10am-1pm and 2-4.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. St Peter's Church, Great Walsingham: Art Alive in Churches Weekend, art exhibition with artists in residence, stalls, refreshments, 10am-4pm.

WELLS. Globe Inn: The King's Morris dancing, 2pm and the Quay 3pm.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Local Food Fair, with 20 plus local producers and suppliers, 10am-5pm.

Village: Wroxham Scarecrow Convention, scarecrows on display around the village, church and churchyard, refreshments available, maps �2.50, 10am-5pm; proceeds St Mary's Church.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: My Fair Lady (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �9.50-�12/concs available , 01263 512495.

GIGS

REEPHAM. King's Arms, Market Place: Dixie Mix, 12-2.30pm in the courtyard (weather permitting).

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Family day of music and dance from around the world including Cuban, salsa, afro and samba, children's classes, live music, drumming, barbecue, shows and evening party, 10am-midnight �6 per workshop, �15 day pass or �20 for day/evening party, children and spectators free, 07711 286047; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

SALES

LANGHAM, HOLT. Churchyard: Bring and Buy, various stalls, refreshments, 10am-12 (inside church or Parish Room if wet); proceeds parish church general fund.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

STIFFKEY. Village Hall: Spring plant sale, plus bric-a-brac, books, cakes, raffle, tea/coffee, 10am-12.30pm; proceeds Albaraca Nursery School in The Gambia.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-4pm 50p.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Picturecraft Gallery, Lees Yard: Exhibition, Last Gasp, by June and Alwyn Crawshaw (to May 28), 9am-5pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Church: Exhibition of church artefacts, crafts, stalls, raffle and refreshments.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.15am and 10.15am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10.15am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Happy Valley: Seaside Event, kite design, making and flying, 10.30am-12.30pm �1.20 per child (meet on the playing field); information 01263 516298 or 07920 576634.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 6.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NEATISHEAD. Staithe: Wherry on view, 6-7pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

Library, New Road: Hippo storytime and activities for children 8 years and under, 2.30-3.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

Upper Sheringham Village Hall: Sheringham Park - talk and slide show by the National Trust, 2.30pm �3 including tea/coffee and biscuits; proceeds village hall and National Trust.

Little Theatre: Musical Theatre Workshop (two days - May 26/27) explores the fun of musical theatre, suitable ages 8-16 years, with workshop performance for family and friends on second day, 10am-4pm �30 for two days, 01263 822347.

STALHAM. Library: Dinosaur storytime and activities for children 8 years and under, 10.30-11.30am.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Local Food Fair, with 20 plus local producers and suppliers, 10am-5pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: My Fair Lady (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �9.50-�12/concs available , 01263 512495.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 01263 861340.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Picturecraft Gallery, Lees Yard: Exhibition, Last Gasp, by June and Alwyn Crawshaw (to May 28), 9am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: An Evening with gunsmith Simon Featherstone, head gamekeeper at Sennowe Park, event supported by the Blakeney & District Wildfowlers, 8.15pm.

Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.30am and 10.30am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01253 740753.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Family fun day with Jolly the Jester, large garden games and garden trail, 12.30-4pm garden entry applies. Family fun day with Jolly the Jester, large garden games and garden trail, 12.30-4pm garden entry applies.

CLEY. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Visitor Centre: Guided walk with warden, 10am-12 �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, around the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm �5. Whodunnit trail, follow the clues around the gardens - certificate for all successful sleuths, 10am-1pm �2.

MORSTON. Quay: Seal trips with Temples, 10am and 11am �8/children (under 14) �4; booking essential 01263 740791.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Town: North Walsham Hippo Hunt, find hippos around the town using a trail leaflet, from 10am.

SALLE. Salle Park Estate Gardens (off B1145 between Cawston and Reepham): Garden open, traditional working walled garden, large range of fruit, vegetables and flowers, herbaceous borders, vinery, display glasshouses, 8am-4.30pm �3.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Wildlife Trail, self-guided trail, 10.30am-4pm children �2 (including prize), car park charge for non NT members.

STALHAM. Staithe: Wherry on view, 1-7pm.

WALCOTT. Barrington Farm: Art Barn open, exhibitions, rare breeds far, with chickens, pigs, sheep and cows, caravan sculpture gallery, 10-11am, 11.15am-1pm, 2-4pm and 4.15-4.45pm.

WALSINGHAM. Tourist Information Centre, Shirehall, Common Place: Walsingham guided tour, 11am �5/pensioners �4.50/children �2.50, 01328 820250.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Fashion Show by Ann Bush of Get Smart, Fakenham, 7.30pm �10 including glass of wine and canap�s, tickets from Home for Wells, The Sackhouse and Jicklings Yard in Wells or 01328 711378; proceeds Home for Wells.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

WROXHAM. Roys of Wroxham Food Hall: Local Food Fair, with 20 plus local producers and suppliers, 10am-5pm.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: My Fair Lady (musical) - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �9.50-�12/concs available , 01263 512495.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dancing, beginners 2pm, all levels 2.30-4.30pm �2.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park: Car boot, gates open 7.30am, 01263 833902.

EXHIBITIONS

HOLT. Picturecraft Gallery, Lees Yard: Exhibition, Last Gasp, by June and Alwyn Crawshaw (to May 28), 9am-5pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus