Diary - March 4-10

THURSDAY, MARCH 4EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, MARCH 4

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk on Walnut Tree Nursery, plant stall, doors 7pm.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 8pm.

Most Read

GRESHAM. Village Hall, East Beckham Lane: Fit Together badminton, 12.30-4.30pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

REEPHAM. Melton House Gallery, Market Place: Exhibition preview evening of work by local artists Garry Raymond-Pereira and Sandra Rowney, 6-9pm.

SHERINGHAM. Salvation Army Shop: Fairtrade Fortnight, serving Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, selling Fairtrade goods. normal opening hours.

SOUTHREPPS. St James' Church: Cantamus Community Choir rehearsal, 7.30pm, 01263 833252.

WEST RUNTON. The Links Hotel: Cromer and Sheringham Inner Wheel Club meeting, 6 for 6.30pm, 01263 511759.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Subscription Concert: The London Trio, programme of music by Haydn, Mozart, Brahms, Elgar and Gershwin, 8pm �18, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SCOTTOW. Three Horseshoes: Sing-around, singers, musicians, step and Morris dancers welcome, 8pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 6.30pm �5, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY, MARCH 5

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: Make Up Through the Generations, demonstration of make-up with a Avon representative, raffle, 4.3O-6.30pm �1/children 50p on door; proceeds village hall.

AYLSHAM. Aylsham Lodge Hotel, Norwich Road: Evening of clairvoyance, mediumship and healing, plus stalls selling spiritual gifts, doors 7.15pm, starts 7.30pm �7.50; booking essential, 01263 721742 or www.talkingtospiritevents.co.uk

BUXTON. Black Lion: Ladies Pampering Night, 7pm; proceeds Buxton Youth FC.

CROMER. Methodist Church Rooms, Hall Lane: Lipreading class, 1.30-3.30pm, enrol on 0344 8008002.

SS Peter and Paul Church: Women's World Day of Prayer, speaker: Elizabeth Bridger, theme: Let Everything That Has Breath Praise God, prepared by Christian women in Cameroon, 2pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall, Cromer Road: Fit Together badminton, 1-3pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall: North Walsham U3A, talk by Charles Lewis - Islamic Architecture, 2.30pm visitors �2.

SHERINGHAM. Health Centre: Lipreading class, 10am-12, enrol on 0344 8008002.

Salvation Army Shop: Fairtrade Fortnight, serving Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, selling Fairtrade goods. normal opening hours.

St Joseph's Catholic Church, Cromer Road: Women's World Day of Prayer, speaker: Mary Mustoe-Arthur, theme: Let Everything That Has Breath Praise God, prepared by Christian women in Cameroon, 2.30pm.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm; for hall funds.

SHOWS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) - North Walsham Players, 7.30pm �4/children �2, 01692 402116; proceeds Help For Heroes.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Celebration of the Arts Colleges and Schools - showcase for young people from schools and colleges in the area, 2.30pm and 7pm donations on the door, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BODHAM. Red Hart: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.

MUNDESLEY. Haig Club: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

DANCES

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance to music by Souls 'n' Stone, 8.15pm �5; for hall funds.

SHERINGHAM. Social Club: Dance to the Foot-tappers in aid of the Sun's Helping Haiti Appeal, 8.30-11.30pm.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Hellebore Open Day, advice and informative talks on growing Hellebores, view the Blickling collection, plants for sale, garden tours, 11am-4pm garden entry applies.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Cash and prize bingo, 7pm; proceeds Buxton Youth FC.

HOVETON. Broadland High School, Tunstead Road: Free family fun event (for families with children up to 10 years), try circus skills and eco-crafts, balloon modelling, 10am-1pm.

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Chips and Quiz night, bring own drinks, 7 for 7.30pm �6pp including fish, sausages of ploughman's (booking preferred by March 5), 01263 733940 or 734091.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall, film show Julie and Julia, tickets on the door, �4, 7 for 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Psychic evening presented by Shirley Cimelli, 7.30pm �9.50, 01263 822347.

Salvation Army Shop: Fairtrade Fortnight, serving Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, selling Fairtrade goods. normal opening hours.

St Andrew's Church Hall, Cromer Road: WEA (Sheringham branch) Day School - The Films of Federico Fellini, with tutor Jo Statham, 10am-4pm; information of cost and bookings on 01263 825696.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Slide show - Norwich Then and Now, refreshments available, 7.30pm �3.50 on door.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: That'll Be The Day (rock 'n' roll show), 8pm �20, 01263 512495.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre, Kerrison Way: Ballroom, country, party and sequence with music by Mary Little, 8pm �6.50 including finger buffet, numbers limited, booking essential on 01263 713427 or 713760.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Jumble, 10am.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Second-hand books, maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

DILHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, for pre-school funds, 10am-12 (jumble needed, contact 01692 535628).

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 1pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WORSTEAD. Parish Church: Bric-a-brac, books, cakes, raffle, 2pm; for church funds.

SUNDAY, MARCH 7

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway , Norwich Road: Volunteers Open Day, meet existing staff and volunteers, see behind the scenes, chance to drive a steam engine, 10am-5pm; information 01263 733858.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm �2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

PASTON. Paston Great Barn: Paston Heritage Society tours and talks, tours of the Great Barn (limited to 15 people per tour), booking essential on 01263 720743 when times given; tours and talks about St Margaret's Church, Paston, both from 1pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Park ramble, must be able to walk two miles, dogs on leads, 2pm free (car park charge for non-NT members).

SUTTON. Sutton Fen: Wildlife Conservation, volunteers needed to work on rare Broadland site with varied habitat and birds, lunch time walk, 10am; information 01362 694071 (Eddie).

SHOWS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Jack and the Beanstalk (pantomime) - North Walsham Players, 2.30pm �4/children �2, 01692 402116; proceeds Help For Heroes.

SALES

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Farmers' market, 10am-1pm.

BACTON. Village Hall: Craft fair, tables available, 10am-2.30pm; 01692 598286.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road: Second-hand books, maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth & Community Centre, Stalham Road: Craft fair organised by Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club, 10am-1pm.

MONDAY, MARCH 8

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Youth Project, Old Station Way: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 1-2pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together games afternoon including darts, table tennis, pool and board games, 2-4pm �2.

STALHAM. Library, High Street: Family history on the Internet for beginners, 2-4pm free but booking essential on 01692 580794 or ask a member of staff.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY, MARCH 9

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with Beswick and Doulton, clocks and watches, 10am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 10

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club: Cromer Society Recorded Music Group, presentation by Alan Childs - Water Water Everywhere, 7pm.

The Cottage, Louden Road: Cromer Society Extended Lecture Course on Society and Culture in Tudor and Stuart England, lecture - A Case Study of Norfolk during the 1640s, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Introduction to the Internet, free taster session, 2-3.30pm; booking essential 01692 402482 or ask a member of staff.

REEPHAM. Library, Bircham Institute, Market Place: Introduction to email, 10-11am; information 01603 870474.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together exercise with Wyn Nurse, 9-10am �2.

DANCES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together northern and western line with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45-2.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm �2, or �1 without tuition.

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 7pm �5.50, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with Beswick and Doulton, clocks and watches, 10am.