Diary: March 19-26

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.


You may also want to watch:


BACTON. Village Hall: Badminton, 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Most Read

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk) AGM, followed by an illustrated talk, subject tbc, 7.30pm free or �1 including refreshments.

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society, illustrated talk - Boulton and Paul in Peace and War, 7pm �4/members �3.

Methodist Church Hall,: Cromer Garden Society, talk by Mr P Gooch - Clematis, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Scout Hall, Midland Road: Card-making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials, 01692 404952.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.15-7.15pm �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Wesley Guild, musical evening by the Rev Philip Hilstrop, 7.30pm.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

Village Hall, Beach Road: Fit Together guided walk, 5.5 mile cliff and heath walk, 10.30am.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (12A), 2.30pm �5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Les Miserables: school edition (musical) by Alain Boubil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01263 713444.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music presents Felicity Devonshire (mezzo-contralto), Anna Hopkins (flute) and David Morgan (harpsichord), programme of works by Telemann, Handel, Falconieri and Arne, 1pm �6/children free (refreshments available from 12.15pm for �4).

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys Salerooms: Auction of collectable Japanese toys, vintage radios and arcade machines, 10am.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Original artwork from children's book Wally the Worm, 10am-4pm Mon-Sat (to April 4) free.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Gardening Club meeting, 2pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11.30am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Village Screen presents Easy Virtue (12A), 7.30pm �4, tickets from Marsham Stores or 01263 734488.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

OVERSTRAND. Cliff Top Cafe, Cliff Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.7 mile Overstrand to Northrepps walk, 10.30am.

STALHAM. High School: Stalham Horticultural Society, talk by Graham Benefer - Bonsai, 7 for 7.30pm in the Geoff Taylor Centre, new members welcome.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Village Screen presents The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (12A), 7pm �5, 01603 782555 or 781599.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Les Miserables: school edition (musical) by Alain Boubil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01263 713444.

WELLS. Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Creative Arts East present The Wrong Woman and The 39 Steps (live performance followed by classic film) - Play Off Productions, Fri 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 advance or �8.50/concs �7.50/family ticket �30 on door, 01328 710193 or from Kinsleys, The Shop and Alton Hair Studio in Wells.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Replica, 8.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: The Sean Webster Band (blues), 8.30pm �8.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Pasadena Roof Orchestra, 7.30pm �16 and �15.50, 01263 512495.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band (New Orleans jazz), 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Quinton (Elvis tribute), 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Sonny Lee, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Brian Eade, 8.30pm.

DANCES

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Dancing to music by the Den-Barrie Duo, 8-11.30pm �7 including buffet, 01692 404719.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: Charity quiz and chips night hosted by Sheringham & Cromer Ladies Circle, 7.30pm �5pp (teams of four), fish/burger and chips must be pre-ordered, 01263 711266; proceeds for local charities.

FELBRIGG. Village Hall: Rowan's Birthday coffee morning, with raffle etc, 10.30am-12 �1 including coffee/tea and cake; proceeds Animal Welfare.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Spring Fest Fun Day, stalls, crafts, taster complimentary therapies, children's activities, Movement to Music taster sessions, refreshments, 10am-5pm 50p.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Tucker and Friends (variety show), 8pm �17/concs �16.50, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Cello Evening with Spanish musicians Maria Martinez (cello) and Tarek Al-Shubbak (piano), 7.30pm �5, 01263 722193 or on door.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Bleaky and the Bopcats, 8.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Roger Dean sings the Johnny Cash Story, 7.30pm �12, 01263 822347.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Guateque (Afro-Cuban band), 7.30pm �8 adv/�9 door, 07711 286047.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Joe Bloggs, 8.30pm.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre: 1940's tea dance with entertainment by Timescape, period dress and Allied uniform optional, 3-5.30pm �5 including light refreshments, 01328 855354; proceeds Aid Africa.

CROMER. Social Club, The Croft: Live music and dancing with the Peppermint Men., 8.30-11.30pm �2 non-members.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 10am-5pm tables �4, 01692 650637.

BUXTON. Primary School: Jumble, 10am-12.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Spring sale, bric-a-brac, jumble, cakes, tombola etc, 2pm; proceeds RBL Women's Section.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Craft fair, 10am-2.30pm tables �9, 01692 404952.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Mid Norfolk Railway: Mother's Day cream tea trip, 1pm or 3pm �10/children (five-15) �6; booking essential 01362 690633.

West Lodge, Rawlinsons Lane: Garden open for St John Ambulance, nine acres with large ornamental pond, shrubs and specimen trees, 2.5 acres of walled kitchen garden with restored greenhouses, carpets of naturalised spring bulbs, dogs on leads, teas available, 2-5.30pm �3.50/under 12s free.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Estate walk with National Trust walk leader, through parkland, woodland and round the lake, dogs on leads, leaves barn on main car park 2pm free (car park charge applies for non-NT members).

CORPUSTY. Village Hall: Exhibition of local history, art and craft, photographs and wildlife etc, light lunches available, 11am-4pm �1/children free; proceeds Faith animal charity.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Daffodil Day, 10.30am-5pm �6/children (five-14) �2.50 includes gift for every mother.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SOUTHREPPS. Methodist Chapel: United service for Mothering Sunday, flowers for mums with tea and cake, 2.30pm.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, the Bridge: Mother's Day river trip, glass of wine for every mother accompanied by her children, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50/under fives free and 2-4pm �8/children �6.50/under fives free; booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Mothers VIP Day, reserved seat on train leaving at 11.15am, complimentary drink on arrival at Aylsham followed by two-course set lunch, gift for every mother, return journey back �19.50/chidren �10; limited spaces so booking essential on 01263 733858.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Westenders (songs from the shows), 8pm �16/concs �15.50, 01263 512495.

GIGS

BANNINGHAM. Crown: Norfolk Jazz Quintet, 1.30-4.30pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor car boot, 10am-5pm tables �4, 01692 650637.

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BACTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning, 10am-12.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet Hall, Vicarage Street: Voyager Community Group - Focused Art Therapy, 10am-12.

Weavers Way car park, Station Road: Fit Together guided walk, three miles along the Weavers Way, 10.30am.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 10-11am �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 2.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SALTHOUSE. Village Green: Fit Together guided walk, 3.75 mile heath walk, 10.30am.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am.

Little Theatre: Film: Nights in Rodanthe (PG), 2.30pm and 8pm �5.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

BACTON. Village Hall: Wednesday Club for over 50s, 2pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 3.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free, 08000 740654.

CROMER.

Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society Recorded Music Section, presentation - On the Lighter Side, 7pm �3/members �2.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club meeting, 7-9.15pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Nessun Dorma: Great Scenes from Great Operas - North Norfolk Chamber Opera, 7.30pm �tba, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: White Heat, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus