Diary: June 25 - July 2

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.

NNN - June 25-July 1

TODAY

EVENTS


You may also want to watch:


AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

Most Read

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under), family ticket �47 (2 adults, 2 children), adult couples �31, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: 'Allo 'Allo (comedy) by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft - The Sheringham Players, 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, 10am (viewing Wed 9am-7.30pm, on day from 8.30am).

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

OVERSTRAND. Sports Club, High Street: Car boot, no HGVs or caterers, 8am.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Animal Farm by the Barrington Farm Artists - new works in various media inspired by wild and wonderful creatures, 10am-4pm (Mon-Sat, to July 4).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Merchant's Place: The Inner Wheel Club of Cromer & Sheringham present A Blooming Great Cream Tea Party, 2-5pm �3; proceeds Marie Curie Cancer Care Appeal.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Darts knockout, 8.30pm �1 entry, winner takes all.

FELTHORPE. Felthorpe Flying Club: Summer barbecue, organised by Association of Norfolk Car Clubs, concours competition, bar, free entry to all classic vehicles, 6.30pm till late.

The Pavilion, The Street: Whist drive, 7.30pm �1.50.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Music in the park, evening of jazz featuring the Jasper Smith Quintet, bring your own food, drinks and seating, gates 6pm �12.

LITTLE BARNINGHAM. Laurel Farm: Barbecue and fete, from 5.30pm; proceeds parish church.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

UPPER SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park: Bumblebee workshop, covering identification and conservation with Dr Nick Owen, booking essential - adults only, 10am-3pm �15, 01263 820550.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under), family ticket �47 (2 adults, 2 children), adult couples �31, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: 'Allo 'Allo (comedy) by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft - The Sheringham Players, 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall Gardens: The Nelson Ensemble, selection of music by Bch, Mozart, Johann Strauss, Cole Porter and others, bring a picnic or pre-book a supper from the Greedy Goose (�10 or �20 menu), gates 6.30pm �01263 584175 or 761214.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, 11am (viewing Thurs 8.30-4.30pm, on day from 8.30am).

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Blickling Lodge, Old Cromer Road: Open garden and cricket match, plus strawberry teas and bric-a-brac stall, 2-5pm �1.50/children free; proceeds Blickling Church.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Buxton Photographic Club's annual exhibition, 10am-4pm.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with a Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 10am �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

CROMER. Community Centre: Cromer & District Hospital Summer Fair, stalls, games, tombola, refreshments and more, 11am-4.30pm.

Merchants Place, Church Street: Armed Forces Day, exhibition of military memorabilia, lifeboat display, military vehicles, models, help, advice and information for serving and ex-Servicemen, light refreshments, full wheelchair access, 10am-4pm; information 07535 170926.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall and Playing Field, School Road: East Ruston Rustic Fair, street drama, jazz band, native American flute workshop, craft fair, raffle, refreshments and more, 11am-4pm; proceeds Infant School.

GRESHAM. Village School: Summer fair, bouncy castle, decorated bike competition, coconut shy, horticulture show, balloon race, tombola, barbecue, amateur dog show (bring your dog), silent auction, 12-4pm.

HAVERINGLAND. St Peter's Church: Exhibition of airfield, plus bric-a-brac and tombola, 10am-4pm. Open Day, visit round towered church, bric-a-brac, clothes sale, local produce, cake stall, refreshments, exhibition of the story of the airfield, 10am-4pm.

HORNING. Community Primary School: Summer fair, craft stalls, Alpacas, fun activities, 11am-2pm; proceeds school and Horning Hedgehogs Pre-school.

HORSFORD. Methodist Chapel, Horning Road: Strawberry Tea, with book and cake stalls, tombola, raffle, 2-4pm �4/children �2.50 including strawberries and cream or ice-cream, scone and fairy cakes, tea or coffee; for chapel funds.

KELLING. Voewood, High Kelling: Midsummer Garden Party, craft stalls, demonstrations by Norfolk Falconry and the Norfolk Basket Company, gardens open, refreshments available, 11am-6pm �3/under fives free (house tours booked on arrival �8).

NORTH WALSHAM. Beechwood Road, Cromer Road: Breast Cancer Care Strawberry Tea, 2.30-5pm �6, 01692 403231.

Junior School, Manor Road: Summer fair and car boot, craft stalls, arena display, games and stalls, fire engine, tractors, children's entertainer, penalty-shoot out competition and more, 11am-3pm free (car boot pitches �5 on 01692 409933).

Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Open day, free swimming, gym, bouncy castle plus aerobathon, five-a-side football, cakes, tombola and raffle, 10am-4pm; in aid of Worstead Day Care Centre.

SLOLEY. Thatched Cottage, High Street: Garden fete, stalls, games, tombola, raffle, refreshments including cream teas, no dogs except guide dogs please, 2-5pm; proceeds Methodist Church.

SPIXWORTH. The Rectory, Buxton Road: St Peter's Church Summer fete, stalls, games, face painting, bouncy castle, Maypole dancing exhibition and more, 2pm. St Peter's Summer Fete, family fun and games, treasure hunt, face painting, bouncy castle, Maypole dancing and more, 2pm.

SWANTON ABBOTT. School: Fete, stalls, games and more, 12-4pm.

TUNSTEAD. Market Street: Summer fair, craft stalls, bouncy slide, raffle, tombola, sorry no dogs, 10am-4pm 50p/children free.

UPPER SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park: Bumblebee workshop, covering identification and conservation with Dr Nick Owen, booking essential - adults only, 10am-3pm �15, 01263 820550.

WEYBOURNE. The Muckleburgh Collection: Military Display Weekend, vehicle parades, arena activities, displays and stalls, re-enactments and tank demonstrations, 10am-5pm �5/under fives free.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under), family ticket �47 (2 adults, 2 children), adult couples �31, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: 'Allo 'Allo (comedy) by Jeremy Lloyd and David Croft - The Sheringham Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

BARTON TURF. St Michael and All Angels Church: Music for a Summer Evening performed by The Norwich Singers, 7.30pm �8.

FELMINGHAM. Parish Church: The Cliftonville Singers - Music for a Summer's Evening, programme includes choral suite from The Armed Man: A Mass for Peace by Karl Jenkins and music by Richard Rogers, Andrew Lloyd Webber, John Rutter and Gabriel Faure, 7.30pm �5 including light refreshments, pay on door.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall: Music in the Park featuring the Iceni Ensemble, bring own food, drinks and seating, gates from 6pm �12.50, 01603 782558 or on gate.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Grand summer sale, various stalls, tombola, cakes, plants, 9.30am 12 entrance 50p or tin of cat food; proceeds North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust.

STALHAM. Baptist Church, High Street: Nearly new jumble, bric-a-brac, crafts, plants and other stalls, 10am-2pm; for church rebuilding fund. Nearly new quality jumble, bric-a-brac, crafts, plants and other stalls, refreshments and light lunches available, 10am-2pm; proceeds church rebuilding fund.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ALBY. Gunton Sawmill, off A148: Open day, unique water-powered vertical saw, 2-5pm �1.

BANNINGHAM. Village: Open gardens, nine gardens, tickets from village green, tea, coffee and light lunches available, 11am-5pm 33/children free; proceeds parish church.

BLICKLING. Blickling Park, Blickling Hall: Guided History Walk, four mile guided walk around the park, dogs on leads welcome, 2pm free (meet main car park).

BUXTON. Recreation Ground and Village Hall: Buxton Bash Fete, arena events, classic cars, tractors, exhibition by Buxton Photographic Club, stalls, cream teas, beer tent, barbecue, raffle, 12.30pm �1/children free; for village hall funds.

Village Hall: Buxton Photographic Club's annual exhibition, 10am-5pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

Oakhurst, Top Common: Garden fete, stalls, games etc, 1.30pm; proceeds Seizure Alert Dogs.

St Andrew's Church: Cream teas, with raffle and cake stall, 3-5pm; proceeds parish church.

HAINFORD. The Studio, Spixworth Road: Open gardens, over two acres of country garden, two ponds, trees, shrubs, roses, 10.30am-5pm �3/children free; proceeds village hall.

HONING. Village: Garden Open Day, gardens open all over village, ploughman's lunches and hot dogs available in village hall, large raffle, 11am-5pm �3; proceeds Honing and Crostwight Churches.

HOVETON. Hoveton House Gardens: Garden open and afternoon tea, herbaceous borders in full bloom, afternoon tea on lawn, Pimms available, 2-5pm �7/children �3 including afternoon tea, information 01692 630892; proceeds National Autistic Society and Hoveton St John Church.

KELLING. Voewood, High Kelling: Midsummer Garden Party, craft stalls, demonstrations by Norfolk Falconry and the Norfolk Basket Company, gardens open, refreshments available, 11am-6pm �3/under fives free (house tours booked on arrival �8).

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Open Gardens Day, various gardens, 1-5pm �3; proceeds parish church.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Parish of the Sacred Heart Catholic Church, King's Arms Street: Summer fete, Foot Tappers Band, Stevie Spud, circus skills workshop, games, stall, meals available, raffle, 12.30-3.30pm; proceeds Sheringham Woodfields School and church's twin parish in Cambodia.

NORTHREPPS. Village: Open gardens, 14 gardens, refreshments available, 10am-4pm �3; proceeds St Mary's Church.

REEPHAM. Ewing Close: Social afternoon, line dancers, majorettes, lucky dip, tombola, raffle, refreshments, 2.30pm; proceeds Reepham Patient Care Fund.

ROUGHTON. Village: Open Gardens Day, 11 plus gardens, refreshments available, 10am-5pm �3/accompanied children free (tickets from school car park); proceeds East Anglia's Children's Hospices (Quidenham) and parish church.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, Staithe: Watercolour Challenge, annual painting competition, helped and judged by TV artists Alwyn and June Crawshaw, 10.30am �5 per artist; booking essential 01692 581681.

WEYBOURNE. The Muckleburgh Collection: Military Display Weekend, vehicle parades, arena activities, displays and stalls, re-enactments and tank demonstrations, 10am-5pm �5/under fives free.

SHOWS

WEST RUNTON. The Links Country Park Hotel and Golf Club: Norfolk Nights presents Keith Loads (comedian), 8.30pm; buffet supper available �10 prebooked only on 01263 838383.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Car boot, set-up 7.30am, public 8am-12 pitches �5, 0789 5069784.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Summer estate walk, join the wardens on a guided tour, looking at the seasonal delights of the estate, 1.30pm �5, 01263 837444.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Film: A Bunch of Amateurs (15), 2.30 and 7.30pm �5.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under), family ticket �47 (2 adults, 2 children), adult couples �31, 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Organ recital by David Saint (Birmingham), 8pm collection.

CROMER. Community Centre: English country dancing, 7.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 2pm �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club meeting, 7-9.15pm.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together Tone Together exercise with Wyn, 9-10am �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am �1.50 with your own bike, or �2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under), family ticket �47 (2 adults, 2 children), adult couples �31, 01263 512495.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park, via Beach Road car park: Car boot in aid of local good causes, sellers 7.30am �5, buyers 8.30am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus