Diary - June 17-23

THURSDAY, JUNE 17EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, JUNE 17

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 8pm.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together badminton, various levels 1-4.30pm �2.50, book a slot on 07917 596797.

Most Read

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Late night wildlife watching, bring a torch, 8-10pm �5, booking essential 01263 820550.

Sheringham Park, Wood Farm Visitor Centre: Creatures of the Night, explore Sheringham Park at dusk, your chance to see and hear many of the creatures of the park that are at their most active at nightime, 8-10pm �5, booking essential, 01263 820550.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Utopia Limited - Sheringham Savoyards, 7.30pm �12/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music presents a piano recital by William Fergusson, programme of music by Schumann, Chopin, Criabin, Norholm and Prokofiev, 1pm �6/children free (refreshments available from 12.15pm for �4).

STALHAM. Middle School: Happing Festival - A Celebration of Musical Talent, 7pm free, tickets from the school on 01692 580053.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Church Rooms, Quay: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-5pm.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

FRIDAY, JUNE 18

EVENTS

CROMER. Methodist Church Rooms, Hall Lane: Lipreading class, 1.30-3.30pm, enrol on 0344 8008002.

Parish Hall: Blooming Great Cream Tea Party, 2.30-4.30pm �3 cream teas, proceeds Marie Curie Cancer Care Appeal.

FELTHORPE. Felthorpe Flying Club: Association of Norfolk Car Clubs, annual barbecue, classic car display, 6.30pm free to classic cars.

The Pavilion, The Street: Whist drive, �1.50 including raffle and refreshments.

HIGH KELLING. All Saints Church, Cromer Road: Flower Festival, Display of flower arrangements.

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition of paintings by Philip Smith and David Balder, 10am-5pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Information Day for Carers, stalls from a wide range of voluntary and statutory organisations, free tasters of complementary therapies, 10am-3pm.

OULTON, NORWICH. The Forge, Oulton Street: Art and Garden Experience, work by Imogen Ashwin, Lynda Williams, Trevor Ashwin and Antonia Soto, 11am-5pm.

SHERINGHAM. Health Centre: Lipreading class, 10am-12, enrol on 0344 8008002.

SOUTHREPPS. Antingham and Southrepps CP School: Fete with stalls, games, beer tent, barbecue, live music from band Chibber, 2.30pm.

SHOWS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: NWP Promotions present A Gala Night (variety show) featuring Nigel 'Boy' Syers, singer Dale Bullimore and comedy magician Steve Medler, 8pm �6.50/children �4, 01692 402116; proceeds Help For Heroes.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Utopia Limited - Sheringham Savoyards, 7.30pm �12/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall, Market Place: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Jumble, 7-9pm.

BLAKENEY. Church Rooms, Quay: Arts and crafts fair, 10am-5pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, JUNE 19

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Nursery and Infant School: Summer Fair, stalls, children's games, art corner, bouncy castle, face painting etc, 12-2pm.

BACTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival, light refreshments and table top sale at village hall (tables �4 on 01692 651225/751390), 10.30am-4.30pm programmes 50p.

GIMINGHAM. Playing field: Village fair, with competitions, fun dog show, children's fancy dress, area events including children's sports, 12-4pm

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm �2/children �1 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HIGH KELLING. All Saints Church, Cromer Road: Flower Festival, Display of flower arrangements.

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition of paintings by Philip Smith and David Balder, 10am-5pm.

OULTON. The Forge, Oulton Street: Art and Garden Experience, work by Imogen Ashwin, Lynda Williams, Trevor Ashwin and Antonia Soto, 11am-5pm.

SMALLBURGH. Village Hall and Playing Field: Village Fete, classic vehicles, miniature horses, craft stalls, horse dressage display, stalls, games, flower show with garden on a plate competition for children, livestock corner and more, 2-5pm.

WROXHAM. St Mary's Church: Art exhibition and craft stalls, 10am-4.30pm �1.

SHOWS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: The Tempest (drama) by Shakespeare - The Lord Chamberlain's Men, bring own seating, gates open for picnics 6.30pm, performance 7.30pm �13.50/children �8.50, 0844 800 4308.

CONCERTS

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church: The Norwich Singers - Summer Concert, conductor: Howard Rooke; organist: Bryan Ellum, music - by Bach: Jesu, Meine Freude; Faure: Requiem, 7.30pm �8 on door.

SALLE. Parish Church: Academy of St Thomas, soloist-director: John Anderson (oboe), music by Haydn, Vivaldi, Albinoni and Handel, 7.30pm �11 and �14/concs available, 01603 628319.

SEA PALLING. St Margaret's Church: An Evening of Harmony featuring The Fine City Chorus (Norwich Barbershop Harmony Club), 7.30pm �6, 01692 598729; proceeds church funds.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am pitches �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, 01263 588228s.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Summer sale, various stalls, 9.30am-12.30pm; proceeds Methodist Church funds.

HOVETON. St John's School, Horning Road: Car boot, set-up 9am, public 10am-2pm pitches �5 on day.

SHERINGHAM. Oddfellow Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

St Andrew's Hall, Cromer Road: Grand summer sale, various stalls, refreshments, 9.30am-12 50p or tin of cat food; proceeds North Norfolk Cats Lifeline Trust.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, JUNE 20

EVENTS

BACTON. St Andrew's Church: Flower Festival, lunches, light refreshments and stalls at village hall, 10.30am-4.30pm programmes 50p.

CORPUSTY. Jantec, Norwich Road: Open garden, tea and cake stalls, 2-6pm �2; proceeds Saxthorpe Church clock repair fund.

CROMER. Daisy Cottage, Chapel Road, Roughton: Open garden, plant and produce sale, no dogs, 2-5pm; proceeds to Norfolk Wildlife Trust.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm �2.

ERPINGHAM. Wolterton Hall: Artlands demonstrations by the artists, 11am-3pm.

HIGH KELLING. All Saints Church, Cromer Road: Flower Festival, Display of flower arrangements.

HONING. Village: Open gardens, various gardens open, refreshments and lunches available at village hall, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

HORNING. St Benet's Hall: Exhibition of paintings by Philip Smith and David Balder, 10am-5pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

OULTON. The Forge, Oulton Street: Art and Garden Experience, work by Imogen Ashwin, Lynda Williams, Trevor Ashwin and Antonia Soto, 11am-5pm.

PLUMSTEAD. Village: Open gardens, various gardens, ploughman's lunches and teas available, plant stall, exhibition of Lisa Treadwell's work, dogs on leads, 12-5pm �3.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Quaker Quest, find out more about the Quakers, 6.30pm.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads, Staithe: Gorleston Model Boat Display, 10.30am-4pm normal admission.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Father's Day Walk, followed by optional breakfast, 7.30am walk free.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Father's Day Special, display of 11 model railway layouts, exhibition, museum, rides on miniature railway, refreshments, 2.30-5.30pm �2/children �1 or by river from Wroxham Bridge �3/�1.50.

St Mary's Church: Art exhibition and craft stalls, 10am-4.30pm �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Red Lion Hotel: Tea dance, 2-5pm �4.50, 01263 514964.

SALES

CLEY. Village Hall: Millennium Fairs antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Oddfellow Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Craft fair, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn (marquee): Collectors fair and fleamarket, 10am-4pm entrance by donation to Happisburgh Coastwatch.

MONDAY, JUNE 21

EVENTS

CROMER. Jarrolds: An evening with Alex and Simon Scarrow, meet local writers to introduce their new titles, 6.30pm �3 from Jarrolds or 01263 512190/660661.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Book signing and coffee morning, drop in and meet Bob Bishop author of A Tickle Amongst the Cornstalks, 10am-12; 01692 402482.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY, JUNE 22

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

HOLKHAM. National Nature Reserve: Evening Exploration, Take a closer look at the plants and animals, discover and identify with bug viewers, charts and binoculars, please wear suitable clothing, 6-8pm; Adults �4, children 8+ �2, booking essential 07825 377652.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Organ recital by Peter Stevenson (Norwich), 8pm collection.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2, 01263 861340.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Bickling Hall: Big Picnic Week - Midsummer Picnic, bring your own picnic, 6.30-10pm garden entry.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm �2/children �1 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HOLT. Loades Hall, Methodist Church: North Norfolk Photographic Society meeting, single print competition, open mono, 7.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

SHOWS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: The Tempest (drama) by Shakespeare - The Lord Chamberlain's Men, Sat bring own seating, gates open for picnics 6.30pm, performance 7.30pm �13.50/children �8.50, 0844 800 4308.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: NWP Promotions present A Gala Night (variety show) featuring Nigel 'Boy' Syers, singer Dale Bullimore and comedy magician Steve Medler, Fri 8pm �6.50/children �4, 01692 402116; proceeds Help For Heroes.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: One O'Clock from the House (comedy) by Frank Vickery - Sheringham Players, next Wed 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

Utopia Limited - Sheringham Savoyards, Thu-Fri 7.30pm �12/under 16s �5, Sat 2.30pm �10/under 16s �5 and 7.30pm �12/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

DANCES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm �2.50, 07826 869377.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park: Car boot organised by the parish council, setup 7.30am pitches �5, public 9am.