Diary June 11-17

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.


You may also want to watch:


BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

Most Read

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

STALHAM. Library: An introduction to Citizens Advice Bureau, talk on what they do and how they could help you, includes coffee and biscuits, 6.30-7.15pm.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Two's Company - photography exhibition, 11am-5pm (daily June 7-14).

GIGS

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, Wroxham Bridge: Jazz cruise with the Climax Jazz Band, 7.30-10.15pm �11, booking essential, 01603 782207.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Craft fair, 10am-2pm.

OVERSTRAND. Sports Club, High Street: Car boot, no HGVs or caterers, 8am.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: Walks with Justin and Zorro - new paintings by Wells artist Linda Pattrick (to June 30).

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Animal Farm by the Barrington Farm Artists - new works in various media inspired by wild and wonderful creatures, 10am-4pm (Mon-Sat, to July 4).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Darts knockout, 8.30pm �1 entry, winner takes all.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Climate Change and Carbon Reduction - Transition movement comes to Sheringham, presentation by Tully Wakeman from Transition Norwich, 7.30pm.

CONCERTS

EDGEFIELD. Church Farm: Jazz on the Lawn with the Kingswingers, bar and raffle available, bring own chair, 7pm �12.50 including buffet supper; tickets on 01263 587208 or 714033; for village hall funds.

EDINGTHORPE. All Saints' Church: Gardeners World Flower Festival Weekend Opening Concert, 7pm.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Brancaster Midsummer Music series presents the Endellion String Quartet, programme of works by Haydn, Elgar and Schubert, 7.30pm �24/Friends �21, 01485 210527.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Parkhouse, 8.30pm.

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive dance, in the function suite, 7.30-11.30pm �9 door, �8 advance, 07801 492358.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Picture auction, 10am (viewing Wed 9am-6pm, Thurs 9am-7.30pm, on day from 8.30am).

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hal: Jumble, 7pm; for hall funds.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Talk by Jan Fennell, world-famous dog listener, 2pm �15 including light refreshments, 01692 536733 or 07777 678681; proceeds Cinnamon Trust.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Cash and prize bingo, 7 for 7.30pm; proceeds Buxton Football Club.

COLBY. Parish Church: Church open, tower recently repaired, second-hand paperbacks for sale, 10am-3.30pm.

EDINGTHORPE. All Saints Church: Edingthorpe Festival Weekend - Gardeners World Flower Festival, with crafts and refreshments, 10am-5pm.

NORTHREPPS. Northrepps Cottage Hotel: Dress to Impress dinner-dance, promises auction, big raffle with good prizes, 7 for 7.30pm �22.50, 01263 820952; proceeds Big C.

ROUGHTON. Roughton Mill Scout and Guide HQ: Coffee morning, with bring and buy, 10am-12; proceeds Book Aid International.

SMALLBURGH. Playing field: Village fete, classic cars, Shire horse and cart rides, award-winning Dancing Horse, stalls, games, flower show, craft stalls, Broad Farm livestock corner and more, home-made cakes and refreshments, 2-5pm.

SHOWS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Arsenic & Old Lace (black comedy) by Joseph Kesselring - Aldborough Players, 7.30pm �6, tickets from Aldborough Post Office, Randall's in Cromer or l01263 768051.

CONCERTS

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas Church: A Musical Miscellany with students from the UEA Music Department, 7.30pm.

TRUNCH. St Botolph's Church: Broadland Youth Choir - Medley of Summer Music, directed by Carol Timms. 7.30pm �5, 01263 722193 or on door.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm �3 including refreshments (no bar).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Produced in Norfolk farmers' market, 01603 783762, 10am-2pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Fairtrade crafts and food from around the world, organic local produce, Fairtrade coffee, teas and cakes, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Practical Action and Working for Peace in Palestine.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and Crafts Market, 9am-3.30pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Aylsham Manor Care Home: Summer garden party with the Aylsham Band, fundraising for the children's bereavement charity, Nelson's Journey, 2-4pm.

COLBY. Beck House, Bridge Road: Garden Open for National Gardens Scheme, 1.5 acres of packed borders with unusual plants, large natural pond, paths through wild areas, display of garden sculptures, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

DILHAM. Mill Cottage, Mill Road: Hog Roast in aid of North Walsham branch of Cats Protection, vegetarian option, bar, music and games, 12.30 for 1pm �10 advance only, book on 01692 535858.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

EDINGTHORPE.

Village: Edingthorpe Festival Weekend - Garden Open Day, various gardens to visit, lunches and teas, plants and stalls, complimentary bus to transport people around the open gardens, 11am-5pm �2.50.

HICKLING. Broad: Wherry on view, 10am-7pm.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Strawberry Fayre, strawberry tasting sessions, nature activities for children, 10.30am-5pm �5/children (five-14) �2.50/under fives free.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

OULTON. Chapel: Open day, unique Non-Conformist chapel in the care of Norfolk Historic Buildings Trust, 2-4pm donations welcome.

OVERSTRAND. Village: Open gardens, 20 gardens open, plant stalls and refreshments, including ploughman's lunches, available, 10.30am-5pm �3/accompanied children free; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

ROUGHTON. Daisy Cottage, 60 Chapel Road: Wildlife garden open day, plants and produce for sale, limited access for wheelchairs, 2-5pm �2.50/children 50p including tea and cake; proceeds Norfolk Wildlife Trust.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Prehistoric Roadshow, bring fossils, rocks and archaeological items to be identified by staff from Norfolk Museums and Archaeology Service, handle items found locally, advice on how to clean and care for specimens, refreshments available, 1-4pm free.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood House, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings Concert - accompanist: Daniel Smith , 3pm.

GIGS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Elton John and his band, Richard Fleeshman, in the grounds, 0871 231 0835, 0844 847 2493.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Music & The Hub presents the Jehane Markham Trio, 8pm �6.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Social Club, Holway Road: Fit Together social dance with Marlene and Brian, 8.30-11pm, 01263 823526.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

Junior School: Cromer Flower Club, demonstrator Linda Harmon presents:' Outside in', competition 'wine and roses', sales table, plant stall, refreshments, raffle, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HICKLING. Broad: Wherry on view, 12.30-2pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Celebrate National Bike Week - cycle checks, free security marking, accessories for sale, cycle proficiency details, cycle path information, 5.30-7.30pm.

Youth and Community Centre, New Road: North Walsham Camera Club, judging second quarterly competition, subject Open, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Film: The Reader (15), 2.30 and 7.30pm �5, 01263 822347.

St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1 including refreshments.

STALHAM. Library: Credit Crunch advice desk, benefits help and advice from North Norfolk District Council, drop-in or make an appointment on 01692 580794, 4.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

CROMER. Community Centre: English country dancing, 7.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with collectors, 10.30am (viewing Sat 9am-12, Mon 9am-7.30pm).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BANNINGHAM. Crown: Weavers Morris dancers, 7.30pm.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with a Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 2pm �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

HAPPISBURGH. Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, services and weather permitting, 11am-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HICKLING. Staithe: Wherry on view, 11am-2pm.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club, for would-be public speakers and storytellers, 7-9.15pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together Tone Together exercise with Wyn, 9-10am �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am �1.50 with your own bike, or �2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

CONCERTS

BRINTON. Brinton Hall: Double Octave - Music for a Summer's Evening, gates open for garden stroll 6.30pm, concert 7.30pm �15 including glass of wine/homemade cordial and canap�s, 01263 860247; proceeds St Andrew's Church and the Holt Summer Festival.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques auction with collectors, 10.30am (viewing Sat 9am-12, Tues 9am-4pm, on day from 8.30am).

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park, via Beach Road car park: Car boot in aid of local good causes, sellers 7.30am �5, buyers 8.30am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus