Diary - July 8-14

THURSDAYEVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Nature Under Fire - a talk by Azzam Alwash, director of Nature Iraq, 7.30pm, in connection with The Nature of Iraq exhibition at the Birdscapes Gallery in Glanford.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Grown Up Treasure Trail, solve the clues and return for a light supper and short quiz, stout footwear and suitable clothing, 6.30-9.30pm �12.50 including supper, booking essential 01263 837444.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Quad-Art train and carriages week, timetable details on 01263 820808.

Most Read

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Flower festival - Take My Hands, plus stalls, 10am-7pm, donations welcome.

The Mo, Sheringham Museum, Lifeboat Plain: Twixt Sea and Pine, illustrated talk on the history of Sheringham by Tim Groves, 6.30-7.30pm �3.50/concs �3/children �1.50/groups of 10 plus people �2.50pp; booking essential 01263 824482.

FRIDAY

EVENTS

CROMER. Marrans Bowls Club, Runton Road: Try bowls, 6.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Quad-Art train and carriages week, timetable details on 01263 820808.

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Flower festival - Take My Hands, plus stalls, 10am-7pm, donations welcome.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: Village fete, stalls, games, scarecrow competition, sideshows, 2-4.30pm �1 per car/pedestrians free.

AYLSHAM. Mannington Hall Gardens: Family Fun Day in aid of The Benjamin Foundation, bouncy castle, face-painting, story corner, raffle, traditional games, 2-5pm.

COLBY. The Old Cottage, Colby Corner: Norfolk National Gardens Scheme Garden Party, two-course meal, music by Colby Hand Bells, Rod Davidson (Celtic harp), Trix and Stix and Hoofbeat, 6pm-dusk �22; booking essential 01263 734574.

CROMER. Parish Hall, Church Street: Cromer Hospital Summer Fete, giant game of operation, name the crab, cream teas, stalls etc, 11am-4pm.

HANWORTH. The Common: Help for Heroes Music and Cream Tea, music by I Dunno, The Sam Smith Singers and One Foot in the Groove, cream teas and cakes, 12-5pm free entry.

HOVETON. Bure Valley Railway, Wroxham Station, Belaugh Road: Strawberries and Cream, steam train ride to Aylsham and return with strawberries and cream included, 10am-4.30pm �11.50/children �6.50/under fives free, 01263 733858.

OVERSTRAND. Sports Ground: Belfrey School Summer Fete, games, stalls, face painting, bouncy castle, barbecue and more, 11.30am-2pm.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: The Benjamin Foundation Charity Fun Day, musical entertainment, children's activities, story corner, stalls, games, fitness sessions, face painting, bouncy castle and more, bring a 'friend' to enter the best dressed cuddly toy competition, 2-5pm family car tickets �8.50 adv/�10 on day, individual tickets �3 per adult, �2 per child, 01692 500999.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Quad-Art train and carriages week, timetable details on 01263 820808.

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Flower festival - Take My Hands, plus stalls, 10am-6pm, donations welcome.

TRUNCH. Rectory Garden: Summer Fair, stalls, country dancing, raffle, barbecue, strawberry teas, in village hall if wet, 1-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

CLEY. The Hangs: Charity Cley Shoot, �50 cash prize for high gun, fibre wads only, 11am (last entry 2.15pm).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm �2.

HOVETON. Bure Valley Railway, Wroxham Station, Belaugh Road: Strawberries and Cream, steam train ride to Aylsham and return with strawberries and cream included, 9am-5.30pm �11.50/children �6.50/under fives free, 01263 733858.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

OULTON. Oulton Chapel: Open day, non-conformist chapel in the care of Norfolk Historic Buildings Trust, 2-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway: Quad-Art train and carriages week, timetable details on 01263 820808.

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Flower festival - Take My Hands, plus stalls, 12-6pm, donations welcome.

WALCOTT. Lighthouse Inn: Bacton and Walcott Playgroup Summer Fete, live music, games, stalls, lifeboat, face painting, bouncy castle, barbecue, 12-2pm.

WEST RUNTON. Village: Open Gardens, 20 gardens, refreshments available, ploughman's lunches (Social Club, Water Lane for �3), garden model railway, 10am-6pm �2.50/children free (tickets and maps from the stall on the Hurn, opposite Village Inn).

MONDAY

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

HORNING. Village Hall: The Get Together Club for over 50s, 2.30pm, 01692 631252.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together Tone Together exercise session, 9-10am �2, 07826 869377.

WEST RUNTON. Scout Headquarters, Cromer Road: Annual fete, dog agility display, stalls, raffle, tombola, barbecue, proceeds to Scout funds, 6.30pm.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, Bridge: Boogie Nights, disco evening on double-decker passenger boat, 7.30-10pm �12; booking essential 01603 782207.