Diary July 2-8

NNN - July 2-8TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.

NNN - July 2-8

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

Most Read

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

DILHAM. Village Hall: First annual meeting of North Walsham and Dilham Canal Trust, all welcome, 7.30pm.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Bingo, 7.45pm.

GRESHAM. Village Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church: Flower Festival - Pearls of Wisdom, stalls, music, refreshments, 10am-7pm.

STALHAM. St Mary's Church: Stalham Art Exhibition Preview evening, with strawberries and cream, wine or fruit juice, 7 for 7.30pm non exhibitors �3.50.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (variety), 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under), family ticket �47 (2 adults, 2 children), adult couples �31, 01263 512495.

GIGS

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, Wroxham Bridge: Jazz cruise with the Climax Jazz Band, 7.30-10.15pm �11, booking essential, 01603 782207.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

OVERSTRAND. Sports Club, High Street: Car boot, no HGVs or caterers, 8am.

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Animal Farm by the Barrington Farm Artists - new works in various media inspired by wild and wonderful creatures, 10am-4pm (Mon-Sat, to July 4).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Darts knockout, 8.30pm �1 entry, winner takes all.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall: Fit Together badminton with Joy and Paul, afternoon, �2, booking essential, 07748 886417.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall, Kings Arms Street: University of the Third Age (U3A), talk by Dr David Welch - Lowestoft Porcelain, 2.30pm non members �2.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, good prizes, raffle, 7.30 for eye's down at 8pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Bat and Moth Night, guided walk with warden, moth trapping and bat walk, no dogs please, suitable for adults and older children only, 8.30pm-late �5pp (car park charge for non National Trust members); booking essential 01263 820550.

St Andrew's Methodist Church: Flower Festival - Pearls of Wisdom, stalls, music, refreshments, 10am-7pm.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Organ recital by James Goff, 7.30pm �6/under 16s �3, 01263 860844; proceeds centre funds and East Anglian Air Ambulance.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Danny Bryant's Red Eye Band, 8pm �8, 01263 741666.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Strawberries and Steam, steam ride with free local strawberries and cream for every fare-paying passenger, all-day travel �11/children five-16) �6/under fives free; times and information on 01263 733858.

BUXTON. Village Hall, Mill Street: Cash and prize bingo, 7 for 7.30pm; proceeds Buxton Football Club.

CROMER. Belfry School, Cromer Road: Summer fete, stalls, games, bouncy castle, barbecue etc, 11am-2pm.

DILHAM. Village Hall and playing field: Fete, stalls, games etc, 2-4.30pm.

Village Hall and Playing Field: Village fete, music by The Castaways, arts and crafts, games, stalls, vintage American vehicles and more, 2-4.30pm.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, weather and services permitting, 11am-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

HICKLING. Infant School, The Street: Summer fete, swing boats, Norfolk Wildlife Trust, face painting, stalls, games, no dogs except guide dogs please, 2-4pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Exhibition and fair of miniature dolls houses by the North Norfolk Minni House Club, tombola, raffle and refreshments, 10am-3.30pm 50p; proceeds to East Anglian Air Ambulance.

Sports Centre: Feverpitch VW Rally and Live Music event, VWs on show, children's entertainment, activities, hot food available, music by local bands, 3-11pm �5/under 16s �2.

KNAPTON. Village: Knapton Together Weekend, flower festival, open studios cricket and rounders, 11am-5pm.

LAMAS. Village: Gardens open, 10 gardens, refreshments available, dogs on leads, 11.30am-5pm �3.50/under 13s free; proceeds St Andrew's Church organ fund.

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Walking Treasure Hunt and barbecue, treasure hunt 4pm �1 per sheet of clues, barbecue 6pm �5 (bring own drinks), bookings 01263 733940 or 734091.

NEATISHEAD. Oakfield House, King Street: Church fete, stalls, bouncy castle, teas etc, 2pm 50p.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church: Flower Festival - Pearls of Wisdom, stalls, music, refreshments, 10am-6pm.

SOUTHREPPS. Summerfield, Thorpe Road: Garden party, cream teas, stalls, games, cakes, 2-4pm; proceeds Action for Children.

SWANTON ABBOTT. St Michael's Church: Annual fete including brass band, 6pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Steam engine George running with BSK carriage, museum open, footplate or driving sessions available, 10am-5pm train rides �2.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: New Directions (sketches) written by North Norfolk Writers and performed by the Briston Players, 7.30pm 33, 01263 861340; proceeds Alzheimer's charity.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: British Red Cross Dance for Life (dance show), 7.30pm �6/children �4, 0844 4122 777.

CONCERTS

BLAKENEY. St Nicholas Church: Viva Voce Singers present Music for a Summer Evening, directed by Jody Butler with Matthew Pitts on piano; programme includes Spring of Thyme - 11 folksong settings by John Rutter and folksong arrangements by Vaughan Williams, Mendelssohn, Holst, Bridge, Desprez and others, 7.30pm collection.

The Harbour Room, Quay: Charity Concert with the Old Wild Rovers accompanied by the Cromer Smugglers, Tony Bayles and Colin Tait, 7.30pm �10 including fish and chip supper, booking essential 01263 741666; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

KNAPTON. Parish Church: Knapton Together Weekend - Jazz for a Summer Evening featuring the Old Codgers, 7.30pm �5 including glass of wine and canap�s, 01263 722271 or 721855.

MUNDESLEY. All Saints Church: The Wandering Minstrels present The Magic of Gilbert & Sullivan, 7.30pm �8, 01263 720852 or on door.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas' Church: Concert by the Cawston Band, 7.30pm �5 on door.

SALTHOUSE. Parish Church: Salthouse 09: Magical Music for a July Evening performed by Darren Abrahams (tenor) and Lindy Tennent-Brown (piano), 7.30pm �8; tickets available from Holt and Wells Tourist Information Centres or on the door.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom and modern sequence with live music by Dick Rose, 7.30-11pm �4.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut: Book fair, 10am-4pm.

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

HOVETON. Broadland Youth and Community Centre: Silent auction, bids on paper, items include paintings and pictures, china, ornaments, household effects, promises, vouchers, 7.30-9pm �2 including glass of wine; proceeds United Reformed Church.

SMALLBURGH. Village Hall: Car boot, inside and out, plus book stall, refreshments available, set-up 8am, buyers 9am-12, indoor bookings 01692 535015.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

ASHMANHAUGH. Ashmanhaugh Light Railway: Open day, train rides behind steam, electric and petrol engined locos on extended track, visit by MG Owners Club, 2-5pm.

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Strawberries and Steam, steam ride with free local strawberries and cream for every fare-paying passenger, all-day travel �11/children five-16) �6/under fives free; times and information on 01263 733858.

Recreation Ground: Carnival, procession leaves Bure Valley Railway car park, attractions, music, refreshments, stalls.

BRISTON. Social Club: Vintage tractor run, road run to Foulsham, 10am �5 per tractor; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

COLBY. The Old Cottage, Colby Corner: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, redevelopment of garden created by the late Judith Clarke, display of exotic plants, 10am-5pm �4/children free.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

HOLT. North Norfolk Railway Station: Vintage Transport Festival, vintage car displays by local clubs, vintage bus rides around the local area, take the train down to Weybourne and Sheringham, normal fares apply; information on times and fares on 01263 820800 or www/nnrailway.co.uk.

KNAPTON. Village: Knapton Together Weekend, flower festival, open gardens and studios, craft and gift fair, vintage vehicles, barbecue and hog roast, 11am-4pm �2.

LAMAS. Village: Gardens open, 10 gardens, refreshments including hot dogs and burgers available, dogs on leads, 11.30am-5pm �3.50/under 13s free; proceeds St Andrew's Church organ fund.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

RIDLINGTON. Village: Festival of Ridlington Open Gardens, eight gardens open, flower festival display in church, stalls, food, hawks and owls on display, complementary bus service around the gardens, 11am-5pm �3/children free.

SHERINGHAM. Pretty Corner: Try Orienteering, 10.30-11am �3.

St Andrew's Methodist Church: Flower Festival - Pearls of Wisdom, music, refreshments, 12-6pm; Festival Praise 6.30pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 4pm.

WHITWELL. Whitwell and Reepham Station: Steam engine Annie running with BSK carriage, museum open, footplate or driving sessions available, 10am-5pm train rides �2.

WORSTEAD. Rainbow Children's Nursery, Station Road: Open day and fete, stalls, games, live music, Johnny Jumble children's entertainer, 11am-4pm.

CONCERTS

SALTHOUSE. Parish Church: Salthouse 09: Jose Ferrera Mulen (percussionist) with Anna Mudeka and her musicians, 7.30pm �8; tickets available from Holt and Wells Tourist Information Centres.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Chas and Dave in Concert, 8pm �17.50/concs �17, 01263 512495.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Social Club, Holway Road: Fit Together social dance with Marlene and Brian, 8.30-11pm, 01263 823526.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut: Book fair, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club, learning games for dogs and their owners, 10am, 01263 822669.

BRISTON. Astley Primary School: Our World Festival, showcase of dance performances including Bhangra, Indian Kali and Fenland Molly dancing, by school pupils and professional artists, stand-up story teller for adults and children, 6-8pm; information 01263 860212.

CROMER. Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Mill Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.35-2.30pm �3 per family.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Summer Sketches by international artists who are based locally, 10am-4pm (Mon-Sat, July 6 to September 5).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, coffee 3.15pm, group 3.45-4.30pm �3 per family.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. The Cottage, Louden Road: Menopause Support Group meeting, 7.30-9pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Grown-up treasure trail, solve the clues around the estate and return for a light supper and short quiz, prizes for winners, teams or individuals, 6.30-9.30pm �12, booking essential 01263 837444.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 10am-12, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

OVERSTRAND. Parish Hall: Overstrand Gardening Club monthly meeting with speaker Trevor Harrison on 'Seaside Gardening', presentation of cheque to East Anglian Air Ambulance following open gardens day, tickets for barbecue on August 4 on sale, members �10/guests �11, all welcome, 2.30pm visitors �1.50/members �1.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 8pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (drama) by Jim Cartwright - Sheringham Summer Rep 2009, 7.30pm �12/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Organ and Piano recital by Gordon Dodson (Cromer) and Bryan Ellum (North Elmham), 8pm collection.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special (Variety Show) - Show 2, 2.30pm and 8pm �17/children (eight-14 �9/children (seven or under) �5/couples ticket (two adults) �31/family ticket (two adults, two children) �47, 01263 512495.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

EDGEFIELD. Village Hall: Strawberry fair, cream teas, plants, bring and buy, cakes, 3-5pm; proceeds Breast Cancer Research.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall:

Grown-up treasure trail, solve clues around the estate, followed by light supper and short quiz, 6.30-9.30pm �12; booking essential 01263 837444.

Guided garden tour, join a member of the gardening team for an informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm �5 (pay on day).

HAPPISBURGH. Church tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open, services and weather permitting, 11am-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together Tone Together exercise with Wyn, 9-10am �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am �1.50 with your own bike, or �2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Harwell Road, off The Avenue: Coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-12, come by boat from Wroxham Bridge, 50p; information 01603 782008.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (drama) by Jim Cartwright - Sheringham Summer Rep 2009, 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park, via Beach Road car park: Car boot in aid of local good causes, sellers 7.30am �5, buyers 8.30am.