Diary July 9-15

THURSDAY, 09/07/2009EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, 09/07/2009

EVENTS

SWANTON ABBOTT. Pre-School, Youngmans Lane: Open afternoon, drinks and light refreshments available, noon-2pm, 01692 538987.

SHOWS


You may also want to watch:


CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special show 1 (variety), 2.30pm and 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under) �5, family �47 (two adults, two children), couples �31 (two adults) 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (drama) by Jim Cartwright - Sheringham Summer Rep 2009, 2.30pm �10 and 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

Most Read

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway: Acoustic folk session, 8.30pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Belly dancing with Dianne, 6.30-7.45pm �4.50, 0870 046 4131.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

OVERSTRAND. Sports Club, High Street: Car boot, no HGVs or caterers, 8am.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. The Garden House Gallery, 31 Garden Street: New work by David and Morris and Brian Wells, two of Norfolk's finest photographers, Mon-St 10am-5pm, Sunday 11am-4pm, runs until August 3.

FRIDAY, 10/07/2009

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Darts knockout, 8.30pm �1 entry, winner takes all.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

PLUMSTEAD. Plumstead House: Late Fete and Gardens Evening, traditional games, stalls and teas, live music from Ryan Jones, four gardens open, 6pm; proceeds St Michael's Church.

SIDESTRAND. Sidestrand Hall School, Cromer Road: Annual fete, 10am-12.

SKEYTON. Village Hall: Whist drive, 7.30pm.

STALHAM. High School: Festival of Literature and Literacy Open Marketplace, stalls, games, sports and refreshments, 1pm.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Barbecue, with entertainment by Village Folk Band, 6.30pm.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special show 1 (variety), 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under) �5, family �47 (two adults, two children), couples �31 (two adults), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (drama) by Jim Cartwright - Sheringham Summer Rep 2009, today 2.30pm �10 and 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Get Carter (modern rock), 9pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Haig Club: Replica, 8.30pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, 11/07/2009

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Strawberries and Steam, steam ride with free local strawberries and cream for every fare-paying passenger, all-day travel �11/children five-16) �6/under fives free; times and information on 01263 733858.

Jubilee Centre: Indigo dyeing workshop for adults, 10am-4.30pm �25 including basic materials and light lunch; booking essential 01263 768015.

CAWSTON. Oakes Family Field: Fun day, various activities, 11am-4.30pm.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 10am �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

HOLT. Community Centre: The Royal Anglian Regiment in Afghanistan, illustrated presentation by Captain Paul Steel, 7.30pm �5, 01263 711062 or on door subject to availability; proceeds Army Benevolent Fund and Royal Anglian Regimental funds.

OULTON. Playground, Oulton Street: Family Fun Day, bouncy castle, bungee run, face painting, tombola, barbecue and more, 11am; proceeds Neonatal Intensive Care Unit at the Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital

SALTHOUSE. British Columbia Hall: Salthouse 09 family workshop - Animation from Found Objects, gather objects from the beach, find out how basic digital photography can bring them to life with film maker Daniel Bell, bring own digital camera if possible, 10am-4pm free (copy of film on DVD �5); booking essential 01603 622944.

SEA PALLING. St Margaret's Church: Antiques valuation day, hosted by Nigel Horner-Glister, 11am-4.30pm �5 per item/collection, �10 for three; proceeds Sea Palling Independent Lifeboat.

WORSTEAD. Willowdale, Withergate: Coffee morning, 10am-3pm; proceeds Sick Children's Trust, Addenbrookes Hospital.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special Show 1 (variety show), 4pm and 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under) �5, family �47 (two adults, two children), couples �31 (two adults), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (drama) by Jim Cartwright - Sheringham Summer Rep 2009, 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society present A Last Night of the Proms, 7.30pm �10, 01263 713444.

SEA PALLING. St Margaret's Church: Norfolk Wherry Brass, 7.30pm �6, 01692 598729 or 598464.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

WEST RUNTON. The Links Golf & Country Club Hotel: Dinner dance featuring Mervyn and the Starbeats, 7pm-midnight �25 including three-course meal; booking essential 01953 600563 or 01263 838383; proceeds East Anglian Air Ambulance.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Playing field, Holt Road: Car boot, set up 8am �5, public 9am-12, no dogs, no caterers.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Produced in Norfolk Farmers' Market, 10am-2pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, Station Road: Sheringham Country Markets 15th birthday celebration showcase market, 8.30-10am.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and Crafts market, 9am-3.30pm, two-course hot lunches available 12.15-1.30pm �3.50.

SUNDAY, 12/07/2009

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Strawberries and Steam, steam ride with free local strawberries and cream for every fare-paying passenger, all-day travel �11/children five-16) �6/under fives free; times and information on 01263 733858.

BLAKENEY. The Pastures: Primary School Summer Fete, bouncy castle and slide, have-a-go gladiator jousting, stalls, games, face painting, music, beer tent, barbecue and more, 12-4pm.

BLICKLING. Blickling Park, Blickling Hall: Guided history walk, four miles, dogs on leads welcome, 2pm free.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

ERPINGHAM. Scarrow Beck Farm: NNH Terrier and Family Dog Show, novelty and agility classes, gundog scurry, terrier racing and gone-to-ground, all round terrier championship, gates 1.45pm �2/under 16s free.

HAPPISBURGH. Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, weather permitting, 1-4pm �2 (minimum height 4ft 7in).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

OULTON. Chapel: Open day, unique Non-Conformist chapel in the care of Norfolk Historic Buildings Trust, 2-4pm donations welcome.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 4pm.

WEST RUNTON. Village: Open gardens, 20 plus gardens, puppet shows, garden railway, prise quiz, artists' studio, refreshments, strawberries and cream, lunches at social club from 12-2.30pm �3, gardens open 10am-6pm �2.50/children free (dogs welcome at most gardens).

CONCERTS

MUNDESLEY. All Saints Church: Mundesley Music 2009 presents Nicholas Martin, playing both the church organ and his own Technics FA-1 organ, 3pm �8 on door or 01263 720852.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: The Drifters In Concert, 8pm �18/concs �18, 01263 512495.

DANCES

SHERINGHAM. Social Club, Holway Road: Fit Together social dance with Marlene and Brian, 8.30-11pm, 01263 823526.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 10am-4pm 50p.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SWANTON NOVERS. Village: Village garage sales, 20 plus garage sales, maps available (donation of 50p), refreshments available, 10am-2pm; proceeds village hall.

MONDAY, 13/07/2009

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

STALHAM. Library: Internet taster session for beginners, booking essential on 01692 580794 2-3.30pm.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (drama) by Jim Cartwright - Sheringham Summer Rep 2009, 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Andy Abraham, 8pm �19.50/concs �19, 01263 512495.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

TUESDAY, 14/07/2009

EVENTS

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Mardle, bring memories, photographs and memorabilia of Cromer past to record, 10.30am-12 free.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall: Walk with the Spirit present an evening of Clairvoyance and Mediumship, doors 7pm, �8.50, 01603 446366.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre, New Road: North Walsham Camera Club, talk - My World of Colour, 7.30pm.

WALCOTT. Poachers Pocket: Bingo in aid of the Walcott Emergency Volunteer Association, 8pm.

WROXHAM. Norfolk Broads Yacht Club, Wroxham Broad: Afternoon Cream Tea, 3pm �10 including raffle, 01692 630892 or 01603 78230; proceeds Hoveton St John and Hoveton St Peter churches.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special Show 1 (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm �47, �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under) �5, family �47 (two adults, two children), couples �31 (two adults), 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (drama) by Jim Cartwright - Sheringham Summer Rep 2009, 2.30pm �10 and 7.30pm �13/under 18s �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

CROMER. SS Peter and Paul Church: Organ recital by Richard Bower (Weston Longville), 8pm collection.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 1.45-3.45pm �2, 07826 869377.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, 15/07/2009

EVENTS

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitors Centre: Guided walk with Norfolk Wildlife Trust warden, 2pm �5/children and NWT members �3; booking essential 01263 740008.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club meeting, 7-9.15pm (over 18s).

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Holiday Park: Fit Together cycle ride, 10am �1.50 with your own bike, or �2.50 with bike hire, booking essential, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: No Time For Fig Leaves (comedy) by Duncan Greenwood and Robert King - Aylsham Players, 7.30pm �6, tickets from Barnwells, Aylsham or 01263 731695.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Seaside Special Show 1 (variety show), 2.30pm and 8pm �17/children �9 (8-14) and �5 (seven and under) �5, family �47 (two adults, two children), couples �31 (two adults), 01263 512495.

CONCERTS

WEST RUNTON. Holy Trinity Church: Organ recital by Matthew Bond (North Walsham), 12.30pm collection.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together line dance with Cedric, beginners 2-2.30pm, dancing 2.30-4.30pm �2, 07826 869377 (Melanie).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

MUNDESLEY. Gold Park, via Beach Road car park: Car boot in aid of local good causes, sellers 7.30am �5, buyers 8.30am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter