Diary January 28-February 3

THURSDAY, JANUARY 28EVENTSAYLSHAM. Friendship Hall, Cawston Road: Aylsham Local History Society, talk by Alistair Murphy - A History of Cromer, 7.

To ensure the North Norfolk News carries up-to-date regular event listings information, would all organisers please ensure the information held by us is correct. Please e-mail wotson.news@archant.co.uk if there are any changes/cancellations or updates to be made.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 28


You may also want to watch:


EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Hall, Cawston Road: Aylsham Local History Society, talk by Alistair Murphy - A History of Cromer, 7.30pm non members �2.

Most Read

The Old Pottery, 90 Buxton Road: Music at the Old Pottery series: The Alternative Tradition: Russia, talk and music with Roger Rayner, 2-3.30pm and 7.30-9pm �7.50 per session (pay on door).

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall car park: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 3.5 mile quiet country and woodland walk, 10.30am, car park charge for non-National Trust members, 01603 423377.

GRESHAM. Village Hall, East Beckham Lane: Fit Together badminton, 12.30-4.30pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

SALTHOUSE. Green, outside Dun Cow PH: Fit Together walk, 3.75 mile heath walk with moderate gradients and two stiles, 10.30am; two mile coastal walk with moderate and short steep gradients, 1.30pm.

SOUTHREPPS. St James' Church: Cantamus Community Choir rehearsal, 7.30pm, 01263 833252.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Mobile gym 9-10.30am.

GIGS

HEVINGHAM. Fox: The Old Codgers, 8-10pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 6.30pm �5, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, all levels, 8pm �5/concs �4.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 29

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms: Mobile gym 10am-2.45pm.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club, Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

CROMER. Methodist Church Rooms, Hall Lane: Lipreading class, 1.30-3.30pm, enrol on 0344 8008002.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall, Cromer Road: Fit Together badminton, 1-3pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

NORTH WALSHAM. St John Ambulance Hall, Preference Place, Bacton Road: Mediumship evening, 7.30pm �5.

SHERINGHAM. Health Centre: Lipreading class, 10am-12, enrol on 0344 8008002.

FITNESS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Rooms: Mobile gym 10am-2.45pm.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club, Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

DANCES

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Ceroc modern jive with DJ, 7.30pm-12, �7 door, 07801 492358.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 30

EVENTS

BUXTON. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm 12 games for �3 including refreshments. Bingo, 7.30pm �3 for 12 games plus refreshments; proceeds bowls club.

CROMER. Bus Station: Cromer Society Maddermarket excursion, On Golden Pond, 1pm, 01263 513664.

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Little Theatre, Station Road: The Tilden Smiths Charity Concert (folk, country and blues), 7.30 for 8pm �10 including glass of wine, 01263 822117; proceeds Break.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: The Fender Benders Boogie Band, 9.30pm.

CROMER. Social Club: Lou and the Diamonds (60s), 8.30pm.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Jose and Guateque (Cuban band), 7.30pm-1am �8, 07711 286047.

DANCES

OVERSTRAND. Methodist Church: Tea dance, admission by donation, refreshments included 2.30pm.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; proceeds playing field fund. Table top, 9am-12; for playing field funds.

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Table top, tombola and refreshments set-up from 1pm, sale 2-4pm tables �5 adv/�7 on day (if available), table bookings and contributions for tombola or church stall on 01263 761704; for Thwaite church funds.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 31

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm �2.

SHERINGHAM. All Saints Church, Upper Sheringham: Service for Candlemas with the Kelling Consort of Singers, with David Allard (organ) and Wyatt Earp (flute), service of light with church filled with candles and posies of snowdrops, 4.30pm.

WROXHAM. Station Road car park: Fit Together health walk (Norwich), 0.75 mile riverside walk, 11am or 2.25 village walk, 11.15am, 01603 423377.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings present The Heath Duo - From Baroque to Brazil, featuring Rosie Reed (flute) and Georgina Whitehead (guitar), 3pm �8/members �5/students �2 on door.

DANCES

HOVETON. Broadland Youth & Community Centre, Stalham Road: Wroxham and Hoveton Lions Club charity second-hand furniture sale, from 10am; for Lions local charities.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1

EVENTS

BRIGGATE. Weavers Way car park: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk ), one mile Howards Hill walk, 2pm; information 01263 516029.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Church Hall, Church Street: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together games afternoon including darts, table tennis, pool and board games, 2-4pm �2.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club, Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Mobile gym, 10am-2.45pm.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Songs from the Shows, 8.30pm �5; proceeds for musicians in Sri Lanka, 01263 713444.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

KELLING. Car park opposite Old Reading Rooms Tea Shop, The Street: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk ), 3 mile Telegraph Hill walk, 10.30am; 1.9 mile walk around Muckleburgh, 1.30pm; information 01263 516029.

MARSHAM. Plough Inn: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 3.25 rural walk, 10.30am; information 01603 423377, healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

Junior School: North Norfolk Children's Book Group with David Miller, author of children's adventure stories - Shark Island and Sea Wolf, 7 for 7.30pm, non members �3/child �1, 01263 761402.

OVERSTRAND. Parish Hall: Overstrand Gardening Club annual meeting, with speaker Richard Hobbs on fruit trees, membership fees due, 2pm (note earlier time) �1/�1.50 visitors.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Tai Chi 10-11am, mobile gym session, 1-6.45pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Fisherman's car park, Blickling Hall: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk ), 2 mile walk around the lake, 2pm; information 01263 516029.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

CORPUSTY. Village Hall car park: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk ), 2.5 miles around Corpusty and Saxthorpe, 11am; information 01263 516029.

CROMER. Library, Prince of Wales Road: Helping Children Read, Marilyn Brocklehurst from the Norfolk Children's Book Centre discussing children's books and supporting children's reading, 2-3.30pm free but booking essential 01263 512850 or email maria.pavledis@norfolk.gov.uk

HOLT. Community Centre, Kerridge Way: Film show - Australia, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �3 (refreshments available afternoon, bar open evening).

Methodist Church: North Norfolk Photographic Society, all-rounder projected image competition, 7.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Come and meet local crime writer Geraldine Evans, author of the Rafferty and Llewellyn series, refreshments included, 2.30-3.15pm free but booking essential 01692 402482 or in person at the library.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together exercise with Wyn Nurse, 9-10am �2.

FITNESS

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mobile gym 1.30-6.30pm.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: The Floating Greyhounds, 9pm.

DANCES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together northern and western line with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45-2.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm �2, or �1 without tuition.

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 7pm �5.50, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus