Diary: Jan 8-15

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.BLAKENEY.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

Most Read

Mackay's Hill car park, Holt Country Park, Hempstead Road: Fit Together guided walk, 4.7 miles (includes stiles), Holt to Hempstead, 10.30am.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Card-making class, 7-9.30pm, booking essential, 01692 404952.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates mat work taster, beginners 6.30pm �7, course begins following week, 01263 739965 (Joanna).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Cantamus Community Choir new term commences with practice for Haydn's 'The Creation' and Stainer's 'Crucifixion, new members welcome - an ability to read music is not essential and there are no auditions, 7.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Fit Together guided walk, three miles, 10.30am.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland branch), illustrated talk - Wars, Wetlands and Wildlife: A conservation journey through the Middle East, 7.45pm �2 including refreshments.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Methodist Church Hall, Cromer Road: WEA 10-week course begins - Every Picture Tells A Story: Victorian Narrative Painting, tutor Jean Smith, 2.30-4pm �45 (course) or free if on benefit; enrol on 01263 825696.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Village Hall: Red Riding Hood (pantomime) - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5/children �3.50/family ticket (two adults, two children) �15, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

GIGS

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.45pm �2.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Village Hall: Red Riding Hood (pantomime) - Briston Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �5/children �3.50/family ticket (two adults, two children) �15, 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

GIGS

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Melanie's Red Fleece, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Nick Moore, 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Budgie Colman Band (country), 8.20pm-midnight �5.50, 01692 402991 (after 7pm).

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom with Mike Loads, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Fairtrade crafts and food from around the world, local organic produce, refreshments, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Practical Action and Ecumenical Accompaniers in Palestine.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat PH: Every Sunday, pool knockout competition, 8pm �2 entry, winner takes all and pub prize.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Shape-Note singing workshop, 6.30-9pm �4, 01692 583400.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Be green day, bring your Christmas tree to be shredded and recycled (remove all decorations first), all day.

CONCERTS

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings series: Rachel Coghlan and Elaine Smith (flute and piano), 3pm �8/members �5/children and students �2 on door.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat PH: Every Monday, bingo 7.30pm; quiz 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, The Maltings, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (12A), subject to confirmation, 7pm �5, 01328 710883.

FITNESS

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Arts of the Anglo-Saxons and Celts - works examined include Lindisfarne Gospel and Sutton Hoo, 10 weekly meetings start 10-11.45am �43, free to UB40 holders and other, details 01692 406690/405651.

WELLS. Friends Meeting House, Church Street: WEA eight week course starts - History of Opera Part 1, with tutor Andres H-Salazar, 10.30am-12.30pm �42.80 (course), free to those in receipt of benefit; details 01328 710652.

WROXHAM. Station Road car park: Central Norfolk Health Walk, 2.25 mile village walk, 10.30am.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708. Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners' course 9.45am �3.50 weekly, or �20 for course, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708. Line with Golden Stars, beginners' course 6.45pm �4 weekly or �20 for course, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Parish Council meeting, 7.30pm.

CLEY. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk branch), illustrated talk - Life and Death in the Rainforest, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50 including refreshments.

CROMER. The Cottage PH, Louden Road: Cromer Society 10 week lecture course starts - Italian Cities, enrolment 10am, lecture 10.30am-12 �30/members �25 (course) or �4.50/members �4 per lecture. Cromer Society Recorded Music Section, presentation with music from Dvorak, 7pm �3/members �2.

HOVETON. Broadland Community Centre, Stalham Road: WEA 10-week course starts - A History of Science, with tutor Glenn Barrett, 10-11.45am �43 (for course), free for unemployed; details 01603 414586.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Boogie Fever, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.