Diary February 11-17

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11EVENTSAYLSHAM. Buttlands car park, Mill Road: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 2.8 miles through old and new parts of the town, 10.

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Buttlands car park, Mill Road: Fit Together health walk (Broadland), 2.8 miles through old and new parts of the town, 10.30am; information 01603 423377 or healthwalks@gtnet.gov.uk

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

GRESHAM. Village Hall, East Beckham Lane: Fit Together badminton, 12.30-4.30pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

Most Read

KELLING. Car park opposite the Old Reading Room Tea Rooms: Fit Together Nordic walk, 2 mile Nordic walk, all levels, 11.30am poles provided �2; please book on 07826 869377 by 4pm the day before as only 10 places.

METTON. St Andrew's Church car park: Fit Together health walk (North Norfolk), 5.5 mile walk around Metton and Felbrigg, involves stiles, 10.30am; 01263 516029.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Military thriller writer Matt Lynn talks about his work, 7.30-9pm �1; book on 01692 402482.

SOUTHREPPS. St James' Church: Cantamus Community Choir rehearsal, 7.30pm, 01263 833252.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Much Ado About Nothing (comedy) by Shakespeare - Early Rep 2010, 7.30pm �11/under 18s �7/family ticket �33, 01263 822347.

GIGS

COLTISHALL. The Railway: Folk session, all welcome, 8.30pm.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 6.30pm �5, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12

EVENTS

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Quiz with jacket potato supper (various fillings), raffle available, 7pm �4.50pp.

BEESTON REGIS. Priory Maze and Gardens, Cromer Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.5 miles, Beeston Common, 2pm.

CROMER. Methodist Church Rooms, Hall Lane: Lipreading class, 1.30-3.30pm, enrol on 0344 8008002.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland), illustrated talk - A Vet's Tales from Home and Abroad, 7.30pm �3/members �2 including refreshments.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall, Cromer Road: Fit Together badminton, 1-3pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

REEPHAM. Town Hall: Village Screen presents Morris: A Life With Bells On (12A), 8pm �4.

SHERINGHAM. Dales Hotel, Lodge Hill, Upper Sheringham: Fit Together guided walk, 3 mile walk at Caroline's Plantation in Sheringham Park, 10.30am.

Health Centre: Lipreading class, 10am-12, enrol on 0344 8008002.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Much Ado About Nothing (comedy) by Shakespeare - Early Rep 2010, 7.30pm �11/under 18s �7/family ticket �33, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: The Chantel McGregor Band (rock-blues) with support from Fourplay, 8.30pm �10, 01263 741666.

DANCES

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Dancing to the John C King Country Band, 8.15pm �5; for hall funds.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 13

EVENTS

BUXTON. St Andrew's Church: Church market, bric-a-brac, fruit and vegetable stall, tombola, refreshments and more, 10am-12.

Village Hall: Cash and prize bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; for Buxton FC.

CROMER. Community Centre: Coffee morning and table top, 9.30am-12.30pm; proceeds Kerry Greyhound Connection.

Library, Prince of Wales Road: Down Under storytime, Australian stories and activities for under eights, 11am-12.

Cliftonville Hotel: Dinner dance with entertainment by Eddie Bushell from the Christmas Seaside Special, 7.30pm, 01263 512543.

HOLT. Community Centre, Kerridge Way: Millennium Fairs antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: The Boogle-Wish Bonfire, guess the wishes of your favourite BeWILDerwood characters, warm yourself around the bonfire, 10am-4pm normal admission.

KELLING HEATH. Holiday Park: Valentine's party in the terrace bar, with DJ, 7pm free.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Table top, 9am-12 tables �5, 01692 402116.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Fairtade crafts and food from around the world, plus local organic produce, bread, honey etc, refreshments, 9.30-11.30am; in aid of Practical Action and Working for Peace in Palestine.

Morley Club, Cromer Road: Coffee morning, with stalls, tombola and raffle, 10am-12.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Animal Tracks and Signs, learn how to follow tails animals make, spot the tell-tale signs they leave behind, 10.30am-12.30pm �3 per child/accompanying adults �1; booking essential 01263 820550 (car park charge for non NT members). Mammal quiz trail, find out about the park's mammals on a self-guided trail, 10am-3.15pm �2 per child (includes prize) car park charge applies for non NT members.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and crafts market, 9am-12.30pm; in aid of Haiti Earthquake fund.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Coltishall Road: Teddy Bear Express, bring your teddy, meet the railway's mascot bear, 11.10am, 2pm, 4.40pm (last trip single journey only) return journey �11.50/accompamied children free, 01263 733858.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Much Ado About Nothing (comedy) by Shakespeare - Early Rep 2010, 2.30pm �11/under 18s �7/family ticket �33 and 7.30pm �12/�8/�36, 01263 822347.

GIGS

DEREHAM. Trunch Social Club, Gimingham Road: Bright Spark, 9pm-12.

CONCERTS

MUNDESLEY. All Saints Church, Cromer Road: The Bure Valley Male Voice Choir, 7.30pm; collection in aid of the organ restoration fund.

DANCES

HEVINGHAM. New Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence dance with Dot and Bob, 7.45-10.45pm �3 including refreshments.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Ballroom and social sequence, bring a plate of party food to share, 7-10.45pm �tba; information 01692 403591.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50 including refreshments.

SALES

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: Jumble, 10am-1pm 50p; for village hall funds.

BLAKENEY. Church Rooms, Quay: Book fair, old and modern, plus maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

HOVETON. Wroxham Barns: Farmers' market, 10am-2pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; for hall and recreation ground funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. Horner's auction rooms: Antiques (fine art and collectables), 10am.

St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 14

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided history walk, four miles around the park and estate, dogs on leads, 2-4pm �2/children free (car park charge applies for non NT members).

BRINTON. Brinton Hall: Snowdrop walks, waymarked walks around the lake and through the woods, followed by home-made teas in the heated church, plant stall, dogs on leads, 12-4pm �3/children (12 and under) free; proceeds St John Ambulance.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm �2.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: The Boogle-Wish Bonfire, guess the wishes of your favourite BeWILDerwood characters, warm yourself around the bonfire, 10am-4pm normal admission.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall gardens: Winter woodland walk, walk among the snowdrops in the woods, followed by hot refreshments and a gift for the ladies, 10am-3pm (last entry 2pm), �6/children under 16 �3 including soup, sausage roll, glass of wine, tea/coffee or fruit juice (guided walks available 11am and 1pm).

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Mammal quiz trail, find out about the park's mammals on a self-guided trail, 10am-3.15pm �2 per child (includes prize) car park charge applies for non NT members.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Caravan Park: Acorn Events card and crafts for Valentines Day, 2.30pm free.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Coltishall Road: Teddy Bear Express, bring your teddy, meet the railway's mascot bear, 11.10am, 2pm, 4.40pm (last trip single journey only) return journey �11.50/accompamied children free, 01263 733858.

GIGS

HOLT. The Lawns Hotel and Wine Bar, 26 Station Road: UnSparkPlugged, acoustic-style trio, 8pm.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Church Rooms, Quay: Book fair, old and modern, plus maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15

EVENTS

CROMER. Junior School: Cromer Flower Club, Lynn Barrow presents Something From Nothing, plus sales table, plant stall, refreshments, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Church Hall, Church Street: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 12.30-1.30pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: The Boogle-Wish Bonfire, guess the wishes of your favourite BeWILDerwood characters, warm yourself around the bonfire, 10am-4pm normal admission.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together games afternoon including darts, table tennis, pool and board games, 2-4pm �2.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Mammal quiz trail, find out about the park's mammals on a self-guided trail, 10am-3.15pm �2 per child (includes prize) car park charge applies for non NT members .

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Caravan Park: Acorn Events junk modelling, 2.30pm free.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Coltishall Road: Teddy Bear Express, bring your teddy, meet the railway's mascot bear, 11.10am, 2pm, 4.40pm (last trip single journey only) return journey �11.50/accompamied children free, 01263 733858.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 823958 (Janette).

SALES

BLAKENEY. Church Rooms, Quay: Book fair, old and modern, plus maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Bird Day, make a bird box and bird masks 10.15am-12 �3.50 per box; guided walk with Peter Walton, 10.30am (children must be accompanied by adult).

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: The Boogle-Wish Bonfire, guess the wishes of your favourite BeWILDerwood characters, warm yourself around the bonfire, 10am-4pm normal admission.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Animal Tracks and Signs, learn how to follow tails animals make, spot the tell-tale signs they leave behind, 10.30am-12.30pm �3 per child/accompanying adults �1; booking essential 01263 820550 (car park charge for non NT members). Mammal quiz trail, find out about the park's mammals on a self-guided trail, 10am-3.15pm �2 per child (includes prize) car park charge applies for non NT members.

STALHAM. Library: Penguin Party, stories and activities for children 8 years and under, children must be accompanied by an adult, 2.30-3.15pm.

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Caravan Park: Acorn Events hedgerow planting, 2.30pm free.

WITTON. Bacton Wood: Bird Day, make a bird box and bird masks 10.15am-12 �3.50 per box; guided walk with Peter Walton, 10.30am (children must be accompanied by adult).

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Coltishall Road: Teddy Bear Express, bring your teddy, meet the railway's mascot bear, 11.10am, 2pm, 4.40pm (last trip single journey only) return journey �11.50/accompamied children free, 01263 733858.

SHOWS

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Jack & the Technicoloured Beanstalk (panto) - Friends of Mundesley Volunteer Inshore Lifeboat, 7.30pm �6.50/under 12s �3.50, tickets from the Lifeboat Shop in Mundesley (weekdays 10am-4pm) or 01263 722899.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30-9.30pm �2, 01263 578224 (John).

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners 7-8pm, improvers 8-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Church Rooms, Quay: Book fair, old and modern, plus maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

HORNING. BeWILDerwood, Lower Street: The Boogle-Wish Bonfire, guess the wishes of your favourite BeWILDerwood characters, warm yourself around the bonfire, 10am-4pm normal admission.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Penguin Party, stories and activities for children 8 years and under, children must be accompanied by an adult, 10.30-11.15am.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together exercise with Wyn Nurse, 9-10am �2.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Mammal quiz trail, find out about the park's mammals on a self-guided trail, 10am-3.15pm �2 per child (includes prize) car park charge applies for non NT members .

WEYBOURNE. Kelling Heath Caravan Park: Acorn Events - make bird cake to feed the birds, 2.30pm; winter birds and wildlife walk, 3pm; moth trapping and identification, 7pm all free; an evening by the fire with story teller Dave Tonge presenting traditional Norfolk legend, Jack Valentine, �3 per child; information and time for evening event on 01263 588181.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway, Coltishall Road: Teddy Bear Express, bring your teddy, meet the railway's mascot bear, 11.10am, 2pm, 4.40pm (last trip single journey only) return journey �11.50/accompamied children free, 01263 733858.

SHOWS

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Hansel and Gretel (panto) - Jubilee Players, 7.30pm �6/concs �5/children �4, 01603 737665.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Jack & the Technicoloured Beanstalk (panto) - Friends of Mundesley Volunteer Inshore Lifeboat, 7.30pm �6.50/under 12s �3.50, tickets from the Lifeboat Shop in Mundesley (weekdays 10am-4pm, Sat 10am-1pm) or 01263 722899.

DANCES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together northern and western line with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45-2.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm �2, or �1 without tuition.

LETHERINGSETT. Village Hall: Bellydancing, 7pm �5.50, 0808 131 0134 (Dianne).

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swimming and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Weavers Morris practice, musicians welcome, 8pm.

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Church Rooms, Quay: Book fair, old and modern, plus maps, postcards and prints, 10am-4pm.