Diary: February 5-12

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.BANNINGHAM.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, talk - Plant Superstitions and Folklore, trade stalls, 7 for 7.30pm.


You may also want to watch:


BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Top of the West Promenade slop, near Morrison's Garage: Fit Together guided walk, 2 miles Cromer to Happy Valley cliff top walk, 10.30am.

Most Read

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Card making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials; bookings on 01692 404952.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise, 4.30-5.30pm, 01263 822928.

SHOWS

CLEY. Village Hall: Little Red Riding Hood presented by Cley Amateur Dramatic Society, 8pm �6/children �3, tickets from Made in Cley, 01263 740134, also at the door.

NORTH WALSHAM. Paston Theatre, Grammar School Road: Our Country's Good (drama) by Timberlake Wertenbaker - Far East Theatre Company, 7.30pm �7/concs �4, tickets in person from school reception, 01692 402334 or on door.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and intermediates 8-9.20pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham Country Market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

FELMINGHAM. Weavers Way car park: Fit Together guided walk, 2.3 mile country walk, 10.30am.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall, Kings Loke Road: University of the Third Age (U3A), talk by Charlotte Crawley - The Norfolk School of Painters, 2.30pm non members �1.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, 7.30 for 8pm.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Weybourne History Group presents A Victorian Magic Lantern Show of Cromer and examples of the first moving pictures, with Peter Stibbons of Poppyland Publishing, 7.30pm free admission by ticket from Weybourne Stores or on door, retiring collection.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club, badminton or short mat bowls, new players always required, 3-5pm �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

CLEY. Village Hall: Little Red Riding Hood presented by Cley Amateur Dramatic Society, charity night with donation to North Norfolk Radio Families First, 8pm �6 all tickets, available from Made in Cley, 01263 740134, also at the door.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: An Evening of Brecht presented by Gresham's U6th Theatre Studies Students, 7.30pm free, 01263 713444.

NORTH WALSHAM. Paston Theatre, Grammar School Road: Our Country's Good (drama) by Timberlake Wertenbaker - Far East Theatre Company, 7.30pm �7/concs �4, tickets in person from school reception, 01692 402334 or on door.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society Production of Chase Me Up Farndale Avenue s'il Vous Plait! (farce) by David McGillivray and Waltre Zerlin Jnr - Stalham Players, 7.30pm �6, tickets from the Stalham Happing Shop, information 01692 651518.

GIGS

HOLT. The Feathers: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45 pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Picture auction, 10am.

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Hellebore Open Day, advice and informative talks on growing hellebores, view the Blickling Collection and buy a number of varieties, garden tours with the head gardener, 11am-4pm garden entry applies.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Rotary Club of North Walsham race night, 7.30pm �8 includes buffet meal, 01263 722401; proceeds to local and international charities.

SHOWS

CLEY. Village Hall: Little Red Riding Hood presented by Cley Amateur Dramatic Society,3pm and 8pm �6/children �3, tickets from Made in Cley, 01263 740134, also at the door.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Selfish Giant (show for children, aged four plus) - Sea Legs Puppet Theatre, 2.30pm �5.50/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

Whose Line Is It Anyway? (improvised comedy show, for ages 12 plus) - Smoking Mic Comedy Club with special guest North Norfolk Radio's Greg Powles, 8pm �5/under 16s �4, 01263 822347.

STALHAM. Stalham High School: The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society Production of Chase Me Up Farndale Avenue s'il Vous Plait! (farce) by David McGillivray and Waltre Zerlin Jnr - Stalham Players, 7.30pm �6, tickets from the Stalham Happing Shop, information 01692 651518.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Cinderella (pantomime) - Sprowston Players, 3pm �4/children/family �10 �2, 01692 405654.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: Mr Pink, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway: Maria Daines Band, 8.30pm.

FELMINGHAM. Village Hall: Barry Lee (ex Brothers Lee), 8.15pm �5 on door; for hall funds.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Raw Edge, 8.30pm.

ITTERINGHAM. Village Hall: Walking the Dog (r&b), bar and hot food available, 7.30-11.30pm �2.50, 01263 587325, Itteringham Village Shop or on door.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Jeff Gallant Band (country), 8.20pm-midnight �5.50.

SWANTON ABBOTT. Jolly Farmers: Coyote Wrecks, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Parish Church Hall: Canaan Christian Centre (Sheringham), Barn dance, 6.30pm �6/children �3/family tickets (2 + 2) �15, including supper, 824300 or on door.

HOLT. Community Centre, Kerridge Way: Ballroom and modern sequence with music buy Nicky Robinson, 7.30-11pm �4.50.

ITTERINGHAM. Village Hall: Dance and social evening with local r&b band Walking the Dog, bar and hot food available, 7.30-11.30pm �2.50, 01263 587325, Itteringham Community Shop or on door; proceeds village Community Shop.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre (Village Hall): Car boot and table top, set-up 8am, public 9am-12 pitches/tables �5 adv or �6 on day, 01263 862244 or 861340.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Second-hand books, 9.30am-3pm.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds hall and recreation ground funds.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael and All Angels' Church: Aylsham and District Royal British Legion Women's Section 50th anniversary service, conducted by past RBL County Padre Canon Michael Woods, standard bearers from the local Legion and Women's Section, light refreshments afterwards, 2pm (open to all who support the organisation); to help with catering numbers in advance appreciated on 01263 734676 or 734091.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.15pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Shape-Note singing workshop, 6.30-9pm, 01692 583400.

HOVETON. Hoveton Hall Gardens: Winter woodland walk, snowdrops by the lake and in the woods, guided walks between 10.30am-2pm (approximately every 30 minutes), dogs on leads welcome, �6/under 14s free including refreshments (soup, sausage roll, glass of wine, tea/coffee or fruit juice), tickets from 01603 782983 or on gate; proceeds Rainbow Nursery, Worstead and St Peter's Church, Hoveton (one mile north of Wroxham Bridge, follow brown signs).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SPIXWORTH. St Peter's Church: Walks round churchyard, woodland and farmland, various walks up to three miles in length, dogs on leads welcome, hot refreshments available, 11am-4pm �2.50/children over five �1.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Snowdrop Sunday, view snowdrops and aconites in award-winning churchyard, hot drinks, cakes, music, second-hand books available in church, 1-4pm free entry.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Indoor boot fair, 9am-1pm tables �5, 01692 404952.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.45pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

BRIGGATE. Briggate Weavers Way car park: Fit Together guided walk, 2.4 miles, 10.30am.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Bengate Weavers Way car park: Fit Together guided walk, 1.4 miles, 12.30pm (two miles from the town, off A149).

WELLS. The Granary Theatre, Staithe Street: Screen-next-the-Sea presents Easy Virtue (PG), 7pm �5, tickets from Kinsley's Alton Hair Studio, The Shop(Church Street) in Wells or 01328 710883.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club, badminton or short mat bowls, new players always required, 3-5pm �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Early Rep 2009 - Intimate Exchanges: A One Man Protest (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Fast Food from the Past free short course for adults, explore the museum, make and taste Roman recipes, make a Roman pot, cr�che provided, 10am-1pm free; information and bookings on 01263 513543.

HOLT. Mackay's Hill car park, Holt Country Park, Hempstead Road: Fit Together guided walk, two mile woodland walk, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

Library: Laughter is the Best Medicine, Confessions of a Norfolk Boy Part 2 with Pat Nearney, 7pm �1 including refreshments.

SHERINGHAM. Library, New Road: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people, weekly activity for the under 5s, children must be accompanied by an adult, 10-10.30am.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Early Rep 2009 - Intimate Exchanges: A One Man Protest (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 2.30pm �9.50 and 7.30pm �12.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Tea dance, 2-4pm �tba.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques with collectables, 10am.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Flower Club AGM and Workshop, 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 9.45am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

CROMER. Merchant's Place, Church Street: Fit Together guided walk, one mile along the pier and promenades, 1.30pm.

HOLT. Library: Winter walk around Holt, bring packed lunch to eat before hand, 12.30-3pm (children must be accompanied by adult).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Early Rep 2009 - Intimate Exchanges: A Cricket Match (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12.50, 01263 822347.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Burlington Hotel: Sheringham Folk Club sing-around, 8.30pm.

Crown: Razor Sharp, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Antiques with collectables, 10am.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter