Diary: Feb 26 - March 4

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Servicemen in Wartime Photographs, 7.30pm.Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Friendship Club: Aylsham Local History Society, talk - Servicemen in Wartime Photographs, 7.30pm.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.


You may also want to watch:


BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates mat work, beginners 6.15-7.15pm �7, six-week course �39, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

Most Read

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

SAXTHORPE. Mannington Hall: Fit Together guided walk, garden walk with tea/coffee and home-made biscuits, 10.30am; 40 places only so booking essential on 01263 584175.

SHERINGHAM. Library, Cromer Road: Eat Your Peas - storytime and activities, 10.30-11.15am.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

WROXHAM. Station Road car park: Central Norfolk Health Walk, 2.25 miles around Wroxham and Hoveton, 2pm.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Ghost Train (thriller) by Arnold Ridley - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �7, 01263 822347.

GIGS

HEVINGHAM. Fox PH: Jazz jam with the Old Codgers, 8-10pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and intermediates 8-9.20pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, 10am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway, Station Road: That's Yer Lot! - Steam Gala commemorating the 50th anniversary of the closure of the M&GN, tours of the former M&GN system with railway historian Adrian Vaughan in a 1959 luxury coach (�8), ex-Eastern Counties buses, visiting locomotives and more, from 10am Rover tickets �16/senior citizens �15/children �10/family (two adults, two children or three adults one child) �45 - discounts available for two and three day tickets, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

The Dales Hotel, Lodge Hill, Upper Sheringham: Fit Together guided walk, 3.5 mile walk around Sheringham Park, 10.30am.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Robinson Crusoe (pantomime) - North Walsham Players, 7.30pm �4/children �2, 01692 402116.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Ghost Train (thriller) by Arnold Ridley - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Organ recital by Angie Diggens, 7.30pm �5/under 16s �2.50, 01263 860844.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Joe Brown, 7.30pm �20, 01263 512495.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. Elm Farm Country House, Norwich Road: Foreplay (r&b), 8.30pm.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Nick Haywood, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Tea dance, live music by Roger Bean, refreshment, 2pm.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Book auction, 10am.

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Cash bingo, 7.30pm 12 games �3 including refreshments.

HANWORTH. Memorial Hall, The Common: Winter Supper and Race Night, bar available, doors 7.30pm, first race 8pm �5, 01263 761776; proceeds hall repairs.

HICKLING. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Hickling Broad Reserve: Wildlife Watch - Day in the Life of a Reed Cutter, discover facts about reed cutting, see the machinery, have a go at reed dressing, 2-4pm �4/members �3.25/up to two accompanying adults free; booking essential 01603 625540.

HONING. Village Hall: Prize bingo, 7.30pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Floating Greyhounds, 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Rotary Club of North Walsham present a Race Night, doors 7.30pm, first race 8pm �8 including buffet, tickets from 01263 722401; proceeds local and international charities.

SHERINGHAM. North Norfolk Railway, Station Road: That's Yer Lot! - Steam Gala commemorating the 50th anniversary of the closure of the M&GN, tours of the former M&GN system with railway historian Adrian Vaughan in a 1959 luxury coach (�8), ex-Eastern Counties buses, visiting locomotives and more, from 10am Rover tickets �16/senior citizens �15/children �10/family (two adults, two children or three adults one child) �45 - discounts available for two and three day tickets, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

St Andrew's Methodist Church Hall, Cromer Road: WEA Day School - An Introduction to Western Balkans, tutor: Diana Beckley, 10am-4pm �15/free if on benefit, enrol on 01263 825696.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Quiz night, teams up to six people, 7.30pm, bookings and inquiries 07747 194049; proceeds British Red Cross Australian Bushfires Appeal.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Ghost Train (thriller) by Arnold Ridley - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 2.30pm �7 and 7.30pm �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: Krazy88, 8.30pm.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Replica, 8.30pm.

CROMER. Cromer Social Club, The Croft: Lowrider (country), 8.30-11.30pm non members �2.

Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Joe Brown, 7.30pm �20, 01263 512495.

NORTH WALSHAM. White Swan: Dirty Tricks, 8.30pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Clara Kousah (acoustic/alternative/rock), 8.30pm.

WEST RUNTON. Social Club, Water Lane: Doom and Gloom disco (40s-present), dress to suit your musical mood, 8pm-til late free.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Barn dance, 7.30pm �2/under 16s �1.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Tom, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road (next to village hall): Book fair, old and modern, 10am-4pm.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Second-hand books, 10am-3pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Jumble and bric-a-brac, 2-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

EAST RUSTON. Village Hall: Seedy Sunday, swap your surplus seeds, plants and bulbs, refreshments and raffle available, 10am-1pm.

GLANDFORD. The BIRDscapes Gallery, Manor Farm Barns: Eddie Hallam, bronze-sculptor talking about bronze-making craftsmanship and his love of wildlife, plus artist Peter Partington signing copies of his book Secret Lives of Garden Wildlife, 12-4pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Palestine Today: What is it really like?, talk by Caroline Norton on her experiences as an Ecumenical Accompanier working for peace in Palestine, 12.30-2pm free.

North Norfolk Railway, Station Road: That's Yer Lot! - Steam Gala commemorating the 50th anniversary of the closure of the M&GN, tours of the former M&GN system with railway historian Adrian Vaughan in a 1959 luxury coach (�8), ex-Eastern Counties buses, visiting locomotives and more, from 10am Rover tickets �16/senior citizens �15/children �10/family (two adults, two children or three adults one child) �45 - discounts available for two and three day tickets, 01263 820800 or www.nnrailway.co.uk.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Play It Again, taster afternoon for musicians whose instruments have gathered dust over the years, sight-reading skills required around Grade 4, 2.30pm pre-register to ensure sufficient music scores are available, 01263 833252 or www.thorpemarket.org.uk.

SHOWS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Robinson Crusoe (pantomime) - North Walsham Players, 2.30pm �4/children �2, 01692 402116.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Choral Society performance of Haydn Masses, 6.30pm �5, 01263 713444.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: The Black Lion Music Club featuring headliners Hard Rain (acoustic driven-rock 'n' roll), Sean Chambers and Norri Parmer (acoustic classics) and Lilian (old-time piano favourites), 7.30pm free.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Vic Salter, 3-6pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Mick the Baker and Graham Dee, 2-5pm.

SALES

BACTON. Village Hall: Craft fair, 10am-3pm tables �9, 01692 404952.

BLAKENEY. Scout Hut, Langham Road (next to village hall): Book fair, old and modern, 10am-4pm.

SHERINGHAM. Quaker Meeting House, Cremer Street: Fairtrade Fortnight: Fairtrade sale, with Fairtrade tea, coffee and biscuits, 10am-12.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library, New Road: Fit Together guided walk, two mile town and Weavers Way walk, 10.30am.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Restorative Justice, presentation by Rev Rosemary Wakelin on how mediation is giving victims a greater voice and helping offenders to face up to the consequences of their actions, 7.30pm free.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

Town Hall: Collectors' fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates mat work, beginners 10-11am �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall (front hall in Main House): Volunteer recruitment day, if you have a few hours to spare why not become a volunteer for the National Trust, come for a coffee and chat with staff members, 11am-1pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. The Cottage, Louden Road: Menopause Support Group, 7.30-9pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre, New Road: North Walsham Camera Club, talk - The Great USA, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre: Pilates mat work, beginners 6.30-7.30pm �7, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Scout HQ, next to village hall: Mountain Flowers and Butterflies, illustrated talk by John and Judy Gleeson, 7.30pm donations welcome for Butterfly Conservation.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens with member of the gardening team, 2pm �5 (pay on day).

FELMINGHAM. Weavers Way car park, Church Road: Fit Together guided walk, four miles around Felmingham and Swanton Abbott, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Author Lucy McCarraher talking about her new book Kindred Spirits, 2-3.15pm free.

SOUTHREPPS. Methodist Church: Coffee morning, 10-11.30am.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Local History Group, talk by coxswain Allen Frary - The History of the Wells' lifeboats, 7.30pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Aylsham High School: Hello, Dolly! (musical), 7.30pm �7/concs �5, 01263 733270.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Juice, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter