dIARY: Feb 12-19

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.BLAKENEY.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.15am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.


You may also want to watch:


BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

Most Read

STALHAM. Library: Temporary tattoos by Cat's Creations, all ages welcome, 4.30-6pm �2 per tattoo; booking essential at the library.

SUSTEAD. Felbrigg Hall free car park, off Sustead Road: Fit Together guided walk, 3.5 mile Felbrigg Victory and lake walk, 10.30am.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Homes for Wells present a Pre-Valentine Pamper Evening, various pampering sessions and treats (most �5 a session), from 7pm entrance �1.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

HUNWORTH. Village Hall: Creative Arts East present A Life of Organised Croon (musical show) - Opera Dudes, 7.30pm �7.50/concs �6.50/family ticket �26 adv or �8.50/�7.50/�30 on door, 01263 862523.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Early Rep 2009 - Intimate Exchanges: A Cricket Match (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 2.30pm �9.50 and 7.30pm �12.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and intermediates 8-9.20pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Hall: Fit Together guided walk, four miles around the Bayfield Estate, 10.30am.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Naturalists Trust (Broadland group), illustrated talk - Wherries: Past, Present and Future, 7.45pm �2 including refreshments.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm; proceeds Worstead Day Care Centre.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Friends of Wroxham Church present a Quiz night, 7pm �20 per team of four including refreshments; bookings on 01603 782466, 782555, 781599 and 782517.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Early Rep 2009 - Intimate Exchanges: A One Man Protest (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12.50, 01263 822347.

GIGS

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: 4heads (rock/blues), 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: The Redhouse Rockets (rock 'n' roll), plus Eddie's Blue Moon Record Hop, 7.30pm-midnight �7 on door.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Fanakapan, 8.30pm.

SS Albatros, Quay: Acoustic Avalanche (rock, pop, soul), 8pm.

DANCES

BODHAM. Pinewoods: Valentine's disco, in aid of East Coast Warriors Football Club, 7.30pm til late �5, tickets from Garden Shop, Barneys and Ye Olde Tea Room, all at Sheringham.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street all, Church : Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

High School Community Sports Hall: Free 20 minute badminton taster sessions, no equipment needed, no outdoor footwear allowed in the hall, 1.40-4.20pm (last session 4pm).

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Bird walks for the family, river walks, pond dipping, gardens and wild birds to enjoy, 10am-4pm �3/children �2/under fives free.

NORTH WALSHAM. Sadler's Wood, off Brick Kiln Road: Free open-air workshop making clay tiles describing the wood, led by Maggie Campbell, children must be accompanied by parents, bring own refreshments, 10am-2pm (cancelled if bad weather).

SHERINGHAM. The Morley Club: Coffee morning, tombola, bring and buy, as new rail, 10am-12; proceeds shared with Sheringham RNLI.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Half-term special river trips, water bird identification sheets for children, 2-3.30pm �7/children �2.75/under fives free; booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Early Rep 2009 - Intimate Exchanges: A Cricket Match (comedy) by Alan Ayckbourn, 7.30pm �12.50, 01263 822347.

GIGS

BUXTON. Black Lion: Valentine disco, 8.30pm.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Those Wapscallionz, 8.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Branded Country, 8.20pm-midnight �5.50.

SEA PALLING. Reefs Bar: Coyote Wrecks, 9pm.

WELLS. Alderman Peel School: Rock 'n' Roll evening with Mervyn and the Starbeats, 8pm til late �6 adv/�7 on door, 01328 864623; proceeds Friends of Wells Community Hospital.

Corner House Bar: Mark Fawcett, 8.30pm.

Memorial Club: Valentine's music night, with Gangster and Molls fancy dress, 8.30-11.30pm.

SS Albatros, Quay: Space Whale (reggae, rock, ska), 8.30pm.

DANCES

HAINFORD. Barnacres, Cromer Road: Valentine's dance with music by Sounds Imperial, 7.30-midnight �6 on door; proceeds Norwich Zipper Club.

Community Centre, Overtons Road: Valentine's dance with live music by Lou and the Diamonds (60s), bar and hog roast available, 7.30-11.30pm �5 by ticket only from 01508 493434 or 493090.

HEVINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and sequence with Dot and Bob, 8-11pm �3 including refreshments (no bar).

HOVETON. Village Hall: Social, sequence and ballroom, 7.30-10.30pm �3.

SKEYTON. Village Hall: Valentine's disco, bar, buffet, raffle, 7.30pm �5/children �3; in aid of Swanton Abbott Pre-School and German Shepherd Dog Rescue.

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with music by Mike, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Spring bazaar, various stalls, tombola, cakes, teas, raffle, 2-4pm; proceeds parish church.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

MUNDESLEY. Church Rooms: Jumble sale and caf�, 10am-3pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benets Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SHERINGHAM. Friends Meeting House, Cremer Street: Fairtrade crafts and food from around the world, with organic local produce, refreshments include Fairtrade coffee, tea and cakes, 9.30-11.30am; proceeds Practical Action and Working for Peace in Palestine.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Curios and crafts market, hot drinks and savoury snacks available, 9am-12.30pm.

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Bric-a-brac, books, clothes, small furniture, tombola etc, 10am-3pm; proceeds Hallswood Wildlife Sanctuary.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

BANNINGHAM. Jubilee Hall: Drop-in Owl workshop with the Hawk and Owl Trust and Wild About Colby, dissect an owl pellet, make owl mask, live owls on display, Eco raffle, cakes and light refreshments available, 2.30-5pm �1.50.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided estate walk with a National Trust walk leader, through parkland, woodland and round the lake, dogs on leads welcome, leaves from the barn on main car park at 2pm free (car park charge applies for non NT members).

BRINTON. Brinton Hall, Stody Road: Garden open for St John Ambulance, parkland sweeping down to water meadows and lake, woodland walks with naturalised snowdrops, unusual trees, refreshments available, well-behaved dogs on leads welcome, 11am-4pm �3/children under 12 free.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Historical Walk, volunteer-led two-mile walk looking at the history of the park, fun quiz for children, dogs on leads, 2-3.30pm �1.50/children free (car parking charge for non National Trust members).

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Snowdrop Sunday, view snowdrops and aconites in award-winning churchyard, hot drinks, cakes, music, second-hand books available in church, 1-4pm free entry.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Half term special river trips, water bird identification sheets for children, 2-3.30pm �7/children �2.75/under fives free; booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

CONCERTS

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: The Rotary Club of North Walsham presents a recital by Robert Wolfe on the Lowrey organ, 3pm �7.50, 01692 406655; in aid of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation to eradicate polio world-wide.

GIGS

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Morra (Irish folk), 2-5pm.

WIGHTON. Carpenter's Arms: Vic Salter, 3pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Green: Fit Together guided walk, four mile countryside walk (with stiles), 10.30am.

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Library: Serpents Adventure, visit by Saul Penfold, author of 3 Serpents of the North Door, activities based on the book, suitable for children aged six plus, 10.30-11.30am free but booking essential on 01263 512850.

Cromer Junior School: Cromer Flower Club presents Inspiration in Glass with demonstrator Crystal Dyball, sales tables, plant stall, refreshments, visitors welcome, 7.30pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Tilly the Talespinner, interactive installation celebrating words and stories, drop-in between 1-6pm.

Sadler's Wood, off Brick Kiln Road: Free open-air workshop making clay tiles describing the wood, led by Maggie Campbell, children must be accompanied by parents, bring own refreshments, 10am-2pm (cancelled if bad weather).

STALHAM. Library: Eat Your Peas - stories and activities for children 10 years and under, 10.30-11.30am.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Half-term special river trips, water bird identification sheets for children, 2-3.30pm �7/children �2.75/under fives free; booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Frog Princess (show for children) - Wild Wood Theatre Company, 2.30pm �5.50/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Tea dance with the Den-Barrie Duo, 2-4.30pm �2 including refreshments, 01692 402135.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Family nest box making, 10am-4pm �3/children �2/under fives free. Family nest box making, river walks, pond dipping, gardens and wild birds to enjoy, 10am-4pm �3/children �2/under fives free.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

HORSTEAD. The Horstead Centre, Rectory Road: Muddy Feet, Gluey Hands half-term fun, arts and crafts, outdoor activities, fun and games for eight-12 year olds, refreshments available, but bring packed lunch, 8am-6pm; information 01603 737215.

KELLING. Car park opposite the Old Reading Room tea rooms: Fit Together guided walk, two mile Muckleburgh walk, 10.30am.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Library: Eat Your Peas - stories and activities for children 10 years and under, 10.30-11.30am. Tilly the Talespinner - help Tilly weave a magic web of words on the giant web in the library, interactive installation for all ages, 1-6pm.

Youth Centre: North Walsham Camera Club AGM, followed by talk - Natural History Work, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am

Little Theatre: Family Film: The Fox and the Child (U), 2pm and 7pm �5/under 16s �4.

St Joseph's Church Hall, Cromer Road: Beetle drive, 7.30pm �1 including refreshments; proceeds fabric fund.

STALHAM. Library: Temporary Tattoos by award winning Cat's Creations, all ages welcome, please book on 01692 580794, 4.30-6pm minimum charge of �2.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Half-term special river trips, water bird identification sheets for children, 2-3.30pm �7/children �2.75/under fives free; booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Dick Whittington and the Catellite Navigation System (pantomime), 7.30pm �6.50/children �3.50, tickets from the Charity Shop, Mundesley (01263 722899); proceeds Mundesley Inshore Lifeboat.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

CROMER. Cottage PH, Louden Road: North Norfolk Film Forum, watch and discuss classic, unusual or experimental films, 8pm.

Library: Storytelling to Children - workshop with Hugh Lupton, aimed at grandparents and older carers, 2-4.30pm �3; booking essential on 01263 512850.

HOLT. Methodist Church: North Norfolk Photographic Society, illustrated talk - My Mind's Eye, 7.30pm in the Loades Hall.

HORSTEAD. The Horstead Centre, Rectory Road: Muddy Feet, Gluey Hands half-term fun, arts and crafts, outdoor activities, fun and games for eight-12 year olds, refreshments available, but bring packed lunch, 8am-6pm; information 01603 737215.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

REEPHAM. Library: Nintendo Wii fun day, 2-5pm.

SHERINGHAM. Priory Maze and Gardens, Cromer Road: Fit Together guided walk, three miles to Beeston Heath and priory, 10.30am.

Oddfellows Hall, Lifeboat Plain: Sheringham Museum Trust Winter Talks: The Evolution of Norfolk Villages by Chris Barringer, �2.50/members �2, 01263 823446.

TRIMINGHAM. Pilgrims Hall or Shelter: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01263 834466.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Half term special river trips, water bird identification sheets for children, 2-3.30pm �7/children �2.75/under fives free; booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied buy fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7 and �4.50 single, 01263 733858.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

FRETTENHAM. Village Hall: Creative Arts East presents The War of the Buttons (family show) - Compagnie Animotion, 2.30pm �4/concs �3/family ticket �12 advance or �5/�4/�16 on door, 01603 737882, 893827 or 01263 732136.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime) by Jim Spernick - The Jubilee Players, 7.30pm �6/concs �5/children �4, 01603 737665.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Dick Whittington and the Catellite Navigation System (pantomime), 7.30pm �6.50/children �3.50, tickets from the Charity Shop, Mundesley (01263 722899); proceeds Mundesley Inshore Lifeboat.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Razor Sharp, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Second hand books, 9am-2pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus