Diary: Feb 19-26

THURSDAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 10.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BACTON. Bacton Wood: Bird Day, build a bird box, 10.30am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm; guided 45-minute walk, 11am and 1pm; static falconry and aerial bird display, 11.45am and 1.45pm, entrance to guided walk and bird display 50p a child or free if making a bird box (�3 for box), under threes free; information 01263 516298 or 07920 576634.

Bacton Woods car park, off North Walsham Road (B1150): Fit Together guided walk, 2.5 mile circular woodland walk, 10.30am.

Most Read

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 1pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

CLEY. Cley Marshes Visitor Centre: Drop-in to dissect an owl pellet, 1.30-3.30pm �2 per child/accompanying adults free. Secret Signs of a Living Landscape, guided walk for children, jot down what you see, sketch your sightings in a free Norfolk Nature notebook, 11am-12.30pm �4 per child/nature reserve admission applies for adults (free to Norfolk Wildlife Trust members).

Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (North Norfolk), illustrated talk - The Great Plains of America: Their Wildlife and History, 7.30pm �2/members �1.50.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Hands on Fossils, handle Cromer fossils and find out fascinating facts, with drawing/craft activity, 1-3pm free.

Methodist Church Hall: Cromer Garden Society, talk - Chrysanthemums, 7.30pm.

Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: The Cromer Society, illustrated talk - Staff and Stations of North Norfolk Railways, by Adrian Vaughan, 7pm �4/members �3.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Tracks and Trails of Mammals family event, river walks, pond dipping, gardens and wild birds to enjoy, 10am-4pm �3/children �2/under fives free.

HORSTEAD. The Horstead Centre, Rectory Road: Muddy Feet, Gluey Hands half-term fun, arts and crafts, outdoor activities, fun and games for eight-12 year olds, refreshments available, but bring packed lunch, 8am-6pm; information 01603 737215.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Card making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials; bookings on 01692 404952.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WALCOTT. Kingfisher Restaurant, Coast Road: Fit Together guided walk, one mile promenade walk, wheelchair friendly, 1pm.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Half-term river trips, water bird identification sheets for children, 2-3.30pm �7/children �2.75, under fives free, booking essential, 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley School, Hungate Street: Cinderella (pantomime) - Aylsham Players, 7.30pm �6/concs �4, tickets from James the Barber and Barnwells in Aylsham, inquiries 01263 735915.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Dick Whittington and the Catellite Navigation System (pantomime), 7.30pm �6.50/children �3.50, tickets from the Charity Shop, Mundesley (01263 722899); proceeds Mundesley Inshore Lifeboat.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. St Michael's Church: Aylsham Music presents The Romantic Horn featuring Suzie Walker (horn), Jason Koczur (horn and David Morgan (piano), programme of works by Bach, Mozart, Franz Strauss and Bozza, 1-2pm �6/children free (refreshments available for �4 from 12.15pm).

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and intermediates 8-9.20pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Ambulance Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

BACONSTHORPE. Village Hall: Quiz evening, with jacket potatoes and various fillings, bring own drink, 7pm �4pp.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Beans, 2pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Community Hall (old WI Hall), Garden Street: Cromer Preservation Society annual general meeting followed by illustrated talk by Alistair Murphy of Cromer Museum on 'Olive Edis and her Photographs', 7pm.

GIMINGHAM. Village Hall: North Walsham and District Child Minding Group charity raffle, 7.30pm.

HICKLING. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Hickling Broad Visitor Centre: Hammers, Nails and Nest Boxes, make a nest box, advice on caring for garden birds all year round, 11am-12 and 2-4pm �2 per child plus �2 per nest box/accompanying adults free; places limited so booking essential on 01603 625540.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Bird Day, build a bird box, 10.30am-12.30pm and 1-2.30pm; guided 45-minute walk, 11am and 1pm; static falconry and aerial bird display, 11.45am and 1.45pm, entrance to guided walk and bird display 50p a child or free if making a bird box (�3 for box), under threes free; information 01263 516298 or 07920 576634.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

STALHAM. Geoff Taylor Centre, Stalham High School: Stalham and District Horticultural Society meeting, talk on Small Bulbs for Small Gardens by Richard Hobbs, new members welcome, 7 for 7.30pm.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WEST RUNTON. Village Inn car park: Fit Together guided walk, three miles around West Runton and Roman Camp, 10.30am.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Bingo, 7.30pm.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, The Bridge: Half-term river trips, water bird identification sheets for children, 2-3.30pm �7/children �2.75, under fives free, booking essential, 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

FITNESS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley School, Hungate Street: Cinderella (pantomime) - Aylsham Players, 7.30pm �6/concs �4, tickets from James the Barber and Barnwells in Aylsham, inquiries 01263 735915.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime) by Jim Spernick - The Jubilee Players, today 7.30pm �6/concs �5/children �4, 01603 737665, 2.30pm �6/concs �5/children �4 and 7.30pm �6/children �4, 01603 737665.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Dick Whittington and the Catellite Navigation System (pantomime), 7.30pm �6.50/children �3.50, tickets from the Charity Shop, Mundesley (01263 722899); proceeds Mundesley Inshore Lifeboat.

GIGS

BACTON. Poacher's Pocket: Tony Cann, 8.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room, Royal British Legion Club: Egypt (blues-rock) plus support band, 8.30pm �5 on door.

HEVINGHAM. Marsham Arms: Lumiere Rouge Ragtime Band, 8-10.30pm �2.50 on door.

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

WELLS. Cornerhouse Bar: Andy Graham, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.45 pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

High School, Sir Williams Lane: Rotary fourth annual Camel Race and quiz night, jacket potato supper included, bar available, 7 for 7.30pm �8, 01263 732581.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. St Andrew's Church: Pancake and coffee morning, with raffle, cakes and bric-a-brac, 10am-12; for church funds.

GLANDFORD. Natural Surroundings, Bayfield Estate: Wildlife gardening family event, river walks, pond dipping, gardens and wild birds to enjoy, 10am-4pm �3/children �2/under fives free.

HORSFORD. Social Club: Glamtastics, 8.30pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: An Evening of Clairvoyance with mediums Jackie Coman and Kevin Hales, 7pm �5 adv/�6 on door including refreshments, 01603 782111; proceeds Rainbow Sanctuary Association.

MARSHAM. Village Hall: Quiz and Chips night, maximum six per team, bring drinks, 7 for 7.30pm �6 per person including fish and chips, sausage and chips or ploughman's, booking essential on 01263 733940 or 734091; proceeds hall funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. Salvation Army, Hall Lane: Coffee morning, all day breakfast, lunches, cakes, bread, crafts, jumble, 9.30am-1pm.

Sadler's Wood, off Brick Kiln Road: Free open-air workshop making clay tiles describing the wood, led by Maggie Campbell, make sturdy wooden benches with Karl Phillips, using timber in the woods, children must be accompanied by parents, bring own refreshments, 10am-2pm (cancelled if bad weather).

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley School, Hungate Street: Cinderella (pantomime) - Aylsham Players, 2.30pm and 7.30pm �6/concs �4, tickets from James the Barber and Barnwells in Aylsham, inquiries 01263 735915.

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Twelfth Night (comedy) by Shakespeare - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm �9/concs �8, 01263 713444.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Panto at the OK Corral (pantomime) by Jim Spernick - The Jubilee Players, 2.30pm �6/concs �5/children �4 and 7.30pm �6/children �4, 01603 737665.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Dick Whittington and the Catellite Navigation System (pantomime), 7.30pm �6.50/children �3.50, tickets from the Charity Shop, Mundesley (01263 722899); proceeds Mundesley Inshore Lifeboat.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: IC Ghosts evening with clairvoyant Shirley Cimelli, 7.30pm �9, 01263 822347.

GIGS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Ugly Dog Band, 7.30pm-midnight �6; proceeds Centre refurbishment.

COLTISHALL. Railway Tavern: Egypt (blues-rock), 8.30pm.

CROMER. Social Club, The Croft: The Kriptones (60s rock 'n' roll), 8.30-11.30pm non members �2.

HONING. Village Hall: Marc James, 8pm �5; for hall funds.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: First Chapter (country), 8.20pm-midnight �5.50.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: The Swelltones (rock), 8.30pm.

SALES

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; for playing field funds.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Jumble sale, 10.30am; proceeds Diabetic Association.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

SUSTEAD. Village Hall: Jumble sale and bric-a-brac, 2pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy, when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 10.05am, 12.45pm and 3.30pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

AYLSHAM. Methodist Church: Songs of praise with the 'In the Grove Jazz Band, 6.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

HOVETON. Hoveton House: Snowdrop and Aconite Walk with Brunch, 11am-2pm �6/under 112s �3 including winter soup, barbecued hotdogs, glass of wine or soft drink, 01692 630892 or on gate; proceeds Big C and St John's Church, Hoveton (signed off the A1062 Hoveton to Horning road).

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Snowdrop Sunday, view snowdrops and aconites in award-winning churchyard, hot drinks, cakes, music, second-hand books available in church, 1-4pm free entry.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open, snowdrops and hellebores, early spring flowers and shrubs, plants for sale, visiting nurseries, refreshments available, 11am-4pm �3; proceeds St Helen and All Saints Church.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Teddy Bear Express, join new mascot bear, free travel for every child bringing a teddy when accompanied by fare-paying adult, trains at 11.15am, 2pm and 4.40pm �11/children �6 (5-16) return, or �7/�4.50 single, 01263 733858.

GIGS

BANNINGHAM. Crown Inn: Norfolk Jazz (trad), 1.30pm.

WELLS. SS Albatros, Quay: Chris Holderness and Richard Blake (folk), 2-5pm.

SALES

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre, New Road: Table top, collectables, bric-a-brac etc, 10am-4pm 50p.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOVETON. Broadland High School: Air Training Corps 222 (Broadlands) Squadron for ages 13 plus, 7-9.30pm, 01603 781222 (during session).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

SHERINGHAM. Pretty Corner Woods car park: Fit Together guided walk, 2 mile hilly woodland walk, 10.30am.

Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Volunteer preview day, find out about volunteering opportunities, 10am-1pm; information 01263 820550.

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: The Pickwick Papers (adapted from the comic novel by Charles Dickens) - European Arts Company, 7.30pm �8/concs �6.50, 01263 713444.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, in aid of millennium projects, 8.30am-12.

SHERINGHAM. Salvation Army Shop: Fairtrade goods for sale, plus Fairtrade coffee, tea and biscuits being served, 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4pm �8/children �4, 01263 740505 or 740038.

Royal British Legion Hall, High Street: Blakeney Historical Society, talk by Derek Edwards - Norfolk Archaeology From the Air: a new perspective, 7.30pm in the Harbour Room.

Village Hall car park, Langham Road: Fit Together guided walk, 2.7 mile marsh and field edge walk, 10.30am.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. High School Learning Centre: Basic First Aid course with qualified trainer, two day course (today and tomorrow) including booklets and certificates, tea and coffee provided, 9am-1.30pm �20, 01263 511433.

Cromer Museum, Church Street: Mardle at the Museum, bring your photos, memorabilia and memories to record, 10.30am-12 free.

Library: Family History Surgery, help and advice on tracing your ancestors with members of the Norfolk Family History Society, book for an individual session on 01263 512850.

HOLT. Feathers Hotel, High Street: Rotary Club of Holt coffee morning, cakes for sale, 10am-12; proceeds Macmillan Cancer Support.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Mother and Toddler Group, 9.30-11.30am.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Russian Conservatoire Concert, 7.30pm collection, 01263 713444.

DANCES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, beginners welcome, 7.30-9.30pm �2.

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SPIXWORTH. Village Hall: Cuban Salsa-fit with Ann, 10.30-11.30am �4.50, 01603 898867.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

CROMER. Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Cromer Society recorded music section, presentation - Mainly for Dancing, 7pm �3/members �2.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Lloyds Pharmacy, Station Road: Fit Together guided walk, 1.3 mile promenade walk, 1pm (wheelchair friendly).

WALSINGHAM. Abbey Grounds: Snowdrop and aconites walk, 22 acres, 10am-4pm �3/concs �2; information 01328 820510 or 820259.

WELLS. Library: Get knitting workshop, bring needles and oddments of wool if you have them, 10am-1pm; booking essential 01328 710467.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

WROXHAM. Library, Norwich Road: Taster health walk, approximately 40 minutes, 10.30am.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Ghost Train (thriller) by Arnold Ridley - Cromer and Sheringham Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society, 7.30pm �7, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLT. Gresham's School Auden Theatre, Cromer Road: Subscription Concert Series - Maggini String Quartet, 8pm �20, 01263 713444.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: The Floating Greyhounds, 9pm.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter