Diary - April 22-28

THURSDAY, APRIL 22EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

THURSDAY, APRIL 22

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.


You may also want to watch:


GRESHAM. Village Hall, East Beckham Lane: Fit Together badminton, 12.30-4.30pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

SOUTHREPPS. St James' Church: Cantamus Community Choir rehearsal, 7.30pm, 01263 833252.

Most Read

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Bellydancing with Dianne, beginners then progressive levels, 6.30-8.15pm �5, 0808 131 0134.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Village Hall, Parish Road: Line with Golden Stars, beginners and improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, 8pm �5/concs �4, 07711 286047.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. St Benet's Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

St Benets Hall: Craft market, 9.30am-2pm.

FRIDAY, APRIL 23

EVENTS

ANTINGHAM. Village Hall: Quiz and Chips, 7.15pm �7pp (teams up to six), bookings on 01263 834404.

ASHMANHAUGH. Preston Room: St George's Day Celebration, morning coffee, lunch of home-made spicy dragon soup, tea party for children, stalls, competitions and raffle, 10am-late afternoon �1.

CROMER. Methodist Church Rooms, Hall Lane: Lipreading class, 1.30-3.30pm, enrol on 0344 8008002.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

Coronation Hall, Cromer Road: Fit Together badminton, 1-3pm �2 per session, book a slot on 07917 596797 (Joy).

SHERINGHAM. Health Centre: Lipreading class, 10am-12, enrol on 0344 8008002.

WORSTEAD. Queen Elizabeth Hall: Bingo, plus cake stall, raffle, tombola and refreshments, 7.30pm; proceeds Ella Grace Fund.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Mischief in Malaga (adult comedy) - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5; booking essential 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

CONCERTS

SHERINGHAM. Parish Church: Cromer and Sheringham Brass, 7.30pm collection.

GIGS

AYLSHAM. Unicorn: Mister Pink, 8.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Blue Moon Rock 'n' Roll Club presents The Rhythm Aces, with support from DJ Rockin' Eddie, 8.30pm �10 on door.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Boot-Led-Zeppelin (tribute band), 8pm �16.50/concs �16, 01263 512495.

EAST RUNTON. White Horse: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

EDGEFIELD. Village Hall: Winston the Singing Farmer, bar and soft drinks available, 7.30pm �6, tickets from Feeney Newsagents in Holt or Edgefield Garage (01263 714033); proceeds village hall funds.

STALHAM. Grebe Hotel: Polaris (60s-0s pop/rock and 50's rock 'n' roll), 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin dance, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3.50, 01263 824217.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm �3.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall, Market Place: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

SATURDAY, APRIL 24

EVENTS

EAST RUSTON. Old Vicarage Gardens: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, 20-acre exotic coastal garden, desert wash, sunk garden, topiary, walled and Mediterranean gardens, rare and unusual plans, wildflower meadow, 2-5.30pm �6/children �1.

FRETTENHAM. New Farm, 10 Buxton Road: Norwich newstars 1998 Grass Track event, grass track racing for 5-17 year olds, tea, coffee, refreshments and raffle available, from 12.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. St Peter's Church: Neatishead Nostalgia Event, photographic exhibition, display boards giving a peek into Neatishead history, village characters and events, 9am-4pm; refreshments available in the School Room, 10am-3pm.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House: Bluebell Day, walk in the bluebell woods, stalls with plants, bric-a-brac and produce, local art exhibition, home-made tea and cakes, dogs on leads, 2-5pm �2.50/children free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

SHOWS

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Mischief in Malaga (adult comedy) - Briston Players, 7.30pm �5; booking essential 01263 861340 (Mon-Sat 10am-4pm).

CONCERTS

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall, Marble Hall: Julius Drake (piano) with Priya Mitchell (violin), programme of music by Mozart, Debussy and Elgar, 7.30pm �25, 01328 713111.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: Liz Ashton accompanied by Simon Brown and Jasper Smith (jazz), 7.30pm �8.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

WEYBOURNE. Village Hall: Ballroom and popular sequence with Sue and Mike, 7.30-10.30pm �2.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Burgh Road, off A140: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

BODHAM. Village Hall: Table top, 9am-12; for playing field funds.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds village hall and recreation ground funds.

REEPHAM. St Michael's and All Angels Church: Bric-a-brac, 9.30am-12.30pm; for church funds.

WROXHAM. Church Hall, Norwich Road: Farmers' market, 9am-12.30pm.

SUNDAY, APRIL 25

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Rotary Club of Aylsham Sponsored Walk, two adult/youth walks of 9 and 5 miles, start time 10.30-11.30am �5/under 16s free; information 01263 733977.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided Bluebell Walk, stroll through the woods with a warden, take a peek inside the Mausoleum, sorry no dogs, 10.30am-1pm �5.50/under 14s free; booking essential 0844 800 4308. Guided History Walk, four miles around Blickling Park, dogs on leads, meet main car park, 2-4pm �2/children free (car park charge applies for non-National Trust members).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, winner takes all, 8pm �2.

GRESHAM. The Stables, Gresham Hall: Daffodil woods, teas, 1-5pm �2/�1 child; proceeds to Sight Savers and sustainable agricultural project West Africa.

HEYDON. The Earle Arms: St Georges Day Festival, mini beer festival, tug of war, skiffle band, Lobster Potties Morris dancers, hog roast, bouncy castle, charity raffle in aid of Help for Heroes and Heydon Parish Church, 1pm.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Bingo, 7.30pm.

NEATISHEAD. St Peter's Church: Neatishead Nostalgia Event, photographic exhibition, display boards giving a peek into Neatishead history, village characters and events, 9am-4pm; refreshments available in the School Room, 10am-3pm.

STRATTON STRAWLESS. Brook House: Bluebell Day, walk in the bluebell woods, stalls with plants, bric-a-brac and produce, local art exhibition, home-made tea and cakes, dogs on leads, 2-5pm �2.50/children free; proceeds St Margaret's Church.

WEST BECKHAM. Chestnut Farm: Garden open, colourful three-acre spring garden with Snakes Head fritillaries, tulips, wood anemones and shrubs, plants for sale, refreshments, 11am-5pm �4; proceeds St Helen and All Saints Church.

CONCERTS

AYLSHAM. High School, Sir William's Lane: Concert and afternoon tea with Aylsham Band and a surprise comic act, 2pm �5 door; proceeds to Royal British Legion Women's Section.

NORTHREPPS. Templewood, Frogshall: Cromer Music Evenings present a piano recital by Michael Ierace playing music by Clementi, Schumann, Scriabin, Debussy and Chopin, 3pm �8/�5 members/�2 students.

SALES

HANWORTH. A140: Car boot sale organised by Cookie, 8am.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Millennium Fairs antiques fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

STALHAM. Stalham Town Football Club, Stepping Stone Lane: Car boot, sellers 9am, buyers 11am, no dogs walking, 07796 964653 (Dave).

MONDAY, APRIL 26

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Countryside Hustings: A Manifesto for the Countryside, panellists/Prospective Parliamentary Candidates: Stuart Agnew (UKIP), Allyson Barron (Lab), Susan Curran (Green), Dan Roper (LibDem), Keith Simpson (Con); Chair: Prof Tim O'Riordan; introductory speaker: Neil Sinden, CPRE, from 7pm.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Youth Project, Old Station Way: Meditation with the Amoghasiddhi Buddhist Centre, 1-2pm �4.50, 01953 451937.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, teas and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

NEATISHEAD. St Peter's Church: Neatishead Nostalgia Event, photographic exhibition, display boards giving a peek into Neatishead history, village characters and events, 9am-1pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together games afternoon including darts, table tennis, pool and board games, 2-4pm �2.

DANCES

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SHERINGHAM. Methodist Church, Cromer Road: English country dancing, 7.30pm �2.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Parish Church: The Monday Stall, 8.30am-12.

TUESDAY, APRIL 27

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BACONSTHORPE. The Old Rectory: Coffee morning and plant sale, plant swap, cake stall, produce and raffle, 10am-12.30pm �2; proceeds St Mary's Church.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, obedience on walks 10.30am, 01263 720730.

CROMER. Library, Prince of Wales Road: Superheroes workshop, for children aged eight plus, create your own comic, 4-5.15pm �3.50.

Parish Hall, Church Street: Celebration of Norfolk Dialect, organised by Cromer & North Norfolk Festival in association with Friends of Norfolk Dialect, 7.30pm �2 on door.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Victory Swim and Fitness Centre, Station Road: Fit Together water aerobics, 9-10am �2, book on 01692 409370.

Youth Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, practical evening, 7.30pm.

GIGS

HORNING. New Inn: Open mic night, 8.30pm.

DANCES

AYLSHAM. The Friendship Hall: Cuban salsa classes, beginners 8-9pm, improvers 9-10pm �5 one class �8 for both (07877 797023).

BRISTON. Copeman Centre, Hall Street: Fit Together tea dance with Marlene and Brian, 2-4pm �2.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Garden Street: English country dancing, 7.30pm �3.

STALHAM. High School: Line with Patsy, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm, �4 all night, 07884 197638.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 28

EVENTS

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Guided Bluebell Walk, stroll through the woods with a warden, take a peek inside the Mausoleum, sorry no dogs, 10.30am-1pm �5.50/under 14s free; booking essential 0844 800 4308. Lothian Attic Tour with Afternoon Tea, 1.30pm and 3pm �15; booking essential 0844 800 4308.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm, Southrepps Road: Animal Magic Dog Club, puppy classes 6pm, obedience for agility 7pm, 01263 720730.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Club: Whist drive, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together exercise with Wyn Nurse, 9-10am �2.

Library, New Road: Amanda Craig talks about her latest novel Hearts and Minds, 2.30-4pm �1 including refreshments.

DANCES

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Fit Together northern and western line with Cedric and Pat, tuition 1.45-2.45pm, dancing 2.45-4.30pm �2, or �1 without tuition.

KELLING. Kelling Studios, Kelling Estate, The Street: Bellydancing with Dianne, 7-8.30pm �6, 0808 131 0134.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus