Diary April 9-15

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.BACTON.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.

BACTON. Bacton Woods: Easter Bunny and Egg Trail, 10.30-11am �1.20/under threes free.


You may also want to watch:


BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm: Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

Most Read

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, the Bridge: Easter special river trips, on-board nature quiz and drawing or colouring competitions for children, free Easter egg for every child, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50 (under fives free) or 2-4pm �8/children �6.50 (under fives free); booking essential 01603 782207.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. The Garden House Gallery, Garden Street: Octagon Art Group's (local artists) first exhibition of paintings (Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm, to April 12).

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Student Exhibition - Sheringham High School and Paston College, paintings, sculpture, photographs and textiles, 10am-4pm free (to May 4).

GOOD FRIDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 10.05am, 11.35am, 12.45pm, 2.20pm, 3.30pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer and District Art Society annual Easter art exhibition, original paintings by members, 10am-5pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Easter treasure trail, follow the clues around the grounds and claim your Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2. Easter treasure trail, follow clues around the grounds to claim an Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2.

HICKLING. Norfolk Wildlife Trust Hickling Broad Reserve: Family boat trips, 11am, 12.30pm, 2pm and 3.30pm �5/children �2.50 plus reserve admission for on NWT member adults; booking essential 01603 625540.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Easter egg trail, self-guided trail, dogs on leads, 10.30am-4pm �1.50 per child including prize (car park charge for non National Trust members).

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Devotional service, 10.15am, followed by Silent Procession of Witness to the town clock for a short service, and then to Beeston Hill for erection of the cross.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Robbed, 8.30pm.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, the Bridge: Easter special river trips, on-board nature quiz and drawing or colouring competitions for children, free Easter egg for every child, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50 (under fives free) or 2-4pm �8/children �6.50 (under fives free); booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 11.15am, 12.45pm, 2pm, 3.30pm, 4.40pm and 5.35pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Steve Hewlett (comedy ventriloquist), 8pm �15/concs �14.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Killing of Sister George (black comedy) by Frank Marcus - The Sheringham Players, 8pm �8, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

SALTHOUSE. St Nicholas' Church: JS Bach's St John Passion performed by the Kelling Consort of Voices, with the Kelling Orchestra (leader Joanna Clinton) and soloists conducted by Angela Dugdale, 7pm �10, ticket from Holt Computers, Market Place, Holt in person only or on door.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Cantamus Community Choir perform Stainer's The Crucifixion, 7.30m �tba, 01263 833252.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: Mike Sanchez and the Portions, 8.30pm �15.

HEVINGHAM. Fox: Neil Franise, 9pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: The Rockin' Johnnies, 8.30pm.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 10.05am, 11.35am, 12.45pm, 2.20pm, 3.30pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

EAST RUNTON.

Village Hall: Cromer and District Art Society annual Easter art exhibition, original paintings by members, 10am-5pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Easter treasure trail, follow the clues around the grounds and claim your Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2. Easter treasure trail, follow clues around the grounds to claim an Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, 11am-4pm �2, minimum height 4ft 7in (subject to weather and services).

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

MATLASKE. Banningham Hall: Easter egg hunt and fun day, craft activities, face painting, stalls, raffle, hog roast (12-2pm), Easter egg trail, 11am-3pm �3 per child/adults �1; proceeds Stepping Stones Pre-school.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Easter Fair, cakes, raffle, tombola, make an Easter bonnet (adults and children), 2-4pm; proceeds church funds.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Easter egg trail, self-guided trail, dogs on leads, 10.30am-4pm �1.50 per child including prize (car park charge for non National Trust members).

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Gary Freeman and the Contours, 8.30pm.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, the Bridge: Easter special river trips, on-board nature quiz and drawing or colouring competitions for children, free Easter egg for every child, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50 (under fives free) or 2-4pm �8/children �6.50 (under fives free); booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 11.15am, 12.45pm, 2pm, 3.30pm, 4.40pm and 5.35pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 3pm and 6pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Killing of Sister George (black comedy) by Frank Marcus - The Sheringham Players, 8pm �8, 01263 822347.

GIGS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Patsy Cline, 8pm �15.50/concs �15, 01263 512495.

Cromer Social Club, The Croft: Live music and dancing with Kenny Lee and the Hustlers, 8.30-11.30pm �2 non-members.

EAST RUNTON. White Horse: Barry Lee, 8.45pm.

SEA PALLING. Reef Bar: Big Black Cadillac, 9pm.

TRUNCH. Social Club: 70s and 80s night with Gary James, fancy dress welcome, 8pm-12.30am �6, tickets from 01263 721944 or Trunch Stores; proceeds Mundesley First School.

EASTER DAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 10.05am, 11.35am, 12.45pm, 2.20pm, 3.30pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Easter trail, with chocolate gift (while stocks last), 11am-4pm (last admission 3.30pm), children must be accompanied by adult, garden entry plus �1.50 per child. Guided estate walk, through parkland, woodland and round the lake, dogs on leads, meet main car park 2pm free (parking charge applies for non-National Trust members).

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

Village Hall: Cromer and District Art Society annual Easter art exhibition, original paintings by members, 10am-5pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall:

Easter treasure trail, follow the clues around the grounds and claim your Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2. Easter treasure trail, follow clues around the grounds to claim an Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2.

HAPPISBURGH. Lighthouse: Open day, under eights not allowed to climb the tower, 11am-4pm �2/children (eight-16) �1.

HICKLING. St Mary's Church: Easter egg hunt, plus quiz and refreshments, 2-3.30pm; organised by the Waterside Youth and Children's Group.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Easter Trail, visit the Bygones Museum, take the Easter trail to win a prize, 12-4pm normal admission.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

Hoveton Hall Gardens: Easter Treasure Hunt, 10.30am-5.30pm garden entry �5/children (five-14) �2.50/under fives free plus �1 per entry for treasure hunt.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

OULTON. Oulton Chapel: Open day, unique Non Conformist Chapel in the care of Norfolk Historic Buildings Trust, 2-4pm donations welcome for upkeep.

ROUGHTON. St Mary's Church: Easter fun day, games, competitions, Easter eggs hunt, refreshments, 2-4.30pm; proceeds St Mary's VA Primary School.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Easter egg trail, self-guided trail, dogs on leads, 10.30am-4pm �1.50 per child including prize (car park charge for non National Trust members).

St Andrew's Methodist Church: Easter Day holy communion followed by breakfast, 8am; morning worship with holy communion, 10.45am; Easter Praise with the combined choirs of Cromer and Sheringham Methodist Churches, 6.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Trimingham House Caravan Park: Family night with Uncle Razz and Auntie Pearl, 7.30pm.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, the Bridge: Easter special river trips, on-board nature quiz and drawing or colouring competitions for children, free Easter egg for every child, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50 (under fives free) or 2-4pm �8/children �6.50 (under fives free); booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 11.15am, 12.45pm, 2pm, 3.30pm, 4.40pm and 5.35pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Coppelia (ballet) - Vienna Festival Ballet, 7pm �20/concs �16.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 2pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Mr Splinta, 8.30pm.

EASTER MONDAY

EVENTS

AYLMERTON. Village Hall: Coffee morning with tombola, bric-a-brac, cakes, hot cross bunds, 10am-12.

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 10.05am, 11.35am, 12.45pm, 2.20pm, 3.30pm and 4.40pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

BLICKLING. Blickling Hall: Easter trail, with chocolate gift (while stocks last), 11am-4pm (last admission 3.30pm), children must be accompanied by adult, garden entry plus �1.50 per child.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Easter treasure trail, follow the clues around the grounds and claim your Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2. Easter treasure trail, follow clues around the grounds to claim an Easter egg prize, 11am-4pm �2.

HAPPISBURGH. Lighthouse: Open day, under eights not allowed to climb the tower, 11am-4pm �2/children (eight-16) �1.

Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, 1-4pm �2, minimum height 4ft 7in (subject to weather and services).

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Easter Trail, visit the Bygones Museum, take the Easter trail to win a prize, 12-4pm normal admission.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

Hoveton Hall Gardens: Easter Treasure Hunt, 10.30am-5.30pm garden entry �5/children (five-14) �2.50/under fives free plus �1 per entry for treasure hunt.

MARSHAM. Parish Church: Coffee morning and Easter egg hunt, 10am-12; for church funds.

SHERINGHAM. Sheringham Park, Upper Sheringham: Easter egg trail, self-guided trail, dogs on leads, 10.30am-4pm �1.50 per child including prize (car park charge for non National Trust members).

WROXHAM. Barton House Railway, Hartwell Road, off The Avenue: Visit by the Easter Bunny, rides on steam and electric trains, museum, tombola, refreshments, 2.30-5.30pm �2/children �1 or via river from Wroxham Bridge �3/children �1.50.

Broads Tours, the Bridge: Easter special river trips, on-board nature quiz and drawing or colouring competitions for children, free Easter egg for every child, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50 (under fives free) or 2-4pm �8/children �6.50 (under fives free); booking essential 01603 782207.

Bure Valley Railway: Easter Eggspress, free Easter egg for every child accompanied by a fare-paying adult (two children per adult), 11.15am, 12.45pm, 2pm, 3.30pm, 4.40pm and 5.35pm �11/children (five-16) �6 return or �7/children (five-16) �4.50 single, under fives free; 01263 733858 or www.bvrw.co.uk.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

GIGS

BANNINGHAM. Crown: Dixie Mix Jazz Band, 1.30-4.30pm raffle for East Anglian Air Ambulance.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Easter Rabbits, make a felt Easter bunny, 10.30am-1pm and 2-4pm �1.75 plus museum admission (�3/concs �2.50/young people (four-16) �1.70/museum pass �1.25).

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Spring estate walk, guided walk with warden, 1.30pm �5; booking essential 01263 837444. Spring estate walk, join the wardens on a guided tour, looking at the seasonal delights of the estate, 1.30pm �5, 01263 837444.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Youth and Community Centre: North Walsham Camera Club, members' presentation of their own work on CD, 7.30pm.

SEA PALLING. St Margaret's Church: Music for a Spring Evening with the Hawkeswood Singers, 7.30pm retiring collection; proceeds to church funds.

STALHAM. Museum of the Broads: Children's workshop and craft activities, suitable for ages five plus, 11am-4pm normal admission; booking essential 01692 581681.

WROXHAM. Broads Tours, the Bridge: Easter special river trips, on-board nature quiz and drawing or colouring competitions for children, free Easter egg for every child, 11.30am-1pm �7/children �5.50 (under fives free) or 2-4pm �8/children �6.50 (under fives free); booking essential 01603 782207.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Paul Daniels - Showcase Musical Magic, 7.30pm �14.50/concs �14/children �7.50, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Jungle Book (family show) - Sheringham Little Theatre Drama Groups, 7pm �6.50/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

WIVETON. St Mary's Church: The Syred Consort, conductor: Ben Palmer; programme - Bach: Jesu, meine Freude and Komm Jesu Komm; Lotti: Crucifixus; Scarlatti: Stabat Mater, 7.30pm �10/concs �8/students �5, 07759 599042 or on door.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. High School: Aylsham Flower Club open meeting, talk by Richard Ford (Park Green Nurseries) - Around the Flower Shows during morning; talk by Town Brown (Derby) - Flowers to Enjoy during afternoon, 10.30am-4pm.

CROMER. Cottage PH, Louden Road: North Norfolk Film Forum, watch and discuss classic, unusual or experimental films, 8pm in the function room.

FELBRIGG. Felbrigg Hall: Guided garden tour, informative walk with member of the gardening team around the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm �5 on day. Guided garden tour, join a member of the gardening team for an informative walk around the West and Walled Gardens, 2pm �5.

HOVETON. BeWILDerwood, Horning Road: Swampy's Steady Spoon Dash, 10am-4.30pm normal admission.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

SHERINGHAM. Library, New Road: Hap-Ki-Do taster session, children must be accompanied by adult, 1.15-2.15pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

GIGS

SHERINGHAM. Crown Inn: Charlotte Joyce, 9pm.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter