Diary: April 2-9

TODAY EVENTSAYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.

TODAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Jubilee Family Centre, Norwich Road: Musical Keys, music and movement for children and young people with special needs, 1.30-2.15pm �3 per family.

Drill Hall: Aylsham Brass Band meets weekly, free membership and instruments available, 7.30pm, 01263 733006/01603 891236.


You may also want to watch:


BANNINGHAM. Village Hall: Greenfingers Gardening Club, Sensory Plants with John Holden, of Aromafolia Nursery, plant and garden sundries, all welcome, 7.15 for 7.30pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 10.30am �8/children under 14 �4; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free' booking essential 08000 740754.

Most Read

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 10am, 01263 822669.

HOLKHAM. Holkham Hall: Fit Together guided walk, 2.5 mile lake walk, 10.30am.

NORTH WALSHAM. Scout Hall, Midland Road: Card-making class, 10am-2pm �10 including materials, 01692 404952.

REEPHAM. Stimpson's Piece: Pilates matwork, beginners 6.15-7.15pm �7, bookings, 07717 081278 (Joanna).

ROUGHTON. Carr Lane: Easy French conversation, 11am-1pm, 01263 512326.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Aylsham's Got Talent, local variety acts with locally-sourced/home-made ploughman's supper, bring own drinks and glasses, 7pm, tickets �8 from Christian Jewellers, Red Lion Street or 01263 731695.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, beginners 11am-1.30pm, 01263 512542.

SUTTON. Sutton Staithe Hotel: Salsa with Dance Cuban, beginners and improvers 8-9.20pm, music to 11pm �5/concs �4.

SALES

SHERINGHAM. St John Hall, Wyndham Street: Sheringham country market, 10-11.30am.

EXHIBITIONS

CROMER. The Garden House Gallery, Garden Street: Octagon Art Group's (local artists) first exhibition of paintings (Mon-Sat 10am-5pm, Sun 11am-4pm, to April 12).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 11am �8/children under 14 �4; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishop's Boats, 11am �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free' booking essential 08000 740754.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

COLTISHALL. Village Hall: Pre-Easter bonnet parade, with Easter egg draw and rabbit raffle, 11am.

INGHAM. Village Hall: Norfolk Wildlife Trust (Broadland), illustrated talk - Glimpses of Tigers: An Indian Safari, 7.45pm �2 including refreshments.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. Roman Catholic Church Hall, King's Arms Street: University of the Third Age (U3A), talk by former BBC film editor, Richard Seel - From the Cutting Room Floor, 2.30pm non members �1.

ROUGHTON. Village Hall: Prize bingo, raffle, 7.30pm; proceeds hall funds.

SEA PALLING. Village Hall: Bingo, good prizes, raffle, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. Priory Maze and Gardens car park, Cromer Road: Fit Together guided walk, three mile Beeston Heath and Priory walk, 10.30am.

FITNESS

ERPINGHAM. Village Hall: Gym session, 10-11.30am; Tai Chi 11.45am-12.20pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHERINGHAM. Community Centre, Cromer Road: Fit Together - Tone Together exercise class, 4.30-5.30pm �2.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: 1920s, 30s and 40s sing-a-long presented by Sheringham Little Theatre staff and special guests, period costume optional, 7.30pm donations on the door, 01263 822347.

GIGS

HORSFORD. Brickmakers: Karaoke, 8.30pm.

TRIMINGHAM. Caravan Park, Beacon Road: In the Shadow of Elvis (tribute show), 9pm, 07876710726.

WELLS. Corner House Bar: Rainmen, 8.30pm.

DANCES

WALCOTT. Village Hall: Ballroom dancing and tuition, live music by Roger Bean, 2pm �3, 01263 824217.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Keys: Picture auction, 10am (viewing Wed 9am-6pm, Thurs 9am-7.30pm, on day from 8.30am).

Town Hall: Aylsham Country Market, 8.50am-12.

HOLT. St Andrew's Church Hall, Church Street: Holt Country Market, 9-11am.

SATURDAY

EVENTS

AYLMERTON. Village Hall: Spring horticultural show, refreshments available, 2-4pm free entry.

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Rotary Club of Aylsham Easter fair, various stalls, free Easter eggs for children, 9am-1pm; proceeds Rotary charities.

Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway Walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk pathway between Aylsham and Wroxham, free ride on the narrow gauge railway for participants, from 10am �5 plus minimum �25 sponsorship/under fives free; booking essential 01603 626433.

BEESTON. HFG Farm Shop, North Walsham Road: Easter Extravaganza family fun day, meet rare breed cattle and sheep, find out about bees and bee keeping, healthy eating, milling, farming, farm machinery, Easter egg hunt, local producers and suppliers, 10am-4pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 12.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 12.15pm, 1.15pm and 2.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BUXTON. Village Hall: Cash and prize bingo, doors 7pm, eyes down 7.30pm; proceeds Buxton Football Club.

CROMER. The Cottage PH, Louden Road: Easter fair, bric-a-brac, crafts, nearly new, Easter egg hunt, tombola, cakes, soup and rolls available, 10am; proceeds specialist chair for local Downs Syndrome person.

Suffield Park Bowls Club, Station Road: Easter coffee morning, various stalls, raffle, all welcome, 10am.

FELTHORPE. The Pavilion, The Street: Easter fair, games, tombola, raffle, Easter egg hunt, 10am-12.

GIMINGHAM. Village Hall: Easter fair, Easter bonnet competition for the children (judged at 3.15pm), guess the weight of the cake, hunt the egg, tombola, raffle, cake stall, games and refreshments, 2-4pm; proceeds Gimingham Football Club.

HAPPISBURGH. Parish Church Tower: Thomas Marshall Memorial Staircase open day, 11am-4pm �2, minimum height 4ft 7in (subject to weather and services).

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Village Screen film show, Some Like It Hot, 7 for 7.30pm �4, 01263 721656.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Nintendo DS session, play new games, read about your favourite character, bring your DS console, under eights must be accompanied by adult, 9.30am-12.30pm.

The Morley Club: Coffee morning with cakes, tombola, toys and games, 10am-12; proceeds shared with Sheringham Woodfields School.

St Andrew's Methodist Church, Cromer Road: Activity afternoon for children aged three plus, organised by Churches Together in Sheringham, 1.30-4pm 50p per child.

STALHAM. High School: Stalham Horticultural Society annual Spring Show, with sale of produce at end of show, from 2pm.

WELLS. Friends Meeting House, Church Street: WEA day school - History of the Jews in Norwich & Jewish Culture, with Maureen Leveton, 10am-4pm �12/free to those receiving benefit; bookings on 01328 710252.

Wells Community Hospital: Coffee morning, meet matron, tour of hospital, slide show of plans, see new uniforms, 10am-12 �2.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway Walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk pathway between Wroxham and Aylsham, free ride on the narrow gauge railway for participants, from 10am �5 plus minimum �25 sponsorship/under fives free; booking essential 01603 626433.

SHOWS

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Buddy Holly and the Cricketers 2009, Sat 8pm �15.50/concs �15, 01263 512495.

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 3pm and 6pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Rubbish Monster (children's environmental show) - Nutmeg Puppet Co, 2.30pm �5.50/under 16s �5, 01263 822347.

CONCERTS

HOLKHAM. Marble Hall, Holkham Hall: Celebrity Concert series presents Charles Owen (piano), programme of works by Bach, Faure, Debussy and Chopin, 7.30pm �22, 01328 738234 (Fri 3-6pm only).

GIGS

CROMER. Social Club, The Croft: Memphis Index, music and dancing, 8.30-11.30pm �2 non-members.

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Ken Colyer Legacy New Orleans Jazz Band, 7.30pm �12.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

HOLT. Community Centre: Ballroom and modern sequence with music by Dick Rose, 7.30-11pm �4.50.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Market Place: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BRISTON. Copeman Centre: Car boot and table top, set-up from 8am, public 9am-12 pitches/tables �5 advance or �6 on day, 01263 862244 or 861340.

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: Second-hand books, good titles �1 each, 10am-3pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Antique and collectors' fair, 9.30am-3.30pm.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Spring sale, jumble, small furniture, clothes, produce, toys etc, 2pm 40p; proceeds United Reformed Church.

STALHAM. Town Hall: Farmers' market, 9am-12.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

WI Hall (behind YHA): Wells WI Spring craft market, cakes, jams and craft work, 10am-12; proceeds Wells charities.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

AYLSHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway Walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk pathway between Aylsham and Wroxham, free ride on the narrow gauge railway for participants, from 10am �5 plus minimum �25 sponsorship/under fives free; booking essential 01603 626433.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 1.30pm, 2.30pm and 3.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Pool knockout, 8pm �2.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Bingo, 7.30pm.

SHERINGHAM. St Andrew's Church, Cromer Road: Palm Sunday all age service with the Rev Colin Sherwood, 11.45am; evening service led by Deacon Brenda Hayes, 6.30pm.

THORPE MARKET. St Margaret's Church: Holy communion for Palm Sunday with the Revs D Bartlett and J Stewart, 10.45am.

WROXHAM. Bure Valley Railway: Bure Valley Railway Walk for Macmillan Cancer Support, walk pathway between Wroxham and Aylsham, free ride on the narrow gauge railway for participants, from 10am �5 plus minimum �25 sponsorship/under fives free; booking essential 01603 626433.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 2pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

CONCERTS

NORTH WALSHAM. St Nicholas' Parish Church: Organist Richard Walker plays The Way of the Cross, 14 meditations for organ by Marcel Dupr�, accompanied by large projected images of sets of the Stations of the Cross from churches in England, Canada and the USA. 7.30pm retiring collection for the Medical Foundation for the Victims of Torture.

WALSINGHAM. St Mary's Parish Church: The Richeldis Singers present music and readings for Holy Week, 5.30pm collection.

GIGS

BLAKENEY. Harbour Room: The Kyla Brox Band, 7.30pm �8.

CROMER. Pavilion Theatre Cromer, Cromer Pier: Katy Setterfield is Dusty in Concert, 8pm �15.50/concs �15, 01263 512495.

SALES

CROMER. Community Centre, Garden Street: Second-hand books, good titles �1 each, 10am-3pm.

HOLT. Community Centre: Indoor market with crafts, plants, 10am-3pm, 01263 510905.

WELLS. The Maltings, Staithe Street: Wells Craft Group craft fair, 10am-5pm.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 2.45pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 2.30pm, 3.30pm and 4.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - beginners' agility, 6pm, 01263 822669.

EAST RUNTON. Fishing Boat: Bingo, 7.30pm. Quiz, 9.30pm.

HOLT. Holt Country Park, Edgefield Road: Easter Bunny and Egg Trail, 10.30-11am �1.20/under threes free.

MUNDESLEY. Coronation Hall: Carpet bowls, fun session, tea and biscuits, 1.30-4pm �1.50pp.

FITNESS

CROMER. High School: Elderberries Sports and Social Club: Elderberries Sports and Social Club Badminton or Short Mat Bowls, new players always welcome, �35 per year or �1.50 per session, 01692 400976.

STALHAM. Baptist Church Hall: Gym session, 10am-2.45pm �1.50pp/conc �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

DANCES

EAST RUNTON. Village Hall: Cromer Sequence Dance Club, 8pm, 01692 403071.

HOVETON. Village Hall: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

AYLSHAM. Town Hall: Collectors fair, 8.30am-2pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

ALDBOROUGH. Community Centre: Bingo, eyes down 8pm.

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 3.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 3.30pm, 4.30pm and 5.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

BRADFIELD. Bradfield Hall Farm (near North Walsham): Animal Magic Dog Club - junior agility club, 11.30am, Puppy Nursery, 01263 822669.

CROMER. Cromer Museum, Church Street: Hand painted eggs, paint your own decorative Easter egg, 10.30am-1pm and 2-4pm �1.75.

The Cottage, Louden Road: Menopause Support Group meeting, 7.30-9pm.

HONING. Village Hall: General knowledge quiz, 7.30 for 8pm �1pp.

MUNDESLEY. Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

OVERSTRAND. Parish Hall: Overstrand Gardening Club, talk on Propagation by Martyn Davey, 2.30pm �1.50 visitors/�1 members.

SHERINGHAM. Library: Bounce and Rhyme storytime for little people - weekly activity for under 5s, 10-10.30am.

St Andrew's Church, Cromer Road: Meditation for Holy Week, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

HOLT. Day Centre: Gym session, 1-7pm �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm and 7.30pm adults from �10/children from �8, 07752 218805.

CONCERTS

OVERSTRAND. St Martin's Church: Performance of J Maunder's Olivet to Calvary, 7.30pm retiring collection.

DANCES

HORSHAM ST FAITH. St Faith's Centre: Line with Golden Stars, in the function room, beginners and improvers 10-11am �3.50, 01603 890708.

HORSTEAD. Tithe Barn: Line with Golden Stars, improvers 7-9pm �4, 01603 890708.

STALHAM. High School: Line, basics 7pm, beginners 7.30pm, improvers 8.30pm �3.50 all night, 01692 536471.

SALES

STALHAM. Town Hall: Table top, various stalls, 8am-12.15pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BLAKENEY. Quay: Seal trips with Beans, 4.30pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 01263 740505 or 740038. Seal trips with Bishops Boats, 4.15pm and 5.15pm �8/children (under 14) �4/under twos free; booking essential 08000 740754 or 01263 740753.

MUNDESLEY. Free Church: Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm �2, 01263 834466.

Bowls Pavilion: Whist, 1.45pm.

NORTH WALSHAM. High School, New Road: North Norfolk Speakers Club meeting, ideal for public speakers, storytellers and gaining confidence, over 18s only, 7-9.15pm.

WEYBOURNE. Radio Hut at the Muckleburgh Collection: North Norfolk Amateur Radio Group meets, new members warmly welcomed, 10am-4pm, 01263 821936/838198.

FITNESS

SOUTHREPPS. Village Hall: Gym session, 1-7pm, �1.50pp/concs �1.

SHOWS

SHERINGHAM. Cookies car boot site, A149: Russells International Circus, 5pm adults from �10/children from �8 and 7.30pm �4.99 all seats, 07752 218805.

Little Theatre, 2 Station Road: The Killing of Sister George (black comedy) by Frank Marcus - The Sheringham Players, 8pm �7.50, 01263 822347.

DANCES

CROMER. Social Club: Line dancing, 7.30-10.30pm, 01263 512542.

HORSFORD. Village Hall: Line with Silverboots, improvers and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm, 01603 861271 (Dolly).

SHERINGHAM. Pinewood Park Leisure Club, Holt Road, Upper Sheringham: Ceroc modern jive, in the function suite, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

NORTH WALSHAM. Community Centre: Second-hand books, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

SHERINGHAM. Little Theatre: Student Exhibition - Sheringham High School and Paston College, paintings, sculpture, photographs and textiles, 10am-4pm free (to May 4).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus